Cross country roundup: Random's Sinnen wins Kiel Invite

Cross country roundup: Random's Sinnen wins Kiel Invite

News

Cross country roundup: Random's Sinnen wins Kiel Invite

By

Random Lake’s Delaney Sinnen ran past the competition at the Kiel Invitational cross country meet on Thursday.

Sinnen won the girls’ 4,000-meter race in 14 minutes, 34 seconds, a whopping 37 seconds ahead of second-place Kristy Terp of Two Rivers.

Julia Novotny of Plymouth finished fifth and Panthers teammate Brooke Koehn was 10th.

On the boys’ side, Howards Grove’s Eric Dvorachek was the top local finisher, taking fifth in the 5,000-meter race in 17:32. Sam Bianchi of Two Rivers won in 17:07.

Plymouth’s Tom Jankowski was eighth.

BOYS

Team Scores: Valders 83, Roncalli 97, Two Rivers 114, Waupun 148, Plymouth 167, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 189, St. Lawrence Seminary 228, Denmark 228, St. Mary’s Springs 228, Kiel 236, Northwestern Wisconsin Chrisitan Home 256, Manitowoc Lutheran 307, Hilbert 325, Howards Grove 371, Mishicot 413, Sheboygan Falls 425, New Holstein 430, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 440, Kewaskum 499, Random Lake 570

Winner: Sam Bianchi, TR, 17:07

Locals in the top 50

5. Eric Dvorachek, HG, 17:32; 8. Tom Jankowski, Ply, 17:42; 24. Jordan Kissinger, EL, 18:51; 27. Ian McConnaha, Pl, 18:57; 28. Paul Francis, Pl, 19:00; 29. Trenton Nickel, Ki, 19:02; 34. Chandler Haun, Pl, 19:18; 36. Eric Schoneman, Pl, 19:20; 37. Josh Kuhn, Ki, 19:23; 40. Jacob Westphalen, Ki, 19:31; 41. Cole Fritsch, NH, 19:34.

GIRLS

Team Scores: Two Rivers 26, Plymouth 72, Valders 116, Kiel 172, St. Mary’s Springs 177, Hilbert 204, Howards Grove 221, Sheboygan Falls 231, Roncalli 250, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 257, Waupun 312,Manitowoc Lutheran 316, Random Lake 318, Denmark 322, Kewaskum 329, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 423, Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 462, Ozaukee 505, New Holstein 550

Winner: Delaney Sinnen, RL, 14:34

Other locals in the top 50

5. Julia Novotny, Pl, 15:45; 10. Brooke Koehn, Pl, 16:27; 11. Ashley Reinemann, HG, 16:32; 12. Abby Payne, Pl, 16:37; 19. Emily Eschen, HG, 17:01; 20. Karly Knaus, Pl, 17:06; 22. Jeana Fale, Ki, 17:11; 23. Morgan Jacoby, RL, 17:11; 24. Jena Williams, Ki, 17:12; 25. Olivia Jankowski, Pl, 17:15; 27. Molly Sauve, SF, 17:18; 30. Hannah Voeller, Oz, 17:27; 38. Samantha Reiter, SF, 17:39; 41. Amanda Kaat, SF, 17:42; 43. Addison Dahmer, Ki, 17:46; 44. Cheyenne Woepse, Ko, 17:46; 45. Kaitlyn Near, HG, 17:50; 46. Taylor Binversie, Ki, 17:50; 47. Noelle Eschen, HG, 17:53; 48. Sara Darr, Pl, 17:54.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/cross-country-roundup-randoms-sinnen-wins-kiel-invite
Cross country roundup: Random's Sinnen wins Kiel Invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.