BOYS SWIMMING PREVIEW: Team-by-team glance

BOYS SWIMMING PREVIEW: Team-by-team glance

News

BOYS SWIMMING PREVIEW: Team-by-team glance

By

In alphabetical order

CBA

Coach: Vito Chiaravalloti II, sixth season

Record last year: 13-1

Key returners: Junior Ryan Andresen, senior Stephen Benvenuto, senior Alex D’Anna, junior Ryan DesRochers, senior Ed Healy, junior Peyton Ouano, senior Troy Prince, senior Dean Shafritz, junior Chris Tucker, senior Rob Whitacre, senior Matt Zebrowski

COLTS NECK

Coach: Dennis Bruck, fourth season

Record last year: 3-8

Key returners: Sophomores Kevin Li, Steven Simon, juniors Connor Balcerzak, Matthew Balcerzak, Ryan Balcerzak, Lucas Becce, Austin MacGregor, Scott Peltzman, Louis Rondinella, Evan Ross, seniors Andrew Damato, Daniel Kracke, Dlyan Staats, Kyle Tompkins, David Waldman

Key newcomers: Freshman Noah Kelly, sophomore Joshua Jacobson

FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP

Coach: Brittany Bott, second season

Record last year: 3-3

Key returners: Ryan O’Neill (200 free, 500 free); Rob Griswold (200, 500 free); Mike Zeringue (100 back); Adam Rubin (200 IM); Mike Panettiere (200 free)

HOWELL

Coach: Mandi Waldron, first year

Record last year: 2-4

Key returners: Matthew Silvestri, Norman Revere, Matt Kittell, Clayton Paley

MANALAPAN

Coach: Victoria McKeon, seventh season

Record last year: 3-6

Key returners: Brian Dolan, David Kerins, Nick Pimentel, Wayne Siu, Brian Zwickel, Alexander Yi

Key newcomers: Jonathan Pimentel, Joe Mignella

MARLBORO

Coach: Lindsay Mills, first year

Record last year: 5-3

Key returners: Sophomores James Rush, Brian Fardman, Robert Cheng, Justin Cheng, Leeav Cohen, juniors Michael Chapman, Daniel Bisgoni, Cliff Chao, Jack Karklin, Timothy Lou, Alex Messinger, Ethan Racsok, seniors Joshua Gross, Connor Karklin, Michael Lanigan, Gregory Marinos, Andrew Millman, Joseph Vivolo, Justin Wone, David Zhang

Key newcomers: Freshmen Darren Wone, Arjun Gupta, Roy Kim, Nathan Rousseau, Alan Shernkerman

MIDDLETOWN NORTH

Coach: Karen Dooley, fourth season

Record last year: 2-7

Key returners: Seniors Sean Nicholson, Christopher Vadala, juniors Mark Knoll, Vincent Covelli, Andrew Nesci, Patrick Pfleger, sophomores Jon Goldwyn, Jeffrey Mahon, John Niederer

Key newcomers: Sophomore Jack Blarr, junior Jake Nelson, freshmen Patrick Kleid, Matthew Young

MIDDLETOWN SOUTH

Coach: Denise Skinner, sixth season

Record last year: 7-2

Key returners: Senior Chris Bonardi (100 breast, 200 MR, 500 free, 200 free); junior Nick DiBenedetto (200 IM, 100 back, 100 free); senior Ben Mitchell (100 fly, 100 free, 100 back); junior Ethan Wagner (100 fly, 100 free, 100 back); senior Paul Ciesmelewski (100 back, 50 free); senior Connor Zero (50 free, 100 free, 200 free); sophomore Jonathan Dunn (100 back, 50 free); sophomore Ryan Snyder (100 breast, 100 back); senior Mike Puchacz (200 free, 500 free); sophomore Steve Occhipini (200 free 500 free)

Key newcomers: Freshmen Michael Pianoforte (100 free, 100 fly); Sean Doyle (200 MR, 200 free, 400 FR)

BRICK

Coach: Lauren Ianniello, third season

Record last year: 0-8

Key returners: Seniors Tyler Oliveira (free 100 back, IM); Nick Westlake (free, 100 fly); Dan Kleban (free, 100 fly); Allen Powelson (free); Kyle Soltmann (100 breast); Dominick Petronico (free); sophomores Dylan Gardner (free, butterfly, 100 back, IM); Jacob Greenberg (free, 100 fly, 100 back); Brandon Laird (free, 100 back); Christopher Zdryski (free)

Key newcomers: Freshmen Coby Dunn (free, 100 fly, 100 back, IM); Kyle Nalewicki (free, 100 breast); Joseph Sansone (free); Damon Tito (free); sophomores Jason Wilkowski (free); Jack Satterlee (free)

BRICK MEMORIAL

Coach: Don MacCarrick Jr.

Record last year: 1-9

Key returners: Senior Brian Brow (50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 100 fly); senior Jeffrey Ciaston (50 free, 100 free, 100 butterfly); sophomore Paolo Cortez (IM, 100 breast, free); junior Tyler Fleming (50 free, 100 free, 100 back); sophomore Mike Hayes (50 free, 100 free, 100 breast); sophomore Nate Lardieri (200 free, 500 free, 100 back); junior Nick Matteo (50 free, 100 free, 100 breast); sophomore Dylan McKelvey (50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 100 fly, 100 breast); junior Keefer McKenna (50 free, 100 free, 100 back); senior Alex Wulfekotte (50 free, 100 free); senior Raymond Yuen (50 free, 100 free)

Key newcomers: Freshman Brandon Adams (50 free, 100 free); sophomore Sean Boland (50 free, 100 free); sophomore Shaun Cardone (50 free, 100 free); freshman Kordell Forrest (50 free, 100 free); junior Richie Glebocki (50 free, 100 free); junior Bryan Neff (50 free, 100 free); junior Spencer O’Donnell (50 free, 100 free); freshman Alex Roselli (50 free, 100 free, 100 back); freshman Ethan Taub (50 free, 100 free); junior Kyle McCabe (50 free, 100 free)

SOUTHERN REGIONAL

Coach: John Schulze, 13th season

Record last year: 4-3

Key returners: Seniors Dimitri Almeyda (IM, breast); Sean Connelly (distance, free, breast); Cody Dentroux (IM, back); Daniel Escobar (free, back); William Kates (free, breast); Benjamin Moran (IM, breast); Daniel O’Hara (free, breast); Kevin Shinn (distance free); juniors David Behr (free, FL); Jonathan Dunlap (free); Ethan Fonteix (distance free); Cody Lippincott (free); James Loftus (free, back); Sean Moran (distance free, FL); Ian Roth (free, breast); George Wilbert (free, back); sophomores Andrew Davis (free, breast); Joseph Dolphin (free, back); Matthew McHugh (free); Michael Osborn (free, breast); Joseph Walsh (free); Samuel Westpy (free, FL, breast); Austin Wunnenberg (IM, free)

Key newcomers: Freshmen Matthew Hanvey, John Loftus, Liam McInerney, Liam Moran, Ryan Randazzo, Gavin Staub, Nolan Watson, sophomores Daniel Hem, James Manzo, Christian Newman, Gordon Von Schmidt, juniors James Den Uyl, John Harper

TOMS RIVER EAST

Coach: Brian Cerbone, 13th season

Record last year: 3-6

Key returners: Senior Tom Irwin (IM, back); senior Jake Lewandowski (distance); junior Dan Betts (freestle, back); junior Mike Moran (back); sophomore Patrick Flores (breast, IM); sophomore Noah Colino (free); sophomore Ryan LeDuc (free); senior Sean Ostrander (free); senior Ryan Dubicki (free); Joshua Petrecca (fly, breast); senior Cody Schultz (free); junior Eric Samaniego (free); sophomore George Dakrat (free)

Key newcomers: Griffin Hayles, Stephan Sabo, Jake Garcia

TOMS RIVER NORTH

Coach: Tom Baxter, fourth season

Record last year: 10-0

Key returners: Nick Finer, Ryan Johnston, Terrance King, Bill Maloney, Zach Molloy, Mike Moore, Tyler Rowe, Joe Suchocki, Nick Tobia, Mat Warchol, Cole Dispoto, Matt Kazanowsky, Eric Ryan, Nitin Sobti, Mike Culbert, Jake Gutkes, Joe Monaco, Mike Cospito

Key newcomers: Devon Sclavunos, Kevin Kilfeather, Dennis Lynch, Jose Aragon, Tyler Grob, Jacob Hankins, Luke Hanlon, Matt Irwin, Jacob Mara, Joseph Markey, Brody Sprinkle, Eric Yeung

TOMS RIVER SOUTH

Coach: Joe Donnelly, ninth season

Record last year: 5-1

Key returners: Seniors Bernard O’Brien, Peter Lukshis, Nicholas Gural, Brandon Weiss, junior Jacob Limaldi, Alex Adamex

LONG BRANCH

Coach: Jeremy Julio, second season

Record last year: 4-9

Key returners: Andrew Fernandez, Ronald Guidetti, Michael Malley, Leo Coyne, Nick Elashkar, Dwight McQueen, Cooper Mulvihill, Sean Cuddy, Jon Amaral, David Brown

Key newcomers: Tyler Schick, Quincy Southerland

NEPTUNE

Coach: Shane Tooney, second season

Record last year: 8-4

Key returners: Seniors Maxwell McKeon, Joshua Guida, Adam Oppegaard, Liam McAtasney, Seamus McAtasney, juniors Hunter Romanowski, William Cuttrell, Casey Schembri, Thomas Hallgring, sophomores Maximillian Schmidt, Christopher Williams, Zachary Krause

Key newcomers: Junior Dustyn Dechev, freshmen Corey Hagerman, Christopher Simon, Liam Bookstaver, Ryan Oppegaard

OCEAN TOWNSHIP

Coach: Bill Lynch, 17th season

Record last year: 13-1

Key returners: Senior Erik Brockel (free); senior Nick Dawe (free); senior Brendan Gifford (free); sophomore Matt Gleason (free, back); senior Nick Iacobucci (free, fly); senior Mike Kulka (free); senior Henry Lee (free); sophomore Christian Marcy (free, fly); senior Jon Ryan (free, breast); sophomore Tim Sparrock (free, back); senior Jake Yasser (all events); Ariel Zimmerman (free, back)

Key newcomers: Freshman Cole Conti (free); freshman Kevin Coyle (all events); freshman Ben Miller (all events); senior Leif Petterson (free)

RED BANK

Coach: Jennamarie DeVito, fifth season

Record last year: 6-6

Key returners: Zack Bradley, Ray Reynolds, Andrew Gledhill, Ian Stafford, Kobe Miller, Brendan Pack, Tyler Burn, Patrick Pearce

Key newcomer: Jack Whitman

ST. ROSE

Coach: Jillian Reichardt, third season

Record last year: 1-10

Key returners: Conor Gammond, Matt Oujo, Matt Schall, James Wood-Yesline, Dave Kundrats, Matt King, John Miele, Jake Schnaak,

Key newcomers: Liam Cosgrove, Chris Kinsel, Conor Cusack

WALL

Coach: Greg Grober, 17th season

Record last year: 5-3-1

Key returners: Seniors Nick Bongiovanni, Ryan Boyle, Alex Brunt, David D’Agostino, Sean McNicholas, Billy O’Hern, juniors Shane Maypother, Grant Foster, Greg Calarusso, Tyler Garafalo

BARNEGAT

Co-head coaches: Emily Cherry, Tom Duralek

Record last year: 3-6

Key returners: Billy Breunig, Tyler O’Grady, Kenyatta Swift, Josh Aguilar, Parker Teliszewski, John Taglang

Key newcomers: Vinny Bolognese, Avery Boyer

CENTRAL REGIONAL

Coach: Steve Stout, 13th season

Key returners: Seniors Matthew Goracy, Ryan Maslen, J.R. McNicholl, Luke Yocius, juniors Todd Crouse, Julian Giglio, sophomores Craig Bucsak, Kyle Madsen, Zeke Morrissey, Chris Solan

Key newcomers: Freshmen Gavin Davella, Frank Guadagno, Daniel Leifert, Brendan McNally, Connor McShaffrey, Joey Pantel, Gordon Petry, sophomores Mike Manfre, Sean McKee

JACKSON LIBERTY

Coach: Michael Disanza, first season

Record last year: 6-3

Key returners: Seniors Tyler Schulte, Justin Simler, juniors Andrew Ferullo, Matthew Ferullo, seniors Matthew Bruns, Christopher Mulholland, Brendan Gibson

Key newcomers: Freshman Jason Andersen, junior Kyler Lopez

LACEY

Coach: Brian Keelen, eighth season

Record last year: 1-6

Key returners: Ben Smith, Matt Gerber, Justin Coleman, Brendan Byrne, Josh Camaligan, Fred Ciampa, Will Freudenberg

Key newcomers: Josh Marione, Justin Frazee, Mitchell Larsen

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN

Coach: Carly Scallon, 10th season

Record last year: 10-0

Key returners: Juniors Corbin Borrero, Alex Zalepa, Cody Keany, seniors Brian Suatengco, John Goodyear, Connor Payne, Alex Tenner, Jarred Keating, George Thompson, Mack Clark, Noah Hynoski, sophomores Connor Payne, Brant Reymann

Key newcomers: Juniors Alex Loffredo, James Urincle, Tyler Shimchak

POINT PLEASANT BORO

Coach: Patricia Ryan, fifth season

Record last year: 5-5

Key returners: Senior Philip Binaco, sophomore Joe Skimmons

HOLMDEL

Coach: Dana Bennett, second season

Record last year: 6-4-1

Key returners: Seniors Travis Closs, Ryan Frederick, juniors Jeremy Hall, Ian Lovoulos, Jerry White, Doug Mayes, sophomores Ray Mai, Willem Reerink, Alex Belkin, Tim Fitzgerald

Key newcomers: Freshmen Harrison Lin, James Liao, Niko Lovoulos

MANASQUAN-PT. BEACH

Coach: Craig Murin, 16th season

Record last year: 11-3

Key returners: Seniors Matt Banasiak, Stephen Mulrenan, Jason Trischitta, Bryan Wall, juniors James Grieb, Jake Hegna, Kevin Maldjian, freshmen Trevor Hinds, John Robinson, James Robinson, Adam Durrua, James Boyle

Key newcomer: Freshman Dean Mairowitz

RANNEY SCHOOL

Coach: Emmett Walling

Record last year: 2-7

Key returners: Seniors Charles Sabaitis (sprint, distance free, butterfly, back, IM); Steven Allen (freestyle, back); Ronnie Geraghty (sprint, distance free, butterfly, back, IM); Hunter Pearl (free, back); juniors Sohum Pandey (sprint, distance free); Joseph Turtel (free, back); sophomores Max Godek (sprint, distance free)

Key newcomers: Freshmen Joey Caputo (free, back); Charlie Fabricant (distance free); Miles Farren (fly, free, back); Liam Fitzmaurice (fly, free, back); Alec Goldberger (distance free, back); Benjamin Iglesia (distance free, breast); Keenan Maher (free, back); Matt Torpey (sprint and distance free, fly); Benjamin Zalewski (free, breast)

RARITAN

Coach: Donna Doherty, third season

Record last year: 0-9

Key returners: Seniors Diego Delgado, Mathew Stenger, junior James Abbatacchio, sophomore Felipe Diaz

RED BANK CATHOLIC

Coach: Gary Billyer, first season

Record last year: 3-10

Key returners: Seniors Joe Castellano, Pat Chambrovich, Aron Husak, junior Nicholas Markwell

Key newcomers: Seniors Andrew Feliciano, Brendan Madigan, freshmen John Garofalo, Phillip Mejia, Zephaniah Story

RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN

Coach: Zachary Wilson, second season

Record last year: 10-2

Key returners: Seniors Kyle McManus (100 breast), Gerald Welch (100 fly), junior Matt Shaw (500 free), sophomores Teddy Smith (100 back), Andrew Bunt (50 free), Andrew Newsome (100 breast)

SHORE REGIONAL

Coach: Katie McGowan, seventh season

Record last year: 8-4

Key returners: Seniors Patrick Thormann (500 free, 200 free, 200 IM, 100 fly); Emmanuel Cruz (50 free, 100 free)

Key newcomers: Sophomore Alex Patton (free); freshmen Pierre Thormann, Jack Brignola, David LaPorta, Ryan Terrany, Matt Murphy

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports