Cross Country Roundup: Howards' Dvorachek 3rd in race

Cross Country Roundup: Howards' Dvorachek 3rd in race

News

Cross Country Roundup: Howards' Dvorachek 3rd in race

By

Howards Grove’s Eric Dvorachek finished third in 17 minutes, 19 seconds Saturday in the Manitowoc Roncalli Invite and the Tigers’ boys cross country team finished seventh overall.

Sheboygan Falls’ girls team finished third overall on strong finishes by Molly Sauve and Amanda Kaat. Sauve took 10th in 17:22, while Kaat was 18th in 17:57.

Falls’ boys team took eighth place with a leading performance by Justyn St. Onge, who took 30th in 20:14.

Howards Grove’s girls team, meanwhile, finished sixth with top-20 performances by Ashley Reinemann, Kaitlyn Near and Morgan Edge. Reinemann took sixth place (16:41), while Near and Edge finished 14th and 17th, respectively.

Girls

Team scores: Two Rivers 21, Roncalli 104, Sheboygan Falls 106, Manitowoc Lutheran 121, Algoma 123, Howards Grove 127, Wrightstown 181, St. Mary Central 195, Sevastopol 208, Mishicot (inc).

Howards Grove — 6. Ashley Reinemann, 16:41; 14. Kaitlyn Near, 17:45; 17. Morgan Edge, 17:55; 48. Melissa Oxtoby, 19:32; 49. Kara Bell, 19:34.

Sheboygan Falls — 10. Molly Sauve, 17:22; 18. Amanda Kaat, 17:57; 22. Katie DePagter, 18:37; 27. Carlie Howard, 18:56; 33. Lizzy Widder, 19:09.

Boys

Team scores: Two Rivers 50, Roncalli 53, St. Mary Central 79, Manitowoc Lutheran 131, Sevastopol 154, Algoma 162, Howards Grove 180, Sheboygan Falls 195, Mishicot 214, Wrightstown 278.

Howards Grove — 3. Eric Dvorachek, 17:19; 36. Luke Oxtoby, 20:27; 39. Dale Hodgson, 20:48; 48. Eric Bruckschen, 21:25; 54. Arthur Meyer, 22:00.

Sheboygan Falls — 30. Justyn St. Onge, 20:14; 34. Jake Fischer, 20:19; 37. Jacob Shircel, 20:35; 44. Nick St. Onge, 21:11; 51. Mitchell Christianson, 21:42.

Late: Mike Hurlbert Invite

Kiel’s five leading cross country finishers ran in the top 25 at Friday’s Mike Hurlbert Invite.

Addison Danner took 16th place in 16 minutes, 54 seconds, with four other teammates following close behind: Jeana Fale was 18th in 16:55, Rachel Halbach was 20th in 16:56, Taylor Binversie was 21st in 17:00 and Cheyenne Woepse was 25th in 17:05.

The strong finishes helped push Kiel’s girls team to third place in the massive invitational.

Sheboygan Falls, which got a leading performance from 12th-place finisher Molly Sauve (16:51) took sixth place, and Kiel’s ‘B’ team was 16th overall. New Holstein finished 26th, Ozaukee was 27th and Sheboygan Falls’ ‘B’ team was 28th. Hannah Voeller led Ozaukee’s girls team with a 13th-place finish (16:52).

Kiel’s boys finished seventh, with New Holstein and Falls taking 17th and 20th, respectively. Kiel and Sheboygan Falls ‘B’ teams finished 27th and 33rd, respectively.

Individual finishers’ times were available only for runners in the top 25.

Girls

Team scores: Berlin 45, Slinger 90, Kiel 100, St. Mary’s Springs 149, Ripon ‘A’ 199, Sheboygan Falls 208, Waupun 224, KML ‘A’ 233, Winneconne 252, Lomira ‘A’ 294, Mayville 383, Laconia ‘A’ 403, Horicon 405, Slinger Jr. 412, Berlin 415, Kiel ‘B’ 433, Kewaskum 463, KML ‘B’ 549, Portage ‘A’ 612, Lomira ‘B’ 668, Campbellsport 677, Slinger Sr. 700, Portage ‘B’ 700, DASH 776, Slinger Fr. 796, New Holstein 813, Ozaukee 839, Sheboygan Falls ‘B’ 920, Ripon ‘B’ 929, Slinger So. 946, Lomira ‘C’ 971, Laconia ‘B’ 1023, KML ‘C’ 1143.

Kiel — 16. Addison Danner, 16:54; 18. Jeana Fale, 16:55; 20. Rachel Halbach, 16:56; 21. Taylor Binversie, 17:00; 25. Cheyenne Woepse, 17:05.

Sheboygan Falls — 12. Molly Sauve, 16:51.

Ozaukee — 13. Hannah Voeller, 16:52.

Boys

Team scores: Slinger 96, KML ‘A’ 121, Berlin 139, Campbellsport 175, Waupun 188, Laconia 200, Kiel 217, St. Lawrence 237, Ripon ‘A’ 258, Portage 276, Winneconne 305, DASH 306, St. Mary’s Springs 388, Princton/Green Lake 411, Mayville 427, Horicon 495, New Holstein 506, Lomira 516, Ripon ‘B’ 522, Sheboygan Falls 576, Slinger Sr. 608, KMLA ‘B’ 622, Slinger Fr. 653, St. Lawrence ‘B’ 666, Slinger Jr. 706, Berlin ‘B’ 721, Kiel ‘B’ 741, North Fond/Oakfield 744, Laconia ‘B’ 782, Slinger So. 830, Ripon ‘C’ 922, Portage ‘B’ 1062, Sheboygan Falls ‘B’ 1072.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/cross-country-roundup-howards-dvorachek-3rd-in-race
Cross Country Roundup: Howards' Dvorachek 3rd in race
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.