2013 All-Big Bend Softball Team

2013 All-Big Bend Softball Team

News

2013 All-Big Bend Softball Team

By

First Team

Players

Jessica Bigbie, Rickards, Sr. (.547, 17 RBI, 34 R, 1.99 ERA); Katie Baker, Chiles, Jr. (.442, .654 slugging); Kelbi Davis, Wakulla, Sr. (.378, 16 RBI, 8 SB); Dani Ekberg, Lincoln, Sr. (.341, 14 RBI); Amber Dozier, Leon, Jr (.323, 32 H, .921 fielding); Hannah Hilaman, Chiles, So. (.362, 12 2B, 18 RBI); Abbey Hopkins, Leon, Sr. (.384, 13 RBI, .466 on-base percentage); Kayla Hussey, Wakulla , So. (.396, 22 R, 12 RBI); Brooke Kinsey, MC, Sr. (.325, 9 HR, 31 RBI); Montana Manley, Liberty County (.515, 7 HR, 31 RBI, .634 on-base); Bre Nesmith, Chiles, So. (.438, 22 RBI); Annette Prather, Leon, Sr. (.506, 42 H, 21 RBI); Carly Sapp, Liberty County (.539, 10 3B, 40 R, 20 RBI); Ashley Schofill, Aucilla Christian (.538, 37 RBI, 12 2B); Kaitlyn Sirmons, Munroe, Sr. (.472, 15 SB, .698 on-base); Hope Smith, Madison County, So. (.515, 50 H, 40 R); Tahlia Snider, Lincoln, So. (.341, 29 RBI, .713 slugging); Allsion Vanatta, Chiles, Jr. (.380, 25 R, 26 RBI); Edrienne Williams, Godby, Jr. (.459, 6 HR, 39 H); Jade Williams, FH, Jr. (.348, 24 runs, 16 SB, .743 on-base)

Pitchers

Lindsey Bert, NFC (11-9, 139 Ks, .607 average); Kayla Johnson, LC (18-3, 1.08 ERA, 140 K); Samantha Martin, Chiles (21-5, 1.91 ERA, 322 K, 182 IP, .260 average); Mariah Rivera, Lincoln, Sr. (18-8, 2.34 ERA, 201 K); Lacey Silvestri, JPII, Jr. (7-7, 108 Ks, .481, 22 RBI)

Second Team

Players

Kyaira Brown, Godby, Fr. (.421, 32 H, 3.30 ERA); Hannah Calhoun, Leon, Jr. (.376, 23 R); Michael Cooper, Wakulla, Jr. (.273, 2 HR, 8-6, 110 IP); Briana Davis, Rickards, Jr. (.356, 17 R); Taylor Dyals, Leon, Jr. (.322, 6 2B); Logan Groover, Madison County, Sr. (.341, 24 R, 8 2B); Kelly Horne, Aucilla Christian (.500, 20 RBI); Erin Kolman, JPII, Jr. (.491, 22 SB, 25 R); Morgan Matthews, Lincoln, Jr. (.347, .927 field percentage, 3.00 ERA); Cassidy Mehr, Godby, Fr. (.448, 30 H, 6 2B); Taylor Rosier, Florida High, Fr. (.464, 21 RBI, .967 fielding percentage); Jenny Ross, Chiles (..393, 20 R); Ashley Sikes, Madison County (.419, 30 R, 33 RBI); Kristen Thomas, Rickards, So. (.370, 14 R); Jackie Lee Wells, NFC, So. (.4.14, 22 RBI); Brianne Whatley, Madison County (.425, 27 R, 21 RBI);

Honorable Mention

Gabby Ekberg, Jamie Morgan, Lincoln; Kailee Morris, Tamela Brinson, Madison County; Chris Romanus, Wakulla; Cydney Jenkins, Courtney Davis, Florida High; Cheyanne Kemp, Destiny Phillips, Rickards; Koree Guthrie, Leslie Williams, Liberty County; Mary Pat Thomas, Jerri Sloan, Munroe; Ani Garrigo, Kelly Holman, JPII; Tiffany Railey, Katelyn Wood, NFC; Tabitha Burch, Kennah Green, Godby; Jensen Strickland, Marquesha Collins, Leon; Taylor Stalnaker, Blountstown.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports