Valders boys 2nd, girls 4th at invite

Valders boys 2nd, girls 4th at invite

News

Valders boys 2nd, girls 4th at invite

By

The Valders and Reedsville boys and girls cross country teams participated at the Chilton Invite on Friday, with the Vikings boys finishing second the girls fourth.

The Panthers would finish 10th in both races.

Michael Evans finished second for a third time this season, coming in with a time of 16:35 for Valders. Teammates Joey Kinscher (17:21) and Derek Doescher (17:26) finished 10th and 11th, respectively, to give the Vikings three in the top 11. Reedsville was led by Alex Drevs (18:11), who came in 25th.

On the girls side, Valders’ Beth Evans (15:41) was third and Paige Neumeyer (16:21) 11th. For Reedsville, Rachel Reichert (18:07) finished 46th to lead her team.

Chilton Invite Results

Boys

Team results: 1. Little Chute 51; 2. Valders 60; 3. WLA 97; 4. Chilton 106; 5. Luxemburg-Casco 134; 6. Notre Dame 161; 7. Denmark 174; 8. Hilbert 208; 9. Kewaunee 208; 10. Reedsville 302; 11. Random Lake 330

Valders — 2. Michael Evans 16.35; 10. Joey Kinscher 17.21; 11. Derek Doescher 17:26; 17. Tommy Meidl 17:48; 20. Joey Krizek 17:57

Reedsville — 25. Alex Drevs 18:11; 58. Colby Kasten 20:04; 72. Mitchell Schwahn 21:56; 73. Rhodey Sorenson 22:16; 74. 22:33

Girls

Team results: 1. Luxemburg-Casco 55; 2. Notre Dame 78; 3. Chilton 78; 4. Valders 89; 5. Little Chute 125; 6. Random Lake 167; 7. Denmark 195; 8. WLA 215; 9. Hilbert 224; 10. Reedsville 319; 11. Kewaunee 346

Valders — 3. Beth Evans 15.41; 11. Paige Neumeyer 16:21; 22. Angie Brandl 16:39; 25. Jacqui Wenzel 16:53; 28. Morgan Kelly 17:03

Reedsville — 46. Rachel Reichert 18:07; 64. Dana Krepline 19:44; 66. Chloe Eckstein 19:31; 71. Rachel Mangin 20:11; 72. Edith Hughes 20:54

Rocket Invite

The Mishicot boys and girls cross country teams took part in the Rocket Invite on Thursday, hosted by Cedar Grove-Belgium, but didn’t have enough participants to qualify as a team.

The boys were led by freshman John Egdorf who finished 11th with a time of 19:14. Also competing for the boys were Jordan Sisel (26:18) and Ryan Hutterer (26.42), who finished 47th and 48th, respectively.

On the girls side, Melissa LeCaptain led the Indians with a time of 18:06 good for 18th place. The other three runners were Kelsey Murzyn (51st, 20:28), Lisa Parlato (66th, 23:42) and Christina DeVries (33:38).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/valders-boys-2nd-girls-4th-at-invite
Valders boys 2nd, girls 4th at invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.