Area roundup: Kantor, Falcons win section title

Area roundup: Kantor, Falcons win section title

News

Area roundup: Kantor, Falcons win section title

By

VIRGINIA – Abby Kantor won in both matches to lead Foley to the Class A girls state tennis tournament.

The Falcons beat Eveleth/Gilbert 5-2 and Virginia 4-3 to take the Section 7A championship Monday.

Kantor won 6-2, 6-2 against Eveleth/Gilbert and 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 against Virginia.

Foley also got a win in each match from its top two doubles combos — Alycia Chielewski/Kylee Funk (No. 1) and Elizabeth Latterell/Allie Mumm (No. 2).

SECTION 6A

SARTELL – Melrose’s Elisha Engelmeyer and Sauk Centre’s Bethany Ellis both started off the singles tournament with a pair of wins Monday.

The two will face each other in the semifinals at 4 p.m. Tuesday for a spot in the 6 p.m. title match at Fitness Evolution.

Melrose’s doubles team of Grace Brand and Madison Rausch also won twice Monday and will take on Rachel Riley and Makenna Hanson.

MONTICELLO 3, SAUK RAPIDS 0

MONTICELLO – Kayla Kahl had nine kills and four ace serves as Sauk Rapids was swept by Monticello in nonconference play.

Game scores were 27-25, 25-19, 25-13.

Jenny Maus led the Magic with 18 kills and Sara Macek added 11.

Bridgette Bagley added 20 digs for the Storm.

Little Falls 3, Pierz 2

PIERZ – Kendra Pohlman finished with 12 kills, 19 set assists and 22 digs to lead Little Falls past Pierz.

Game scores were 25-10, 25-20, 22-25, 24-26, 17-15.

Sierra Virnig had 11 kills for the Flyers (12-13 overall).

SAUK CENTRE 3, MORRIS 2

SAUK CENTRE – Amanda Weir finished with 23 kills as Sauk Centre edged Morris.

Game scores were 25-8, 18-25, 24-26, 25-10, 15-12.

Amanda Kulzer had 25 set assists and Katie Reitsma had 33 digs for the Mainstreeters (14-0 West Central, 24-4 overall).

BOLD 3, Paynesville 0

OLIVIA – Allison Poepping led Paynesville with 12 digs in a loss to BOLD.

Game scores were 25-13, 25-8, 25-23.

B-B-E 3, A-C-GC 0

GROVE CITY – Becca Gruber had 15 kills in Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa’s sweep of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City.

Game scores were 25-10, 25-11, 25-6.

Princeton 109, Albany 77

PRINCETON – Erin Harren won the 200 IM with a time of 2:42.72 in Albany’s Granite Ridge Conference loss to Princeton.

Emily Kollodge won the 100 buterfly (1:06.83) and Taylor Young won the 100 breaststroke (1:19.54) for the Huskies.

ST. CLOUD AREA 8, MINNETONKA 2

The Thunder improved to 3-1-1 on the season with the win at Michie Field.

Adam Neuman had six goals and Briana Court and Shawn Tazlaar each had one. Goalie David Neuman had 11 saves. Aaron Brindley scored his first career goal in last week’s win for St. Cloud.

Drury Inn Invite

ST. JOSEPH, Mo. – St. Cloud State’s Tyler Koivisto shot a 72 to tie him for 11th after Round 1 of the Drury Inn Central Region Invitational at St. Joseph Country Club.

The Huskies are tied for eighth place with 301 strokes, which is 14 shots behind leader Central Missouri.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports