Werba, Tippins lead strong area showing at FVA meet

Werba, Tippins lead strong area showing at FVA meet

News

Werba, Tippins lead strong area showing at FVA meet

By

Maggie Werba won two individual events and swam on a winning relay for Oshkosh West at the Fox Valley Association meet at Oshkosh West on Saturday.

Werba’s three wins highlighted an impressive day for area swimmers, as Katharine Tippins added two victories for Oshkosh North/Lourdes and Leah Bolin chipped in another win for the Wildcats.

Werba led a pack of local swimmers in winning the 200-yard individual medley. North/Lourdes’ Ashley Wilson was second, West’s Michelle Witt was fifth and Berlin/Green Lake’s Payton Parman and Rylie Parman were third and sixth, respectively.

It was the same situation in the 100-yard breaststroke where Werba was first, followed by Wilson, Witt and Rylie Parman in the top four.

Tippins picked up her victories in the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyles, while Bolin was first and Payton Parman third in the 100-yard butterfly.

West’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay team consisted of Werba, Bolin, Taylor Ferrere and Carolyn Patt.

Neenah won the FVA meet and finished first in the overall conference standings, while Oshkosh West placed second in both. Oshkosh North/Lourdes and Berlin/Green Lake were fifth and sixth, respectively in both.

Overall conference standings: Neenah 529, Oshkosh West 404, Appleton North 326.5, Appleton East 288.5, Oshkosh North/Lourdes 222, Berlin/Green Lake 210, Fond du Lac 205, Appleton West/Kimberly 187

FVA Meet standings: Neenah 508, Oshkosh West 386, Appleton North 313, Appleton East 275, Oshkosh North/Lourdes 219, Berlin/Green Lake 201, Fond du Lac 199, Appleton West/Kimbery 187

Local finishers in top 8: Diving — 4. Becky Procknow (OW), 342.15; 7. Theresa Richards, 261.10. 200 medley relay — 4. West (Haertl, Witt, Bolin, Patt), 1:56.70; 5. Berlin/Green Lake (Vlachina, R. Parman, P. Parman, Arndt), 1:59.25; 6. North/Lourdes (Eiler, Wilson, Revolinski, Tippins), 1:59.87. 200 freestyle — 1. Katharine Tippins (ONL), 1:58.94; 8. Alyssa Haertl (OW), 2:09.88. 200 IM — 1. Maggie Werba (OW), 2:12.41; 2. Ashley Wilson (ONL), 2:15.71; 3. Payton Parman (BGL), 2:17.69; 5. Michelle Witt (OW), 2:20.65; 6. Rylie Parman (BGL), 2:23.25.

50 freestyle — 3. Taylor Ferrere (OW), 26.12; 8. Arielle Eiler (ONL), 26.62. 100 butterfly — 1. Leah Bolin (OW), 1:01.57; 3. Payton Parman (BGL), 1:02.27; 6. Olivia Revolinski (ONL), 1:08.94; 7. Madison Levesque (ONL), 1:09.37; 8. Emma Key (OW), 1:10.06. 100 freestyle — 6. Taylor Ferrere (OW), 58.04; 7. Arielle Eiler (ONL), 58.37. 500 freestyle — 1. Katharine Tippins (ONL), 5:19.24.

200 freestyle relay — 1. West (Ferrere, Bolin, Patt, Werba), 1:42.86; 2. North/Lourdes (Eiler, Hiscocks, Wilson, Tippins), 1:45.55; 7. Berlin/Green Lake (Arndt, Mueller, R. Parman, P. Parman), 1:50.19. 100 backstroke — 4. Alyssa Haertl (OW), 1:04.47; 8. Emily Vlachina (BGL), 1:06.16. 100 breaststroke — 1. Maggie Werba (OW), 1:08.49; 2. Ashley Wilson (ONL), 1:11.36; 3. Michelle Witt (OW), 1:12.73; 4. Rylie Parman (BGL), 1:13.85. 400 freestyle relay — 3. West (Ferrere, Bolin, Witt, Werba), 3:44.12; 8. West (Key, Gee, Panske, Haertl), 4:03.49.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports