All-Sports Awards for 2012-13: Dowling, Xavier, Assumption lead the way

All-Sports Awards for 2012-13: Dowling, Xavier, Assumption lead the way

News

All-Sports Awards for 2012-13: Dowling, Xavier, Assumption lead the way

By

This marks the 14th year in which the Register is determining the Iowa high school All-Sports Awards winners, a contest in which schools are divided in three divisions and earn points for state tournament / meet competition.
We are down to just two sports in the 2012-13 school year — softball and baseball. Here is a look at who leads and who is contending in each of the three divisions.
Large Schools — Dowling Catholic has never finished No. 1 but to close out the deal will have to hold off two-time defending winner Iowa City West and Pleasant Valley. The Maroons baseball and softball teams are both listed among the top 10 in the most recent rankings.
Medium Schools — Cedar Rapids Xavier is in position to end Dubuque Wahlert’s two-year reign. Wahlert sits in second place but neither the baseball team nor the softball team is in this week’s rankings. Decorah is mathematically able to tie Xavier, whose softball team is ranked. Xavier has not finished on top of the Awards list since 2007.
Small Schools — This one is over. For the second year in a row — and fifth time overall — Davenport Assumption is an All-Sports Awards winner.
All-Sports Awards: 2012-13 State tournament and meet results
State-title winning teams earn 10 points while runners-up get eight. Third place is worth six points and fourth place is worth five points. The final four finishers receive — in order — four, three, two and one.
In state tournaments, semifinals earn 5.5 points and quarterfinals earn 2.5. Some tournaments, such as boys’ basketball, play a third-place game.
Below are the standings and point totals for every school that has earned points in state competition. We will have the final results sometime after the state baseball tournament.
LARGE SCHOOLS (800-plus students)
Dowling Catholic (68.5) – (football 2.5; boys’ golf 4.5; volleyball 2.5; boys’ cross country 10; girls’ cross country 4; girls’ swimming 5; boys’ swimming 6; girls’ basketball 8; boys’ basketball 2.5; boys’ track 1; girls’ track 6; girls’ golf 6; boys’ soccer 2.5; girls’ soccer 8)
Iowa City West (63) – (boys’ cross country 5; girls’ cross country 3; wrestling 1; boys’ swimming 2; girls’ basketball 2.5; boys’ basketball 10; boys’ track 8; boys’ tennis 10; girls’ tennis 6; boys’ soccer 10; girls’ soccer 5.5)
Pleasant Valley (60) – (football 2.5; boys’ golf 4.5; volleyball 5.5; boys’ cross country 8; girls’ cross country 10; girls’ swimming 8; girls’ track 8; girls’ golf 8; girls’ soccer 5.5)
Waukee (43.5) – (boys’ golf 10; boys’ cross country 2; boys’ track 6; girls’ track 10; girls’ golf 10; girls’ soccer 5.5)
Linn-Mar (Marion) (37.5) – (boys’ cross country 6; girls’ cross country 8; wrestling 4; boys’ bowling 5; boys’ track 10; girls’ track 2; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Ankeny (34.5) – (football 10; volleyball 5.5; girls’ basketball 5.5; boys’ bowling 1; boys’ soccer 2.5; girls’ soccer 10)
Johnston (33) – (boys’ golf 3; volleyball 2.5; boys’ cross country 3; girls’ cross country 6; girls’ swimming 3; boys’ swimming 5; boys’ bowling 2; boys’ soccer 6; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Cedar Falls (30.5) – (football 5.5; girls’ swimming 4; boys’ basketball 5; boys’ track 3; girls’ golf 5; boys’ tennis 8)
Bettendorf (26.5) – (boys’ golf .5; volleyball 10; wrestling 8; boys’ basketball 8)
Southeast Polk (26.5) – (football 5.5; wrestling 10; girls’ basketball 10; girls’ golf 1)
W.D.M. Valley (24.5) – (football 2.5; boys’ golf 2; girls’ swimming 6; boys’ swimming 5; girls’ golf 4; boys’ tennis 5)
Ottumwa (24) – (boys’ golf 6; boys’ bowling 8; girls’ bowling 8; girls’ golf 2)
Iowa City High (23.5) – (volleyball 8; boys’ track 4; girls’ track 1; boys’ soccer 8; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Cedar Rapids Kennedy (23) – (boys’ golf 8; girls’ cross country 5; boys’ track 5; boys’ soccer 5)
Ames (22) – (girls’ cross country 1; girls’ swimming 10; boys’ tennis 6; girls’ tennis 5)
Dubuque Senior (21) – (boys’ cross country 4; boys’ swimming 8; boys’ basketball 6; girls’ golf 3)
Urbandale (18) – (volleyball 2.5; girls’ cross country 2; boys’ basketball 2.5; girls’ track 3; girls’ tennis 8)
Muscatine (17.5) – (boys’ swimming 10; girls’ basketball 2.5; girls’ bowling 5)
Cedar Rapids Washington (15) – (boys’ swimming 3; girls’ basketball 2.5; boys’ bowling 6; girls’ bowling 1; boys’ soccer 2.5)
Waterloo West (12) – (girls’ bowling 10; boys’ track 2)
Clinton (10) – (girls’ tennis 10)
Cedar Rapids Prairie (9.5) – (football 2.5; boys’ cross country 1; wrestling 6)
Mason City (9.5) – (girls’ swimming 2; girls’ basketball 5.5; girls’ bowling 2)
Dubuque Hempstead (9) – (volleyball 2.5; boys’ bowling 4; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Sioux City East (8) – (girls’ soccer 8)
D.M. Roosevelt (7.5) – (boys’ basketball 2.5; girls’ track 5)
Cedar Rapids Jefferson (7) – (girls’ bowling 3; girls’ track 4)
D.M. Lincoln (7) – (boys’ bowling 3; girls’ bowling 4)
Davenport West (6) – (girls’ bowling 6)
D.M. East (2.5) – (girls’ basketball 2.5)
Sioux City North (2.5) – (boys’ basketball 2.5)
Sioux City West (2.5) – (boys’ soccer 2.5)
Burlington (2) – (wrestling 2)
== == == == == == ==
MEDIUM SCHOOLS (350-799 students)
Cedar Rapids Xavier (58) – (football 8; boys’ golf .5; volleyball 2.5; girls’ basketball 10; boys’ bowling 8; girls’ bowling 1; girls’ golf 8; boys’ soccer 10; girls’ soccer 10)
Dubuque Wahlert (47) – (girls’ cross country 3; girls’ swimming 1; girls’ basketball 2.5; boys’ bowling 10; girls’ bowling 10; girls’ track 5; boys’ tennis 8; girls’ tennis 5; boys’ soccer 2.5)
Decorah (38) – (football 10; boys’ cross country 10; girls’ cross country 10; boys’ golf 8)
Waverly-Shell Rock (38) – (volleyball 5.5; wrestling 5; girls’ basketball 5.5; boys’ basketball 10; girls’ track 6; boys’ soccer 6)
Charles City (28) – (volleyball 10; boys’ cross country 6; wrestling 2; girls’ golf 10)
Pella (30.5) – (boys’ cross country 8; girls’ cross country 2; boys’ track 10; boys’ soccer 5; girls’ soccer 5.5)
Solon (25) – (volleyball 8; girls’ cross country 5; boys’ track 4; girls’ track 8)
Harlan (22.5) – (volleyball 2.5; girls’ cross country 4; girls’ basketball 8; boys’ basketball 8)
Sioux City Heelan (29) – (football 8; volleyball 5.5; boys’ cross country 2; girls’ basketball 5.5; girls’ soccer 8)
West Delaware (18.5) – (volleyball 2.5; wrestling 10; boys’ bowling 6)
Creston (18) – (wrestling 4; boys’ bowling 4; boys’ golf 10)
Western Dubuque (17.5) – (girls’ cross country 5.5; boys’ bowling 5; girls’ bowling 3; girls’ golf 4)
Mount Pleasant (17) – (boys’ basketball 2.5; boys’ track 6; girls’ track 4; girls’ golf 2; boys’ soccer 2.5)
Grinnell (16.5) – (football 5.5; boys’ basketball 2.5; girls’ golf 5.5; boys’ golf 3)
Knoxville (13) – (boys’ cross country 3; girls’ bowling 2; boys’ track 8)
Boone (10) – (boys’ cross country 5; boys’ track 5)
Davenport North (10) – (boys’ bowling 10)
Central (DeWitt) (8.5) – (football 2.5; girls’ bowling 4; boys’ golf 2)
Council Bluffs Lewis Central (8.5) – (football 2.5; boys’ swimming 1; girls’ basketball 2.5; girls’ soccer 2.5)
North Scott (8) – (volleyball 2.5; wrestling 3; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Storm Lake (8) – (boys’ soccer 8)
Dallas Center-Grimes (6) – (girls’ cross country 1; boys’ basketball 2.5; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Keokuk (6) – (girls’ bowling 6)
Winterset (5) – (football 2.5; girls’ basketball 2.5)
Fort Madison (3.5) – (boys’ cross country 1; boys’ track 2.5)
Newton (3) – (girls’ golf 3)
Benton (Van Horne) (2.5) – (girls’ basketball 2.5)
Glenwood (2.5) – (boys’ track 2.5)
Norwalk (2.5) – (boys’ soccer 2.5)
Vinton-Shellsburg (2.5) – (boys’ basketball 2.5)
Spencer (1) – (girls’ track 1)
== == == == == == ==
SMALL SCHOOLS (up to 349 students)
Davenport Assumption (57.5) – (volleyball 2.5; girls’ cross country 6; wrestling 8; girls’ basketball 10; boys’ basketball 5; girls’ track 10; girls’ tennis 6; girls’ soccer 10)
MOC-FV (Orange City) (35) – (volleyball 10; girls’ cross country 8; girls’ basketball 5.5; boys’ basketball 6; girls’ track 3; boys’ soccer 2.5)
Dike-New Hartford (31) – (football 5.5; volleyball 10; boys’ cross country 1; girls’ cross country 4; boys’ basketball 2.5; girls’ golf 8)
Western Christian (Hull) (29) – (volleyball 8; girls’ cross country 1; girls’ basketball 10; girls’ track 10)
Beckman (Dyersville (27.5) – (football 5.5; boys’ track 6; girls’ golf 8; boys’ soccer 8)
Carroll Kuemper (27) – (football 5.5; volleyball 5.5; boys’ basketball 6; girls’ golf 10)
Council Bluffs St. Albert (26) – (football 8; volleyball 5.5; boys’ cross country 10; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Monticello (25.5) – (boys’ cross country 10; girls’ cross country 5.5; boys’ track 10)
Iowa City Regina (25) – (football 10; girls’ basketball 2.5; boys’ soccer 10; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Red Oak (25) – (volleyball 2.5; girls’ basketball 2.5; boys’ bowling 2; girls’ bowling 5; boys’ tennis 5; girls’ tennis 8)
Waterloo Columbus (24.5) – (girls’ golf 2; boys’ golf 10; girls’ tennis 10; boys’ soccer 2.5)
Cascade (21.5) – (girls’ basketball 5.5; boys’ track 4; girls’ track 8; girls’ golf 4)
Grundy Center (21) – (volleyball 8; girls’ track 10; boys’ golf 3)
Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (20.5) – (football 10; boys’ basketball 2.5; boys’ track 8)
Griswold (20) – (girls’ cross country 10; girls’ track 10)
Mediapolis (19.5) – (football 8; volleyball 5.5; wrestling 6)
Emmetsburg (18.5) – (football 5.5; wrestling 8; girls’ golf 5)
Fort Dodge St. Edmond (16.5) – (boys’ cross country 3.5; boys’ golf 3; boys’ tennis 10)
Sibley-Ocheyedan (16.5) – (girls’ track 6.5; boys’ golf 10)
Unity Christian (Orange City) (16) – (girls’ cross country 10; girls’ golf 6)
Spirit Lake (14.5) – (football 10; boys’ cross country 2; girls’ basketball 2.5)
Williamsburg (14.5) – (football 5.5; girls’ golf 5; boys’ golf 4)
Orient-Macksburg (14) – (wrestling 4; boys’ golf 10)
Denver (13.5) – (boys’ cross country 8; girls’ cross country 3; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Manson-Northwest Webster (13.5) – (boys’ track 10; girls’ track 3.5)
Riverside (Oakland) (13) – (boys’ cross country 6; boys’ basketball 2.5; boys’ golf 2; boys’ soccer 2.5)
Union (LaPorte City) (13) – (volleyball 8; wrestling 5)
Boyden-Hull (12.5) – (football 2.5; boys’ basketball 10)
Clear Lake (12.5) – (wrestling 1; girls’ golf 5.5; boys’ golf 6)
D.M. Christian (12.5) – (girls’ track 6; boys’ golf 4; boys’ soccer 2.5)
New London (12) – (girls’ golf 4; boys’ golf 8)
Hinton (11.5) – (football 8; boys’ track 2; girls’ track 1.5)
Nevada (11.5) – (boys’ soccer 6; girls’ soccer 5.5)
Camanche (11) – (girls’ bowling 8; boys’ track 3)
Mount Vernon (10.5) – (volleyball 5.5; boys’ golf 5)
Newell-Fonda (10.5) – (football 2.5; girls’ basketball 8)
Alburnett (10) – (wrestling 10)
Alta-Aurelia (10) – (girls’ golf 10)
Bellevue Marquette (10) – (volleyball 2.5; girls’ cross country 2; girls’ basketball 5.5)
Central Lyon (10) – (girls’ basketball 10)
Gilbert (10) – (boys’ cross country 6; girls’ cross country 4)
MMC (Marcus) (10) – (football 10)
OA-BCIG (Ida Grove) (10) – (boys’ track 8; boys’ golf 2)
Sheldon (10) – (boys’ basketball 10)
Tripoli (10) – (volleyball 10)
Woodbury Central (10) – (wrestling 5; boys’ track 5)
Center Point-Urbana (9) – (boys’ cross country 3.5; girls’ soccer 5.5)
West Hancock (9) – (wrestling 1; girls’ track 8)
Algona Garrigan (8) – (girls’ golf 8)
Aplington-Parkersburg (8) – (football 2.5; girls’ basketball 5.5)
Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (8) – (football 8)
Estherville (8) – (girls’ basketball 8)
Lawton-Bronson (8) – (girls’ basketball 8)
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) (8) – (football 2.5; girls’ basketball 5.5)
North Polk (8) – (boys’ cross country 8)
Northeast (Goose Lake) (8) – (girls’ cross country 8)
PCM (Monroe) (8) – (boys’ golf 8)
Pekin (Packwood) (8) – (girls’ cross country 8)
South Hamilton (8) – (boys’ track 2; boys’ golf 6)
Storm Lake St. Mary (8) – (boys’ basketball 8)
West Fork (Sheffield) (8) – (boys’ basketball 8)
Wilton (8) – (boys’ cross country 5, wrestling 3)
Bondurant-Farrar (7.5) – (football 2.5; girls’ basketball 2.5; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Earlham (7.5) – (girls’ cross country 5; girls’ basketball 2.5)
North Tama (7.5) – (football 2.5; boys’ basketball 5)
Treynor (7.5) – (volleyball 2.5; girls’ track 5)
Hudson (7) – (boys’ cross country 3; girls’ track 4)
Lynnville-Sully (7) – (football 2.5; boys’ track 4.5)
West Lyon (7) – (boys’ track 1; boys’ golf 6)
Belle Plaine (6.5) – (girls’ track 6.5)
West Marshall (6.5) – (football 2.5; wrestling 4)
AGWSR (Ackley) (6) – (boys’ track 6)
Central (Elkader) (6) – (girls’ cross country 6)
Danville (6) – (boys’ basketball 6)
Eddyville-Blakesburg (6) – (wrestling 6)
Fairfield Maharishi (6) – (boys’ tennis 6)
Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (6) – (wrestling 6)
Nashua-Plainfield (6) – (girls’ golf 6)
Valley (Elgin) (6) – (girls’ golf 6)
West Liberty (6) – (boys’ track 1; boys’ soccer 5)
BGM (Brooklyn) (5.5) – (football 5.5)
Burlington Notre Dame (5.5) – (girls’ basketball 5.5)
Elkhorn-Kimballton (5.5) – (football 5.5)
Exira (5.5) – (football 5.5)
Fort Madison Holy Trinity (5.5) – (volleyball 5.5)
Janesville (5.5) – (volleyball 5.5)
LeMars Gehlen (5.5) – (volleyball 2.5; girls’ golf 3)
Logan-Magnolia (5.5) – (football 5.5)
Murray (5.5) – (football 5.5)
Sumner-Fredericksburg (5.5) – (volleyball 2.5; girls’ golf 3)
ADM (Adel) (5) – (boys’ soccer 2.5; girls’ soccer 2.5)
Centerville (5) – (boys’ golf 5)
IKM-Manning (5) – (football 2.5; girls’ basketball 2.5)
Kingsley-Pierson (5) – (boys’ track 5)
MFL/Mar-Mac (5) – (boys’ basketball 5)
Pella Christian (5) – (girls’ basketball 2.5; boys’ basketball 2.5)
Pleasantville (5) – (girls’ golf 5)
Tipton (5) – (boys’ cross country 5)
Winfield-Mount Union (5) — (boys’ golf 5)
Lisbon (4.5) – (boys’ track 4.5)
North Linn (4.5) – (girls’ track 3.5; girls’ golf 1)
Atlantic (4) – (girls’ golf 3; boys’ golf 1)
Audubon (4) – (girls’ golf 4)
Davis County (4) – (girls’ cross country 2; girls’ track 2)
Dunkerton (4) – (boys’ golf 4)
Essex (4) – (boys’ cross country 4)
Hull Trinity Christian (4) – (boys’ cross country 4)
Shenandoah (4) – (boys’ cross country 4)
Woodward-Granger (4) – (football 2.5; girls’ track 1.5)
Iowa Falls-Alden (3.5) – (volleyball 2.5; boys’ track 1)
Bellevue (3) – (boys’ bowling 3)
Clayton Ridge (3) – (girls’ track 3)
East Mills (3) – (boys’ track 3)
North Fayette (3) – (girls’ cross country 3)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3) – (wrestling 3)
Adair-Casey (2.5) – (football 2.5)
Akron-Westfield (2.5) – (football 2.5)
Ankeny Christian (2.5) – (boys’ basketball 2.5)
Ar-We-Va (Westside) (2.5) – (girls’ basketball 2.5)
Clarksville (2.5) – (football 2.5)
Colo-Nesco (2.5) – (girls’ basketball 2.5)
Glidden-Ralston (2.5) – (football 2.5)
Grandview Park Baptist (2.5) – (volleyball 2.5)
Lake Mills (2.5) – (volleyball 2.5)
Lone Tree (2.5) – (boys’ basketball 2.5)
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) (2.5) – (girls’ basketball 2.5)
Mount Ayr (2.5) – (football 2.5)
Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (2.5) – (boys’ basketball 2.5)
North Cedar (2.5) – (boys’ basketball 2.5)
Panorama (Panora) (2.5) – (girls’ basketball 2.5)
Rock Valley (2.5) – (football 2.5)
Sioux Center (2.5) – (volleyball 2.5)
South Tama (2.5) – (football 2.5)
Stanton (2.5) – (volleyball 2.5)
Van Meter (2.5) – (girls’ soccer 2.5)
Villisca (2.5) – (girls’ basketball 2.5)
Waukon (2.5) – (football 2.5)
West Branch (2.5) – (volleyball 2.5)
Anamosa (2) – (girls’ track 2)
Central Decatur (2) – (girls’ golf 2)
HLV (Victor) (2) – (girls’ golf 2)
Highland (Riverside) (2) – (boys’ cross country 2)
Underwood (2) – (wrestling 2)
Boyer Valley (Dunlap) (1) – (boys’ golf 1)
Clarinda (1) – (girls’ golf 1)
Corning (1) – (girls’ golf 1)
Durant (1) – (boys’ golf 1)
Eagle Grove (1) – (girls’ track 1)
Humboldt (1) – (girls’ golf 1)
Louisa-Muscatine (Letts) (1) – (boys’ bowling 1)
Osage (1) – (boys’ cross country 1)
Tri-Center (Neola) (1) – (girls’ cross country 1)
====================
PAST ALL-SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS
LARGE SCHOOLS
2012 – Iowa City West
2011 — Iowa City West
2010 — W.D.M. Valley
2009 — Ames
2008 — Iowa City West
2007 — W.D.M. Valley
2006 — W.D.M. Valley
2005 — W.D.M. Valley
2004 — W.D.M. Valley
2003 — W.D.M. Valley
2002 — Iowa City High
2001 — Iowa City High
2000 — Iowa City West
MEDIUM SCHOOLS
2012 – Dubuque Wahlert
2011 — Dubuque Wahlert
2010 — Sioux City Heelan
2009 — Dubuque Wahlert
2008 — Pella
2007 — Cedar Rapids Xavier
2006 — Harlan
2005 — Dubuque Wahlert
2004 — Dubuque Wahlert
2003 — Davenport Assumption
2002 — Dubuque Wahlert
2001 — Sioux City Heelan
2000 — Decorah
SMALL SCHOOLS
2012 – Davenport Assumption
2011 — Iowa City Regina
2010 — Solon
2009 — Ballard (Huxley)
2008 — Davenport Assumption
2007 — Solon
2006 — Waterloo Columbus
2005 — Grundy Center
2004 — Davenport Assumption
2003 — Williamsburg
2002 — Clear Lake
2001 — Emmetsburg
2000 — Unity Christian (Orange City)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/all-sports-awards-for-2012-13-dowling-xavier-assumption-lead-the-way
All-Sports Awards for 2012-13: Dowling, Xavier, Assumption lead the way
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.