D3 track regionals: Edgar boys, girls dominant again

D3 track regionals: Edgar boys, girls dominant again

News

D3 track regionals: Edgar boys, girls dominant again

By

COLBY

For a change of pace, the Pittsville boys 3,200 relay team was the one to watch and Edgar, both the boys and girls were as strong as ever.

The group of Dylan Grossbier, Pau Secall, Eddie Kleinhenz and Kyle Kolar ran to a time of 8 minutes, 46.69 seconds to win the event at Tuesday’s Division 3 regional.

“We had a good lead after the first leg and and we kept it,” said Kleinhenz, who ran the third leg of the race. “It feels good to win it and it gives us a boost of confidence that maybe we can get to state in the 3,200.”

The Panthers girls, who have qualified for the state meet eight straight years in the event, finished fourth to advance to Thursday’s sectional at Rosholt.

The team battle for both the girls and the boys was a one-horse race with Edgar, the defending Division 3 champions — boys and girls — easily claimed the regional titles, the first step to repeating as a team. The girls amassed 189 points and the boys 152.

“Individually it was a good day for me,” said Edgar senior Caden Untiedt, who won the high jump, triple jump and was on the Wildcats winning 1,600 relay team. “I set PRs in the high jump with a 6-3 and the triple jump with a distance of 42-feet 7inches. I just missed winning the long jump to my teammate, Phil Lemmer. Phill and I have a good competition in the jumps. He usually wins the long jump and I get him back in the triple. It’s a friendly competition between us, we don’t hate or anything, we’re good friend.”

Lemmer edged Untiedt by two inches in the long jump and the two Edgar jumpers were both jumped more than a foot farther than the third place finisher.

For the Edgar girls, the usual suspects dominated their events, Holly Denfeld the 100 and 300 hurdles, while Elizabeth Pospyhalla cruised to wins in the 200 and 400 dashes.

The Wildcats, traditionally dominant in the relays, claimed just one, the 1,600 relay. The other relays were split up between Stratford (800), Columbus Catholic (400) and Colby (3,200).

“We really wanted to win the 3,200 relay to be in the fast heat for sectionals,” said Colby 3,200 anchor Amanda Kaiser. “We had a good race and hopefully we can run well Thursday and get a good seed for state.”

Kaiser won the 1,600 run and was also the anchor on the Hornets’ second-place 1,600 relay team.

“I PRed by five seconds in the 1,600 and I was excited about that because I haven’t PRed in that race since last year,” Kaiser said. “We were a little nervous before the 1,600 relay because we knew Edgar was going to win it. We just wanted to run a good race and get through behind them.”

Stratford’s Eli Temanson had a banner day for the Tigers, winning the pole vault (12-0), 200 (23.79) and was on the winning 400 and 800 relay teams.

Boys team scores: 1. Edgar 154; 2. Stratford 127; 3. Loyal 109; 4. Pittsville 69; 5. Auburndale 61; 6. Columbus Catholic 55; 7. Spencer 46; 8. Colby 45; 9. Granton 16.

Spectional qualifiers: 100: 1. Andrew Szymanski (LOY), 12.05; 2. Tom Sabel (AUB), 12.07; 3. Logan Fulwiler (LOY), 12.16; 4. Kellen Bornback (STRA), 12.40. 200: 1. Eli Temanson (STRA), 23.79; 2. Malcom Pittsley (CC), 24.38; 3. Sabel (AUB), 24.48; 4. Dominick Cline (SPEN), 24.49. 400: 1. Lane Meyer (LOY), 53.91; 2. Lance Thomas (GRAN), 54.90; 3. Travis Wienke (CC), 56.24; 4. Shane Brandl (AUB), 59.24. 800: 1. Isaac Castellano (AUB), 2:04.58; 2. Lance Thomase (GRAN), 2:10.24; 3. Judd Gross (EDG), 2:12.56; 4. Pau Secall (PITT), 2:14.64. 1,600: 1. Jacob Zuelke (STRA), 4:48.32; 2. Sam Bach (COL), 4:49.38; 3. Jared Genteman (LOY), 4:58.49; 4. Michael Stange (COL), 4:58.75. 3,200: 1. Bach (COL), 10:34.08; 2. Zuelke (STRA), 10:39.25; 3. Genteman (LOY), 10:52.51; 4. Preston Mertins (COL), 11:18.08. 110 hurdles: 1. Morgan Malm (LOY), 17.08; 2. William Hannemann (EDG), 18.07; 3. Eric Belter (STRA), 18.33; 4. Grant Cleveland (CC), 19.44. 300 hurdles: 1. Christian Payant (CC), 42.37; 2. Malm (LOY), 42.60; 3. Travis Haanstad (EDG), 44.34; 4. Belter (STRA), 45.98. 400 relay: 1. Edgar (William Hannemann, Phil Lemmer, Isaac Dahlke, Connor Handrick), 45.74; 2. Stratford, 45.78; 3. Loyal, 47.35; 4. Pittsville, 47.35. 800 relay: 1. Stratford (Kell, Temanson, Phil Sersch, Bornbach), 1:35.22; 2. Edgar, 1:36.04; 3. Spencer, 1:39.02; 4. Pittsville, 1:39.37. 1,600 relay: 1. Edgar (Travis Haanstad, Zach Pospyhalla, Caden Untiedt, Handrick), 3:38.69; 2. Columbus Catholic, 3:39.45; 3. Loyal, 3:40.42; 4. Pittsville, 3:41.37. 3,200 relay: 1. Pittsville (Dylan Grossbier, Secall, Eddie Kleinhenz, Kyle Kolar), 8:46.69; 2. Colby, 9:00.05; 2. Stratford, 9:41.14; 4. Columbus Catholic, 9:43.96. high jump: 1. Undiedt (EDG), 6-3; 2. Castellano (AUB), 5-8; 3. Morgan Malm (LOY), 5-6; 4. Kody Meyer (EDG), 5-3. Pole vault: 1. Temanson (STRA), 12-0; 2. Sersch (STRA), 11-0; 3. Eric Huber (PITT), 10-6; 4. Kyle Giebel (STRA), 9-6. Long jump: 1. Lemmer (EDG), 19-5.75; 2. Untiedt (EDG), 19-3.50; 3. Jeremiah Cattanach (SPEN), 18-2; 4. Szymanski (LOY), 17-950. Triple jump: 1. Untiedt (EDG), 4207.50; 2. Phil Lemmer (EDG), 40-3.50; 3. Sabel (AUB), 40-3.0; 4. Luke Zimmerman (LOY), 38-0. Shot put: David Kormack (EDG), 51-4.75; 2. Tyler Stelson (SPEN), 45-4.25; 3. Spencer Susa (SPEN), 44-10.75; 4. Bornbach (STRA), 42-7.75. Discus: 1. Trevor Imhoff (EDG), 140-9; 2. David Kornack (EDG), 140-3; 3. unter Kauffman (STRA), 129-2; 4. Mitch Butalla (EDG), 127-0.

Girls team scores: 1. Edgar 189; 2. Stratford 137; 3. Spencer 80.50; 4. Colby 77; 5. Columbus Catholic 67; 6. Auburndale 66; 7. Pittsville 50.50; 8. Loyal 14; 9. Granton 7.

Sectional qualifiers: 100: 1. Kira Dittman (EDG), 13.16; 2. Sylviann Momont (AUB), 13.87; 3. Katie Weister (CC), 14.32; 4. Amanda Rindfleisch (STRA), 14.62. 200: 1. Elizabeth Pospyhalla (EDG), 26.11; 2. K.Dittman (EDG), 26.30; 3. Alexandra Hutchison (CC), 26.99; 4. Brianna LaSee (STRA), 28.66. 400: 1. E.Pospyhalla (EDG), 59.85; 2. Paige Lawrence (SPEN), 1:05.80; 3. Sadie Spaeth (STRA), 1:05.97; 4. Jenna Hughes (PITT), 1:09.82. 800: 1. Jenny Meacham (COL), 2:32.71; 2. Johnelle Miner (STRA), 2:33.42; 3. Emma Steines (AUB), 2:37.18; 4. Kailey Stencil (EDG), 2:41.20. 1,600: 1. Amanda Kaiser (COL), 5:30.04; 2. Jessi Krause (EDG), 5:32.85; 3. Nadia King (STRA), 5:45.19; 4. Lyddia Calmes (COL), 5:45.61. 3,200: 1. Krause (EDG), 12:53.88; 2. King (STRA), 12:57.17; 3. Sammi Bemke (EDG), 13:03.8; 4. Calmes (COL), 13:11.42. 100 hurdles: 1. Holly Denfeld (EDG), 16.23; 2. Alayna Hoesly (EDG), 16.96; 3. Rachel Zastrow (SPEN), 16.97; 4. Kelsey Boeger (STRA), 18.37. 300 hurdles: 1. Denfeld (EDG), 48.07; 2. Sarah Gamillo (COL), 49.13; 3. Zastrow (SPEN), 49.82; 4. Marissa Ortner (PITT), 50.67. 400 relay: 1. Columbus Catholic (Hutchinson, Rachel Roehl, Hannah Stratman, Kayla Selz), 52.22; 2. Stratford, 52.46; 3. Edgar, 53.11; 4. Loyal 57.92. 800 relay: 1. Stratford (Brooke Schultze, Abby Bender, Tianna Hughes, Emily Hauke), 1:49.46; 2. Columbus Catholic, 1:49.78; 3. Auburndale, 1:50.06; 4. Edgar, 1:53.78. 1,600 relay: 1. Edgar (Dittman, Krause, Denfeld, Pospyhalla), 4:03.28. 2. Colby, 4:14.32; 3. Stratford, 4:15.73; 4. Pittsville, 4:17.37. 3,200 relay: 1. Colby (Meacham, Casey Sprotte, Gamillo, Kaiser), 10:03.00; 2. Stratford, 10:29.35; 3. Pittsville, 10:34.27; 4. Edgar, 11:08.34. High jump: 1. Schultze (STRA), 4-10; 2. Abby Bender (STRA), 4-10; 3. Abby Varsho (SPEN), 4-9; 4. Pospyha (EDG), 4-9. Pole vault: Zastrow (SPEN), 8-0; 2. Lawrence (SPEN), 7-6; 3. Brittany Schwanebeck (PITT), 7-3; 4. Kelsey Tenpas (PITT), 7-3. Long jump: 1. Sylviann Momont (AUB), 17-5.75; 2. Selz (CC), 16-8.50; 3. Gamillo (COL), 15-10.50; 4. Lakisha Sutton (AUB), 15-8.25. Triple jump: 1. Momont (AUB), 35-6; 2. Denfeld (EDG), 35-2.50; 3. Steines (AUB), 33-2.25; 4. Jordyn Wichlacz (SPEN), 30-9.25. Shot put: 1. Elizabeth Tess (EDG), 35-8.50; 2. MacKenzie Hannan (STRAT), 34-6.75; 3. Aly Kornack (EDG), 32-8.75; 4. Emilie Greenberg (STRA), 31-10. Discus: 1. Tess (EDG), 102-10; 2. Kaylee Goodwin (EDG), 101-9; 3. Katie Heiden (EDG), 100-11; 4. Hannah Kruse (CC), 96-2.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports