Area highlights

Area highlights

News

Area highlights

By

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

CLASS 6A QUARTERFINALS

To day’s games

Lakeridge at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Canby at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Clackamas vs. Central Catholic at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

North Medford at Tigard, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Sherwood vs. Ashland at Autzen Stadium, 1 p.m.

Silverton vs. West Albany at Hillsboro Stadium,

5 p.m.

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Philomath vs. Ridgeview at Cottage Grove High,

3 p.m.

North Bend vs. Cottage Grove at Autzen Stadium,

6 p.m.

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Dayton vs. Nyssa at Summit High, 3 p.m.

Cascade Christian vs. Vale at Summit High, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Portland Christian vs. Grant Union at Summit High,

11 a.m.

Heppner vs. Regis at Hillsboro Stadium, 11 a.m.

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS

Saturday’s games

Lowell vs. Camas Valley at Cottage Grove High,

11 a.m.

Imbler vs. Triangle Lake at Hillsboro Stadium, 2:15 p.m.

SPECIAL DISTRICT 3 ALL-LEAGUE

Coach of the year: Duane Riddell, Gervais.

Offensive player of the year: Kevin Castillo, Dayton.

Defensive player of the year: Brian Satterwhite, Horizon Christian.

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

QB: Brett Hilt, Amity.

RB: Tyler Clark, Dayton; Rhdyen Stanczyk, Colton; Nikita Kalugin, Gervais.

TE: Dane Norton, Colton.

SE: Zach Wilson, Amity; Shane Thomas, Willamina.

OL: Kevin Castillo, Dayton; Brian Satterwhite, Horizon Christian; Isaiah Irving, Amity; Logan Ingram, Sheridan; Tyler Heidt, Willamina.

K: Daniel LaFollette, Gervais.

SECOND TEAM

QB: Darren Ashley, Dayton.

RB: Daniel Parsons, Horizon Christian; Michael Weber, Horizon Christian; Justin Acuff, Sheridan.

TE: Isaiah Hall, Horizon Christian.

SE: Colton Cosner, Horizon Christian; Parker Belan, Horizon Christian; Corwin Hiatt, Dayton.

OL: Nick Finch, Colton; Adam Jaramillo, Gervais; Ismael Martinez, Dayton; Roberto Hernandez, Gervais; Cedric Stahl, Dayton.

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Drexler Hall, Colton; Sandis Chhay, Horizon Christian; Austin Garcia, Gervais.

RB: Connor Spivey, Dayton; Jordan Milkovich, Gervais; Thomas Stone, Colton.

TE: Tony Alvarez, Dayton; TR McShane, Amity.

SE: Jacob Hertel, Sheridan; Charlie Gilpin, Colton; Billy Hale, Amity.

OL: Scotty Michael Germany, Colton; Ricky Diaz, Gervais; Duncan Hunter, Amity; Roberto Hernandez, Gervais; Dylan Griffith, Sheridan; Jaidon Wood, Willamina; Stephen Scharborough, Colton; Henry Fleener, Gervais.

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

DL: Kevin Catillo, Dayton; Nick Finch, Colton; Gabe Nielson, Horizon Christian.

DE: Cade Stahl, Dayton; Zach Wilson McShane, Amity.

LB: Brian Scatterwhite, Horizon Christian; Connor Spivey, Dayton; Dane Norton, Colton.

DB: Brett Hilt, Amity; Darren Ashley, Dayton; Jarred Ashley, Dayton; Dustin Jones.

P: Dominic Card, Sheridan.

SECOND TEAM

DL: Adam Jaramillo, Gervais; Ricky Diaz, Gervais; Ceidric Stahl, Dayton.

DE: Logan Ingram, Sheridan.

LB: Tyler Heidt, Willamina; Scott Michael Germany, Colton; Tyler Clark, Dayton.

DB: Colton Cosner, Horizon Christian; Chance Bollin, Dayton; Matt Bushbaum, Sheridan; Jordan Combs, Willamina.

HONORABLE MENTION

DL: Chris Cosgrove, Amity; Laine Davis, Sheridan; Dakota Rock, Willamina; Harley Holdredge, Willamina; Cody Tesch, Gervais; Danny Hernandez, Horizon Christian; Will Wimsatt, Colton; Denver Shadden, Willamina.

DE: Tony Alvarez, Dayton; Cameron Stansfield, Colton; Roberto Hernandez, Gervais; Colton Lavelle, Horizon.

LB: Corwin Hiatt, Dayton; Nikita Kalugin, Gervais; Isaiah Irving, Amity; Drexler Hall, Colton; Chris Baker, Sheridan; Jayson Taylor, Amity; Sandis Chhay, Horizon Christian.

DB: Daniel Parsons, Horizon Christian; Michael Weber, Horizon Christian; Boone Meyer, Sheridan; Keegan Davis, Willamina; Cody Herron, Sheridan; Coty Brown, Willamina.

SPECIAL DISTRICT 3 ALL-LEAGUE

Player of the year: Sydney VanSteenberg, Western Mennonite.

Coach of the year: Mike Woodard, Western Mennonite.

Sportsmanship of the year: Western Mennonite, Jefferson High School, Santiam Christian.

FIRST TEAM

Emma Gibb (GK), Western Mennonite; Sydney VanSteenberg, Western Mennonite; Taylor Wittenborn, Cresswell; Hailey Reich, Western Mennonite; Mireya Vasquez, Dayton; Shelby Byerly, Dayton; Alyssa Sanders, Cresswell; Madeline Kier, Santiam Christian; Kelsey Ford, Western Mennonite; Aubrey Delarosa, Cresswell; Cheyenne Lock, Western Mennonite; Elizabeth Ramirez, Dayton.

SECOND TEAM

Shelby Dunivin (GK), Creswell; Morgyn Erb (GK), Dayton; Elizabeth Meaders, Dayton; Raquel Luna, Gervais; Annie Ruef, Blanchet; Jessie Verdeyen, Santiam Christian; Anna Zapata, Amity; Madeline Moz, Blanchet; Shea O’Connor, Creswell; Kari Louthan, Western Mennonite; Lily Chavez, Gervais; Madi Hull, Western Mennonite.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kathryn Harris, Dayton; Vanessa Ramirez, Dayton; Ashley Phillips, Santiam Christian; Caitlin Fettig, Santiam Christian; Christina Worotikan, Santiam Christian; Josie Guzman, Jefferson; Iris Lopez, Jefferson; Sarah McGehee, Jefferson; Sierra Bassett, Blanchet; Alicia Romero-Rosillo, Blanchet; Yuridia Castillo, Gervais; Gabby Alba, Amity; Maddy O’Connor, Creswell; Stephanie Morales, Creswell; Jaypu Gibb, Western Mennonite; Jenna Christenson, Western Mennonite; Anna Polivka, Western Mennonite; Cerina Criswell, Dayton.

COLLEGES

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Corban 77, Linfield 54: The Warriors defeated the Wildcats on Wednesday to record their first win of the season.

Corban’s Tara Vanweerdhuizen scored a game-high 24 points, as well as a team-best 10 rebounds, to earn her third double-double in a row.

Willamette 84, Concordia 70: Jojo DeLong registered 25 points, 10 assists, and eight rebounds to lead the Bearcats to victory in their home opener on Wednesday.

Willamette’s Katie Kalugin, Rebecca Josephson, and Kylie Towry helped in the win, each scoring in double digits as well.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

Willamette: Michaela Freeby was chosen as West Region Women’s Athlete of the Year, making her the first Bearcat to win the regional title since 2008.

Freeby has recorded four first place finishes this season, including a victory at the Northwest Conference Championship meet on Nov. 2. She will lead her team as they compete in the NCAA Championships this Saturday.

FOOTBALL

Willamette: The Bearcats are represented by 14 players on the all-Northwest Conference football team.

Three players earned first-team honors, led by Sprague graduate Tyson Giza, a senior, who was a first-teamer at kick returner and cornerback.

Derek Traeger, a junior from Kennedy, was a first-team selection at wide receiver and junior Jack Nelson was first team at linebacker.

Second-team selections included offensive players Josh Dean, Taylor Wyman and Ryan Springer. Tait Stephens was a second team defensive pick.

Honorable mention picks for Willamette included Wyman at punter, Dylan Jones, Beau Smith and De’Zhon Grace on offense and Corey Walsh, Wyatt Briggs of Scio, Kyle Davey and T.J. Matsumoto on defense.

VOLLEYBALL

Oregon State: Beavers head coach Taras Liskevych announced five high school athletes will join the OSU program in 2014, including Santiam Christian senior Maddy Gravley.

Others joining the Beavers include Mary-Kate Marshall (Coppell, Texas), Lanesha Reagan (Snohomish), McKenna Hollingsworth (Carlsbad, Calif.) and Hannah Troutman (Powell Butte).

Gravley helped Santiam Christian to the Class 3A state championship this season.

“We have seen her develop the last three years,” Liskevych said of Gravley. “We feel she has a tremendous upside to be an outstanding middle blocker in our program. We look forward to having Maddy in our program.”

CAMPS

BASKETBALL

The Hoop will host a basketball camp from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday for Salem-Keizer boys and girls in third to eighth grade. Cost is $95, which includes lunch. For more information, see http://www.HoopSalem.com or call (503) 371-4667.

— Statesman Journal

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/area-highlights-2
Area highlights

HIGH SCHOOLS

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.