Valders boys, TR girls 1st at Kiel Invite

Valders boys, TR girls 1st at Kiel Invite

News

Valders boys, TR girls 1st at Kiel Invite

By

The Valders boys cross country team and the Two Rivers girls cross country team each finished first in the 16-team 20th annual Kiel Invite on Thursday.

The Vikings, which won last year’s Kiel Invite as well, finished with 77 points and were led by Michael Evans who finished second individually with a time of 17:19.6. He was nearly 30 seconds behind winner Mitchell Bilitz, of Winnebago Lutheran.

Also on the boys’ side, Two Rivers was third with 114, Manitowoc Lutheran sixth with 144 and Kiel seventh with 192.

Two Rivers was led on the girls’ side by Carly Terp who finished second behind Kiel’s Jena Williams. Williams finished in 15:44.6 while Terp was done in 16:06.5.

As a team the Two Rivers girls had 66 points while Valders was second with 70. Kiel finished third with 136 Manitowoc Lutheran was seventh with 178.

Boys

Team scores: Valders 77, Winnebago Lutheran 91, Two Rivers 114, Waupun Area 127, Plymouth 142, Manitowoc Lutheran 144, Kiel 192, Denmark 202, St. Lawrence Seminary, Hilbert 212, NEWCHAA 275, St. Mary’s Springs 297, Sheboygan Falls 357, Ozaukee 375, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 427, Howards Grove 465

Valders — 2. Michael Evans, 17.20; 12. Tom Meidl, 18:43; 19. Joey Krizek, 19:05; 20. Derek Doescher, 19:12; 24: Zach Leschke, 19:20

Two Rivers — 8. Sam Bianchi, 18:26; 13. Nathan Grall, 18:49; 21. Nick Geiger, 19:13; 28. Josh Krahn, 19:32; 44. Ian Guyette, 20:28

Manitowoc Lutheran — 16. Phil Krahn, 18:55; 22. Connor Rehbein, 19:15; 29. Brad Kasten, 19:43; 37. JT Pekarske, 20:12; 40. Garrett Buch, 20:22

Kiel — 9. Matt Ritger, 18:27; 38. Ben Behnke, 20:16; 41. Josh Coleman, 20:24; 42. Anthony Meyer, 20:25; Thomas Heckmann, 21:17

Girls

Team scores: Two Rivers 66, Valders 70, Plymouth 79, Kiel 136, Sheboygan Falls 171, St. Mary’s Springs 176, Manitowoc Lutheran 178, Winnebago Lutheran 226, Hilbert 250, Denmark 264, Howards Grove 298, Waupun Area 313, New Holstein 320, Kewaskum 335, Marinette 386, Ozaukee 399

Two Rivers — 2. Carly Terp, 16:07; 9. Kristy Terp, 16:57; 11. Allie Wachowski, 17:10; 20. Kayla Jansky, 17:36; Kylie Jansky, 18:05

Valders — 4. Beth Evans, 16:24; 7. Paige Neumeyer, 16:47; 14. Jacqui Wenzel, 17.29; 18. Morgan Kelly, 17.34; 27. Angela Brandl, 18:15

Kiel — 1. Jena Williams, 15:45; 19. Gretta Binversie, 17.35; 30. Jeana Fale, 18:38; 42. Cheyenne Woepse, 19:06; Michelle Henning, 19:16

Manitowoc Lutheran — 17. Rachel Winter, 17:33; 23. Nicole Strutz, 17:49; 29. Taylor Roekle, 18:23; 53. Annalisa Schuette, 19:47; 56. Erika Schwalbe, 19:52

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports