D1 cross country: Moore, Buechel head to state

D1 cross country: Moore, Buechel head to state

News

D1 cross country: Moore, Buechel head to state

Fond du Lac’s Annie Moore and Megan Buechel will be heading to state after both qualified individually in the Division 1 cross country sectional, which was held at Lake Breeze Golf Club in Winneconne.

Moore’s time of 15:06 was good for seventh place, while Buechel wasn’t far behind with a 10th place finish with a time of 15:26.

The girls finished ninth out of 12 teams, scoring 212 points, while the boys were last with 322 points. Neenah won the girls side with 24 points while West Bend West won the boys with 46.

Evan Loehr led the way for the boys with a 55th place finish, running a 18:18 while Tommy Letkewicz was only eight seconds behind with a 60th place finish. Mitchell VanHerWynen (61), Bryton Koepke (70) and Nick Feyen (76) rounded out the top five.

On the girls side, Erica Daniels was 56th with a time of 16:49 while Jeannie Bestor finished 67th while Zoe Pantel was 72nd.

The state meet will be held at Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids on Nov. 2.

Team scores

1, West Bend West 46; 2, Oshkosh West 64; 3, Neenah 82; 4, Appleton North 124; 5, Sheboygan North 172; 6, Oshkosh North 173; 7, Slinger 209; 8, Sheboygan South 228; 9, West Bend East 240; 10, Appleton East 243; 11, Appleton West 248; 12, Fond du Lac 322.

Top 10 individuals

1, Tanner Daines (15:59.03), Appleton North; 2, Aric Miller (16:03.83), West Bend West; 3, Alec Miller (16:07.60); 4, Trevor Damkot (16:12.22), Sheboygan North; 5, Riley Huffman (16:16.49), Oshkosh North; 6, Shamus Zenk (16:23.79), Sheboygan North; 7, Calvin Baumgartener (16:29.36), Neenah; 8, Zach Klokow (16:31.23), Sheboygan South; 9, Jacob Rost (16:33.37), Oshkosh West; 10, Ryne Prinz (16:42.20), West Bend West.

Fond du Lac: 55, Evan Loehr (18:18); 60, Tommy Letkewicz (18:26); 61, Mitchell VanHerWynen (18:32); 70, Bryton Koepke (19:07); 76, Nick Feyen (19:33).

Team scores

1, Neenah 24; 2, West Bend West 63; 3, Appleton North 105; 4, Oshkosh West 150; 5, Appleton West 160; 6, Sheboygan North 170; 7, West Bend East 190; 8, Oshkosh North 209; 9, Fond du Lac 212; 10, Appleton East 251; 11, Slinger 254; 12, Sheboygan South 330.

Top 10 individuals

1, Jessica Parker (14:13.45), Neenah; 2, Jennifer Parker (14:21.89), Neenah; 3, Jessie Laabs (14:58.65), Neenah; 4, Erica Wanie (14:59.51), West Bend West; 5, Libby Brugger (15:05.51), West Bend West; 6, Maraya Harn (15:06.10), Neenah; 7, Annie Moore (15:06.15), Fond du Lac; 8, Kyra Gudex (15:10.57), West Bend West; 9, Megan Ludke (15:18.57), West Bend East; 10, Megan Buechel (15:26.99), Fond du Lac.

Fond du Lac: 56, Erica Daniels (16:49); 67, Jeannie Bestor (17:27); 72, Zoe Pantel (17:34).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://wp.me/p4sxAV-2c7F
D1 cross country: Moore, Buechel head to state
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.