UPDATED: Vermont Princicpals' Association tournament pairings and results through Thursday's games

UPDATED: Vermont Princicpals' Association tournament pairings and results through Thursday's games

News

UPDATED: Vermont Princicpals' Association tournament pairings and results through Thursday's games

By

Football

Division I

Quarterfinals

Hartford 54, South Burlington 20

BFA-St. Albans 17, Champlain Valley 14

Essex 35, Colchester 7

Middlebury 42, Rutland 14

Friday’s semifinals

Game 5: No. 5 Middlebury (6-3) vs. No. 1 Hartford (9-0), 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 3 Essex (7-2) at No. 2 BFA-St. Albans (8-1), 7 p.m.

Nov. 10 championship

At South Burlington H.S.

Game 7: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 5, TBD

Division II

Saturday’s semifinals

Game 1: No. 4 Burr and Burton (6-3) at No. 1 Rice (9-0), 1 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Milton (6-3) at No. 2 Bellows Falls (8-1), 3 p.m.

Nov. 10 championship

At South Burlington H.S.

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, TBD

Division III

Saturday’s semifinals

Game 1: No. 4 Mount Abraham (6-3) at No. 1 Woodstock (9-0), 2 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Mill River (7-2) at No. 2 BFA-Fairfax (8-1), 1 p.m.

Nov. 10 championship

At South Burlington H.S.

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, TBD

Girls soccer

Division I

Playdowns

Rice Memorial 8, Rutland 0

Essex 3, Mount Mansfield 0

Spaulding 1, North Country 0

Colchester 0, BFA-St. Albans 0 (Colchester won in PKs, 6-4)

Champlain Valley 3, Brattleboro 0

South Burlington 4, Burr and Burton 1

Mount Anthony 7, Middlebury 2

Burlington 2, Harwood 1, 2OT

Quarterfinals

Essex 4, Spaulding 0

Rice Memorial 5, Colchester 0

Champlain Valley 4, South Burlington 0

Burlington 2, Mount Anthony 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Game 13: Essex 1, Rice 0

Game 14: Champlain Valley 2, Burlington 0

Saturday’s championships

At Burlington H.S.

Game 15: No. 1 Essex (16-0-1) vs. No. 2 Champlain Valley (15-1-1), 10 a.m.

Division II

Playdowns

Milton 3, Green Mountain 2, OT

U-32 1, Missisquoi 0

Lake Region 2, Otter Valley 1

Mount Abraham 3, Mill River 0

Springfield 4, Lamoille 2

Stratton Mountain 1, Woodstock 1 (Stratton won on PKs, 5-4)

Hartford 2, Vergennes 0

Quarterfinals

Hartford 1, U-32 0

Montpelier 2, Milton 0

Mount Abraham 2, Lake Region 1

Springfield 2, Stratton Mountain 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Game 12: No. 5 Mount Abraham (10-4-2) at No. 1 Montpelier (13-2)

Game 13: Springfield 2, Hartford 0

Saturday’s championships

At Randolph Union H.S.

Game 14: No. 1 Montpelier (13-2) vs. No. 2 Springfield (14-2-1), 10 a.m.

Division III

Playdowns

Peoples 9, Winooski 0

Leland & Gray 2, Bellows Falls 1

Oxbow 2, Sharon 0

Thetford 6, Williamstown 2

BFA-Fairfax 6, Northfield 0

Richford 4, Windsor 2

Rivendell 5, Hazen 0

Stowe 3, Twin Valley 1

Quarterfinals

Thetford 2, Oxbow 0

Peoples 8, Leland & Gray 0

BFA-Fairfax 6, Richford 0

Stowe 1, Rivendell 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Game 13: Peoples 6, Thetford 0

Game 14: BFA-Fairfax 2, Stowe 1

Saturday’s championships

At Williamstown Union H.S.

Game 15: No. 1 Peoples (17-0) vs. No. 2 BFA-Fairfax (16-1), 10 a.m.

Division IV

Playdowns

Proctor 16, Long Trail 0

Chelsea 2, Whitcomb 1

Arlington 7, Twinfield 2

Mount St. Joseph 7, Rochester 0

Blue Mountain 2, South Royalton 1

West Rutland 2, Danville 1, OT

Black River defeated Concord by forfiet

Craftsbury 2, United Christian 0

Quarterfinals

Proctor 5, No. 8 Chelsea 0

Arlington 3, Mount St. Joseph 2, OT

West Rutland 1, Blue Mountain 0

Black River 8, Craftsbury 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Game 13: Proctor 5, Arlington 0

Game 14: Black River 2, West Rutland 0

Saturday’s championships

At South Royalton

Game 15: No. 1 Proctor (16-0-1) vs. No. 3 Black River (13-4), 10 a.m.

Boys soccer

Division I

Playdowns

St. Johnsbury 1, Harwood 0

South Burlington 2, Hartford 1

Burlington 5, Mount Anthony 1

Champlain Valley 6, North Country 0

Mount Mansfield 3, Brattleboro 1

Colchester 6, Rutland 1

Essex 3, Missiquoi 1

Middlebury 3, Spaulding 1

Quarterfinals

Middlebury 3, St. Johnsbury 0

Burlington 3, South Burlington 1

Champlain Valley 5, Mount Mansfield 1

Essex 2, Colchester 1

Thursday’s semifinal

Game 13: No. 5 Burlington 2, No. 1 Middlebury 0

Game 14: No. 2 Champlain Valley (15-1-1) 2, No. 11 Essex 1, 2OT

Saturday’s championships

At Burlington H.S.

Game 15: No. 5 Burlington (14-2-1) vs. No. 2 Champlain Valley (15-1-1), 1 p.m.

Division II

Playdowns

Burr and Burton 9, Fair Haven 0

Springfield 1, U-32 0

Green Mountain Valley 2, Vergennes 0

Woodstock 3, Otter Valley 0

Montpelier 1, Lamoille, OT

Lake Region 3, Mill River 0

Mount Abraham 2, Rice 1

Milton 5, Stratton 0

Quarterfinals

Green Mountain Valley 2, Woodstock 0

Montpelier 1, Milton 0

Mount Abraham 2, Lake Region 0

Burr and Burton 2, Springfield 1, 2OT

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 13: Burr and Burton 2, Green Mountain Valley 1, OT

Thursday’s semifinal

Game 14: No. 2 Montpelier 1, No. 6 Mount Abraham 0

Saturday’s championships

At Randolph Union H.S.

Game 15: No. 1 Burr and Burton (17-0) vs. No. 2 Montpelier (17-0), 1 p.m.

Division III

Playdowns

Peoples 9, Windsor 0

Enosburg 2, Northfield 1

Thetford 5, Oxbow

Leland & Gray 5, Winooski 0

Stowe 2, Hazen 0

Rivendell 3, Green Mountain 0

BFA-Fairfax 2, Randolph 0

Williamstown 3, No. 13 Blue Mountain 0

Quarterfinals

Peoples 2, Enosburg 1

Thetford 5, Williamstown 1

Stowe 2, Leland & Gray 1, 2OT

Rivendell 1, BFA-Fairfax 0

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 14: Stowe 2, Rivendell 1, OT

Thursday’s semifinal

Game 13: No. 5 Thetford 1, No. 1 Peoples 1, Thetford wins on PKs, 3-1

Saturday’s championships

At Williamstown Union H.S.

Game 15: No. 5 Thetford (11-6) vs. No. 7 Stowe (9-6-2), 1 p.m.

Division IV

Playdowns

Proctor 8, Long Trail 0

West Rutland 1, United Christian 0

Sharon 4, Craftsbury 0

Twin Valley 4, Twinfield

Arlington 4, Chelsea 0

Danville 1, South Royalton 0

Cabot 11, Rochester 0

Black River 5, Whitcomb 1

Quarterfinals

Proctor 2, West Rutland 0

Sharon 3, Black River 0

Twin Valley 2, Arlington 0

Cabot 2, Danville 0

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 14: Twin Valley 3, Cabot 1

Thursday’s semifinal

Game 13: No. 1 Proctor 2, No. 4 Sharon 0

Saturday’s championships

At South Royalton H.S.

Game 15: No. 1 Proctor (15-1-1) vs. No. 2 Twin Valley (14-3), 1 p.m.

Field hockey

Division I

Playdowns

Mount Mansfield 3, Middlebury 1

Champlain Valley 2, Colchester 0

Quarterfinals

Champlain Valley 1, Essex 0

Mount Anthony 2, Burlington 0

South Burlington 5, Mount Mansfield 1

Rutland 2, Hartford 1

Wednesday’s semifinals

At South Burlington H.S.

Game 7: South Burlington 7, Rutland 0

Game 8: Champlain Valley 2, Mount Anthony 1, OT

Saturday’s championship

At University of Vermont

Game 9: No. 1 South Burlington (14-1-1) vs. No. 7 Champlain Valley (9-6-2), 3 p.m.

Division II

Playdown

Spaulding 2, Springfield 1

Quarterfinals

Windsor 3, Spaulding 1

Harwood 2, Otter Valley 1

U-32 4, Milton 0

Mount Abraham 1, Woodstock 0, OT

Wednesday’s semifinal

At Middlebury College

Game 7: U-32 1, Mount Abraham 0

Thursday’s semifinal

At Middlebury College

Game 6: No. 4 Harwood 3, No. 1 Windsor 0

Saturday’s championship

At University of Vermont

Game 8: No. 4 Harwood (11-4-1) vs. No. 2 U-32 (15-1), 11 a.m.

Division III

Quarterfinals

Rice 3, Montpelier 0

Stowe 2, Lyndon 0

North Country 1, Bellows Falls 0

Missisquoi 5, Fair Haven 0

Tuesday’s semifinal

At University of Vermont

Rice 3, Stowe 1

Wednesday’s semifinal

At University of Vermont

Game 6: Missisquoi 2, North Country 1

Saturday’s championship

At University of Vermont

Game 7: No. 1 Rice (14-0-1) vs. No. 3 Missisquoi (12-3-1), 1 p.m.

(Schedules subject to change)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/updated-vermont-princicpals-association-tournament-pairings-and-results-through-thursdays-games
UPDATED: Vermont Princicpals' Association tournament pairings and results through Thursday's games
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.