Boys Swimming Overview: Plymouth roster aims for success

Boys Swimming Overview: Plymouth roster aims for success

News

Boys Swimming Overview: Plymouth roster aims for success

By

Sheboygan North

Coach: Jason Martin, 12th year

Last year: Fifth place, FRCC

Returning letter winners: Nick Cook, sr., Nic Cox, sr., Marcel Harris, sr., Nathan Pfeifer, sr., Jacob Mittelstaedt, jr., Truman Scheibel, jr., Bailey Broghammer, so., Alex Pfeifer, so., Brayden Schuh, so.

Other varsity prospects: Matt Baughman, sr., Cole Kukla, sr., Harald Lambert, sr., Correy Alexander, jr., Caleb Bakker, jr., Hunter Hoppe, jr., Sam Jensen, jr., Will Phillips, jr., Adam Schmeiser, jr., Ryan Wilke, jr., Michael Woepse, jr., Shamus Zenk, jr., Jimmel Arneson, so., Crosby Carreno, so., Calvin Lee, so., Packer Wimmer, so., Jacob Brown, fr., Jacob Dassler, fr., Ben Gerbitz, fr., Matt Schmeiser, fr., Josh Sizonen, fr., Jack Van Zeeland, fr., Bay Wimmer, fr.

Overview: State qualifier Elliott Tauscheck has graduated, and an exodus of seven other seniors could leave the Golden Raiders lacking in depth. But diver Marcel Harris, who finished 15th-place finish in Madison last year, is already off to a solid start after setting a team diving record at a meet early this season.

Sheboygan South

Coach: Caitlin Kugler, first year

Varsity prospects: Luke Reinke, sr., Pietro Scilipoti, sr., Kyle Cady, sr., Zach Klokow, jr., Zach Haag, so., Peter Reinke, so., Pasha Molitor, so., Nathan Newman, so., Chase Hutchison, so., Alex Psihoyios, so., Israel Macias, so., Thomas Kuehl, so., Dan Mentink, so., Zach Martin, so., Jacob Hittman, fr., Levi Martin, fr.

Overview: The team has lots of youth — only a handful of seniors and lots of sophomores — leaving lots of room for the the Redwings to grow this season. Captains luke Reinke and Zach Klokow could prove to be anchors on the roster.

Plymouth

Coach: Clare Sedlacek, ninth year

Last year: Second place, EWC

Returning letter winners: Ben Bachmann, sr., Austin Ernst, sr., Gabriel Guiriec, sr., Mitch Halderson, sr., Brad Hetlet, sr., Jake Landry, sr., Matt Matz, sr., Mark Novak, sr., Peter Roth, sr., Lucas Collard, jr., Zach Gambrell, jr., Evan Klemme, jr., Dan Levan, jr., Brent Thiel, jr., Corby Gafney, so., Chaz Halderson, so., Payten Wimmler, so.

Other varsity prospects: Anders Ovalle, sr., Leo Sakuma, sr., Cam Hauser, jr., Mitch Eigenberger, so., Andy Guminey, so., Cole Henning, so., Ryan Holec, so., Zack Jordan, so., Evan Landry, so., Jordan Marshall, so., Ian McConnaha, so., Eric Novak, so., Jack Benedict, fr., Saunders Gentine, fr., Harrison Strutz, fr.

Overview: The Panthers are loaded this year with swimmers who could promise to help the team return to near the top of the Eastern Wisconsin Conference standings. State qualifier Evan Klemme is back, as is all-state honorable mention swimmer Matt Matz.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/boys-swimming-overview-plymouth-roster-aims-for-success
Boys Swimming Overview: Plymouth roster aims for success

Coach: Jason Martin, 12th year

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.