All-Mid-Valley boys and girls track and field teams

All-Mid-Valley boys and girls track and field teams

News

All-Mid-Valley boys and girls track and field teams

By

Joshua Benton

School: South Salem

Year: Junior

District placing: Central Valley Conference champion in long jump and 400 relay, second in high jump, fourth in 100.

State placing: Third in 6A in long jump, sixth in 400 relay, 13th in high jump.

Season personal records: 22-9 (long jump), 6-2 (high jump), 11.24a (100).

Patrick Bladorn

School: Cascade

Year: Junior

District placing: Oregon West Conference champion in high jump and pole vault, third in long jump, sixth in triple jump.

State placing: Second in 4A in high jump, fifth in pole vault.

Season personal records: 6-5 (high jump), 13-0 (pole vault), 20-0 (long jump), 38-8 (triple jump).

Daniel Brattain

School: McNary

Year: Junior

District placing: Central Valley Conference champion in 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, eighth in javelin, 11th in long jump.

State placing: Third in 6A in 110 hurdles, sixth in 300 hurdles.

Season personal records: 14.62aw (110 hurdles), 39.55a (300 hurdles).

Michael Hobson

School: Woodburn

Year: Junior

District placing: Mid-Willamette Conference champion in the 100, 200, second 400 and 1,600 relay.

State placing: Fourth in 5A state meet in 400, sixth in 200, eighth in 1,600 relay.

Season personal records: 11.23a (100), 22.58a (200), 49.91a (400).

Tristan James

School: West Salem

Year: Sophomore

District placing: Central Valley Conference champion in triple jump, second in 1,600 relay, fourth in 400 relay.

State placing: 6A state champion in triple jump.

Season personal records: 46-10 3/4 (triple jump).

Nathan Martin

School: Cascade

Year: Senior

District placing: Oregon West Conference champion in 100, 200 and 110 hurdles, third in 1,600 relay.

State placing: Third in 4A in 100 and 200, fourth in 110 hurdles.

Season personal records: 11.12a (100), 22.53a (200), 14.77aw (110 hurdles).

Carlos Ortiz

School: North Salem

Year: Senior

District placing: Central Valley Conference champion in the 100 and 200, third in the 400 relay.

State placing: Second in 6A state meet in the 100, 11th in 200, 13th in 400 relay.

Season personal records: 10.82a (100), 22.31a (200).

Andrew Rogers

School: Silverton

Year: Senior

District placing: Mid-Willamette Conference champion in javelin, ninth in discus.

State placing: Second in 5A in javelin.

Season personal records: 187-5 (javelin), 124-7 (discus).

John Schifferer

School: Cascade

Year: Senior

District placing: Oregon West Conference champion in 300 hurdles, second in 110 hurdles, third in 1,600 relay.

State placing: Third in 4A in 300 hurdles, 13th in 110 hurdles.

Season personal records: 15.81a (110 hurdles), 39.60a (300 hurdles).

Brady Smith

School: Scio

Year: Senior

District placing: PacWest Conference champion in 100, 200, 400 relay and 1,600 relay.

State placing: Class 3A state champion in 100, 200, 400 relay and 1,600 relay.

Season personal records: 10.94c (100), 22.39a (200).

Coach Dan Petersen

School: Cascade

Year: 16th

Team accomplishments: The Cougars won the Oregon West Conference district meet and placed third at the Class 4A state meet.

Julianne Benson

School: Dayton

Year: Senior

District placing: West Valley League champion in javelin, second in 400 relay and 1,600 relay, fourth in 100.

State placing: 3A state champion in javelin, third in 400 relay, ninth in 1,600 relay.

Season personal records: 135-7 (javelin), 13.45a (100).

Lindsey Dorsey

School: Sprague

Year: Junior

District placing: Second in long jump, triple jump and high jump, third in 400 relay.

State placing: Seventh in 6A in triple jump, 10th in long jump, 13th in high jump.

Season personal records: 17-5 (long jump), 36-6 1/4 (triple jump), 5-1/4 (high jump).

Riley Knebes

School: North Salem

Year: Junior

District placing: Central Valley Conference champion in 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, second in 100, seventh in high jump.

State placing: Third in 6A in 300, Fifth in 100 hurdles.

Season personal records: 12.77a (100), 15.15a (100 hurdles), 44.86a (300 hurdles).

Sheila Limas De La Cruz

School: Blanchet Catholic

Year: Junior

District placing: PacWest Conference champion in javelin and discus, sixth in shot put.

State placing: Second in 3A in javelin, third in discus.

Season personal records: 132-2 (javelin), 120-9 (discus).

Danielle Lovejoy

School: McNary

Year: Senior

District placing: Central Valley Conference champion in pole vault, eighth in 100.

State placing: Sixth in 6A in pole vault.

Season personal records: 10-6 (pole vault), 13.77a (100).

MaryKate McGuire

School: Dallas

Year: Senior

District placing: Mid-Willamette Conference champion in 3,000, third in 1,500.

State placing: Second in 5A in 1,000.

Season personal records: 4:46.30 (1,500), 10:11.96a (3,000).

Daysha Simms-Garcia

School: McNary

Year: Junior

District placing: Central Valley Conference champion in 200, 400, 400 relay and 1,600 relay.

State placing: Fifth in 6A 400, 13th in 200, 400 relay and 1,600 relay.

Season personal records: 12.53a (100), 26.02a (200), 57.79a (400).

Loghan Sprauer

School: Kennedy

Year: Sophomore

District placing: Tri-River Conference champion in 200 and 400, second in high jump and 1,600 relay.

State placing: Class 2A state champion in 200 and high jump, second in 400, ninth in 1,600 relay.

Season personal records: 26.53a (200), 58.83a (400), 5-6 (high jump).

Stacey Titchenal

School: McNary

Year: Senior

District placing: Central Valley Conference champion in javelin.

State placing: Seventh in 6A in javelin.

Season personal records: 139-2 (javelin).

Monica Webb

School: Regis

Year: Sophomore

District placing: Tri-River Conference champion in high jump, second in long jump and 400 relay.

State placing: Third in 2A in long jump, fourth in high jump.

Season personal records: 5-4 1/4 (high jump), 16-1 1/4 (long jump).

Coach Steve Ritchie

School: Kennedy

Year: 15th

Team accomplishments: The Trojans placed second at the Tri-River Conference district meet and second at the OSAA Class 2A state meet.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/all-mid-valley-boys-and-girls-track-and-field-teams
All-Mid-Valley boys and girls track and field teams

School: South Salem

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.