Division 3 track: Hilbert boys win regional

Division 3 track: Hilbert boys win regional

News

Division 3 track: Hilbert boys win regional

By

Hilbert used five individual first-place finishes and three relay first-place finishes to power its way to the WIAA Division 3 Hilbert regional boys’ title.

The Wolves earned 149 points, 26 points better than runner-up Algoma.

Hilbert’s Spencer Schulz won the 100- and 200-meter dashes, while Brady Gruett, Jordan Jones and Austin Schaffer won the high jump, long jump and triple jump, respectively. The Wolves’ 400, 800 and 3,200 relay teams each finished first.

Shiocton had one first-place finisher in the boys’ meet, with Jacob Van Asten winning the discus.

In the girls’ meet, Hilbert finished second with 114 points, six behind first-place Manitowoc Lutheran.

Maria Gruett took first for Hilbert in the 100. Hilbert also won the 400 relay.

Girls

MANITOWOC LUTHERAN 120, HILBERT 114, ALGOMA 107, REEDSVILLE 101, SHEBOYGAN AREA LUTHERAN 76, GIBRALTAR/WASHINGTON ISLAND 61, KOHLER 47, ELKHART LAKE-GLENBEULAH 30, SEVASTOPOL 29, SHIOCTON 6

100: 1, Maria Gruett H :13.33; 2, Katlin Krepline H :13.63. 200: 1, Rachel Winter ML :27.51; 2, AnnLeah Jones H :28.22. 400: 1, Makenna Ash G/WI 1:02.45. 800: 1, Clarissa Jauregui G/WI 2:24.16; 2, Katlin Krepline H 2:25.38. 1,600: 1, Whitney Ebert ALG 5:34.91; 4, Leslie Franzcek H 5:43.66. 3,200: 1, Tess Leibham SAL 12:13.29; 4, Leslie Franzcek H 12:41.70. 100H: 1, Emily Holzmann EL-G :17.31. 300: 1, Valerie Linck K :49.87. 400R: 1, Hilbert (Katlin Krepline, AnnLeah Jones, Taylor Schoen, Maria Gruett) :51.91. 800R: 1, Gibraltar/Washington Island 1:52.08; 3, Hilbert (Anna Van Daalwyk, AnnLeah Jones, Taylor Schoen, Abbey Schaffer) 1:55.88. 1,600R: 1, Gibraltar/Washington Island 4:22.22; 4, Hilbert (Anna Van Daalwyk, Jasmine Morrison, Daniell Leffler, Amanda Gruber) 4:35.98. 3,200R: 1, Gibraltar/Washington Island 10:33.51. HJ: 1, Carli Tebow SEV 4-6; 2, Amanda Valentine H 4-5. PV: 1, Rachel Feuerstein ALG 9-0; 2, Kate Godschalx H 7-6. LJ: 1, Rachel Feuerstein ALG 15-10; 3, AnnLeah Jones H 14-3½; 4, Haylee Conradt SH 14-2½. TJ: 1, Shante Williams ALG 3-61; 4, April Gehl H 30-7. Shot: 1, Kennedy Blahnik ALG 45-7¾; 4, Heather Beil H 32-9. D: 1, Kennedy Blahnik ALG 150-3.

Boys

HILBERT 149, ALGOMA 123, SHIOCTON 75, MANITOWOC LUTHERAN 72, REEDSVILLE 67, GIBRALTAR/WASHINGTON ISLAND 65, SHEBOYGAN AREA LUTHERAN 60, KOHLER 45, SEVASTOPOL 21, ELKHART LAKE-GLENBEULAH 12

100: 1, Spencer Schulz H :11.56; 3, Jordan Jones H :11.93. 200: 1, Spencer Schulz H :22.87; 4, Talon Heinemeyer SH :24.23. 400: 1, Joe Pellowski K :51.45; 2, Talon Heinemeyer SH :51.92. 800: 1, Grant Wedephol REE 2:04.93; 4, Colten Hansen H 2:06.16. 1,600: 1, Joe Bruno SEV 4:50.72. 3,200: 1, Stuart Robertson ALG 10:22.48; 4, Zach Woelfel H 10:36.16. 110H: 1, Caleb Lohenry ALG :17.01; 3, Ben Moehn H :18.00. 300H: 1, Brett Mueller K :41.67; 2, Mitch Gruett H :42.64. 400R: 1, Hilbert (Jordan Jones, Austin Schaffer, Mitch Gruett, Adam Mader) :44.62; 4, Shiocton (Patrick Brouillard, Levi Singler, Jacob Van Asten, Trent Moder) :48.96. 800R: 1, Hilbert (Jordan Jones, Austin Schaffer, Mitch Gruett, Spencer Schulz) 1:31.57. 1,600R: 1, Gibraltar/Washington Island 3:38.74. 3,200R: 1, Hilbert (Zach Woelfel, Colten Hansen, Sean Wiese, Josh Morrison) 8:37.57. HJ: 1, Brady Gruett H 5-8; 3, Cody Fuss SH 5-8. PV: 1, Taylor Daul ALG 12-0; 2, Marcus Shimon H 11-0. LJ: 1, Jordan Jones H 20-6½. TJ: 1, Austin Schaffer H 45-2½. Shot: 1, Devin Kostichka ALG 46-¾; 3, Jacob Van Asten SH 43-½; 4, Dan Erickson SH 40-6½. D: 1, Jacob Van Asten SH 150-3; 2, David McNichols SH 129-7; 3, Jerin VanCuyk H 124-9.

Tri-county regional

At Plainfield, Paige Schernecker won two events and Molly Loughrin won one to help Manawa to a second-place finish with 100 points in the girls’ meet.

Schernecker won the 1,600 and 3,200, while Loughrin won the 100 hurdles.

In the boys’ meet, all four Manawa relay teams advanced to Thursday’s sectionals by placing in the top four in their events. That helped the Wolves finish third with 84 points.

Boys

WILD ROSE 169, TRI-COUNTY 147, MANAWA 84, PORT EDWARDS 62, IOLA-SCANDINAVIA 52, ASSUMPTION 49, ALMOND-BANCROFT 42, PACELLI 39, MARION 19

100: 1, Tyler Schwartzman TC :11.51. 200: 1, Zach Linzmeier AS :24.04. 400: 1, Zach Linzmeier AS :52.47. 800: 1, Tyus Groos PAC 2:10.71; 2, Logan Hass MAN 2:11.76. 1,600: 1, Josh Schraeder PE 4:50.22; 4, Andrew Scheller MAN 5:24.40. 3,200: 1, Josh Schraeder PE 10:31.20; 4, Aaron Strebe MAN 11:34.28. 110H: 1, Devin Hirst TC :17.02; 3, Austin Wagner MAN :18.74. 300H: 1, Tyler Schwartzman TC :40.66. 400R: 1, Manawa (Austin Wagner, Alex Murphy, Drew Meyer, Wesley Krauss) :46.86. 800R: 1, Manawa (Matthew Radloff, Alex Murphy, Drew Meyer, Wesley Krauss) 1:35.29. 1,600R: 1, Wild Rose 3:35.50; 4, Manawa (Logan Hass, Drew Meyer, Alex Murphy, Wesley Krauss) 3:36.02. 3,200R: 1, Port Edwards 8:44.74; 4, Manawa (Andrew Scheller, Joe VandeVrede, Spencer Ecklund, Aaron Strebe) 9:11.82. HJ: 1, Brandon Wood WR 5-9. PV: 1, Lane Meddaugh TC 8-0. LJ: 1, Tyler Schwartzmann TC 22-4¾; 3, Wesley Krauss MAN 19-6½; 4, Logan Hass MAN 18-6. TJ: 1, Tyler Schwartzmann TC 41-11½; 4, Logan Hass MAN 40-3¾. Shot: 1, Mitch Van Epps WR 47-1½. D: 1, Mitch Van Epps WR 153-0.

Girls

WILD ROSE 165, MANAWA 100, ASSUMPTION 91, TRI-COUNTY 76, PACELLI 72, MARION 48, IOLA-SCANDINAVIA 41, PORT EDWARDS 17, ALMOND-BANCROFT 15

100: 1, Karina Marchan R :13.33; 2, Haley Ingersoll MAN :13.60. 200: 1, Allie Keena AS :27.40; 3, Haley Ingersoll MAN :27.86. 400: 1, Allie Keenah AS 1:00.89. 800: 1, Shelby Trzebiatowski IS 2:27.92. 1,600: 1, Paige Schernecker MAN 5:41.59. 3,200: 1, Paige Schernecker MAN 12:35.29. 100H: 1, Molly Loughrin MAN :16.68. 300H: 1, Haley Hazlett WR :49.05; 4, Molly Loughrin MAN :52.19. 400R: 1, Wild Rose :51.89; 3, Manawa (Haley Ingersoll, Alissa Suchs, Kali Young, Autumn Ferg) :54.81. 800R: 1, Wild Rose 1:51.43; 3, Manawa (Carlee Zander, Kristi Oertel, Megan Luedke, Ana Akastyelova) 2:13.37. 1,600R: 1, Wild Rose 4:17.19. 3,200R: 1, Assumption 10:18.79. HJ: 1, Haley Hazlett WR 5-3. PV: 1, Macy Klabunde TC 7-6. LJ: 1, Kasia Wojciehoski PAC 15-1½; 4, Autumn Ferg MAN 14-7. TJ: 1, Karina Marchan WR 36-6; 3, Molly Loughrin MAN 31-11½. Shot: 1, Cassidy Detert MAR 36-7¾; 2, Autumn Ferg MAN 29-8. D: 1, Cassidy Detert MAR 121-5.

Princeton regional

St. Mary Central picked up a pair of first-place finishes in the boys’ meet en route to a fourth-place finish, with 85½ points.

Jace Scheffler won the 300 hurdles and took second in the 110 hurdles for the Zephyrs, while teammate Greg Greif won the 3,200 and finished second in both the 800 and 1,600. The Zephyrs’ 800 and 3,200 relay teams also advanced.

In the girls’ meet, the Zephyrs advanced athletes in two individual events as Jennifer Heid moved on in the 400 and Sarah Stinski advanced in the 300 hurdles. The Zephyrs also advanced their 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams.

Girls

FOND DU LAC SPRINGS 181, LOURDES 136, PRINCETON/GREEN LAKE 98½, MARKESAN 92½, OZAUKEE 36, ST. MARY CENTRAL 34, CENTRAL WISCONSIN CHRISTIAN 28, HORICON 25, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 14

HJ: 1, Emily Johnson P/GL 4-10. LJ: 1, Callista DeCramer P/GL 15-4. Shot: 1, Jenna Berkevich H 35-7. 3,200R: 1, Lourdes 10:12.83; 3, St. Mary Central (Natalie Ullrich, Kate Griffin, Christina Porter, Elizabeth Ahles) 12:01.97. 100H: 1, Megan McGovern FDLS :16.40. 100: 1, Jessika Dieringer OZ :13.17. 800R: 1, Lourdes 2:00.42. 400: 1, Liz Bohn FDLS 1:00.96; 4, Jennifer Heid SMC 1:02.34. 400R: 1, Fond du Lac Springs :52.72. 300H: 1, Karina Elford MAR :48.96; 4, Sarah Stinski SMC :55.03. 200: 1, Melanie Schneider FDLS :26.72. 3,200: 1, Nora Keller LO 11:52.66. 1,600R: 1, Lourdes 4:22.22; 3, St. Mary Central (Sarah Stinski, Jennifer Heid, Kate Griffin, Melissa Srnka) 4:40.95. D: 1, Haily Blazer P/GL 100-6. PV: 1, Bailey Hoch FDLS 9-0. TJ: 1, Melanie Schneider FDLS 34-4¾. 1,600: 1, Nora Keller LO 5:26.96. 800: 1, Liz Bohn FDLS 2:28.23.

Boys

FOND DU LAC SPRINGS 220, PRINCETON/GREEN LAKE 108½, LOURDES 86, ST. MARY CENTRAL 85½, MARKESAN 52, CENTRAL WISCONSIN CHRISTIAN 43, OZAUKEE 40, HORICON 32, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 14

D: 1, Dylan Sommerfeld LO 150-5. PV: 1, Sawyer Soda P/GL 12-6. TJ: 1, Darin Ward FDLS 44-¼. 110H: 1, Darin Ward FDLS :14.84; 2, Jace Scheffler SMC :15.80. 100: 1, Hunter Neuens LO :11.09; 3, Bryan Lehner SMC :11.94. 1,600: 1, Chris Van Syoc P/GL 4:41.25; 2, Greg Greif SMC 4:44.57. 800R: 1, Fond du Lac Springs 1:35.86; 4, St. Mary Central (Bryan Lehner, Tyler Shulfer, Ethan Andersen, Peter Ullrich) 1:44.89. 400: 1, Ryan Grandlic FDLS :51.57. 400R: 1, Fond du Lac Springs :44.98. 300H: 1, Jace Scheffler SMC :41.89. 200: 1, Ryan Grandlic FDLS :22.71. 1,600R: 1, Fond du Lac Springs 3:35.99. HJ: 1, Jordan Wesner P/GL 6-6¼. LJ: 1, Hunter Neuens LO 20-10. Shot: 1, Sam Schrauth FDLS 50-3½. 3,200R: 1, Princeton/Green Lake 8:50.15; 4, St. Mary Central (Luke Willems, Seth Calmes, Tyler Shulfer, Connor Evans) 9:56.86. 3,200: 1, Greg Greif SMC 10:28.67; 4, Luke Willems SMC 10:46.05. 800: 1, Andrew Skiff FDLS 2:05.27; 2, Greg Greif SMC 2:06.12.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/division-3-track-hilbert-boys-win-regional
Division 3 track: Hilbert boys win regional
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.