Area prep basketball roundup

Area prep basketball roundup

News

Area prep basketball roundup

By

Belleville West 65, Alton 52

Billings 88, New Covenant 75

New Covenant 22 22 16 15 75
Billings 28 19 19 22 88

Billings: Driscoll 3, Meyer 14, Yeokum 12, Essick 29, Chastain 30

New Covenant: Schradaer 13, Smartt 22, James 2, Weimer 12, Lincoln 13, Cassidy 13

Billings B 65, New Covenant B 29

Republic 45, Bolivar 31

Republic 9 6 20 10 45
Bolivar 9 6 10 6 31

Republic: Bekemeier 5, Fletcher 8, Miller 3, Smith 3, Geiger 20

Bolivar: Garrison 2, Rash 15, Roberts 10, Archer 4

Records: Republic 11-1, Bolivar B 9-4

Republic B 57, Bolivar B 27

Parkview 58, Camdenton 27

Parkview 9 16 21 12 58
Camdenton 8 2 7 10 27

Parkview – Green 19, Acord 3, Durham 22, Ratcliff 3, Gilliland 2, Reichert 6, Farquar 2, Roberson 1

Camdenton – Starkey 1, Knight 3, Elliott 2, Decker 6, Hyde 11, Johnson 2, McDuffey 2

Parkview B 45, Camdenton B 37

Conway 71, Morrisville 64

Morrisville 14 18 9 23 64
Conway 13 26 14 18 71

Conway: J. Cunningham 17, H. Dame 15, A. Chastain 13, A. Ruiz 8, T. Vaughn 8, A. Huckabee 6, N. Neil 4

Morrisville: J. Divine 20, D. Hargus 16, B. Hill 11, R. Hill 5, Potteroff 5, D. Potts 4

Conway B 55, Morrisville B 44

Hillcrest 71, Glendale 57

Hillcrest 20 16 11 24 71
Glendale 15 19 13 10 57

Hillcrest: J. Johnson 19, D. Mcintosh 9, R. Hardy 13, T. Whittaker 13, A. Petry 11, B. Petry 6

Glendale: G. Skipworth 15, C. Maes 17, S. Harned 14, R. Barbo 6, C. Collins 1, N. Nagy 4

Records: Hillcrest 6-3, Glendale 5-8

Hillcrest B 55, Glendale B 48

Humansville 49, Climax Springs 48

Climax Springs 10 11 15 12 48
Humansville 15 13 9 12 49

Humansville: Coffin 17, Spicher 11, Scott 2, Payne 19,

Climax Springs: Wallate 25, Mullins 4, Greathoust 6, Pryor 2, Phillips 3, Coffey 8

Waynesville 75, Lebanon 28

Waynesville 24 17 26 8 75
Lebanon 2 3 11 12 28

Waynesville: DJ Hargrow 9, Ethan Howser 15, Mike Thompson 2, Dylan Newcomb 3, Kellieon Williams 10, Javante Armstrong 8, Joe Johnson 7, Christian Vanderson 8, Juwan Morgan 9, Warren Womack 4

Lebanon: Brock West 2, Seth Davis 3, Devante Chew 2, Chad Howerton 6, JT Dorris 5, Tyler Merriot 2, Keaton Larimore 8

Waynesville B 54, Lebanon B 36

Marionville 63, East Newton 54

East Newton 9 15 13 12 5 54
Marionville 9 10 12 18 14 63

Marionville: Malcom 8, White 10, Kerans 11, Hill 13, Minnies 15, Smith 4, Stafford 2

Newton: Swartz 12, Clark 2, Liveoka 2, Thomas 5, Zimmerman 22, Milllet 11

Marionville B 40, Newton B 31

Marshfield 88, Rogersville 78 (3 OT)

Rogersville 12 17 18 9 9 7 6 78
Marshfield 19 12 13 12 9 7 16 88

Rogersville (5-5, 0-1): Justus Boever 38, Tyler Chritton 4, Aaron Freeman 5, Brock Gipson 2, Marcus Gorman 4, Bailey Jenkins 2, Corbin Medley 18, Ben Vinyard 5

Marshfield (7-4, 2-0): Blayne Armstrong 26, Matt Clancy 2, Lukas Clift 5, Brett Diehl 9, Lawfton Summers 6, Bradey Welsh 14, Kerrick Wright 26

Rogersville B 52, Marshfield B 40

Mount Vernon 65, Monett 39

Monett 8 7 10 14 39
Mount Vernon 8 22 16 19 65

Mount Vernon: S. Phillips 3, Curl 3, Call 6, Meyers 17, Williams 14, Z. Phillips 14, Ketron 8

Monett: Rosebaugh 3, Woods 25, Hammond 2, George 2, Patton 1, Jackson 2, Blue 4

Monett B 40, Mount Vernon B 34

Catholic 44, Mountain Grove 38

Catholic 5 11 17 11 44
Mountain Grove 12 6 14 6 38

Catholic: Will Hennessey 15, Ryan Haller 9, Tyler Johnson 7, Tyler Ast 5, Danny Richardson 4, Eric Atwell 4

Mountain Grove: Harrison Miller 15, D.J. McNew 8, Austin Massey 7, Dustin Walker 4, Trey Dixon 2, Easton Collins 2

Records: Catholic 5-7, Mountain Grove 0-11

Catholic B 58, Mountain Grove B 25

Dora 43, Norwood 42

Dora 9 17 7 10 43
Norwood 5 8 13 16 42

Norwood: JD Chadwell 3, Derek Davis 9, Braden Denney 8, Justin Greenfield 2, Brady Jenkins 13, Quintin Richardson 2, Zayne Tate 5.

Dora: Hunter 2, D Johnson 5, Rodgers 1, Hambleton 17, K Johnson 2, Haney 16

Skyline 80, El Dorado Springs 60

El Dorado Springs 6 18 15 21 60
Skyline 25 18 17 20 80

Skyline: Freddie 10, Bryan 17, Edge 8, Mountain 6, Curts 7, Kayf 21, West 11

El Dorado Springs: Lyness 10, Sutton 22, Studer 6, Robertson 2, Keith 4, Girven 4, Hendrick 12

Skyline B 60, El Dorado B 27

Fair Grove 71, Stockton 41

Fair Grove 23 17 20 11 71
Stockton 6 16 11 8 41

Fair Grove: Bates 1, Thomas 18, Derrick 2, Maggard 10, Haypel 11, Link 23, Kesterson 4, Robinson 2

Stockton: Garrett 2, Tate 5, Heskett 5, Collins 2, Walker 9, Coots 13, Weller 2, Kenny 3

Fair Grove B 54, Stockton B 43

Girls’ Basketball

Everton 57, Golden City 47

Golden City 17 13 9 8 47
Everton 12 18 10 17 57

Dadeville 60, Halfway 45

Dadeville 17 11 16 16 60
Halfway 7 11 11 16 45

Dadeville: Ma. Bergmann 27, Me. Bergmann 7, A. Brown 6, T. Grisham 4, A. Jarman 5, M. Obert 11.

Halfway: K. Hensley 11, S. Hensley 1, T. Moore 1, E. Radford 4, K. Shuler 24, A. Spear 4.

Walnut Grove 70, Hermitage 25

Walnut Grove 24 18 20 8 70
Hermitage 0 7 10 8 25

Walnut Grove: Freeze 5, L. Harman 10, Allison 2, Hejna 12, H. Harman 24, Hayter 5, Crain 6

Hermitage: Cullumber 2, Windborn 5, Johnson 2, Defreece 5, Perkins 7, Newman 1, Owens 2

Kickapoo 66, Lebanon 37

Lebanon 8 10 8 11 37
Kickapoo 21 18 13 14 66

Lebanon: Light 3, Hough 5, Hudson 4, Pemberton 11, Morris 7, Widhalm 4, Callahan 3.

Kickapoo: Danzer 16, Harding 4, Vierkant 14, Taylor 5, Schumacher 3, Lewis 3, Lopez 3, Closser 18

Records: Kickapoo 6-5, Lebanon 0-9

Kickapoo B 47, Lebanon B 28

Seymour 65, Gainesville 25

Gainesville 6 4 13 2 25
Seymour 19 11 24 11 65

Gainesville: Strong 13, Brett 7, Evans 2, Stram 2, Rose 1

Seymour: Helms 20, Boring 13, Deckard 12, Cook 12, Galvarith 6, S. Helms 2

Records: Seymour 11-2, Gainesville 6-6

Chadwick 66, Sparta 42

Chadwick 23 10 18 15 66
Sparta 13 8 9 12 42

Chadwick: Ruhland 4, Swindel 8, Stevens 11, Hursh 26, Hicks 2, Rosell 17

Sparta: Johnson 3, Moles 2, Coilloy 4, Virtue 2, Long 14, Jenkins 2, Stevens 5

Norwood 47, Bradleyville 35

Bradleyville 8 8 7 12 35
Norwood 23 6 8 10 47

Norwood: Cudworth 5, Wilson 1, Crain 13, Rodgers 10, Rein 8, McGraw 5

Bradlyville: Landis 8, Ridings 6, Cloumbs 4, Kastuer 2, Crouch 5, Todd 10

Sch. of Ozarks 4 8 4 6 22
Mansfield 14 17 11 9 51

School of the Ozarks: Duncan 10, Kissinger 2, Snyder 6, Spears 4

Mansfield: Alsup 4, Roy 2, Morris 2, Brown 12, Edwards 2, Tripp 11, Dennis 1, Hubbard 9, Price 7

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/area-prep-basketball-roundup
Area prep basketball roundup

Billings: Driscoll 3, Meyer 14, Yeokum 12, Essick 29, Chastain 30

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.