Atilola helps Rahway claim third-place tie

Atilola helps Rahway claim third-place tie

News

Atilola helps Rahway claim third-place tie

By

Emmanuel Atilola placed in two events to lead the Rahway High School boys track team to a tie for third place overall at Sunday’s Union County Championships at the Jersey City Armory.

Atilola placed second in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 7.67 and took third in the high jump with a height of 6-2. Rahway also crossed the line third in the 4×400 with a time of 3:31.63. The Indians finished with 27 points, one behind runner-up Governor Livingston. Champion Union Catholic racked up 85 points.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Union Catholic 85. 2-Governor Livingston 28. 3-Union and Rahway 27. 5-Roselle and Westfield 19. 7-Scotch Plains-Fanwood 14. 8-Summit 10. 9-New Providence 8. 11-Elizabeth and Roselle Catholic 7. 13-Linden and Brearley 5. 15-Cranford and Oratory 2. 17-Hillside 2.

55 DASH: 1-Jordan Jimerson, Union Catholic, 6.52; 2-Jeph Olali, Union, 6.54. 3-Denzell Boyd, Union, 6.56. 4-Mike Murphy, Gov. Livingston, 6.57. 5-Orlando Mejias, Elizabeth, 6.60. 6-Emmanul Atilola, Rahway, 6.65.

55 HURDLES: 1-Zach Ghizzone, Union Catholic, 7.58. 2-Emmanuel Atilola, Rahway, 7.67. 3-Jeph Olali, Union, 7.77. 4-Obafemi Animashaun, Union Catholic, 7.86. 5-Christoffe Scott, Union Catholic, 7.86. 6-Antoine Morgan, Linden, 8.16.

400: 1-Jordan Jimerson, Union Catholic, 49.77. 2-Taylor McLaughlin, 50.28. 3-Obafemi Animashaun, Union Catholic, 51.76. 4-Deshawn Bunion, Rahway, 51.80. 5-Rasheed Amilcar, Hillside, 52.39. 6-Orlando Mejias, Elizabeth, 52.41.

800: 1-Jonathan Jackson, Roselle, 2:00.23. 2-Kenny Evely, Union Catholic, 2:01.57. 3-Joe Phifer, Union, 2:02.23. 4-Jahaad Harvey, Elizabeth, 2:02.29. 5-Chris Aresco, New Providence, 2:03.21. 6-Cadell Darius, Roselle, 2:04.18.

1600: 1-Andrew Ghizzone, Union Catholic, 4:30.76. 2-Kevin Smith, Westfield, 4:30.99. 3-Matt Boscia, Roselle Catholic, 4:34.86. 4-Nicholas Zickgraf, Brearley, 4:37.28. 5-Derek Siegal, Union Catholic, 4:39.32. 6-Robert Marczydlo, Westfield, 4:41.41.

3200: 1-Leland Jones, Summit, 9:41.00. 2-Matt Luppino, Westfield, 9:48.38. 3-Jordan Price, New Providence, 10:07.31. 4-Connor McMahon, Caranford 1009.85. 5-Derek Siegal, Union Catholic, 10:09.94. 6-Sean Kip, Roselle Catholic, 10:11.46.

HIGH JUMP: 1-Elijah Kay, Gov. Livington, 6-4. 2-Christian Cruz, Johnson, 6-2. 3-Emmanuel Atilola, Rahway, 6-2. 4-Antoine Morgan, Linden, 6-0. 5-Christoffe Scott, Union Catholic, 6-0. 6-Tom Wang, Union Catholic, 5-10.

SHOT PUT: 1-David Nessenson, Gov. Livingston, 47-5 1/2. 2-Billy Castore, Scotch Plains, 46-3 1/2. 3-James Kaiser, Scotch Plains, 44-4 1/4. 4-CJ Reevey, Oratory, 44-0 1/4. 5-Ruben Pierre, Rahway, 42-8. 6-Sean Spillane, Brearley, 41-11 1/4.

4×400: 1-Union Catholic (Mike DeAngelis, Taylor McLaughlin, Kenny Evely and Zach Ghizzone) 3:28.64. 2-Roselle 3:29.71. 3-Rahway 3:31.63. 4-Gov. Livingston 3:36.10. 5-Westfield 3:38.36. 6-Union 3:38.42

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: 1-Union 86. 2-Cranford 29. 3-Union 26. 4-Westfield and Governor Livingston 2. 6-Elizabeth 17. 7-Scotch Plains-Fanwood 14. 8-Summit 13. 9-Roselle 12. 10-Roselle Catholic and Linden 8. 12-Plainfield and Benedictine and Oak Knoll 6. 15-New Providence 3. 16-Kent Place 1.

55 DASH: 1-Haisha Bisiolu, Union, 7.17. 2-Imani Beauliere, Union Catholic, 7.30. 3-Fatimar Ayinde, Union, 7.59. 4-Dominique Watkins, Roselle, 7.50. 5-Regine Hunter, Cranford, 7.56. 6-Jordan Coverson, Union Catholic, 7.62.

55 HURDLES: 1-Fatimat Ayinde, Union, 8.47. 2-Chibugo Ike, Linden, 8.60. 3-Bryanna Grant, Cranford, 8.81. 4-Kayla Hunt, Benedictine, 8.83. 5-Ramire Mayse, Benedictine, 8.87. 6-Regine Hunter, Cranford, 8.88.

400: 1-Haisha Bisiolu, Union, 57.39. 2-Dominique Watkins, Roselle, 58.35. 3-Jenna Ellenbacher, Cranford, 1:00.66. 4-Gabbey Francois, Union, 1:00.74. 5-Jordan Coverson, Union Catholic, 1:01.27. 6-Tamoya Brown, Elizabeth, 1:00.96.

800: 1-Jen Edobi, Union, 2:26.74. 2-Natalie Antunes, Elizabeth, 2:29.29. 3-Sabrina Solow, 2:29.92. 4-Emily McBain, Westfield, 2:30.43. 5-Lily Burtness, Westfield, 2:30.64. 57-Asia Johnson, Union Catholic, 2:31.09.

1600: 1-Gillian McIlroy, Summit, 5:16.13. 2-Jenny Herron, Union Catholic, 5:21.40. 3-Caitlyn Glynn, Plainfield, 5:28.84. 4-Gabby Stravach, Westfield, 5:31.28. 5-Kirsty Gargiulo, Summit, 5:31.98. 6-Megan Friscia, New Providence, 5:35.87.

3200: 1-Amanda St. Clair, Gov. Livingston, 1157.63. 2-Johanna Mermer, Westfield, 12:01.10. 3-Esther Jean Louis, Elizabeth, 1206.87. 4-Emily Herring, Gov. Livingston, 12:10.88. 5-Elisabeth Neylan, Westfield, 12:17.14. 6-Erica Fischer, Westfield, 12:17.67.

HIGH JUMP: 1-Jada Jones, Union, 5-4. 2-Isabella Bjorkeson, Gov. Livingston, 5-2. 3-Christine Charles Scotch Plains, 5-2. 4-Regine Hunter, Cranford, 5-0. 5-Bryanna Grant, Cranford, 4-10. 6-Shayla Harris, Kent Place, 4-10.

SHOT PUT: 1-Rashaunda Beasely, Union 35-8 1/4. 2-Adia Ledbetter, Roselle Catholic, 34-9 3/4. 3-Iesha Hemingway, Union, 33-7 3/4. 4-Samantha Renfree, Scotch Plains, 33-3 1/2. 5-Myah Campbell-Reaves, New Providence, 32-5. 6-Dana-Marie Sutherland, Summit, 32-4.

4×400: 1-Union (Fatimat Ayinde, Jen Edobi, Gabbey Francois and Haisha Bisiolu) 4:00.70, meet record; former record, 4;09.97, Roselle, 2011. 2-Cranford 4:10.04. 3-Union Catholic 4:11.90. 4-Scotch Plains 4:12.87. 5-Elizabeth 4:13.04. 6-Westfield 4:15.52.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/atilola-helps-rahway-claim-third-place-tie
Atilola helps Rahway claim third-place tie
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.