Area Roundup

Area Roundup

News

Area Roundup

By

BASEBALL

Tigers down Cards

Hagerstown avenged a season-opening loss by defeating Seton Catholic 9-3 Friday at McBride Stadium.
Cole Bartlett struck out 11 in the win and had two singles, a triple and two RBIs for Hagerstown (20-3).

Trevor Bradway also had three hits, while Chris Stevens, Daniel Charles and Brandon Arnett each had two.

Patriots top New Castle

LIBERTY, Ind. – Ryan Niehoff pitched a complete game Thursday night for Union County as the Patriots halted New Castle 6-1.

Austin Fuller went 2-for-4 with two runs scored for the Patriots, while Brandon Himes and Shane Mosley both went 2-for-3.

Union County (20-6) plays host Saturday to Seton Catholic in a doubleheader.

New Castle 000 100 0 – 1 3 1

Union County 120 300 x – 6 8 0

Batteries- UC: Niehoff and Snyder. 2B- UC: Himes, Mosley. 3B- UC: Niehoff. HR- NC: Malott.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

3 advance to regional

MUNCIE, Ind. – Union’s Kaulen Jenkins, Union City’s Seth Fowler and Winchester’s Alex Myers all had top-four finishes during Thursday’s IHSAA boys track and field sectional at Muncie Central and advance to next Thursday’s regional at Ben Davis.
Jenkins was second in the 100, Fowler fourth in the 1,600 and Myers third in the high jump.

Union City’s 400 relay team finished third and also advances.

Jay County won the team title with 122 points, while Winchester was eighth (26 points), Union 10th (17), Union City 11th (16) and Randolph Southern 13th (4).

Team Results- 1. Jay County 122, 2. Muncie Central 105.5, 3. Yorktown 92, 4. Delta 76, 5. Muncie Burris 44, 6. Monroe Central 43.5, 7. Wapahani 37, 8. Winchester 26, 9. Muncie South 18, 10. Union 17, 11. Union City 16, 12. Cowan 13, 13. Randolph Southern 4.

100- 2. Jenkins (UN); 1,600- 4. Fowler (UC); 400 relay- 3. Union City (Calderon, Wine, Journay, Medeles, Shimp); High Jump- 3. Myers (WIN).

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Rebels move on

MUNCIE, Ind. – Randolph Southern’s Hannah Franklin finished third in both the 100- and 300-meter hurdles at Tuesday’s IHSAA girls track and field sectional at Muncie South and advances to next Tuesday’s regional at North Central.
Teammate Kara Snyder was third in discus and also moves on, as does Southern’s 400 relay team, which finished fourth.

Jay County won the team title with 143 points, while Randolph Southern was ninth (30 points), Winchester 11th (6.5), Union 12th (4) and Union City 13th (1).

Team Results- 1. Jay County 143, 2. Yorktown 94, 3. Delta 71, 4. Wes-Del 61, 5. Muncie South 44, T-6. Muncie Burris, Wapahani 38, 8. Muncie Central 36.5, 9. Randolph Southern 30, 10. Monroe Central 18, 11. Winchester 6.5, 12. Union 4, 13. Union City 1.

100 HH- 3. Franklin (RS); 300 LH- 3. Franklin (RS); 400 relay- 4. Randolph Southern (Smiley, Franklin, Hurda, Kramer, Knotts, Allen); Discus- 4. Snyder (RS).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/area-roundup-202
Area Roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.