Boys tennis roundup: Roosevelt wins MHAL team title again

Boys tennis roundup: Roosevelt wins MHAL team title again

News

Boys tennis roundup: Roosevelt wins MHAL team title again

By

The Franklin D. Roosevelt High School boys tennis team captured a fourth consecutive Mid-Hudson Athletic League team championship with a 4-1 victory over Onteora at SUNY New Paltz on Tuesday.

In the semifinals, the Presidents beat Red Hook 5-0, avenging a 3-2 loss from the regular season.

Roosevelt’s Jonah Berkowitz won his two matches in straight sets at first singles to conclude his four-year career with an unbeaten record in MHAL play.

John Ackerman and Jay Gohel were victorious at second and third singles for the Presidents.

Onteora beat Pine Plains 5-0 in the other semifinal.
Cukaj and Sinha advance at sectionals — Arlington’s Mark Cukaj and Rahul Sinha advanced to the Round of 16 in the Section 1 Tournament defeating Max Davidson and Brendan Roeschel, 6-2, 6-0, in the round of 32 at White Plains High School.
Cukaj and Sinha, who defeated Sena Baba and Aditya Dave of Briarcliff, 6-1, 6-0, in the first round, will compete on Monday at White Plains.
Davidson and Roeschel topped Beacon’s Michael Knowles and Erik Gaster in three sets in the first round.

Boys track and field

Jesse Capallaro and Chris McCoy each won multiple events to lead Webutuck to a 76-42 victory over visiting Millbrook.

Capellaro paced the field in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, in 4 minutes, 50 seconds and 10:55, respectively. McCoy was first in the shot put (36 feet, 3 inches) and the long jump (16-2).

Other winners for Webutuck included Carlos Ramirez in the 400 (1:01.1), Zac Cope in the 800 (2:28), Robert Rinaldi in the 200 (26.4) and Thomas Buckley in the discus (102-6).

For Millbrook, Will Rob won two events, the high jump (5-0) and the 110 high hurdles (21.9). Other winners included Nick Raylor in the 400 hurdles (1:25.2), Henry Cardinal in the 100 (11.8) and Tom Camaj in the triple jump (28-3).

Girls track and field

Webutuck and Millbrook tied, 41-41, in Amenia.

Webutuck’s Claire Markonic was a winner in three dash events, the 100 (13.5), 200 (27.3) and 400 (1:03.3). Teammate Shannon Wood won in the 400 hurdles (1:43.8) and 100 high hurdles (19.1).

Other victorious Warriors included Shelby Adrian in the triple jump (24-9) and Hannah Kitchen in the long jump (10-10).

For Millbrook, Kiara Melton won in the discus (63-6) and shot put (22-2), and Mary Kate Bida won two events, the 1,500 (5:06) and 3,000 (10:50). Kyla Karten won the 800 (3:07.8), and Ursula Robb won the high jump (3-8).

Boys lacrosse

Tong Guerra had two goals and two assists as the visiting Red Hook Raiders lost 9-5 to Cornwall late Monday.

Ian Taylor and Nick Michitsch each scored for Red Hook (7-7).

Austin Loeffel made six saves for Red Hook.

Yorktown 12, Arlington 3 — Brendan Sunday scored twice and Connor Wise added one goal for visiting Arlington late Monday.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/boys-tennis-roundup-roosevelt-wins-mhal-team-title-again
Boys tennis roundup: Roosevelt wins MHAL team title again
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.