Boys' Basketball: Friday's postseason scores, area box scores

Boys' Basketball: Friday's postseason scores, area box scores

News

Boys' Basketball: Friday's postseason scores, area box scores

By

FRIDAY’S BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4-A SUBSTATES
SEMIFINAL ROUND

Substate 1
C.B. Lewis Central at Sioux City East (postponed to today, 7 p.m.)
Sioux City West at Sioux City North (postponed to today, 7 p.m.)
Substate 2
D.M. Roosevelt 52, Johnston 41
W.D.M. Valley 75, Ames 57
Substate 3
Cedar Falls 59, Waterloo East 43
Western Dubuque 63, Cedar Rapids Washington 52
Substate 4
Dubuque Senior 55, Cedar Rapids Xavier 39
Pleasant Valley 54, Linn-Mar (Marion) 40
Substate 5
Bettendorf 63, Davenport West 26
North Scott 64, Davenport Central 41
Substate 6
Iowa City West 74, Cedar Rapids Prairie 30
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 59, Burlington 37
Substate 7
W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 51, D.M. Lincoln 32
Ankeny 64, D.M. North 51
Substate 8
D.M. Hoover 60, Indianola 34
Urbandale 54, Southeast Polk 51
Note: Finals are Tuesday

CLASS 3-A DISTRICTS
FINAL ROUND

Substate 1, District 1
Sioux City Heelan 58, LeMars 53
Substate 1, District 2
MOC-FV (Orange City) 63, Storm Lake 52
Substate 2, District 3
Clear Lake 68, Humboldt 52
Substate 2, District 4
Waverly-S. Rock 60, Iowa Falls-Alden 39
Substate 3, District 6
Vinton-Shellsburg 56, Union (LaPorte City) 45
Substate 4, District 7
Marion 55, Anamosa 50
Substate 4, District 8
Dav. Assumption 67, Dub. Wahlert 57
Substate 5, District 9
Mount Pleasant 47, Williamsburg 26
Substate 5, District 10
Solon 49, Keokuk 30
Substate 6, District 11
Grinnell 58, Pella 44
Substate 6, District 12
Centerville 52, Chariton 44
Substate 7, District 13
Norwalk 46, Ballard (Huxley) 45
Substate 7, District 14
Dallas Center-Grimes 60, Nevada 44
Substate 8, District 15
Atlantic 68, Creston 48
Substate 8, District 16
Harlan 51, Carroll 43
Note: Substates are Monday

CLASS 1-A DISTRICTS
FINAL ROUND

District 3
Algona Garrigan 59, N. Iowa (Buff. Cent.) 45
District 4
Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 73, Postville 60
District 5
Dunkerton 35, North Linn 33
District 6
Lone Tree 57, Preston 46
District 7
Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) 58, Lynnville-Sully 53
District 8
North Tama 50, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 38
District 9
Danville 88, Pekin (Packwood) 58
District 10
Sigourney 64, Moulton-Udell 46
District 11
Ankeny Christian 51, Guthrie Center 46
District 12
Murray 70, Mount Ayr 61
District 13
Villisca 51, Sidney 44
District 14
Riverside (Oakland) 46, Underwood 43
District 15
Lawton-Bronson 55, Woodbury Cent. 34
District 16
Storm Lake St. Mary’s 65, Newell-Fonda 53
Note: Substates are tonight
AREA BOX SCORES
At W.D.M., Valley

Pella (44)–Pingel 22, VanWyk 2, DeWaard 2, Bortscheller 5, Na. Clayberg 1, No. Clayberg 2, Nooktochoren 8, Jansen 2. Also played–McMenamin, Johnson, Klein, Carey, Rennich, McKinstrey. Totals 16 8-10.
Grinnell (58)–Scurr 7, Nowasell 6, Dunne 14, Schmidt 23, Vosburg 8. Also played–McGriff, Doty, Honold, Hamilton, Graham, McCombs, Hintz, Signs, York, Mitchell. Totals 20 12-17.
Pella 11 9 6 18–44
Grinnell 9 19 11 19–58

3-point goals–P 4 (Pingel 3, Bortscheller), G 6 (Nowasell 2, Dunne 2, Scurr, Schmidt). Fouls–P 15, G 13. Fouled out–Pingel.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/boys-basketball-fridays-postseason-scores-area-box-scores
Boys' Basketball: Friday's postseason scores, area box scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.