Cross country: Campbellsport, Waupun win at Ripon

Cross country: Campbellsport, Waupun win at Ripon

News

Cross country: Campbellsport, Waupun win at Ripon

By

Ripon Invitational: Four area teams competed in an invitational at Tuscumbia Golf Course in Ripon, where the Campbellsport boys and Waupun girls came away with titles.

Despite Waupun’s Matt Kuik and Bryce Verheyen going 1-2 on the boys’ side, the Warriors took second to the Cougars, who placed all five scorers in the top 18. Sam Candee led Campbellsport in fourth place in 18 minutes, 4.95 seconds and teammate Casey Ruplinger was seventh. Kuik won in 16:55.01 and Verheyen was runner-up in 17:13.58.

Also for the boys, Mayville’s Alex Wendorff was 20th and Lomira’s Justin Lammers was 21st. Mayville placed fourth and Lomira was seventh.

On the girls’ side, Waupun edged East Troy 66-67 for the title. The Warriors placed three runners in the top 11, led by sophomore Hannah Smith taking fourth in 17:35.73.

Lomira’s girls placed fourth, led by senior Brianna Falk taking third (17:30.27). Lions’ teammate Emily Tighe was ninth (18:37.66), while Mayville finished sixth and had Erica Wnninger place eighth.

Team scores

Campbellsport 53, Waupun 57, Ripon 84, Mayville 98, East Troy 130, Princeton/Green Lake 143, Lomira 167, Valley Christian 185, Kewaskum 201.

Top 10 individuals (out of 54)

1, Matt Kuik (W) 16:55.01; 2, Bryce Verheyen (W) 17:13.58; 3, Luke Geffers (VC) 17:17.92; 4, Sam Candee (CSP) 18:04.95; 5, Bryce Buchda (W) 18:11.22; 6, Sam Klien (MAY) 18:21.25; 7, Casey Ruplinger (CSP) 18:25.62; 8, Casey Sheperd (ET) 18:25.99; 9, Brian Jones (PGL) 18:45.37; 10, Bruce Cunningham (RIP) 18:50.64.

Area team results

Waupun: 14, Kyle Miller 19:02.86; 35, Dylan Pokorny 20:14.99; 40, Ryan Panten 20:47.13; 44, Zac Dickhut 21:50.68. Campbellsport: 12, Tyler Beres 18:55.60; 13, Levi Feucht 19:00.69; 17, Chase Lindgren 19:14.85; 41, Hunter Caird 21:10.47. Mayville: 20, Alex Wendorff 19:20.75; 23, Dakota Danner 19:27.19; 24, Alex Giese 19:28.19; 25, Isaiah Rosedahl 19:30.48; 30, Noah Keller 19:51.86; 34, Dustin Fredrick 20:06.49. Lomira: 21, Justin Lammers 19:24.24; 27, Frank Soboleski 19:41.12; 31, Dean Polster 19:51.86; 43, Johnny Stutsman 21:29.05; 45, Erik Danner 21:52.54; 51, Aaron Giza 22:29.42.

Team scores

Waupun 66, East Troy 67, Ripon 78, Lomira 84, Kewaskum 93, Mayville 96, Campbellsport 165,

Top 10 individuals (out of 47)

1, Maddie Rosin (ET) 17:07.68; 2, Emily Krier (K) 17:24.89; 3, Brianna Falk (LOM) 17:30.27; 4, Hannah Smith (W) 17:35.73; 5, Erin Parr (ET) 17:59.64; 6, Kaitlynn Azinger (RIP) 18:13.19; 7, Taylor Beck (RIP) 18:26.49; 8, Erica Wenninger (MAY) 18:33.17; 9, Emily Tighe (LOM) 18:37.66; 10, Ronna Woock (W) 18:40.61

Area team results

Waupun: 11, Taylor Martinez 18:41.61; 18, Nicole Crescio 19:19.36; 23, Emily Schwanke 19:48.64. Campbellsport: 17, Toni Hundertmark 19:08.49; 29, Ellen Hodny 20:15.16; 36, Brianna Gruenwald 21:00.87; 42, Abby Cochran 21:50.21; 44, Ashley Emmer 22:32.66; 46, Kirsten Lloyd 24:12.69. Mayville: 14, Taylor Mangun 18:48.02; 16, Hailey Hoepner 19:06.19; 24, Clarice Case 19:50.97; 34, Ciara Jarmain 20:40.14; 38, Brieanna Huizenga 21:11.56. Lomira: 20, Alyssa Halverson 19:35.79; 25, Brooke Jones 19:54.18; 27, Nicole Schwark 20:10.47; 32, Puneet Bajwa 20:25.71; 37, Ellen Michels 21:10.85.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/cross-country-campbellsport-waupun-win-at-ripon
Cross country: Campbellsport, Waupun win at Ripon
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.