Area roundup: Sauk Rapids swamps Chutes

Area roundup: Sauk Rapids swamps Chutes

News

Area roundup: Sauk Rapids swamps Chutes

By

SAUK RAPIDS – Justin Sundquist led the way with three hits, including an RBI double, to lead Sauk Rapids past the St. Cloud Chutes 10-7 in St. Cloud Sub-District VI American Legion baseball action Monday night at Bob Cross Park.

Sauk Rapids’ Joel Haller and Nick Kuechle each had two hits with two RBI.

Tyler Bjork started and got the win and Zach Silbernick got the save for Sauk Rapids (10-5 overall).

Jeff Fasching went 4-for-4 with an RBI and Brian Minks was 2-for-4 with an RBI for the Chutes.

St. Cloud 76ers 5, Waite Park 2

Austin Klaverkamp went the distance to get the win in the St. Cloud 76ers’ St. Cloud Sub-District VI victory against Waite Park at Dick Putz Field.

Jake Samuelson led the St. Cloud offense with a solo home run in the second inning.

The 76ers and Silver Stars are both 7-3 in sub-district play.

Zimmerman 1, St. Joseph 0

ZIMMERMAN – Zimmerman scored the lone run of the game on an RBI double by Taylor Beaudry-McEacherin in the fourth inning en route to beating St. Joseph in St. Cloud Sub-District VI plau.

Ben Smith allowed five hits in seven innings to get the win.

St. Joseph falls to 6-7 overall.

Big Lake 4, Becker 1

BIG LAKE – Ethan Hunt struck out five batters without an earned run for Big Lake.

Tony Rathmanner doubled twice with three RBI and Brandon Holthaus 2-for-3 with a double and a run scored for Big Lake (3-6 Sub-District, 6-6 overall).

Caleb Baumgarten led Becker with two hits.

Holdingford 8, Royalton 1

HOLDINGFORD – Sam Butler went 3-for-3 with two runs scored and an RBI in No. 5 Holdingford’s first-round win playoff against No. 12 seed Royalton.

Taylor Milbrandt was 2-for-4 with two RBI for Holdingford.

Jake Nelson went six innings, allowed four hits and struck out nine to get the win for Holdingford (6-5 overall), which faces Albany at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday in Avon.

Melrose 5, Kimball 2

KIMBALL – No. 11 seed Melrose went on the road and upset No. 6 seed Kimball in a Melrose Sub-District VI first-round playoff game.

B-B-E 5, Long Prairie 4

LONG PRAIRIE – No. 9 seed Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa scored five runs in the top of the eighth inning, then held on to beat No. 8 seed Long Prairie in a Melrose Sub-District VI game.

Long Prairie scored four runs in the bottom of the eighth to cut the gap to one, then left the bases loaded in the bottom of the ninth.

Brian Goodwin had a two-run single in the eighth to lead Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.

Browerville wins by forfeit

BROWERVILLE – No. 10-seed Upsala/Swanville forfeited its first-round game to No. 7 Browerville.

Browerville plays at second-seeded Foley at 6:15 Tuesday.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports