A glance at Saturday's wrestling regionals

A glance at Saturday's wrestling regionals

News

A glance at Saturday's wrestling regionals

By

Division 1 Neenah Regional

Beaver Dam, Fond du Lac, Hartford Union, Neenah, Oshkosh North, Oshkosh West, Slinger, Watertown.

First round session begins at 10 a.m. and the finals will start at approximately 2:30 p.m. depending on the speed of the early rounds.

Admission is $5 for the entire day and $4 for the finals.

Regional team champion competes in team sectional at Port Washington on Feb. 13. The top four individuals from each regional weight class advance to the Fond du Lac Sectional on Feb. 16.

2012 regional champion – Hartford

Wisconsin Wrestling Online rankings

BD – Jackson Bailey (#15, 170); Riley Budde (#3, 285)

FDL – Shane LeBreck (HM, 103)

HART – Beau Breske (#3, 152), Nick Hahn (#9, 160)

NEE – Mitchell Ledwith (#4, 220)

ON – Brandon Green (HM, 113)

OW – Tim Schumann (HM, 152), Jordan Abhold (HM, 170), Nick Osowski (#5, 195)

SLI – Abe Dickenson (HM, 113), Sean Campbell (#11, 195)

Conference champs

Beaver Dam, Little Ten — Jackson Bailey (170), Riley Budde (285)

Hartford, Little Ten — Beau Breske (152), Nick Hahn (160)

Oshkosh West, FVA — Tim Schumann (152), Jordan Abhold (170), Nick Osowski (195)

Slinger, Little Ten — Sean Campbell (195)

Division 2 North Fond du Lac Regional

Campbellsport, Lomira, Mayville, North Fond du Lac, Ripon, Waupun, Winnebago Lutheran Academy.

First round session begins at 11 a.m. and the finals will start at approximately 2:30 p.m. depending on the speed of the early rounds.

Admission is $5 for the entire day and $4 for the finals.

Regional team champion competes in team sectional at Pewaukee on Feb. 13. The top two individuals from each regional weight class advance to the Waupun Sectional on Feb. 16.

2012 regional champion – Campbellsport

Wisconsin Wrestling Online rankings

CAM – Ryan Costello (#1, 126), Taylor Flasch (HM, 220)

LOM – Cayden Wiese (#5, 120), Mitch Garriety (#6, 126), Alec Sauer (#9, 132), Casey Seltrecht (#6, 138), Tyler Scharschmidt (#9, 145), Garrett Keller (#5, 152), Matt Knuth (HM, 170), Ethan Cook (#7, 182)

MAY – Dakota Danner (#9, 126)

WAU – Kevin Messer (HM, 145), Taylor Huenink (#8, 170), Brady Huenink (#2, 182)

WLA – Brandon Schilling (#7, 170)

Conference champs

Campbellsport, EWC — Costello (126)

Lomira, Flyway — Wiese (120), Garriety (126), Sauer (132), Seltrecht (138), Scharschmidt (145), Keller (152), Knuth (170), Justin Thill (285)

Waupun, EWC — B. Huenink (182)

WLA, Flyway — Schilling (182)

Division 3 Laconia Regional

Laconia, Oshkosh Lourdes, Markesan, Montello, Oakfield, Princeton.

Regional team champion competes in team sectional at Markesan on Feb. 13. The top two individuals from each regional weight class advance to the Cedar Grove-Belgium Sectional on Feb. 16.

First round session begins at 10:30 a.m. and the finals will start at approximately 1:30 p.m. depending on the speed of the early rounds.

Admission is $5 for the entire day and $4 for the finals.

2012 regional champion – Lomira

Wisconsin Wrestling Online rankings

LAC – Mason Lind (HM, 160), Cody Moon (#2, 220)

OL – Austin Loos (#1, 132), John Fehring (#10, 195)

MARK – Vince Stensrud (#9, 182), Matt Stensrud (HM, 285)

OAK – Ross Ellison (#7, 113)

PRI – Payton Hall (HM, 132), Taylor Sina (#8, 160)

Conference champs

Laconia, Flyway — Jared Grieten (113), Lind (160), Owen Vande Zande (195), Moon (220)

Lourdes, Trailways — Fehring (195)

Markesan, Trailways — V. Stensrud (182), M. Stensrud (285)

Oakfield, Trailways — Ellison (113)

Princeton, Trailways — Hall (132), Ivan Hebbe (145), Sina (160)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports