Boys basketball: Lutheran takes summer invite title

Boys basketball: Lutheran takes summer invite title

News

Boys basketball: Lutheran takes summer invite title

By

The Wisconsin Sports Network has offered some glowing predictions for Sheboygan Lutheran’s boys basketball team.

“Sheboygan Lutheran appears to be emerging as a potential title contender again this winter as the Crusaders boast an exceptionally strong senior class,” the network said on its website, wissports.net, this week.

The heady prediction came days after the 2012 WIAA Division 5 State champion Crusaders won their pool title in a Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Summer Tournament in Plymouth this past weekend. Lutheran, playing in the tournament’s “C” pool, defeated the D pool’s Sheboygan Christian 59-41 in the title game.

Tyler Zastrow was named his pool tournament’s Most Valuable Player after averaging 14.6 points per game in Lutheran’s five-game stretch in the tournament, and was called by WSN the “definitely one of the most effective” players on the court.

Lutheran teammate Taylor Zastrow and two Sheboygan Christian players, Josh Stecker and Eddie Windsor, were named to the all-tournament team as well.

The network also named all-tournament teams for A and B pool teams, and E and F pool teams, which competed in their own brackets in the Plymouth event.

Plymouth’s Tom Jankowski and Kollin Neils, and Sheboygan South’s Erik Tetschlag, were named to their A and B pools’ all-tournament team.

More players from the area — including Howards Grove’s Ethan Brinkman and Austin Edge, Random Lake’s Aaron Rathke, Ozaukee’s Michael Richter, Sheboygan Falls’ Matt Wilke and Kiel’s Jacob Winkel — were listed to the E and F pools’ all-tournament roster.

“A bulldog point guard who doesn’t turn the ball over,” the sports network wrote on its website, “(Tyler) Zastrow can score and set up his teammates. … Moreover, he played strong defense, pushed the ball well in transition and proved to be a more-than-willing passer.”

Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook

Summer Tournament

Plymouth, July 19-21

All-Tournament Teams

Pools A & B

Pool A — Fond du Lac 4-0, Plymouth 3-1, Wrightstown 2-2, Marshfield 1-3, Milwaukee Bay View 0-4.

Pool B — Pewaukee 3-1, Wisconsin Rapids 3-1, Milwaukee Riverside 2-2, Oshkosh West 2-2, Sheboygan South 0-4.

Pool A vs. Pool B Title Game — Fond du Lac 61, Pewaukee 39.

Team champion — Fond du Lac

Most Valuable Player — Robert Windsor, Fond du Lac

All-Tournament roster — John Conroy, Pewaukee; Doug Fabry, Wrightstown; Phillip Flory, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln; Jake Guenther, Oshkosh West; Tom Jankowski, Plymouth; Brian Luteyn, Fond du Lac; Kollin Neils, Plymouth; Riley Pressley, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln; Danny Sosalla, Fond du Lac; Erik Tetschlag, Sheboygan South.

Pools C & D

Pool C — Sheboygan Lutheran 3-1, North Fond du Lac 2-2, St. Thomas More 2-2, Two Rivers 2-2, Winnebago Lutheran 1-3.

Pool D — Sheboygan Christian 4-0, Racine Lutheran 2-2, Royall 2-2, Hilbert 1-3, Three Lakes 1-3.

Pool C vs. Pool D Title Game — Sheboygan Lutheran 59, Sheboygan Christian 41.

Team champion — Sheboygan Lutheran

Most Valuable Player — Tyler Zastrow, Sheboygan Lutheran

All-Tournament roster — Mitch Ballwanz, North Fond du Lac; Trae Ness, Royall; Jacob Schley, St. Thomas More; Dexter Smith, Two Rivers; Josh Steckar, Sheboygan Christian; Thomas Stewart, St. Thomas More; Ethan Willman, Two Rivers; Eddie Windsor, Sheboygan Christian; Ben Wolf, Winnebago Lutheran; Taylor Zastrow, Sheboygan Lutheran.

Pools E & F

Pool E — Chilton 3-1, Sheboygan Falls 3-1, Howards Grove 2-2, Marshall 2-2, Winneconne 2-2, Kiel 1-3, Marathon 1-3.

Pool F — St. Mary’s Springs 4-0, Reedsville 4-0, Ozaukee 2-2, Random Lake 2-2, Kohler 1-3, Wild Rose 1-3, Mishicot 0-4.

Pool E vs. Pool F Title Game I — Reedsville 48, Sheboygan Falls 36

Pool E vs. Pool F Title Game II — Chilton 31, St. Mary’s Springs 25

Team co-champions — Reedsville, Chilton

Most Valuable Player — Brock Gilsdorf, Reedsville

All-Tournament roster — Ethan Brinkman, Howards Grove; Austin Edge, Howards Grove; Josh Erickson, Wild Rose; Zach Horn, Winneconne; Cory Nies, St. Mary’s Springs; Aaron Rathke, Random Lake; Michael Richter, Ozaukee; Cody Schamburek, Reedsville; Ethan Seubert, Marathon; Austin Sinden, Marshall; Matt Vanden Boogart, Winneconne; Jerad Wagner, Chilton; Matt Wilke, Sheboygan Falls; Jacob Winkel, Kiel.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/boys-basketball-lutheran-takes-summer-invite-title
Boys basketball: Lutheran takes summer invite title
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.