Week 4 Associated Press High School Football Polls

Week 4 Associated Press High School Football Polls

News

Week 4 Associated Press High School Football Polls

By

Here is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters ranks Ohio high school football teams in the first weekly Associated Press poll of the 2012 season. The poll is arranged by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1. St. Ignatius 3-0; 190, (15)

2. Cincinnati Colerain 3-0; 164, (2)

3. Cincinnati Moeller 3-0; 140, (3)

4. St. Edward 3-0; 137

5. Pickerington North 3-0; 63

6. Dublin Coffman 3-0; 60, (1)

7, Canton GlenOak 3-0; 58, (1)

8. Findlay 3-0; 51

9. Austintown Fitch 3-0; 50, (2)

10. Toledo Whitmer 3-0; 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cincinnati St. Xavier; 39. 12. Canton McKinley; 32. 13. Springboro; 30. 13. Mentor; 30. 15. Willoughby South; 21. 16. Massillon Washington; 20. 17. Hilliard Darby; 19. 18. Glenville; 18. 19. Gahanna Lincoln; 15. 20. Lewis Center Olentangy; 13. 20. North Canton Hoover; 13.

Division II

1. Toledo Central Catholic 3-0; 179, (8)

2. Aurora 3-0; 112, (5)

3. Chardon 3-0; 108, (3)

4. Cincinnati Turpin 3-0; 103, (2)

5. Tiffin Columbian 3-0; 95, (1)

6. Trotwood-Madison 1-2; 73, (2)

7. Zanesville 3-0; 65

8. Dresden Tri-Valley 3-0; 61, (1)

9. Copley 3-0; 43

10. Mansfield Madison 3-0; 40, (1)

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10. Columbus Marion-Franklin; 40. 10. Cincinnati Winton Woods; 40. 13. Cincinnati Mount Healthy; 37. 14. Trenton Edgewood; 34. 15. Tipp City Tippecanoe; 33. 16. Cincinnati Northwest; 29. 17. New Philadelphia; 26. 18. Midview; 23. 19. Fremont Ross; 21. 20. Kent Roosevelt; 17, (1). 21. Franklin; 16. 22. Cloverleaf; 15. 22. Norwalk; 15. 24. Maple Heights; 12.

Division III

1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 3-0; 159, (6)

2. Dayton Thurgood Marshall 3-0; 146, (2)

3. Chagrin Falls 3-0; 139, (7)

4. Steubenville 3-0; 122, (3)

5. Kettering Alter 2-0; 119, (1)

6. Columbus Watterson 3-0; 86, (1)

7. Alliance Marlington 3-0; 82, (1)

8. Elida (1) 3-0; 79, (1)

9. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 1-2; 52, (1)

10. Bellevue 3-0; 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Napoleon; 33. 12. Granville; 30. 13. Bryan; 29. 14. Millersburg West Holmes; 25. 15. Jefferson Area; 23. 16. Hubbard; 21, (1). 17. Niles McKinley; 20. 17. Plain City Jonathan Alder; 20. 19. Thornville Sheridan; 18. 20. Columbus de Sales; 14. 21. Struthers; 12.

Division IV

1. Columbus Bishop Hartley 3-0; 164, (8)

2. Creston Norwayne 3-0; 135, (5)

3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 3-0; 134, (2)

4. Genoa Area 3-0; 103

5. Ironton 3-0; 97, (1)

6. Ottawa-Glandorf 3-0; 87, (3)

7. St. Clairsville (1) 3-0; 63

8. Brookfield (1) 3-0; 61, (1)

9. Columbus Ready 3-0; 60

10, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 3-0; 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Richwood North Union; 39. 12. Martins Ferry; 36. 13. Streetsboro; 34, (1). 14. Hamilton Badin; 33, (1). 15. Middlefield Cardinal; 25. 15. Hawken; 25. 17. Milton-Union; 15. 17. Kenton; 15. 19. Wickliffe; 13. 19. Perry; 13. 21. Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 12. 21. Beachwood; 12.

Division V

1. Coldwater 3-0; 197, (5)

2. Youngstown Ursuline 3-0; 179, (7)

3. Kirtland 3-0; 150, (8)

4. Lima Cent. Catholic 3-0; 103, (1)

5. Bucyrus Wynford 3-0; 77

6. Hamler Patrick Henry 3-0; 64

7. Liberty Center (1) 3-0; 57, (1)

7. Columbiana Crestview 3-0; 57

9. Northwood 3-0; 45

10. Cuyahoga Heights 3-0′ 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Loudonville; 34. 12. Sugarcreek Garaway’ 31. 13. West Liberty-Salem; 29, (1). 14. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; 25 15. Anna; 23. 16. Findlay Liberty-Benton; 20. 17. Defiance Tinora; 17. 17. Covington; 17. 19. Bellaire; 16. 20. Oak Hill; 15. 21. Lucasville Valley; 12.

Division VI

1. Maria Stein Marion Local 3-0; 208, (15)

2. Mogadore 3-0; 140, (5)

3. Delphos St. John’s 2-1; 125, (1)

4. McComb 3-0; 105

5. Ada 3-0; 102

6. Minster 3-0; 92

7. Leipsic 3-0; 85, (1)

8. Malvern 3-0; 64, (1)

9. North Robinson Columbus Crawford 3-0; 56

10. Shadyside 3-0; 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Fairport Harbor; 46. 12. Warren John F. Kennedy; 45, (1). 13. St. Henry; 43. 14. Youngstown Christian; 22. 15. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; 17. 16. Portsmouth Sciotoville; 16. 17. Fort Loramie; 12. 17. Willow Wood Symmes Valley; 12.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodayhss.com/Cleveland.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports