DIAA state tournaments schedule Nov. 3

DIAA state tournaments schedule Nov. 3

News

DIAA state tournaments schedule Nov. 3

By

DIAA STATE TOURNAMENTS

Volleyball

QUARTERFINALS (NOV. 5)

* No. 4 St. Mark’s (13-3) vs. No. 5 Charter of Wilmington (15-2) at St. Elizabeth, 6

* No. 1 Padua (16-0) vs. Polytech-Smyrna winner at St. Elizabeth, 7

* No. 3 DMA (13-2) vs. Caravel-Tower Hill winner at St. Mark’s, 6

* No. 2 Archmere (13-3) vs. No. 10 Concord (13-3) at St. Mark’s, 7

SEMIFINALS (NOV. 7)

At St. Mark’s, first match at 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP (NOV. 11)

At Bob Carpenter Center

Third-place match at 5 p.m., championship match to follow

Field hockey

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday

* No. 16 Ursuline (9-5-1) at No. 1 Cape Henlopen (14-0-1), 3:30

* No. 9 St. Georges (12-2-1) vs. No. 8 Wilmington Christian (11-2-2) at Tower Hill, 2:30

* No. 13 Caravel (9-4-2) at No. 4 Sanford (12-2-1), 2

* No. 12 Sussex Tech (11-4) at No. 5 Polytech (13-2), 2:30

Wednesday

* No. 15 Caesar Rodney (10-5) at No. 2 Tatnall (13-2), 2:30

* No. 10 Charter of Wilmington (10-2-2) at No. 7 Mount Pleasant (13-2), 2

* No. 14 Dover (10-5) at No. 3 Delmar (14-1), 2:30

* No. 11 Wilmington Friends (9-3-3) vs. No. 6 Padua (12-3) at Tower Hill, 2:30

QUARTERFINALS (NOV. 9)

* Ursuline-Cape Henlopen winner vs. St. Georges-Wilmington Christian winner at Milford, 11:30 a.m.

* Caravel-Sanford winner vs. Sussex Tech-Polytech winner at Smyrna, 2

* Caesar Rodney-Tatnall winner vs. Charter of Wilmington-Mount Pleasant winner at Tower Hill, 11 a.m.

* Dover-Delmar winner vs. Wilmington Friends-Padua winner at Milford, 2

SEMIFINALS (NOV. 12)

Sites, times TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (NOV. 16)

Site, time TBA

Boys soccer

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND (NOV. 9)

At Dover High

* No. 8 Sussex Tech (8-6-1) vs. No. 1 Salesianum (14-0-1), noon

* No. 7 St. Mark’s (8-6-1) vs. No. 2 Cape Henlopen (14-1), 2

At Smyrna

* No. 5 Caesar Rodney (12-3) vs. No. 4 Charter of Wilmington (13-2), 6

* No. 6 Dover (10-4-1) vs. No. 3 Appoquinimink (14-1), 8

SEMIFINALS (NOV. 13)

At Smyrna

* St. Mark’s-Cape Henlopen winner vs. Dover-Appoquinimink winner, 6

* Sussex Tech-Salesianum winner vs. Caesar Rodney-Charter of Wilmington winner, 8

CHAMPIONSHIP (NOV. 16)

At Smyrna

* Semifinal winners, 7

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday

At Tower Hill

* No. 10 Mount Pleasant (9-5-1) vs. No. 7 Archmere (8-6-1), 6

* No. 11 Delaware Military Academy (7-7-1) vs. No. 6 Tower Hill (9-4-2), 8

Wednesday

At Caravel

* No. 12 Brandywine (7-6-2) vs. No. 5 St. Andrew’s (10-4-1), 6

* No. 9 McKean (9-6) vs. No. 8 Wilmington Christian (9-5-1), 8

QUARTERFINALS (NOV. 9)

At Caravel

* DMA-Tower Hill winner vs. No. 3 St. Georges (10-4-1), noon

* McKean-Wilmington Christian winner vs. No. 1 St. Elizabeth (13-2), 2

At Cape Henlopen

* Brandywine-St. Andrew’s winner vs. No. 4 Delmar (10-3-2), 6

* Mount Pleasant-Archmere winner vs. No. 2 Indian River (11-3-1), 8

SEMIFINALS (NOV. 13)

At Dover

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP (NOV. 16)

At Smyrna

Semifinal winners, 4

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports