District 4, 10 Tournament pairings, preview at a glance

District 4, 10 Tournament pairings, preview at a glance

News

District 4, 10 Tournament pairings, preview at a glance

By

Pequannock lost five District 4 champions to graduation but the Golden Panthers still managed to win the NJAC-Independence.

Matching that district performance will be very difficult for Pequannock.

Alex Zingrilli (103), Brenden Murphy (132), Harrison Gardner (138), Tim Burklow, (152), Jacob Foukas (170), Luke Foukas (182) and Dan Mormilo (195) are the among Daily Record’s picks to place in the top three in their respective weights and advance to Region 1 at Wallkill Valley beginning with preliminaries next Tuesday night.

Here is a look at District 4 and District 10.

DISTRICT 4

Where: West Milford High School.

Returning champions (last year’s weight in parentheses): Tyler Hrycak, Wayne Valley (106); Dave McFadden, DePaul (113); Sam Tareky, Wayne Valley (126); Pat Van Duyne, West Milford (152); Dan Mormilo, Pequannock (195).

Toughest weight class: The 106-pound weight has a sure-fire favorite in DePaul’s William Kui, but there are a host of good wrestlers at this weight, more than at any other, including Pequanock’s Alex Zingrilli, Lakeland’s Dan Kee, Wayne Hills’ Mojahed Hamdeh, Wayne Valley’s Dino Cancellari, Pompton Lakes’ Kyle Flynn, and Kinnelon’s Scott Smith.

Predicted Top 3

106 — 1. William Kui (DePaul); 2. Moe Hamdeh (Wayne Hills); 3. Alex Zingrilli (Pequannock).

113 — 1. Jared Inglett (Wayne Hills); 2. Dylan Pohl (Lakeland); 3. Dan Muller (Kinnelon).

120 — 1. Tyler Hrycak (Wayne Valley); 2. Lou Carusillo (DePaul); 3. Bobby Gallipolli (Pequannock).

126 — 1. Dave McFadden (DePaul); 2. Dave Zeppetelli (West Milford); 3. Jay Tindall (Pequannock).

132 — 1. Sam Tareky (Wayne Valley); 2. Patrick Gundlah (Pompton Lakes); 3. Ryan Inglett (Wayne Hills).

138 — 1. Spencer Carey (DePaul); 2. Harrison Gardner (Pequannock); 3. Joe Strambouly (Wayne Hills).

145 — 1. Tim Burklow (Pequannock); 2. Sal Castiglia (Wayne Valley); 3. Dylan Kaine (West Milford).

152 — 1. Pat Van Duyne (West Milford); 2. Dante Amato (Pompton Lakes); 3. Matt DeLallo (DePaul.

160 — 1. Nick Carey (DePaul); 2. Corey Flynn (Pompton Lakes); 3. Travis Canty (Butler).

170 — 1. Richard Dizenzo (West Milford); 2. Zach D’Apolito (Wayne Valley); 3. Jacob Foukas (Pequannock).

182 — 1. Nick DePalma (DePaul); 2. Luke Foukas (Pequannock); 3. Keith Lopez (Pompton Lakes).

195 — 1. Anthony Landberg (Wayne Valley); 2. Hunter McConnell (Pompton Lakes); 3. Dan Mormilo (Pequannock).

220 — 1. Robert Levine (Wayne Hills); 2. Justin Walker (Wayne Valley); 3. Jon Fazio (Lakeland).

285 — 1. William Wenzel (West Milford); 2. Pat Wagner (Wayne Valley); 3. Burak Yilmaz (Butler).

Team champion: Wayne Valley and DePaul have the most star power in the district, but the Indians have more depth and should win their fourth District 4 crown in five years.

DISTRICT 10

Where: Millburn High School.

Returning champions (last year’s weight in parentheses): John DeVito, Roselle Park (106); Brenden Calas, Seton Hall Prep (113); Kristian Lewis, Union (285).

Toughest weight class: The 138-pound weight class is an interesting one, with Chatham’s Dylan Mulcahy, the Daily Record’s pick to win the weight, Millburn’s Dylan Pollock, Roselle Park’s Joe Fulinello, Madison’s Nick Picillo, Seton Hall Prep’s Joe Dimieri, and Barringer’s Anthony Hernandez.

Predicted Top 3

106 — 1. Hugo Perraga (Roselle Park); 2. Casey Egan (Seton Hall Prep); 3. Vincent Simonetti (Union).

113 — 1. John DeVito (Roselle Park); 2. Angelo Mascola (Seton Hall Prep); 3. John Serruto (Millburn).

120 — 1. Brenden Calas (Seton Hall Prep); 2. Andy Santamaria (Roselle Park); 3. Nyreek Loyal (Irvington).

126 — 1. Nicholas Testa (Summit); 2. Joshua Gergich (Roselle Park); 3. Nelson Mendez (Barringer).

132 — 1. Nicholas Abbott (Summit); 2. Anthony Canfora (Seton Hall Prep); 3. John Costa (Madison).

138 — 1. Dylan Mulcahy (Chatham); 2. Dylan Pollock (Millburn); 3. Joe Fulinello (Roselle Park).

145 — 1. Pete Hillburn (Roselle Park); 2. Justin Engel (Chatham); 3. Tom Grosso (Seton Hall Prep).

152 — 1. Brian Matthews (Roselle Park); 2. Pearse Sweeney (Seton Hall Prep); 3. Isaac Antonetty (Barringer).

160 — 1. Steve Loevsky (Roselle Park); 2. Ishmael Crawford (Irvington); 3. Brandon Paris (Union).

170 — 1. Phil Woods (Roselle Park); 2. Chris Auriemma (Columbia); 3. Dom Luppino (Madison).

182 — 1. Steve Gibki (Union); 2. Allen Nunez (Roselle Park); 3. D’Yvenot Beaublane (Irvington).

195 — 1. Nick Haboj (Madison); 2. Alex Reason (Columbia); 3. Kyle Cato (Barringer).

220 — 1. Anthony Iarussi (Summit); 2. Vincent Picarelli (Roselle Park); 3. Donovan Mantone (Madison).

285 — 1. Kristian Lewis (Union); 2. Rodney Cenat (Columbia); 3. Michael Baumgartner (Madison).

Team champion: Roselle Park’s balance and team depth will be too much for the rest of the field and the Union County school will win its fourth District 10 crown in five years.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/district-4-10-tournament-pairings-preview-at-a-glance
District 4, 10 Tournament pairings, preview at a glance
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.