Class A boys basketball state tournament capsules

Class A boys basketball state tournament capsules

News

Class A boys basketball state tournament capsules

By

CLARKRANGE

Nickname: Buffaloes.

Hometown: Clarkrange.

Coach: Rodney Pile, 12th season.

School record: 18-16.

Final AP rank: Not ranked.

State tournament history (record): Fourth appearance — first since 1990 (4-3).

State titles: None.

Players to watch: Landon Baldwin (Jr., P, 6-6, 12.4 ppg, 8.0 rpg), Taylor Edwards (Jr., G, 5-11, 11.9 ppg), Garrett Stults (Sr., G, 6-1, 11.0 ppg, 5.4 apg).

GRACE CHRISTIAN

Nickname: Rams.

Hometown: Knoxville.

Coach: Matt Mercer, third season.

School record: 23-10.

Final AP rank: Not ranked.

State tournament history (record): Third appearance — first since 2009 (0-2).

State titles: None.

Players to watch: Luke Shepherd (So., F, 6-2, 12.7 ppg), Trey Stewart (Sr., F, 6-6, 14.2 ppg), Tanner Hill (Jr., G, 5-10, 7.0 ppg).

HUMBOLDT

Nickname: Vikings.

Hometown: Humboldt.

Coach: Thomas Boykin, 16th season.

School record: 26-6.

Final AP rank: Not ranked.

State tournament history (record): 15th appearance — first since 2010 (11-14).

State titles: Two — 1949 and 1976.

Players to watch: Desonte Bradford (Jr., G, 6-4, 16.4 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.4 apg), Stephon Turner (PG, Jr., 5-9, 10.2 ppg), Treyvon Brown (C, Jr., 6-2, 8.9 ppg, 6.2 rpg).

LAKE CO.

Nickname: Falcons.

Hometown: Tiptonville.

Coach: Dawn Barger, third season.

School record: 8-23.

Final AP rank: Not ranked.

State tournament history (record): Fifth appearance — first since 2012 (4-3).

State titles: One — 2011.

Players to watch: Zay Coleman (PG, Jr., 5-7), Devon Jones (P, Sr., 6-2), Darius Johnson (G, Fr, 5-7).

MT. PLEASANT

Nickname: Tigers.

Hometown: Mt. Pleasant.

Coach: Derek Boyd, 16th season.

School record: 25-3.

Final AP rank: Third.

State tournament history (record): Sixth appearance — first since 1992 (2-5).

State titles: None.

Players to watch: Toby Frierson (Sr., G, 5-10, 16.6 ppg, 5.2 spg, 6.3 apg, 7.0 rpg), Jordan Woodson (So., F, 6-1, 12.4 ppg, 3.0 spg), Ken’yores Smith (C, So., 6-2, 9.7 ppg, 10.2 rpg).

RICHLAND

Nickname: Raiders.

Hometown: Lynnville.

Coach: Jason Loveless, seventh season.

School record: 28-6.

Final AP rank: Sixth.

State tournament history (record): Fourth appearance — first since 1990 (2-3).

State titles: None.

Players to watch: Bret Boatright (Sr., G, 6-2, 13.4 ppg, 4.6 rpg), Cody Jordan (Sr., G, 6-1, 16.5 ppg, 6.4 rpg), Jacob Farrar (Jr., PG, 5-11, 9.6 ppg, 4.2 rpg)

WARTBURG CENTRAL

Nickname: Bulldogs.

Hometown: Wartburg.

Coach: Joe Layne, 12th season.

School record: 27-4.

Final AP rank: Second.

State tournament history (record): Third appearance — first since 2012 (0-2).

State titles: None.

Players to watch: Alex Fountain (Sr., F, 6-7, Mr. Basketball finalist, 23.8 ppg, 10.4 rpg), Jesse Dyer (Sr., C, 6-7, 9.9 ppg, 7.4 rpg), Brandon Justes (Sr., PG, 5-11, 5.5 ppg, 3.9 apg).

WATERTOWN

Nickname: Purple Tigers.

Hometown: Watertown.

Coach: Matt Bradshaw, third season.

School record: 30-3.

Final AP rank: Fourth.

State tournament history (record): First appearance.

State titles: None.

Players to watch: Ty Jobe (Jr., 14.1 ppg, 6.5 rpg), Josiah Smith (Jr., 9.1 ppg, 3.9 apg), George Theragood (Sr., 7.2 ppg).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/class-a-boys-basketball-state-tournament-capsules
Class A boys basketball state tournament capsules
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.