Area Roundup

Area Roundup

News

Area Roundup

By

BOYS BASKETBALL

Centerville romps

LEWISVILLE, Ind. – Braden Suttle’s 21 points led Centerville to a 60-32 TEC victory Friday night at Tri High.
Tyler Weaver added 17 points and Sam Shaw 14 for the Bulldogs.

Centerville hosts Lincoln on Friday for Senior Night.

Summary:

CENTERVILLE-Miller 0 0-0 0, Weiss 1 0-0 2, Hatch 0 0-0 0, Weaver 6 0-2 17, Suttle 10 1-1 21, Phenis 1 0-0 3, Callahan 1 0-0 3, Shaw 6 2-2 14, Toschlog 0 0-0 0. TOTALS-25 3-6 60.

Centerville 13 32 49 60

Tri 9 15 20 32

3-pointers-C 7 (Weaver 5, Phenis 1, Callahan 1). Rebounds-C 30. Turnovers-C 7. Fouls-C d14. JV-Centerville 24, Tri 14.

Tigers win

HAGERSTOWN, Ind. – Hagerstown defeated Shenandoah 70-53 on Friday.

Tyler Black led the Tigers with 25 points, while Bryan Mathews added 18.

Lincoln wins

Three Golden Eagles scored in double figures as Lincoln defeated Anderson Prep Academy 67-59 on Friday.

Tyler Klein led the way with 20 points, while Ben Singer and Grant Renforth each added 17.

Lincoln plays host to Greenfield-Central tonight.

Summary:

LINCOLN (12-6) – Ev. Underwood 1 4-8 6, Bloom 1 0-0 2, Singer 6 0-0 17, Er. Underwood 0 1-2 1, Klein 10 0-0 20, Renforth 3 11-11 17, Shepherd 2 0-0 4. TOTALS – 23 16-21 67.

Lincoln 13 32 46 67

Anderson Prep 13 26 38 59

3-pointers- LIN 5 (Singer 5). Fouls- LIN 10; APA 22. Fouled out- None. JV: Lincoln won

Union City falls

PORTLAND, Ind. – Jay County dominated Friday’s match-up with Union City, earning a 69-19 victory.

Summary:

UNION CITY-Wine 1 0-0 3, Burton 2 0-0 5, Bentz 0 1-2 1, Shoemaker 1 0-0 3, Knox 0 3-4 3, Bryson 1 0-0 2, Kal. Whitesell 0 2-2 2. TOTALS-5 6-8 19.

JAY COUNTY-Comer 7 1-2 18, Teagle 3 0-2 6, McFarland 5 7-9 17, Back 4 0-0 9, Schwieterman 4 4-4 12, Schlosser 1 0-0 2, Bogenschutz 2 0-0 5. TOTALS-26 12-17 69.

Union City 3 3 13 19

Jay County 18 39 55 69

3-pointers-UC 3 (Wine 1, Burton 1, Shoemaker 1); JC 5 (Comer 3, Back 1, Bogenschutz 1). Rebounds-UC 12; JC 17. Turnovers-UC 25; JC 6. Fouls-UC 13; JC 8. Fouled out-None. JV-Jay County 41, Union City 25.

Blazers win on Senior Night

NEW PARIS, Ohio – National Trail gave its three seniors a proper sendoff Friday night with a 57-41 victory over Twin Valley South on Senior Night.

Devin Mize scored 17 points and Brandon Hammer tallied 15 for Trail.

Hammer, Travis Williams (six points) and Corey Harmon (seven points) played their final home game for the Blazers.

Anthony Oxburger and Wes Cole scored 14 points apiece for TVS.

Trail (3-19) opens tournament play Feb. 23 against Versailles.

Summary:

TWIN VALLEY SOUTH-Cole 4 4-4 14, Wysong 1 3-5 6, Enis 1 0-0 2, Oxburger 4 6-6 14, Baker 1 3-5 5. TOTALS-11 15-20 41.

NATIONAL TRAIL-Bane 0 1-2 1, Harmon 3 0-0 7,. Stewart 3 0-0 6, Mize 4 9-15 17, Williams 2 0-0 6, Hammer 7 1-2 15, Bockman 2 1-3 5. TOTALS-21 12-22 57.

Twin Valley South 8 18 34 41

National Trail 12 28 39 57

3-pointers-TVS 3 (Cole 2, Wysong 1); NT 3 (Harmon 1, Williams 2). Fouls-TVS 17; NT 17. Fouled out-Cole, Wysong. JV-National Trail 35, Twin Valley South 31.

Eagles fall

EATON, Ohio – Monroe defeated Eaton 54-46 on Friday night.

Todd Titus led the Eagles (8-14, 3-9) with 18 points.

Summary:

EATON (8-14, 3-9) – Tinsley 2 0-0 5, Hoke 0 2-2 2, S. Sullender 3 1-1 7, Moormeier 1 0-1 2, M. Sullender 3 0-1 7, Eiler 0 1-4 1, Rea 2 0-0 4, Titus 7 1-3 18. TOTALS 18 5-12 46.

MONROE (6-6, 12-10) – Little 2 4-4 10, Coleman 7 3-3 20, Slonaker 3 6-8 12, Jeffers 1 0-0 2, Boatang 3 4-7 10, Miree 0 0-1 0. TOTALS 16 17-23 54.

Monroe 16 20 33 54

Eaton 10 20 34 46

3-pointers- EHS 5 (Titus 3, M. Sullender, Tinsley); MON: 5 (Coleman 3, Little 2). Fouls- EHS 24; MON 14. Fouled out- None. JV: Eaton 43, Monroe 38. Freshmen- Monroe 62, Eaton 43.

BOYS SWIMMING

Bulldogs 1st in 2 prelim events

NEW PALESTINE, Ind. – Centerville’s Brett Stoughton was first in two races Thursday during prelims for the New Palestine sectional.
Stoughton had the top time in both the 200 IM (2:00.76) and 100 butterfly (52.38).

Connersville’s 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams also had the top times in their respective events.

Centerville’s Matt Stoughton was second in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle, while Richmond’s Matt Holt was third in the 200 freestyle and fourth in the 500 freestyle.

Other top eight individual finishers in prelims included Richmond’s Sam Rutledge (seventh 200 IM, eighth 100 backstroke), Mitch Ahaus (eighth 50 free, seventh 100 butterfly, John Holthouse (fourth 100 breaststroke) and Hagerstown’s Gabe Shepherd (fifth 500 freestyle) and Chris Stevens (eighth 100 breaststroke).

Competition continues today at 9 a.m.

Summary:

200 medley relay-3. Centerville (Hill, M.Stoughton, B.Stoughton, Glover), 4. Richmond (Rutledge, Holthouse, Ahaus, Holt), 6. Connersville (Pumphrey, Keaffaber, Flowers, Rufin). 200 freestyle-3. Holt (RHS), 5. Volz (CON). 200 IM-1. B.Stoughton (CEN), 2:00.76, 6. O’Neal (CON), 7. Rutledge (RHS). 50 freestyle-2. M.Stoughton (RHS), 3. Bernzott (CON), 5. Beckner (CON), 8. Ahaus (RHS). 100 butterfly-1. B.Stoughton (CEN) 52.38, 4. O’Neal (CON), 7. Ahaus (RHS). 100 freestyle-2. M.Stoughton (RHS), 5. Beckner (CON), 6. Bernzott (CON). 500 freestyle-4. Holt (RHS), 5. Shepherd (H). 200 freestyle relay-1. Connersville (Beckner, Volz, O’Neal, Bernzott) 1:31.51, 3. Centerville (Glover, Dillman, M.Stoughton, B.Stoughton), 5. Hagerstown (C.Stevens, H.Stevens, Reagan, Shepherd), 7. Richmond (Philman, Sheridan, Pennington, Miller). 100 backstroke-8. Rutledge (RHS). 100 breaststroke-4. Holthouse (RHS), 8. C.Stevens (H). 400 freestyle relay-1. Connersville (Beckner, Volz, O’Neal, Bernzott) 3:27.00, 4. Hagerstown (Shepherd, Reagan, H.Stevens, C.Stevens), 5. Richmond (Sheridan, Rutledge, Ahaus, Holt), 8. Centerville (Hill, Remley, Dillman, Glover).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/area-roundup-91
Area Roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.