Bilitz, Bohn set pace for all-Flyway teams

Bilitz, Bohn set pace for all-Flyway teams

News

Bilitz, Bohn set pace for all-Flyway teams

By

Conference champions Mitchell Bilitz of Winnebago Lutheran and Liz Bohn of St. Mary’s Springs headed up the all-Flyway Conference teams.

The rest of the eight-member first team for the girls included area runners Emily McGovern and Paige Case of St. Mary’s Springs, Hailey Isaac of Laconia, Briana Falk of Lomira, Erica Wenninger of Mayville and Rielly Louko of Oakfield/North Fond du Lac. Omro’s Taryn Bosquez rounded out the first team.

Josh Frey of Winnebago Lutheran Alan Burkart of St. Mary’s Springs, Alec Potter of Laconia and Sam Klein of Mayville joined Bilitz on the boys first team. The squad was rounded out by Ryan Gurgel, Alek Dykema and Brady Stuck of Kettle Moraine Lutheran.

Second team honorees for the girls from the area were Kaytlin Kuczkowski and Emily Tigh of Lomiram Ally Francis of Laconia and Sam Freund of Winnebago Lutheran, while Morgan Krupp and Bailey Hoch of St. Mary’s Springs, Courtney Williams of Winnebago Lutheran, Ashley Nehls of Lomira and Brynn Lemond of Laconia were on third team.

For the boys, area runners on second team were Zach Rosenau, Justin Johnson and Matt Kastein of Laconia, Austin Holmen of Lomira and Alex Wendorff of Mayville. Third-team honorees included Todd Petrie of St. Mary’s Springs, Ryan Easterson of Oakfield/North Fond du Lac, Zach Bartz of Laconia, Justin Lammers of Lomira and Alex Giese of Mayville.

All-Flyway

First Team

Girls: Liz Bohn, St. Mary’s Springs; Taryn Bosquez, Omro; Paige Case, St. Mary’s Springs; Briana Falk, Lomira; Hailey Isaac, Laconia; Rielly Louko, Oakfield/North Fond du Lac; Emily McGovern, St. Mary’s Springs; Erica Wenninger, Mayville.

Boys: Mitchell Bilitz, Winnebago Lutheran; Alan Burkart, St. Mary’s Springs; Alek Dykema, Ketytle Moraine Lutheran; Josh Frey, Winnebago Lutheran; Ryan Gurgel, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Sam Klein, Mayville; Alec Potter, Laconia; Brady Stuck, Kettle Moraine Lutheran.

Second Team

Girls: Catalina Beriau, Omro; Ally Francis, Laconia; Sam Freund, Winnebago Lutheran; Anna Lemke, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Kaytlin Kuczkowski, Lomira; Rebecca Reis, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Michelle Roth, Omro; Emily Tigh, Lomira.

Boys: Austin Holmen, Lomira; Justin Johnson, Laconia; Matt Kastein, Laconia; Tyler McFadzen, St. Lawrence Seminary; Grant Miller, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Zach Rosenau, Laconia; Alex Wendorff, Mayville; Andy Wright, Omro.

Third Team

Girls: Mary Falck, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Bailey Hoch, St. Mary’s Springs; Kelsey Knuth, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Morgan Krupp, St. Mary’s Springs; Brynn Lemond, Laconia; Ashley Nehls, Lomira; Sydney Schneider, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Courtney Williams, Winnebago Lutheran.

Boys: Zach Bartz, Laconia; Ryan Easterson, Oakfield/North Fond du Lac; Alex Giese, Mayville; Dillon Heise, Omro; Justin Lammers, Lomira; Dom Milis, Omro; Todd Petrie, St. Mary’s Springs; Conner Yackels, Kettle Moraine Lutheran.

Fox Valley Association

Fond du Lac’s state-qualifying duo of junior Megan Buechel and sophomore Annie Moore were the Cardinals lone honorees on the all-FVA teams announced recently.

Neenah senior Jessica Parker was named runner of the year and was on first team with teammates Jennifer Parker, Jessie Laabs and Maraya Harn; Sarah Richardson and McKenzie Carper of Kimberly; Lexi Briskie of Oshkosh West; and Lauren Farina of Appleton North.

Neenah’s Mike Hiedke was named Coach of the Year.

The boys runner of the year was Tanner Daines of Appleton North, while Kimberly’s Mike Heing was named Coach of the Year.

All-FVA

First Team

Girls: Lexi Briskie, jr., Oshkosh West; Megan Buechel, jr., Fond du Lac; McKenzie Carper, sr., Kimberly; Lauren Farina, sophomore, Appleton North; Maraya Harn, jr., Neenah; Jessie Laabs, sr., Neenah; Annie Moore, soph., Fond du Lac; Jennifer Parker, sr., Neenah; Jessica Parker, sr., Neenah; Sarah Roichardson, sr., Kimberly.

Boys: Calvin Baumgartener, sr., Neenah; Garrett Benz, sr., Kimberly; Tanner Daines, sr., Appleton North; Riley Huffman, sr., Oshkosh North; Kevin Kilgas, sr., Kimberly; Brian McKnight, sr., Oshkosh West; Brandon Puser, sr., Neenah; Derek Rink, soph., Kimberly; Nicholas Rink, soph., Kimberly; Jacob Rost, jr., Oshkosh West;

Runner of the Year: Girls — Jessica Parker, Neenah; Boys — Tanner Daines, sr., Appleton North.

Coach of the Year: Girls — Mike Hiedke, Neenah; Boys — Mike Heling, Kimberly.

Second Team

Girls: Alyssa Barnes, soph., Neenah; Lauren Drankoff, soph., Appleton North; Ashley Handschke, fr., Kimberly; Dakota Holzem, soph., Appleton North; Ellen Knaus, jr., Neenah; Katie Vils, sr., Oshkosh West; Michaela Welsh, sr., Oshkosh North.

Boys: Mitch Beck, jr., Oshkosh West; Andrew Belot, jr., Neenah; Matt Bourland, soph., Neenah; Sean Jirschele, jr., Oshkosh West; Logan Polfuss, sr., Oshkosh West; Cole Robinson, sr., Kimberly; Levi Sampson, jr., Kimberly.

Honorable Mention

Girls: Sammy Buerger, fr., Oshkosh North; Megan Diermeier, sr., Oshkosh West; Katie Flood, jr., Appleton North; Morgan Manuel, sr., Appleton West; Morgan McClone, fr., Neenah; Brooklyn Schamens, sr., Oshkosh North; Madeline Smith, sr., Appleton West.

Boys: Drew Bartel, jr., Neenah; Evan Blom, jr., Kimberly; Jared Fahrenkrug, sr., Neenah; Travis Gosse, sr., Appleton North; Rourke Lenz, jr.,Oshkosh West; Colin Loomans, jr., Appleton East; Sam Moore, sr., Oshkosh West.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/bilitz-bohn-set-pace-for-all-flyway-teams
Bilitz, Bohn set pace for all-Flyway teams
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.