Boys basketball teams at a glance

Boys basketball teams at a glance

News

Boys basketball teams at a glance

By

In Predicted Order of Finish

CBA

Coach: Geoff Billet, seventh season (116-39)

Record last year: 16-9

Key returners: Louie Pillari (Sr. G), Rob Kennedy (Sr. G), Evan Gordinier (Sr. F), Luke O’Shaughnessy (Jr. G), Jack Laffey (Jr. F), Shaun Belbey (Jr. G), Pat Andree (So. F).

Key newcomers: Chimaechi Ekekeugbor (Sr. F), Connor Aldridge (Jr. F), Derek Loehner (Jr. G), Jack McGuire (So. F), John Salcedo (So. G).

FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP

Coach: Brian Golub, 19th season (248-197)

Record last year: 11-16

Key returners: Chris Talbott (Sr. F/G), Jason Czajkowski (Jr. G), Brian Dziobak (Sr. C), Kyle Czajkowski (Jr. G), Dan Saunders (Jr. F).

Key newcomers: Nick Facendo (So. G), Mike Alexander (Sr. F), Jordan McGill (Sr. G), Tyree Wilson (Jr. G/F), Mike Staklinski (Jr. G/F), Jack O’Brien (So. G), Terrance Burdge (Jr. C), Austin Ramos (Jr. G), Brandon Tajfel (Jr. F).

COLTS NECK

Coach: Lou Piccola, 31st season overall (15th at Colts Neck) (502-262)

Record last year: 23-6

Key returners: Chris O’Reilly (Jr. G), Jake Mullaney (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Kyle Gordon (So.), Tom O’Reilly (So.), Colton LaLima (Jr.), Josh Brown (Sr.), Llyod Daniels (So.), Pat Sheehan (Jr.), Michael Lamb (Jr.), Jon Mojica (Jr.), Dennis McDermott (Jr.)

MIDDLETOWN NORTH

Coach: Mike Iasparro, seventh season (88-65)

Record last year: 16-12

Key returners: Brian Esser (Sr. G), Ian Wyckoff (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Tristin Hook (Sr. F), Jimmy Coppa (Sr. G), Matt Deickmann (Sr. F), Dylan Frawley (Jr. F), Troy Thompson (Jr. G), Jordan Pitts (Jr. G), Dylan Hallard (Jr. G), Colin Frawley (So. F).

MANALAPAN

Coach: Rick Garretson, 20th season

Record last year: 14-10

Key returners: Joe Pisciotti (Sr. G), Quentin Hodge-Grant (Sr. G), Matt Colella (Sr. C), Kyle Mullin (Jr. F), Zach Misischia (Jr. F), Gerard Hodge-Rocourt (Jr. G), Scott Scherer (So. G).

Key newcomers: Zach Koenig (Sr. G), Jordan Vance (Jr. G), Brian Conforth (Jr. G).

MIDDLETOWN SOUTH

Coach: Kevin Cullen, eighth season (96-77)

Record last year: 12-14

Key returners: John Whalen (Sr. G/F), Matt Gray (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Patrick Campbell (Sr. F/C), Tim Zero (Jr. G), JJ Larkins (Jr. G/F), Kevin Naughton (Jr. G), Dan Roibal (Jr. G/F), Nick Wiley (Jr. G), Alex Mrusek (So. C), John Zega (So. G), Kevin Higgins (Fr. G).

MARLBORO

Coach: Michael Nausedas, second season (7-14)

Record last year: 7-14

Key returners: Justin Markowitz (Sr. G), Mike Fasano (Sr. G), Robert Jastrzebski (Sr. F), Matthew Ringel (Jr. C), Stephen Luppino (Sr. F), Sumit Dalal (Sr. G), George Elghoul (Jr. G), Kenny LaRocca (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Joshua Zemlock (Jr. G/F), Daniel Weiss (Fr. F), P.J. Ringel (Fr. G), Seven Johnson (Jr. G), Corey Goldstein (Sr. G).

HOWELL

Coach: Patrick Ramsay, first season (0-0)

Record last year: 3-18

Key returners: Aaron Trimble (Jr. G), Donovan Griffiths (Sr. G), A.J. Barreto (Sr. F), Zack Rovner (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Will Kocsis (Jr. F), Greg McManus (Jr. F), Matt Morton (So. G), Dontrell Jones (Sr. F).

SHORE

Coach: Dave Emery, 15th overall (second at Shore)

Record last year: 20-7

Key returners: Dan Pillari (Sr. G), Kevin Bloodgood (Jr. G), Jack Byrne (Jr. F), Matt Cosentino (Sr. G), Dan Largey (Jr. F/C), Matt McCarthy (Jr. F/C), Billy Deerin (Jr. G), Rob Gialanella (Jr. G), Clayton Coffey (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: James Kelly (Jr. G), Alex Mango (Jr. G), Tom Treshock (So. F).

MANASQUAN

Coach: Andrew Bilodeau, sixth season

Record last year: 23-4

Key returners: Jack Fay (Sr. G), Tom Toole (Sr. G), Ryan Jensen (So. F), Aidan McMenaman (Jr. F), Ryan Kavanagh (Sr. F), Nick Gilly (Sr. G), Luke Tausek (Sr. F), John White (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Jack Sheehan (So. G), Liam McAlister (Jr. F), Matt Paturzo (Jr. G).

RED BANK CATHOLIC

Coach: Jim Catalano, first season at RBC

Record last year: 15-10

Key returners: Kyle Jeffery (Sr. G/F), Ed Hahn (So. G), Quenton Nelson (Sr. C)

Key newcomers: Joe Montano (Jr. G), Tom Montano (Jr. G/F)

HOLMDEL

Coach: Sean Devaney, 22nd overall (ninth at Holmdel)

Record last year: 14-10

Key returners: Gerard Nocera (Sr. F), Jack Flanagan (Sr. G), Jeff Harris (Jr. F), Luke Mayell (Jr. G)

Key newcomers: Ray LaForte (Jr. G), Jay Dombek (Jr. F), Matt McDonnell (Jr. C), Jeff Zhou (So.), John Miller (So. G), Kevin Ziznewski (So. C), Kyle Rooney (Jr. C).

RUMSON FAIR-HAVEN

Coach: Chris Champeau, fifth season (58-38)

Record last year: 10-15

Key returners: Jack Herrmann (Sr. F), Ralph Delnegro (Sr. G), Chris Drummond (Sr. G), Kenny Ferrare (Jr. F), Thomas Famulary (Jr. G), Morgan Maguire (Jr. G), Alex Geiger (Jr. G), Jack Luby (Jr. G), Brendan Barry (So. G), Tommy Johnston (So. F).

Key newcomers: Jimmy Purcell (Sr. G), Davey Hiles (Sr. F), Jackson Reid (Jr. G), Wil Byron (Jr. G), Mike Caruso (So. G).

ST. JOHN VIANNEY

Coach: Matt Conklin, third season (18-32)

Record last year: 10-13

Key returners: Vinny Facchino (Sr. G), Ray Gabeau (Sr. G/F), Matt Grenger (Sr. G), Julanee Prince (Sr. G), John-Michael Broderick (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Steve Knable (Sr. F), Grant Goode (So. F), Zach Howarth (So. G), Matt DeBrizzi (So. G), Kevin Callari (So. G).

RARITAN

Coach: Denis Caruano, ninth season

Record last year: 6-15

Key returners: Joe Eckel (Sr. G), James Wines (Sr. G), Dylan Dewysockie (Jr. F)

Key newcomers: Joe Strand (So. G), Chris Nicholl (Jr. G), Eddie Tynion (So. G), Jordan Lewis (So. G), Riley Sullivan (Jr. F),

MONMOUTH

Coach: Jim Lane, first season

Record last year: 8-15

Key returners: AJ Delutis, Troy Bass, Tyshon Gosein, Matt Mooney

Key newcomers: Thomas Russomano, Robert Dunigan

JACKSON MEMORIAL

Coach: Joe Fagan, sixth season (92-43)

Record last year: 22-6

Key returners: Eric Carter (Sr. F/C), Marcus Ademilola (Sr. F), Gino Palummo (Jr. G), Zachary Nelson (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Jimmy Marcum (Jr. G), C.J. Blue (Jr. G), Jesse Hill (Jr. F).

SOUTHERN

Coach: Eric Fierro, fourth season (36-41)

Record last year: 16-10

Key returners: Mike Gesicki (Sr.), Jake Logue (Jr.), Zac Halliday (Jr.), John Furlong (Sr.), Rob Yaiser (Sr.), Logan Sheehan (Sr.).

Key newcomers: Eric Ray (Jr.), Ethan Dubois (So.), Dylan Clark (Jr.), David Hunter (Sr.)

TOMS RIVER SOUTH

Coach: John MacIntosh, 33rd season

Record last year: 12-11

Key returners: Marquis Davis (Sr.), Darius Hart (Sr.), Tymere Berry (Jr.), Kahleen Green (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Francis Hearn (Jr.), John Timones (Jr.), Chandler Thompson (Jr.), Tyler Fall (So.), R.J. Laing (So.), Kevin Morrison (Sr.).

BRICK MEMORIAL

Coach: Ed Sarluca, eighth season (86-82)

Record last year: 12-12

Key returners: Mike Basile (Sr. F), Aaron Scheiderman (Jr. G), Sean O’Brien (Sr. G), R.J. Hernandez (Jr. F), Joe Hans (Jr. F), Dave Pifko (Sr. F), Scott White (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Darnell Alston (Sr. G), Brian Sullivan (Sr. F), Carl Genz (Sr. G), Pat Smith (Sr. F), Mike Manso (Jr. G).

TOMS RIVER NORTH

Coach: Rory Caswell, third season (44-12)

Record last year: 25-4

Key returners: Evan Martin (Jr. G), Jordan Craig (Jr. F), Mark Fitzpatrick (Jr. F), Kevin Blum (Jr. G), Brian Brannagan (Jr. G), Valdez Santiago (Jr. F).

Key newcomers: Ted Thelemaque (Jr. G), Zack Thayer (Sr. G), Joe Wainwright (Sr. F), Pat Marinaccio (So. G), Hunter Patrick (So. G), Darrion Carrington (Fr. G), Mike Nyisztor (Fr. G), Kevin Chiaravallotti (Sr. G).

LACEY

Coach: Ryan O’Rourke, sixth season (72-48)

Record last year: 10-13

Key returners: Chris Iappico (Jr. C), Jordan Arce (Sr. F).

Key newcomers: Anthony Talarico (Sr. G), Conner Davies (Jr. G), Cody Mayer (Sr. F), Pat Moore (Sr. F), Javry James (Sr. F), Kipp Hopper (Jr. C), Robert Biele (So. G), Mark Sheppard (So. G), Nick Koenig (Jr. G), Kevin Huebler (Sr. G).

BRICK

Coach: Mike Gawronski, second season (2-23)

Record last year: 2-22

Key returners: Tom Leech (Jr. G), Brian Oehme (Jr. F), Brian Gallagher (Sr. G), Richie Mitukiewicz (Sr. G), Greg Buono (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Dan Berg, Alex Pena, Brandon Williams, Dan Finelli, Tom Zbranak, Colin Henry, Vinny Palmieri, Simon Bingelis.

TOMS RIVER EAST

Coach: Jack Dempsey, first season (0-0)

Record last year: 4-17

Key returners: C.J. Hirschy (Sr. G), Nat Amadeo (Jr. F),

Key newcomers: Jerry Caporale (Sr. G), Nick Lorenca (Jr. F), Justin Nicol (Jr. F), Jon Meola (Jr. F), Evan Turner (Jr. F), Justin Gant (Jr. G), Vito Gearity (Jr. G), Carlos Lingat (So. G), Pat Saunders (So. G), Bailey Engelhard (So. F), Chad Leonard (So. F), Phil Lingat (Fr. F/G)

LONG BRANCH

Coach: Stanley Mooney, first season (0-0)

Record last year: 14-10

Key returners: Terrel Cox (Sr. G), Hassan Foster (Sr. F), Izayah Irizarry (Sr. G), Myson Pennington (Sr. C), Rapheal Williams (Sr. F), Jamar Foster (So. G).

Key newcomer: Raheem Carter (Fr. G/F)

NEPTUNE

Coach: Ken O’Donnell, 23rd season

Record last year: 11-12

Key returners: Shakeem Richardson (Sr. G), Myles Mooney (Sr. G), Micah Kerr (Jr. F), Marcque Ellington (So. F), Kerry Kirkwood (Jr. G), Cameron Calderon (Jr. G), Tyrell Montgomery (Sr. F), Lamar Ford (Sr. G/F), Drew Johnson (Sr. F).

Key newcomers: Keishawn Kirkwood (Jr. G), Diondre Dunn (Jr. F), Shawn McMillan (Jr. G), Shane Nolan (So. G/F), Alex Ennis (Sr. C), Anthony Mallory (Sr. G).

WALL

Coach: Mike Puorro, sixth season (47-84)

Record last year: 16-11

Key returners: Trent Mitchell (Jr. G), Brendan Barcas (Jr. G), Ryan Janeczek (So. G).

Key newcomers: Tommy Ridoux (Sr. G), Chris Barcas (Sr. G), Naiquan Smith-Gilliam (Sr. F), Joe Fagan (Sr. G), Jack O’Leary (Jr. F), Eddie Palluzzi (Jr. F), Joey Tashjy (Jr. F), Regan Dombroski (So. G), Shaun Scott (So. C), Mike Yard (So. F).

MATAWAN

Coach: Tom Stead, 18th season (274-204)

Record last year: 13-13

Key returners: Jason Dunne (Jr. G), Joe Piscopo (Jr. G), Chris Tawiah (Sr. G), Nick Tomkins (Sr. F), Dritin Gyjrigi (Sr. C).

Key newcomers: Matt Esposito (Jr. F), Austen Planes (Sr. F), Mike Vella (Sr. G), Nick Smith (Jr. G), Samson Ore-Onitolo (Jr. C), Dejohn Rogers (So. G), Mergim Gyjrigi (So. F).

OCEAN

Coach: John Terlecsky, fourth season (63-65)

Record last year: 17-10

Key returners: Royal Moore (Jr. G), Seager (Sr. F), Taj Shomo (Jr. G), Lucas Snow (Sr. G)

Key newcomers: George Kavarakas (Sr. G), Zaire Henderson (Sr. C), Pat Cushing (Sr. F), Jon Zimmerman (Jr. C), William Nicholson (Jr. F), RuQuan Dean (So. G), Manny Padron (So. G), Scott Bradley (So. C), Jake Talarico (So. G).

RED BANK

Coach: Scott Martin, 13th season (175-140)

Record last year: 4-20

Key returners: Johnny Dengler (Sr. G), Corey Martin (Sr. G), Sadiq Palmer (So. F), Jimmy Ferrogine (Jr. F), Justin Gilson (Jr. G), Jack Navitsky (So. G), Moses Birch (Jr. C), Tim Curley (Sr. F).

Key newcomers: Tyler Christie (Jr. F), Eddie Hendrex (Jr. F), Jesse Mack (Sr. F), Connor Kelly (Jr. G), Anthony Mitchell (Jr. G).

FREEHOLD

Coach: Jesse Ryan, first season (0-0)

Record last year: 4-17

Key returners: Glenn Bates (Sr. F), Danny Parr (Sr. G), Donald Allen (Sr. G), Matt McCarty (Sr. C).

Key newcomers: Daniel Gewirtz (Jr. G), Ky Watts (Jr. G), Chris Hannigan (So. F), Jake Curry (So. G), Elijah Barnes (Fr. F).

POINT BEACH

Coach: Nick Catania, 10th season (131-78)

Record last year: 28-4

Key returners: Matt Farrell (Sr. G), Dom Uhl (Sr. F) , Noah Yates (Sr. F), Chris Schifano (Jr. F), Jeff Bryant (Sr. C), Matt VanNostrand (So. G), Joseph Budija (Sr. G), Christoper Mangini (Sr. F), Ryan Sheehan (So. G)

Key newcomers: Michael Fraunheim (Jr. G), Andrew Pidduck (Jr. F), Ryan Prima (Sr. F), Tanner Smith So. F), Christos Schwarz (Sr. F), Michael Licchio (So. G).

ST. ROSE

Coach: Dennis Devaney, 28th season

Record last year: 19-8

Key returners: Dan Borner, Matt Skea

Key newcomers: Nolan Slattery, Bubby Hendrickson, Austin Tolty.

KEYPORT

Coach: Phil Recco, ninth season

Record last year: 10-12

Key returners: Alex Thomson (Sr. F), Kevin Walsh (Sr. G), Ezra Hill (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Brandon Bakerowski (Sr. G), Anthony Fernandez (Jr. G), Joe Froncek (Jr. G), Travis Alvarez (So. C), Zach Ochs (So. F), Ky’sun Pryor (So. F), Jeff Sheard (So. G).

MATER DEI

Coach: Bob Klatt, 18th season (222-188)

Record last year: 9-13

Key returners: Sam Miles (Sr. G), Jordan Owens (Sr. G), C.J. Williams (Sr. G), Matt Eckert (Sr. F), Tysaun White (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Patric Donohue (Jr. G), Jason Madile (Jr. F), Reese Entwistle (Jr. F), Jalanie Mitchell (Sr. F), Jamian Lawson (Jr. F), Matt LaPorte (Jr. G), Sean Canny (Sr. G), Eddie Lewis (Fr. G).

ASBURY PARK

Coach: David Johnson, 28th season overall, 11th at Asbury Park

Record last year: 2-17

Key returners: Paul Bacon (Sr. F), Robert Barksdale (Sr. F), Daquane Bland-Bennett (Sr. G), Tyquis Davis (Jr. G), Mikal Fearon (So. C), Imani Stephenson (Jr. C).

Key newcomers: Cishuime Simmons (Fr. F), Najir Ridout (Fr. G), Jasmere Taylor (Fr. G).

HENRY HUDSON

Coach: Vinnie Whitehead, 20th season overall, 16th at Henry Hudson

Record last year: 1-18

Key returners: Jake Link (Sr. F/C), Jaxon Terrell (Sr. G/F), Tom Defilippo (So. G), Kyle Rauen (Jr. G/F)

Key newcomers: Chris Coberg (So. C), Chris DosSantos (Jr. G), Derek Lucas (Jr. G), Joey Vamvakidis (Jr. G), Tom Colantino (Fr. G).

RANNEY

Coach: Tyler Schmelz, fourth season (10-58)

Record last year: 2-14

Key returners: Joseph Esquival-Murphy (Sr. G/F), John Mejia (Jr. F), Will Rotolo (Sr. F), James Geraghty (So. G/F),

Key newcomers: Grahame Wade (Sr. F), Corey Natofsky (So. G), Joe Mahoney (Fr. G), Henry Miller (Jr. F), Ryan Wade (Jr. G/F), Phil Contave (So. F), Jerome Cohen (So. G), Greg Marx (Fr. G).

KEANSBURG

Coach: James McCarthy, fifth season

Record last year: 7-12

Key returners: Kason Preston (Sr. G),

Key newcomers: Dwane Butler (Jr. F), Shawn Woods (Sr. F), Joe Rodriquez (Jr. G).

LAKEWOOD

Coach: Randy Holmes, seventh season (123-42)

Record last year: 26-3

Key returners: Maurice Diawara (Sr. G/F), Ben Watson (Sr. F), Amir Tyler (So. G), Naquese Joshua (Jr. G), Haseem McGrady (Sr. G), Hassan Diawara (So. G), Sean Barksdale (So. G/F).

Key newcomers: Daniel Niblack (Sr. G/F), Ryan Lawrence (Jr. G), Ryzon Barnes (So. F), Fejon Sutton (Sr. F), Datrell Reed (Jr. F), William Davis (Sr. G), Tyreek Grayson (So. G).

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN

Coach: Mike Kearney, 23rd season (352-202), (16th at Monsignor Donovan, 219-146)

Record last year: 10-14

Key returners: Tom Cerami (Sr. F), Sean Suskevich (Sr. G), Eamonn Kearney (Sr. G), Alex Morte (Jr. G), Matt Migdon (Sr. G), James Fata (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: Kyle Carrington (Sr. G), Jimmy Cleveland (Sr. F), Joe Law (Jr. G), Zack Skesavage (Sr. F), Dean Wilk (Sr. F), Mike Boice (So. G), David Calderon (So. G), Adam Sadowski (So. G).

MANCHESTER

Coach: Ryan Ramsay, ninth season (99-92)

Record last year: 10-11

Key returners: Darius Barlow (Sr. G), Devin Tomei (Sr. F), Jordan Torney (So. G), Israel Almestica (So. F)

Key newcomers: KaShaun Barnes (Sr. G), Malcolm Allen (Sr. F), Robert Planter (Jr. F), Shavar Reynolds (So. G), L.J. Robinson (Fr. G).

JACKSON LIBERTY

Coach: Mark Lax, eighth season

Record last year: 13-11

Key returners: James Sofield (Sr. F), Mike Healy (Sr. F), Hasson Renouf (Jr. G), J’Shon Clark (Jr. G), Howard Taylor (Jr. F).

Key newcomers: Mac Purry (So. F), Matt Castronuova (Jr. G)

POINT BORO

Coach: Kevin Hynes, 18th season

Record last year: 15-7

Key returners: Will Boccanfuso (Sr. G/F), Brian Byington (Sr. C), Jack Fitzsimmons (Jr. G), Peyton Wejnert (So. F).

Key newcomers: Liam Collins (Sr. F), Kyle Ryan (Jr. C/F), Mike Larson (Jr. F), Mike Canning (Jr. G), Sam Monaco (So. G/F), Devin Connelly (So. G), Bryan Peters (So. G), Austin Drucquer (So. G/F), Anthony Trainor (So. G/F), John Venturi (Fr. G), Bredan Brczycki (Jr. G).

BARNEGAT

Coach: Erik Mazur, eighth season (56-111)

Record last year: 5-19

Key returners: Kyle Morris (Jr. F), Xavier Young (Jr.), Nick Camarato (So. G), Bennie Bivins (Sr. G), Ryan Ulrich (Sr. G), Ricky Gerena (Sr. G).

Key newcomers: Gabe Christensen (Jr. F), Jared Kacso (So. G), Jason Groome (So. F), DaShawn Anderson (So. F), Isaiah Gillison (Fr. G), Zach Fox (Jr. G), Dan Dugan (So. F).

PINELANDS

Coach: John Tierney, eighth season (48-128)

Record last year: 3-20

Key returners: Luke Stambaugh (So. G), Matt MacPhee (Sr. G), Zach Wiatrowski (Jr. G).

Key newcomers: D.J. Kidd (Sr. F), Milanj Coursey (Jr.), Dan MacPhee (Sr.), Will Jenkins (So. G), Paul Suarez.

CENTRAL

Coach: Steve Zengel, sixth season (first at Central)

Record last year: 8-15

Key returners: Marquis Drumwright (Sr. F), Evan Lang (Jr. G)

Key newcomers: Stefano Minale (Sr. G), John Forrester (Jr. F/C), Schuyler Smith (Jr. F/C), Eric Bescript (Jr. G), Zach Skeeter (Jr. G), Anthony Arneth (Jr. F), Nyheem Overton (So. G), Riley Collins (So. G), Jaden Rhoden (Fr. G), Sean Yager (Fr. G).

ALLENTOWN

Coach: Jay Graber, third season (14-36)

Record last year: 5-18

Key returners: Hunter Gerling (So. G), Dan Bascara (Jr. G/F), Hal Shaw (Jr. F),

Key newcomers: Dave Palmieri (Sr. G), Billy Heely (Sr. F), Xavier Roldan (Jr. G), Tom Anzalone (Sr. F), Tristan Millett (So. G).

NEW EGYPT

Coach: Matt Kukoda, second season

Record last year: 16-12

Key returners: Travis Ward (Sr. G)

Key newcomers: Ken Stillwell (Sr. G), Matt Knigge (Sr. F), Ryan Grasso (Sr. F), Ryan Schwartz (So. G), Gino Tortoriello (So. G), Mark Dempsey (Jr. F), Ryan Devine (Fr. G).

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/boys-basketball-teams-at-a-glance
Boys basketball teams at a glance

Coach: Geoff Billet, seventh season (116-39)

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.