Area players bring home honors on all-conference teams

Area players bring home honors on all-conference teams

Video

Area players bring home honors on all-conference teams

By


Oshkosh North turned in a perfect season in the Valley Football Association South Division and were well represented on the all-conference teams that were released recently.

Senior Nate Neveau was named both Offensive Player of the Year and Offensive Back of the Year, senior Zach Zangl was named Offensive Lineman of the Year and Chris Kujawa garnered Coach of the Year honors for the Spartans.

Neveau and Zangl were also unanimous first-team selections at quarterback and offensive lineman, respectively, to lead the Spartan selections on the first-team offense. Senior lineman Caleb Davilla and junior running back Alex Hintze were also named to the first team.

Earning unanimous selections to the first-team defense for North were senior lineman David Schilcher, senior linebacker Robert Phillips and senior cornerback Cooper Radtke. Junior Alec Goodermuth at linebacker and Hintze at safety were also first-team selections.

Oshkosh West’s lone first team selection was senior Cole Yoder, who was a unanimous first-team choice at safety.

Menasha senior Andrew Schiessl was named Defensive Player of the Year and Linebacker of the year, while Neenah senior Trevor Thompson was named Defensive Lineman of the Year and Marshfield senior Dalton Varsho was named Defensive Back of the Year.

Menasha senior Dakota Reimer was named Receiver of the Year to join Neveau and Zangl as award winners on that side of the ball.

Yoder also earned a spot on second team at receiver for the Wildcats, while teammate Jacob Heath, a junior, was a second team selection on the offensive line.

Senior Dong Hoon Im at fullback, junior Brett Sawicki at defensive end and senior Turner Geisthardt at kicker were the second-team honorees for Oshkosh North.

Earning honorable mention honors for North were Sawicki, Max Mueller and Caleb Alsteen at offensive line, Geisthardt and Cameron Parish at receiver, Zac Hassman at defensive end, Max Yang at linebacker, Jared Dittmer at cornerback and Nick Bauer at safety.

Oshkosh West’s honorable mention honorees were Ricky Bluhm and Taylor Steeno on the offensive line, Connor Arneson at receiver, Sam Olejnik at quarterback, Jacob Heath at defensive end and Steeno at linebacker.

All-FVA teams

(x-denotes unanimous selection)

First team

Offense

Jeff Allison, sr., wr, Marshfield; Peter Andrew, jr., ol, Fond du Lac; Ray Blossfield, sr., ol, Wisconsin Rapids; Caleb Davilla, sr., ol, Oshkosh North; x-Zac Hawn, jr., te, Menasha; Alex Hintze, jr., rb, Oshkosh North; c-Keiron Howlett, sr., rb, Marshfield; x-Nathan Hutter, sr., ol, Menasha; x-Tyler Johnson, sr., qb; x-Nate Neveau, sr., qb, Oshkosh Norh; x-Dakota Reimer, sr., wr, Menasha; x-Brad Schroeder, sr., ol, Marshfield; Nick Siegel, sr., fb, Menasha; x-Dylan Szews, sr., rb, Menasha; Mike Theis, sr., ol, Fond du Lac; x-Zach Zangl, sr., ol, Oshkosh North.

Defense

Jon Barnes, sr., cb, Stevens Point; Austin Behm, jr., dl, Menasha; Alec Goodermuth, jr., olb, Oshkosh North; Alex Hintze, jr., s, Oshkosh North; x-Matt Oestreich, sr, cb, Marshfield; x-Robert Phillips, sr., ilb, Oshkosh North; x-Cooper Radtke, sr., cb, Oshkosh North; Andrew Ruzek, jr., de, Stevens Point; x-Andrew Schiessl, sr., ilb, Menasha; x-David Schilcher, sr., dl, Oshkosh North; x-Trevor Thompson, de, Neenah; x-Dalton Varsho, sr., s, Marshfield; x-Sean Van Helden, sr., olb, Stevens Point; Andy Wittman, sr., dl, Marshfield; x-Cole Yoder, sr., s, Oshkosh West; Mitch Zillman, jr., ilb, Marshfield.

Specialists

x-Chris Munoz, sr., k, Menasha; x-C.J. Van Dyke, sr., p, Neenah; Dalton Varsho, sr., rs, Marshfield.

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Zach Zangl, Oshkosh North

Offensive WR/TE of the Year: Dakota Reimer, Menasha

Offensive Back of the Year: Nate Neveau, Oshkosh North

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Neveau, Oshkosh North

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Trevor Thompson, Neenah

Defensive Linebacker of the Year: Andrew Schiessl, Menasha

Defensive Back of the Year: Dalton Varsho, Marshfield

Defensive Player of the Year: Andrew Schiessl, Menasha

Coach of the Year: Chris Kujawa, Oshkosh North

Second team

Offense

Bobby Gandee, sr., ol, Neenah; Jacob Heath, jr., ol, Oshkosh West; Justin Howard, sr., ol, Menasha; Dong Hoon Im, sr., fb, Oshkosh North; Nathan Vandermause, jr., rb, Neenah; C.J. Van Dyke, sr., wr, Neenah; Tristan Wilson, sr., ol, Marshfield; Cole Yoder, sr., wr, Oshkosh West.

Defense

Robert Brazee, jr., ilb, Neenah; Jake Dickey, sr., dl, Wisconsin Rapids; Tyler Johnson, sr., de, Menasha; Kelvin Medrano, jr., cb, Menasha; Colton Nieman, sr., s, Wisconsin Rapids; Brett Sawicki, jr., de, Oshkosh North;Tim Schumann, sr., olb, Oshkosh West; Jon Smolinski, jr., olb, Menasha; Robert Windsor, jr., dl, Fond du Lac.

Specialists

Jon Barnes, sr., rs, Stevens Point; Turner Geisthardt, sr., k, Oshkosh North; Tyler Johnson, jr., p, Menasha.

Honorable mention

Fond du Lac: Marcus Ruch, jr., te; Brian Luiteyn, jr., wr; Ty Krueger, sr., wr; Kyle Pierce, jr., rb; Zac Mengert, sr., dl; Peter Andrew, jr., lb; Elliot Tagliapietra, sr., s; Jason Toshner, jr., p. Marshfield : Jeff Bailey, sr., ol; Denver Anderson, sr., ol; Caleb Alexander, jr., rb; Travis Lutz, sr., fb; Luke Zuiker, sr., qb; Craig Serchen, sr., de; Zach Meissner, sr., lb; Mitch Ott, sr., lb; Cullen Bump, sr, cb; Craig Zalizniak, sr., p. Menasha: Angel Figueroa, jr., ol; Keenan Heideman, sr., ol; Robert Zimney, sr., ol; Emanuel Jenkins, jr., wr; Jadin Sell, soph., wr; Corey Kuepper, sr., qb; Derek Fus, jr., dl; Isaac Erdmann, jr, lb; Kaleb Farragh, sr., cb; Dominick Hillesheim, sr., s. Neenah: Mitchell Harter, sr., ol; Rob Pavletich, jr., ol; Taulvish McCray, sr., wr; Trent Entwisle, jr., cb;

Oshkosh North: Max Mueller, sr., ol; Brett Sawicki, jr., ol; Caleb Alsteen, jr., ol; Turner Geisthardt, sr., wr; Cam Parish, sr., wr; Zac Hassman, jr., de; Max Yang, sr., lb; Jared Dittmer, jr., cb; Nick Bauer, jr., s. Oshkosh West: Ricky Bluhm, sr., ol; Taylor Steeno, jr., ol and dl; Connor Arneson, jr., wr; Sam Olejnik, sr., qb; Jacob Heath, jr., de. Stevens Point: Spencer Shirek, sr., ol; Brett Nelson, jr., ol; Ethan Clark, jr., rb; Elliott Blake, sr., dl; Aaron Winch, sr, lb; Mitch Mallek, sr., s; Trevor Thomas, sr., s. Wisconsin Rapids: Josh Wefel, sr., ol; Devon McMahon, sr., lb; Tyler Wendt, sr., cb; Katelyn Becker, sr., k; Garrett Lysne, sr., p.

Eastern Valley

Two members of the state champion Winneconne football team garnered first-team all-Eastern Valley Conference honors it was released recently.

Senior Brett Kramer was a unanimous selection on the offensive line, while senior Riley Kallas was named to the first team at defensive back. Kramer was also a second team selection on the defensive line.

The Wolves also had senior linebacker Alex Ford and junior running back Ben Davis also earned second-team honors. Earning honorable mention honors for Winneconne were senior Calvin Cottrell at linebacker and sophomore Andrew Grignon on both the offensive and defensive line.

Berlin had a first-team selection in junior offensive lineman Richard Block, while senior linebacker Trevor Dawson was named to the second team. The Indians’ David Meza earned third-team honors at both tight end and defensive end, as did junior running Nick Reinsbach and sophomore running back Mitch Kramer.

Ripon’s top honoree was Logan Kline who was a second-team selection at punter. The Tigers also had senior linebacker Chase Niederkorn, senior defensive back Carter Meyer and senior offensive lineman Justin Kain earned third-team honors.

Xavier quarterback Matt Ferris was named the Offensive Player of the Year, while Waupaca’s Zander Neuville was the Defensive Player of the Year.

All-EVC

First team

(x-denotes unanimous selection)

Offense

Richard Block, sr., ol, Berlin; x-Matt Ferris, sr., qb, Xavier; Matt Kinderman, jr., wr, Xavier; x-Brett Kramer, sr., ol, Winneconne; Noah Martin, jr., ol, Waupaca; x-Nate Nelson, sr., rb, Waupaca; Levin O’Brien, jr., wr, Xavier; x-Nathan Peters, sr., rb, Freedom; Mason Sturm, sr., te, Freedom; Cody Swinkles, sr., ol, Freedom; Brett Van Rossum, sr., ol, Xavier; Tyler Zak, sr., rb, Little Chute.

Defense

Eric Bevers, sr., db, Little Chute; x-Keaton Clark, sr, db, Xavier; Cody Daul, sr., lb, Freedom; Tom Johnson, jr., de, Xavier; Riley Kallas, sr., db, Winneconne; Max Keyzers, sr., lb, Little Chute; Josh LeNoble, sr., dl, Xavier; Bryce Neidert, sr., lb, Waupaca; x-Zander Neuville, sr., lb, Waupaca; Levi Petroske, sr., dl, Waupaca; Erioc Schommer, jr., db, Freedom; Mason Sturm, sr., de, Freedom; Adam Van Asten, jr., dl, Freedom.

Specialists

x-Nate Nelson, sr., p/k, Waupaca

Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Ferris, Xavier

Defensive Player of the Year: Zander Neuville, Waupaca

Second team

Offense

Jared Brasch, sr., ol, Waupaca; Ben Davis, jr., rb, Winneconne; Evan Henke, sr., ol, Xavier; Scott Hietpas, jr., wr, Little Chute; Collin Hofacker, jr., wr, Freedom; Nate Jenson, sr., qb, Waupaca; Ryan Kudek, sr., rb, Fox Valley Lutheran; Zach Schneider, jr, ol, Xavier; Quinn Schultz, sr., ol, Little Chute; Ross Westphal, sr., ol, Clintonville; Michael Wolske, sr., rb, Xavier; Brett Zdanovec, sr., te, Little Chute.

Defense

Tyler Behle, jr., lb, Freedom; Trevor Dawson, sr., lb, Berlin; Mike Ehlke, jr., de, Little Chute; Eric Epping, sr., Little Chute; Alex Ford, sr., lb, Winneconne; Alex Grall, sr., db, Waupaca; Dana Howard, sr., de, Waupaca; Brett Kramer, sr., dl, Winneconne; Michael Montalvo, sr., dl, Xavier; Jared Plamann, sr., lb, Xavier; Nathan Upchurch, sr., db, Xavier.

Specialists

Logan Kline, sr., p, Ripon.

Third team

Offense

Josh Frailing, jr., ol, Fox Valley Lutheran; Andrew Grignon, soph., ol, Winneconne; Justin Kain, sr., ol, Ripon; Mitch Kramer, soph., rb, Berlin; Skyler Lehman, sr., wr, Clintonville; Jason Malkowski, sr., wr, Fox Valley Lutheran; Sam Merryfield, jr., qb, Little Chute; David Meza, jr, te, Berlin; Nick Reinsbach, sr., rb, Berlin; Jared Simons, sr., ol, Xavier; Adam Van Asten, jr., ol, Freedom.

Defense

Calvin Cottrell, sr., lb, Winneconne; Mike Gilson, sr., dl, Little Chute; Andrew Grignon, soph., dl, Winneconne; Jake Hobson, sr., dl, Waupaca; Carter Meyer, sr., db, Ripon; David Meza, jr., de, Berlin; Chase Niederkorn, sr., lb, Ripon; Ryan Peterson, jr., db, Freedom; Adam Schleis, sr., lb, Fox Valley Lutheran; Josh Schmidt, sr., db, Xavier; Kyle Schmidt, sr., lb, Freedom; Zach Simons, soph., de, Xavier.

Trailways Large

Adam Krause, John Fehring and Zach Weiher of conference champion Lourdes Academy earned top honors as the Knights were well represented on the first team

Krause was named the Offensive Lineman of the Year, John Fehring garnered the Defensive Lineman of the Year Award and Weiher was named Defensive Player of the Year to highlight the postseason awards for the Knights.

All three players were first team selections and were joined on the first team by senior wide receiver Sam Seibold, senior tight end Kyle Hellmann and senior offensive lineman Jake Ruhl.

Junior kicker Michael Godfroy was also a first-team selection as a specialist.

Second-team offensive selections were senior quarterback Charlie Noone, senior running back Tony O’Krueg-Wright and junior offensive lineman Jordan James. Junior linebacker Micah Decker, and sophomore defensive lineman Tanner Baird-Joseph were second team selections on defense, while Hellmann at punter and junior Brian Dowling at special teams player were second team specialists.

Pardeeville running back Kyle Becker was named Offensive Player of the Year.

All-Trailways

First team

Offense

Kyle Becker, sr., rb, Pardeeville; Alan Chausee, jr., wr, Mont/Prince/GL; Cole Erickson, sr., qb, Deerfield; Kirk Gjermo, jr., ol, Deerfield; Kyle Hellmann, sr., te, Lourdes Academy; Adam Hummelmeier, sr., rb, Dodgeland; Adam Krause, sr., ol, Lourdes Academy; Bryce Mancheski, sr., rb, Deerfield; Kole Purtell, jr., ol, Pardeeville; Jake Ruhl, sr., ol, Lourdes Academy; Sam Seibold, sr., wr, Lourdes Academy; Sawyer Soda, jr., wr, Mont/Prince/GL; Ben Vander Gritten, sr., ol, Deerfield.

Defense

Kyle Becker, sr., lb, Pardeeville; Brennan Burns, jr., dl, Pardeeville; Cole Erickson, sr., db, Deerfield; John Fehring, sr., dl, Lourdes Academy; Bailey Gesteland, sr., dl, Deerfield; Tyler Griepentrog, sr., dl, Pardeeville; Nathan Karlovich, soph., lb, Mont/Prince/GL; Cody Kuphal, jr., lb, Markesan; Bryce Mancheski, sr., db, Deerfield; Dennis Schomber, sr, lb, Deerfield; Drew Slade, sr., db, Pardeeville; Matt Stensrud, jr., dl, Markesan; Zach Weiher, jr., lb, Lourdes Academy.

Specialists

Cole Erickson, sr., p, Deerfield; Michael Godfroy, jr., k, Lourdes Academy; Adam Hummelmeier, sr., stp, Dodgheland.

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Adam Krause, Lourdes Academy

Offensive Player of the Year: Kyle Becker, Pardeeville.

Defensive Lineman of the Year: John Fehring, Lourdes Academy

Defensive Player of the Year: Zach Weiher, Lourdes Academy

Second team

Offense

Dustin Brooks, sr., te, Horicon; Adam Erickson, jr., te, Deerfield; Kyle Jahnke, sr., rb, Markesan; Spencer Hanni, sr., ol, Horicon; Jordan James, jr., ol, Lourdes Academy; Nathan Karlovich, soph., ol, Mont/Prince/GL; Geno Lee, sr., ol, Dodgeland; Anthony Lohmiller, jr., ol, Deerfield; Charlie Noone, sr., qb, Lourdes Academy; Tony O’Krueg-Wright, sr., rb, Lourdes Academy; Darren Schlaefer, jr., rb, Mont/Prince/GL; A.J. Sterlavage, jr., ol, Pardeeville; Jake Straks, soph., ol, Markesan; Travis Thorp, sr., ol, Mont/Prince/GL.

Defense

Bryce Anderson, jr., lb, Markesan; Tanner Baird-Joseph, soph., dl, Lourdes Academy; Dustin Brooks, sr., lb, Horicon; Adam Brown, sr., db, Markesan; Carter Daniels, sr., db, Mont/Prince/GL; Micah Decker, jr., lb, Lourdes Academy; Brandon Drews, soph., dl, Mont/Prince/GL; Ryan Foley, sr., lb, Horicon; Bryant Hebert, jr., dl, Pardeeville; Luke Johnson, jr., dl, Dodgeland; Colton Neis, jr., lb, Dodgeland; Michael Ruegsegger, jr., lb, Dodgeland; Austin Tyczynski, soph., dl, Mont/Prince/GL; William White, sr., dl, Dodgeland.

Specialists

Kyle Becker, sr., stp, Pardeeville; Brian Dowling, jr., stp, Lourdes Academy; Lucas Kruse-Beckum, jr., p, Mont/Prince/GL; Kyle Hellmann, sr., p, Lourdes Academy; Sawyer Soda, jr., k, Mont/Prince/GL.

Flyway

Omro senior Devin Wilson was a two-way unanimous first team selection and was chosen as the Defensive Player of the Year for the Foxes.

Wilson was one of five unanimous choices on the first team offense and one of two unanimous selections on the first team defense.

Joining Wilson on the first team offense from Omro was sophomore running back Chris Hess, while senior defensive back Josh Koch was first-team defensive selection along with Wilson.

Senior Sean Mlodzik earned second team honors on both offense and defense for Omro, while junior linebacker Brad Fisher, sophomore linebacker Justin Kasuboski and junior defensive back Mike Peters were also second-team selections.

Omro’s honorable mention selections were senior offensive linemen Luke Seuffer and Payton Goetz and junior offensive lineman Zach Grabner.

St. Mary’s Springs running back Ike Floyd was named the conference’s Offensive Player of the Year.

All-Flyway

First team

(x-denotes unanimous selection)

Offense

Matt Blechl, sr., ol, Laconia; x-Ike Floyd, sr., rb, St. Mary’s Springs; Jared Henning, jr., qb, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Chris Hess, soph., rb, Omro; Parker Parrish, sr., wr, North Fond du Lac; Tony Schmitz, sr., ol, St. Mary’s Springs; x-Sam Schrauth, sr., ol, St. Mary’s Springs; x-Levin VandeBerg, sr., rb, Laconia; x-Devin Wilson, sr., ol, Omro; Brett Witchow, jr., wr, Laconia; Ben Wolff, sr, te, Winnebago Lutheran; Nick Zimmerman, sr., ol, Laconia.

Defense

Tim Anderson, sr., lb, Winnebago Lutheran; Tony Giese, sr., lb, Mayville; Josh Koch, sr., db, Omro; Evan Rusch, sr., lb, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Sam Schrauth, sr., dl, St. Mary’s Springs; Matt Triatik, sr., lb, North Fond du Lac; Mitchel Triatik, sr., db, North Fond du Lac; Nick Vollmer, sr., db, Laconia; x-Devin Wilson, sr., de, Omro; Dan Zacherl, sr., de, St. Mary’s Springs; x-Nick Zimmerman, sr., dl, Laconia.

Specialists

x-Zach Hintze, jr., k, St. Mary’s Springs; Nick Vollmer, sr., p, Laconia

Offensive Player of the Year: Ike Floyd, St. Mary’s Springs

Defensive Player of the Year: Devin Wilson, Omro

Second team

Offense

Chris Anderson, sr., ol, St. Mary’s Springs; Tim Anderson, sr., rb, Winnebago Lutheran; Bryce Bannach, sr., wr, Lomira; Dominic Belisle, jr., ol, St. Mary’s Springs; Al Guhl, jr., wr, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Sean Mlodzik, sr., ol, Omro; Andrew Riehl, sr., ol, St. Mary’s Springs; Adam Smith, jr., rb, Mayville; Dylan Sook, sr., ol, Winnebago Lutheran; Matt Triatik, sr., rb, North Fond du Lac; Nick Vollmer, sr., qb, Laconia; Zach Zander, sr., te, North Fond du Lac.

Defense

Dominic Belisle, jr., dl, St. Mary’s Springs; Matt Blechl, sr., de, Laconia; Brad Fisher, jr., lb, Omro; Anthony Grebe, jr., db, St. Mary’s Springs; Devin Halbach, sr., lb, St. Mary’s Springs; Justin Kasuboski, soph., lb, Omro; Sean Mlodzik, sr., dl, Omro; Lucas Muche, sr., db, Winnebago Lutheran; Mike Peters, jr., db, Omro; Ben Wolff, sr., de, Winnebago Lutheran; Zach Zander, sr., lb, North Fond du Lac.

Specialists

Corbin Schroeder, sr., k, Mayville; Drew Spaeth, sr., p, Kettle Moraine Lutheran.

Honorable mention

Kettle Moraine Lutheran: John Falk, sr., ol; Zach Nelson, jr., wr; Colin Schwab, soph., de; Drew Speth, sr., lb. Laconia: Tyler Zickert, sr., ol; Dustin Diech, sr., lb; Brandon Malloy, sr., lb; Austin Jackson, sr., db. Lomira: Ethan Hackbarth, sr., qb; Matt Knuth, sr., ol. Mayville: Corbin Schroeder, sr., rb; Brett Schellinger, sr., ol; Ben Madell, sr., ol; Jacob Olig. Jr., wr; Kody Priesgen, jr., dl; Nick Bates, jr., lb; Teague Nadolski, jr., db. North Fond du Lac: Mitch Ballwanz, jr., qb; Colton Catt, sr., rb; Kevin Stotzheim, sr., ol; Colton Krupp, sr., wr; Nathan Killian, sr., dl. Omro: Luke Seuffer, sr., ol; Zach Grabner, jr., ol; Payton Goetz, sr., ol. St. Mary’s Springs: Zach McLaughlin, sr., qb; Zach Hintze, jr., db. Winnebago Lutheran: Brandon Schilling, sr., qb; Mitch McFarlane, soph., wr; Dylan Sook, sr., lb;

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/area-players-bring-home-honors-on-all-conference-teams
Area players bring home honors on all-conference teams
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.