D3 cross country: Laconia boys make it to state, Isaac qualifies for girls

D3 cross country: Laconia boys make it to state, Isaac qualifies for girls

News

D3 cross country: Laconia boys make it to state, Isaac qualifies for girls

By

At Amherst: The Laconia boys country team will head to state after finishing just one point ahead of third place Brillion to qualify.

Alec Potter led the way with an eighth place finish, running a time of 17:46.1 while Justin Johnson wasn’t far behind with a 12th place finish (18:04.2). Matt Kastein added a 17th place finish while Josh Eidenshink and Zach Rosenau added a 26th and 27th place finish.

On the girls side, Hailey Isaac qualified individually after finishing fifth overall with a time of 15:45.3.

1, Bonduel 82; 2, Laconia 90; 3, Brillion 91; 4, St. Mary Central 101; 5, Green/Lake Princeton 141; 6, Lourdes Academy 152; 7, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 235; 8, Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 266; 9, Gillett 267; 10, Hilbert 294; 11, Oconto 297; 12, Amherst 312; 13, Iola-Scandinavia 322; 14, Wolf River Lutheran 325; 15, Valley Christian 366; 16, Coleman 377; 17, Manawa 418.

1, Greg Greif 16:27.6, St. Mary Central; 2, Luke Geffers 16:43.1, Valley Christian; 3, Lucas Weber 16:47.1, Lourdes Academy; 4, Sam Falck 17:10.2, Bonduel; 5, Corey Beecher 17:30.7, Lourdes Academy; 6, Isaac Palmer 17:39.2, Bonduel; 7, Luke Willems 17:43.4, St. Mary Central; 8, Alec Potter 17:46.1, Laconia; 9, Brian Jones 17:48.1, Green Lake/Princeton; 10, Travis Wollenberg 17:57.1, Bonduel.

Laconia: 12, Justin Johnson 18:04; 17, Matt Kastein 18:21.3; 26, Josh Eidenshink 19:01.9; 27, Zach Rosenau 19:04.1; 30, Zach Bartz 19:08.8; 36, Tyler Giffey 19:21.8.

Team scores

1, Lourdes Academy 25; 2, Brillion 104; 3, Amherst 113; 4, Hilbert 120; 5, Bonduel 122; 6, Iola-Scandinavia 127; 7, Laconia 185; 8, Marion 221; 9, St. Mary Central 243; 10, Weyauwega-Fremont 292; 11, Coleman 295; 12, Valley Christian 309; 13, Manawa 337.

Top 10 individuals

1, Nora Keller 15:00.9, Lourdes Academy; 2, Allisa Niggemann 15:27.1, Amherst; 3, Abby Moore 15:30.0, Lourdes Academy; 4, Maeve McDonald 15:36.6, Lourdes Academy; 5, Hailey Isaac 15:45.3, Laconia; 6, Becca Van Thiel 15:46.5, Brillion; 7, Mallory Mews 15:51.1, Bonduel; 8, Emily Foley 16:03.0, Lourdes Academy; 9, Angela Moore 16:08.1, Lourdes Academy; 10, Leighten Fischer 16:09.9, Iola-Scandinavia.

Area team results

Laconia: 25, Ally Francis 17:23.1; 45, Kayla Jacob 18:40; 47, Foote 18:46.8; 63, Adena Schaff 19:51.7; 67, Brynn Lemond 20:19.3; 68, Hailey Demell 20:19.5.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports