Area roundup: Tech cruises past Sartell

Area roundup: Tech cruises past Sartell

News

Area roundup: Tech cruises past Sartell

By

Wyatt Pauley defeated Jared Forst 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 at No. 2 singles to lead the way as St. Cloud Tech defeated Sartell 7-0 in Central Lakes Conference action Monday afternoon at South Junior High.

Luke Zwiener and Chris Mavetz defeated A.J. Fleming and Ben Morine 6-0, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles for the Tigers (6-0, 8-3). They travel to Fergus Falls for a dual match at 4:30 p.m. today.

ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL 4, NEW LONDON-SPICER 3

NEW LONDON – A pair of freshmen lifted the Crusaders over New London-Spicer in nonconference action. Nathan Stracke and Alec Ferris had come from behind wins at No. 3 and 4 singles, respectively. Cathedral improves to 7-1.

LP-GE 6, Minnewaska 1

LONG PRAIRIE – Mitch Welters picked up a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 3 singles to lead the way for Long Prairie-Grey Eagle in a nonconference win.

Granite Ridge Conference

PRINCETON – Junior Sam Labine shot a 74 to claim medalist honors and lead St. Cloud Cathedral to the team title at a Granite Ridge Conference meet held at Princeton Golf Club.

David Schneider of Albany and Kyler Erdman of Little Falls tied for second with scores of 76.

Team scores: 1. St. Cloud Cathedral 324; 2. Albany 325; 3. Little Falls 327; 4. Zimmerman 338; 5. Becker 345; 6. Princeton 351; 7. Milaca and Mora 364; Foley inc.

Central Lakes Conference

SARTELL – Ian Hiltner shot a 72 to lead St. Cloud Tech to a first-place finish at the first Central Lakes Conference meet of the season at Blackberry Ridge Golf Course.

Hiltner beat Fergus Falls’ Chris Swenson by one stroke and Willmar’s Levi Hauser shot a 75 to take third.

Rowan McDonald shot a 77 to lead second-place Sartell.

Josh Peterson led Rocori with an 80, Channing Levig led Sauk Rapids with a 79, Alec Logeman shot an 86 for St. Cloud Apollo.

Team scores: St. Cloud Tech 312; 2. Sartell 318; 3. Willmar 320; 4. Fergus Falls 321; 5. Alexandria 328; 6. Rocori 330; 7. Brainerd 333; 8. Sauk Rapids 346; 9. St. Cloud Apollo 366.

PRE-SECTION 6-2A MEET

SARTELL – Minnewaska won the Pre-Section 6-2A meet with a round of 326.

Minnewaska’s Ashlyn Guggisberg was the medalist with a round of 74. St. Cloud Cathedral’s Ann Berdan was fifth with an 82 and Lucy Gaetz was sixth with an 83.

Cathedral took third as a team with a round of 357.

Team scores: 1. Minnewaska 326; 2. Pequot Lakes 328; 3. St. Cloud Cathedral 357; 4. Becker 365; 5. Osakis 369; 6. Staples-Motley 385; 7. Milaca 389; 8. Sauk Centre 400; 9. Albany 414; 10. Foley 419; 11. Annandale 440.

CENTRAL LAKES CONFERENCE

COLD SPRING – Jenny Muesing of Brainerd tied for medalist honors with a score of 79. Maria Sorenson led the Spartans with 81.

Team scores: 1. Alexandria 325; 2. Rocori 337; 3. St. Cloud Tech 345; 4. Brainerd 355; 5. St. Cloud Apollo 369; 6. Fergus Falls 379; 7. Sartell 379; 8. Willmar 399; 9. Sauk Rapids 499.

D-II MIDWEST/ CENTRAL REGIONAL

KENOSHA, Wis. – The St. Cloud State men’s golf team is in 17th place after the first day of play at The Club at Strawberry Creek.

The Huskies had a team score of 300. Missouri-St. Louis is the team leader with a 283.

Central Missouri’s Robby Hughey is the first-day leader after shooting a 7-under par round of 65.

St. Cloud State sophomore Tyler Koivisto shot an even-par 72 and is tied for 22nd. He was 1-under par through nine holes and had six birdies in the round.

SCSU’s Gordy Diekman had a 75 (53rd) and Chase Hahne had a 76.

The 54-hole tournament continues today.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports