Area players earn all-state volleyball honors

Area players earn all-state volleyball honors

News

Area players earn all-state volleyball honors

By

St. Joseph’s has three players and Pickens and Wren two apiece on the South Carolina Coaches Association for Women’s Sports 2013 All-State Volleyball Teams.

St. Joseph’s has three players on the Class A team: Jamila Johnson, Caitlin Moon and Kaely Thompson.

Mallory McFerron and Allie Wagner of Wren and Michaela Leslie and Brianna O’Shields of Pickens are on the Class AA team, along with Eastside’s Kayla Thomas.

Hillcrest’s Maddie Palmer and Riverside’s Bella Santoro made the Class AAAA team.

CAWS 2013 VOLLEYBALL ALL-STATE PLAYERS

CLASS AAAA

Maddie Palmer, Hillcrest; Bella Santoro, Riverside; Christen Bragg, Rock Hill; Bijonae Jones, Blythewood, Anna Tovo, Aiken; Ellisa Smalls, Carolina Forest; Natatlie Tucker, Wando; Mackenzie Cooler, Bluffton; Jordan Franklin, Bluffton; Molly Moore, T.L. Hanna; Sutton Alexander, Rock Hill; Katelyn Bagwell, Dorman; Emily Teelon, Aiken; Britney Vallez, Wando; Jasmine Faster; Spring Valley; Breasha Murphy, Dorman; Laina Carnes, Lexington; Alexis Rounik, Spring Valley.

CLASS AAA

Mallory McFerron, Wren; Michaela Leslie, Pickens; Deanna Unger, Chapman; Becca Barton; Chapin; Caitlyn Sheppard, Gilbert; Maya Gary; Marlboro County, Marci Chestnut, North Myrtle Beach; Mary Seibert; James Island; Allie Wagner, Wren; Kayla Thomas, Eastside; Abbey Cheek, Chapman; Jordan Jones, Westwood; Breanna Hampton, Airport; Courtney Smith, Hartsville; Sierra Davis, Hilton Head; Shelby Sheets, Myrtle Beach, Brianna O’Sheilds, Pickens, Jamie Courtney, Hanahan.

CLASS AA

Carla Bruce, Landrum; Anna Grace Bryant, Ninety Six, Erin Humphries, North Central; Haley Faulkenberry, Andrew Jackson; Deza Parker, Silver Bluff; Mary Harriet Moore, Bishop England; Taylor Ravenell, Timberland, Mags Grafe, Waccamaw; Reagen Welch, Crescent; Alex Temple, Abbeville; Madeline Pate, North Central; Summer Mungo, Buford; Gillie Smith, Barnwell; Sawyer Swanson, Bishop England; Jessica Elizondo, Timberland; Shayna Covington, Dillon; Katelin Hills, Academic Magnet; Ambrianna Wood, North Central.

CLASS A

Anne Marie Ferguson, Dixie; Jamila Johnson, St. Joseph’s; Jamecia Thompson, McBee; Raven Valentine, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Mikaela Ecklar, Branchville; Kortnee Johno, Cross; Jesse Beasley, East Clarendon; Cayley Gunter, Johnsonville; Alayshia Davis, Calhoun Falls; Caitlin Moon, St. Joseph’s; Tiffany Gomillion, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Morgon Williams, Fox Creek; Gennetta Werd, Allendale-Fairfax; Kimberlyn Stroud, CCSMS; Martley Young, Johnsonville; Shanya Lisbon, Cross; Cora Owens, Latta; Kaely Thompson, St. Joseph’s.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/area-players-earn-all-state-volleyball-honors
Area players earn all-state volleyball honors
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.