Area roundup: Tigers clinch 31st CLC boys tennis championship

Area roundup: Tigers clinch 31st CLC boys tennis championship

News

Area roundup: Tigers clinch 31st CLC boys tennis championship

By

The St. Cloud Tech boys tennis team clinched the 31st Central Lakes Conference tennis championship in school history Monday with a 7-0 victory over St. Cloud Apollo at the Apollo courts.

Tech (10-0 CLC, 13-3 overall) got notable individual performances from:

* Chris Mavetz, who won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 singles;

* Eighth-grader Nate Jordre, who won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 4 singles in his first varsity match;

* And the No. 3 doubles team of Chris Bowe and Michael Kline, who won 6-0, 6-0.

The Tigers did not drop a set.

They play at Edina today at 4 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Princeton 2

PRINCETON – Alec Ferris beat Elliott Arens 6-3, 6-4 in the No. 4 singles match in St. Cloud Cathedral’s Granite Ridge Conference win.

Cathedral (3-2 Granite Ridge, 9-2 overall) swept doubles play, losing just three games in three matches.

LONG PRAIRIE-GREY EAGLE 6, WADENA-DEER CREEK 1

WADENA – The Thunder moved to 2-0 in the Mid-State Conference, beating host Wadena-Deer Creek in convincing fashion.

LP-GE was led by Laine Larson at No. 1 singles. Larson beat Mike Paacola 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 7-5. Trevor Bergmann beat W-DC’s Drew Larson at No. 2 6-3, 6-2.

Central Lakes

WILLMAR – David Scharenbroich, Mitch Freeman and Ian Hiltner all tied for third place with 76s for St. Cloud Tech at Eagle Creek Golf Club.

First-place Alexandria’s Nick Brundell medaled with a 70.

Sartell was led by Rowan McDonnell and Andrew Rickers, who both shot 80.

Justice Keefauver shot an 81 to lead Rocori, Troy Kosel led St. Cloud Apollo with an 87 and Aaron Peckskamp shot an 82 for Sauk Rapids.

St. Cloud Tech and Alexandria are tied for first place in the Central Lakes Conference standings with one tournament remaining.

Team scores: 1. Alexandria 305; 2. St. Cloud Tech 308; 3. Fergus Falls 311; 4. Willmar 313; 5. Sartell 333; 6. Rocori 334; 7. Brainerd 335; 8. St. Cloud Apollo 362; 9. Sauk Rapids 366.

Central Minnesota

BROOTEN – Dustin Herold shot a 38, leading Pierz to a second-place finish at the Central Minnesota Conference meet at Prairie View Golf Course.

The Pioneers are fourth in the conference standings with 919 strokes, eight strokes behind Belgrade-Brooten-Elorsa and nine behind Osakis. Rockford leads the standings with 834 strokes.

Carl Knutson led B-B-E with a 42 and Cole Stand shot a 47 for Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins.

Team scores: 1. Rockford 170; 2. Pierz 178; 3. Osakis 182; 4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 185; 5. Maple Lake 195; 6. Kimball/Eden Valley-Watkins 200; 7. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 204.

Daryl Gunnarson Invitational

ANNANDALE – Robbie Stromme took third place individually with a score of 76, helping Annandale Red take third place at the Daryl Gunnarson Invitational at Southbrook Golf Club.

Delano’s Jordan Peters was medalist with a 69, but Litchfield edged Delano on a tiebreaker to win the team title. Litchfield’s Josh Polingo was second with a 74.

Team scores: 1. Litchfield 319; 2. Delano 319; 3. Annandale Red 333; 4. Mound-Westonka 341; 5. Dassel-Cokato 345; 6. Monticello 359; 7. Big Lake 373; 8. Glencoe-Silver Lake 390; 9. Annandale Black 400.

Central Lakes

ALEXANDRIA – Rocori sophomore Marja Sorenson shot an 80 to tie with St. Cloud Apollo senior Madison Mack and St. Cloud Tech junior Alexie Portz for fourth place.

Sophomore Abby Moriarty tied for 10th with an 84 to help the Spartans to a second-place finish.

Team scores: 1. Alexandria 324; 2. Rocori 341; 3. St. Cloud Tech 342; 4. Willmar 354; 5. (tie) Brainerd and St. Cloud Apollo 358; 7. Sartell 376; 8. Fergus Falls 384; 9. Sauk Rapids 462.

Standings: 1. Alexandria 27; 2. Rocori 24; 3. St. Cloud Tech 21; 4. Brainerd 17; 5. St. Cloud Apollo 13.5; 6. (tie) Willmar and Fergus Falls 10; 8. Sartell 9.5; 9. Sauk Rapids 3.

Albany Invitational

ALBANY – Cathedral freshman Ann Berdan shot a 42 to take medalist honors and to lead the Crusaders to the team title.

Cathedral seniors Erin Stocker and Greta Egerman both shot 43 to tie for second.

Team scores: 1. St. Cloud Cathedral 172; 2. Foley 206; 3. Albany 214; 4. Melrose 248.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports