Area high school and college highlights

Area high school and college highlights

News

Area high school and college highlights

By

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

CLASS 6A PLAY-IN ROUND

Friday’s games

David Douglas at Lake Oswego

South Eugene at Westview, 7 p.m.

Barlow at Roseburg

McKay at McMinnville

Grant at West Linn, 7 p.m.

North Salem at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Beaverton

Crater at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

Century at South Salem, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro at Gresham

CLASS 5A PLAY-IN ROUND

Friday’s games

Churchill at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Putnam at Dallas

Eagle Point at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Summit at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Pendleton

Marist at Wilson

Franklin at The Dalles/South Wasco County, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A PLAY-IN ROUND

Friday’s games

Estacada at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

Junction City at Central, 7 p.m.

Douglas at Henley

South Umpqua at Seaside

Mazama at Elmira, 7 p.m.

North Valley at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Baker, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

CLASS 6A PLAY-IN ROUND

Saturday’s results

Glencoe d. David Douglas 3-0

Canby d. Westview 3-0

Grant d. Beaverton 3-0

St. Mary’s d. Aloha 3-0

Lincoln d. Centennial 3-1

St. Helens d. Sunset 3-0

West Linn d. Hillsboro 3-0

Forest Grove d. Crater 3-0

Gresham d. North Salem 3-0

McNary d. Century 3-0

Oregon City d. Tualatin 3-0

Monday’s game

South Medford at McKay, late

CLASS 5A PLAY-IN ROUND

Tuesday’s games

Putnam at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Hermiston at Liberty

Ashland at Crescent Valley

Parkrose at Bend, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Pendleton at Sandy, 6 p.m.

Mountain View at Jefferson

CLASS 4A PLAY-IN ROUND

Saturday’s results

Sutherlin d. Baker 3-2

Philomath d. Stayton 3-0

Astoria d. Mazama 3-0

Monday’s games

Cottage Grove at Phoenix, late

La Salle at Elmira, late

Tuesday’s games

Henley at Siuslaw, 6 p.m.

North Bend at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.

Scappoose at Estacada, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A PLAY-IN

South Medford d. McKay 3-2: Maggie Mink had 17 kills and five aces for the host Royal Scots, but the Panthers prevailed in five games to end McKay’s season.

Kayla Reyna added 13 digs for the Royal Scots, while Allison Thomey had 19 assists.

At McKay

Game scores– 22-25, 26-24, 23-25, 25-18, 15-12.

Kills– Maggie Mink (MCK) 17; Digs– Kayla Reyna (MCK) 13; Blocks– Braylee Stone (MCK) 3; Assists– Allison Thomey (MCK) 19; Aces– Maggie Mink (MCK) 5.

Records: McKay (9-12).

CENTRAL VALLEY ALL-LEAGUE TEAM

Player of the Year– Lindsey Dorsey, Sprague

Coach of the Year– Anne Olsen, Sprague

FIRST TEAM

Lindsey Dorsey, sr., Sprague; Paige Whipple, fr., West Salem; Natalie James, sr., Sprague; Kelly Burdick, sr., South Salem; Kayleigh Paslay, sr., West Salem; Amy Miller, sr., South Salem; Gabby Pollino, sr., Sprague.

SECOND TEAM

Bailey Olson, sr., West Salem; Lexi Price, sr., McNary; Maggie Mink, sr., McKay; Menley Neitzel, sr., West Salem; Lauren Hudgins, jr., McNary; Tori O’Conner, jr., North Salem; Sydnie McLaughlin, jr., West Salem; Erin McNally, jr., South Salem.

HONORABLE MENTION

Rishel Samson, jr., South Salem; Simone Leakes, so., North Salem; Rachel Harvey, jr., Sprague; Vanessa Hayes, so., McNary; Emily Rabe, so., Sprague; Kayla Reyna, sr., McKay.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 6A PLAY-IN ROUND

Tuesday’s games

Crater at Sheldon

Sprague at Newberg, 7:15 p.m.

McNary at Reynolds, 4 p.m.

Roseburg at Lakeridge, 5 p.m.

Aloha at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Clackamas at North Salem, 6:30 p.m.

Barlow at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Westview at Canby, 6 p.m.

CENTRAL VALLEY ALL-LEAGE TEAM

Player of the Year– Javier Melendrez, Sr., McKay

Coach of the Year– James Weber, McKay

FIRST TEAM

GK– Reynaldo Reyes, Sr., McKay.

Javier Melendrez, Sr., McKay; Saul Guerrero, Sr., McKay; Nicholas Arevalo, Sr., McKay; Jorge Garibay, Fr., McKay; Stuart Aeschliman, Fr., West Salem; Christian Linares, Sr., West Salem; Spencer Aeschliman, Jr., West Salem; Joe Corner, So., South Salem; Jesse Vasquez Ruiz, Jr., South Salem; Alexis Cervantes, Jr., North Salem; Jonathan Flores, Sr., North Salem.

SECOND TEAM

GK– Benje Orozco Jr., Fr., West Salem.

Mauricio Juarez, Sr., McKay; Luis Balderrama, Sr., McKay; Eric Garibay, Sr., McKay; Xavier Garcia, Sr., West Salem; Juan Cuellar, Sr., West Salem; Christian Bernal, Jr., West Salem; Nathan Brase, Sr., South Salem; Miguel Ponce Catarino, So., South Salem; Jose Lopez, Sr., North Salem; Mitch Gore, Jr., Sprague; Mario Garcia, Jr., McNary.

HONORABLE MENTION

Damian Ibarra, Sr., McKay; Bryan Romero, Sr., McKay; Jonah Jandera, So., West Salem; Tyler Ballenger, Fr., West Salem; Yusuke Nagaoka, Sr., South Salem; Jahaziel Ramirez Villalba, Jr., South Salem; Jose Casillas, Sr., North Salem; Daniel Ortiz, Sr., North Salem; Bryson Barnes, Sr., Sprague; Colton Olson, Jr., Sprague; Jose Caballero, So., McNary; Gustavo Villalvazo, Fr., McNary.

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 6A PLAY-IN ROUND

Tuesday’s games

North Salem at Newberg, 5 p.m.

Reynolds at Westview, 7 p.m.

McKay at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

David Douglas at Thurston

Crater at McMinnville, 5 p.m.

Aloha at Centennial, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Century at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

McNary at Oregon City

Forest Grove at Lakeridge

Grants Pass at South Eugene, 6 p.m.

COLLEGES

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Oregon State: The Beavers’ exhibition game Saturday at Gill Coliseum against Saint Martin’s has been moved to 1 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Western Oregon: Jesse Correa was named Great Northwest Athletic Conference special teams co-player of the week.

Correa connected on field goals of 46, 48 and 32 yards in WOU’s 30-16 win Saturday against Simon Fraser.

Conor Lynch, South Salem: The senior quarterback for Carleton College had a career day on Saturday against St. Olaf College.

Lynch accounted for five touchdowns — passing for three and rushing for two more. All told, he was 23 of 34 passing for 269 yards as Carleton won 42-37.

MEN’S GOLF

NWC Fall Classic: Willamette took first place on Sunday, shooting an overall team score of 587.

The Bearcats were led to victory by Ryan Kukula, who placed first individually with a 36-hole score of 143. Kukula was followed closely by teammate Jacob Armelino, who took second place in the individual rankings with an overall score of 147.

WOMEN’S GOLF

NWC Fall Classic: Willamette wrapped up their fall schedule Sunday, placing third in the 36-hole tournament with a team score of 659.

The Bearcats’ Jessi Weaver led the team with a score of 159, placing sixth in the individual rankings.

Whitman College took first place in the tournament with a team score of 614.

ROWING

Oregon State: The Beavers raced on opposite coasts on Sunday competing at the Princeton Chase and Portland Fall Classic.

At Princeton, OSU placed 16th in the women’s Varsity 8 race in 15:30.253 and was the fastest west coast team.

In Portland, the Beavers were second in the Varsity 4+ Final in 20:43.26.

Willamette: The Bearcat women finished ninth in the collegiate varsity race at the Portland Fall Classic on Sunday.

Willamette had a time of 23:21.26 on the 5,000-meter course.

MEN’S SOCCER

Puget Sound 1, Willamette 0: The Bearcats played their last home game of the season on Monday, but fell to the Loggers, who got the only goal of the game from Carson Swope in the first 11 minutes.

The loss drops Willamette to a conference record of 5-4-2, placing them in a tie with Pacific Lutheran for fourth place in conference.

VOLLEYBALL

Madi Cavell, McNary: The junior outside hitter for Seattle Pacific set career highs for kills and posted double-doubles in back-to-back road victories last week and was named Great Northwest Athletic Conference offensive player of the week.

Cavell had 22 kills and 15 digs Thursday night as SPU defeated No. 8 Western Washington. On Saturday, Cavell had 24 kills to help the Falcons beat Simon Fraser in Burnaby, B.C.

AROUND OREGON

HOCKEY

Portland 4, Spokane 3: Taylor Leier scored two goals and Oliver Bjorkstrand and Brendan Leipsic added single goals as the Winterhawks topped the Chiefs on Saturday to win their eighth consecutive game.

SOFTBALL

Lady Celts: Additional players are needed to fill out the Lady Celts 12U spring-summer tournament/travel ball roster.

A tryout will be held on Nov. 9 at 1 p.m. at the KYSA fields, at 5245 Ridge Dr., in Keizer.

Email keizeryouthsoftball@gmail.com to register for the tryout, or to schedule a private tryout if unable to attend on Nov. 9.

For information, call Scott Barchus at (503) 559-4758.

— Statesman Journal

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/area-high-school-and-college-highlights-68
Area high school and college highlights

HIGH SCHOOLS

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.