Area roundup

Area roundup

News

Area roundup

By

BRAINERD – Host Brainerd swept the girls’ and boys’ titles Tuesday at the Brainerd Invitational track and field meet.

Rocori took second in both divisions.

Brainerd’s girls scored 256 points to Rocori’s 111.5. St. Cloud Tech (98) was third and St. Cloud Apollo (84.5) was fourth.

In the boys’ division, Brainerd scored 226.5 points. Rocori (120) was second, followed by Apollo (116) and Tech (113.5).

For Rocori, Palmer Frantti won the 200-meter dash (27.68 seconds), Kennedy Heinen was first in the 800 (2:37.08). Erin Huls took first in the 100 hurdles (15.72).

The Spartans girls’ 800 relay also won in 1:51.38.

Tech’s Megan Parries won the high jump with a leap of 4-10. The Tigers’ Kalley Thompson won the triple jump (32-9) and Grace Akubue too first in the shot put (34-2.5)

Apollo’s Anna Schoonover won the discus (107-4).

In the boys’ 400, Rocori’s Jake Huber took first in 54.52.

Tech’s Wade Krueger won the 800 (2:07.63) and the 1,600 (4:52.92). Tech’s Max Webb won the 3,200 (10:46.0). Tech’s boys won the 3,200 relay in 8:53.53. The Tigers’ Tobias Jansen won the high jump in 5-10.

Apollo’s Isaiah West won the 110 hurdles (14.74). The Eagles’ Jordan Theisen won the pole vault (13-0), Jeremy Koffi won the long jump (19-10) and Benjamin Miller took first in the shot (49-10).

Boys

Team scores – 1. Brainerd 226.5; 2. Rocori 120; 3. St. Cloud Apollo 116; 4. St. Cloud Tech 113.5; 5. Thief River Falls 34.

Girls

Team scores – 1. Brainerd 256; 2. Rocori 111.5; 3. Tech 98; 4. Apollo 84.5; 5. Thief River Falls 61.

CMC championships

PIERZ – Maple Lake’s boys and girls swept the titles at the Central Minnesota Conference championships.

Holdingford freshman McKenzie Schulte won the 100-meter dash in 13.19 seconds. The Huskers’ 400 relay took first in 54.20 and their 1,600 relay also won (4:23.22). Kaitlin Preusser took first in the 800 (2:34.34). Ali Ruprecht was first in the 3,200 (13:00.47).

The Huskers’ Abraham Skwira won the 1,600 in 4:47.38 and the 3,200 in 10:38.68.

Pierz junior Tyler Millner took first in the 100 in 11.31. The Pioneers’ Bridget Bednar won the high jump in 5-0. Alyssa Boser won the shot put for Pierz with a 30-9.

Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball’s Connor Wittenberg took first in the 110 hurdles in 15.58 and the high jump (6-0). Also for EVWK, Austin Pelkey won the 400 (52.70), the 200 (23.07) and the long jump (21-11). Kirby Knutson won he triple jump (42-0).

Emily Donnay won the 300 hurdles (50.02) for EVWK. Raevon Willner won the shot put (32-0) and the discus (101-9).

Boys

Team scores – 1. Maple Lake 204; 2. Holdingford 142.5; 3. Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 134.5; 4. Pierz 65; 5.Rockford 58; 6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 47; 7. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 19.

Girls

Team scores – 1. Maple Lake 184.5; 2. Holdingford 136.5; 3. EVW/K 123.5; 4. BBE 66.5; 5. HLWW 56; 6.Pierz 54; 7. Rockford 45.

Becker 10, Coon Rapids 9

COON RAPIDS – Katie Pursley had three goals to lead Becker in the victory.

Boys tennis

Edina 6, St. Cloud Tech 1

EDINA – Riley Peterson defeated Noah Anderson 6-1, 6-1 at No. 4 singles, but that was the lone victory for St. Cloud Tech in a nonconference loss to Edina, the No. 3 ranked team in the state in Class 2A.

Max Olson defeated Riley Bates 6-1, 4-6, 6-3 at No. 1 singles. Olson is ranked No. 3 in the Class 2A state individual rankings.

LITCHFIELD 4, LP-GE 3

LITCHFIELD – Litchfield’s Cody Rau held off sophomore Ryan Welters of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Swanville in the deciding match to give the Dragons a win.

Rau won 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 to propel Litchfield (7-5).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports