Division I track and field state championship results

Division I track and field state championship results

Video

Division I track and field state championship results

By

Division I girls

Team scores: 1.Essex 156.5; 2. Champlain Valley 126.5; 3. Mount Anthony 74; 4. St. Johnsbury 51; 5. Burlington 31.5; 6. North Country 31; 7. Mount Mansfield 26.5; 8. Colchestesr 26; 9. BFA-St. Albans 18; 10. South Burlington 13; 11. Brattleboro 4.

100 meters: 1. Leniesha Williams, MAU 12.69; 2. Haliana Burhans, CVU 12.74; 3. Raheemah Madany, MAU 13.03; 4. Destin Barber, Essex 13.14; 5. Taylor Gruber, MAU 13.24; 6. Bouffard, Colc 13.28.

200: 1. Burhans, CVU 25.79; 2. Williams, MAU 26.44; 3. Shelby Kranz, Essex 26.83; 4. Alexa Pius, Essex 26.89; 5. Olivia DiMambro, Essex 27.47.

400: 1. Grace Page, MAU 59.45; 2. Pius, Essex 60.11; 3. Molly O’Callaghan, MAU 60.65; 4. Shelby Kranz, Essex 61.35; 5. Phoebe Christopher, SJA 62.20; 6. Alicia Plambeck, SJA 62.53.

800: 1. Autumn Eastman, CVU 2:13.06*; 2. Robin Vincent, SJA 2:20.25; 3. Julienne Devita, CVU 2:21.97; 4. Shelby Whitman, MAU 2:22.12; 5. Emma Boutcher, BHS 2:24.30; 6. Haley Jo Tetreault, NC 2:25.51.

1,500: 1. Eastman, CVU 4:40.72; 2. Taylor Spillane, CVU 4:43.61; 3. Quinn Bornstein, SJA 4:47.56; 4. Katherine Cook, SB 4:50.29; 5. Vincent, SJA 4:57.67; 6. Rose Monahan, Essex 5:03.74.

3,000: 1. Rachel Pinto, Essex 10:32.34; 2. Cooke, SB 10:36.36; 3. Spillane, CVU 10:44.81; 4. Bornstein, SJA 10:54.62; 5. Andrea Duncan, MMU 11:11.28; 6. Abby Keim, CVU 11:13.06.

100 hurdles: 1. Mariah Neverett, Essex 16.17; 2. Karlee Fowler, BHS 16.57; 3. Hannah Yindra, MMU 16.84; 4. Ashley Douglas, Essex 17.03; 5. Kira Hancock, Essex 17.40; 6. Katie Arms, CVU 17.57.

300 hurdles: 1. Hancock, Essex 48.32; 2. Eliza Giles, CVU 50.30; 3. Kate-Lynn McKenzie, SJA 51.34; 4. Fowler, BHS 51.46; 5. Leah Dell, Colc 51.90; 6. Clara Johnson, Colc 51.95.

4×100: 1. Essex Kranz, L. Sopchak, DiMambro, Neverett) 50.94; 2. Champlain Valley 51.70; 3. Colchester 52.36; 4. Mount Mansfield 53.36; 5. BFA-St. Albans 54.49; 6. Mount Anthony 54.52.

4×400: 1. Essex (Hancock, Melezovic, Kranz, Pius) 4:04.74; 2. St. Johnsbury 4:09.12; 3. Champlain Valley 4:11.66; 5. Colchester 4:21.13; 6. Burlington 4:29.84.

4×800: 1. Champlain Valley (Spillane, Slimovitch, Eastman, Devita) 9:29.75*; 2. St. Johnsbury 9:46.14; 3. Mount Anthony 9:54.41; 4. Essex 10:05.84; 5. Burlington 10:31.72; 6. BFA-St. Albans 10:40.51.

High jump: 1. Emma Furland, Essex 5-2; 2. Emma Sopchak, Essex 5-0; 3. Abigail Eddy, CVU 4-10; 4. Samantha Mears, MAU 4-10; 5. Izzy Federico, Essex 4-10; 6. Hannah Yindra, MMU 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Emily Geske, CVU 9-6; 2. Carissa Smith, MMU 9-0; 3. Rachel Slimovtitch CVU 8-6; 4. Molly Larson, MMU 8-6; T5. Fowler, BHS, Alison Kahn, CVU 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Furland, Essex 17-0; 2. Pearl Abiti, Colc 16-3.5; 3. Elise Bouffard, Colc 15-10.5; 4. Olivia DiMambro, Essex 15-10.5; 5. Madison Stephenson, Essex 15-8; 6. Izzy Federico, Essex 15-5.

Triple jump: 1. Furland, Essex 33-7.25; 2. Izzy Federico, Essex 32-11; 3. Kelsey Finnegan, BHS 32-8.5; 4. Ursula Casey, Bratt 32-7.25; 5. Courtney Gleason, Essex 32-1.75; 6. Fowler, BHS 32-0.

Shot put: 1. Cassidy Webster, NC 36-3.5; 2. Firdous Madany, MAU 33-9; 3. Jenna Moss, NC 32-1.5; 4. Taylor Haynes, MAU 31-10; 5. Erin Hudson, SJA 31-9; 6. Emylie Rose, SB 31-8.

Discus: 1. Amanda Sinkewicz, Essex 98-5; 2. Moss, NC 95-6; 3. Webster, NC 94-6.5; 4. Amila Semic, BHS 91-0.5; 5. Emmie Headrick, BHS 88-10; 6. Arianna Davis, CVU 83-7.

Javelin: 1. Brianna Hake, CVU 120-5; 2. Eva Clark, BFA 112-4; 3. Rachel Rowe, BFA 108-9; 4. Hudson, SJA 106; 5. Duncan, MMU 92-11; 6. Natalie Gravelin, BFA 92-11.

*–Division I state record

Division I boys

At Burlington H.S.

Team scores: 1. Essex 115; 2. St. Johnsbury 113; 3. Mount Mansfield 69; 4. South Burlington 67; 5. Mount Anthony 51; 6. Burlington 49; 7. BFA-St. Albans 23; 8. Champlain Valley 22; 9. Colchester 18; 10. Spaulding 10; 11. Brattleboro 9; 12. Rutland 8; 13. North Country 4.

100 meters: 1. Kevin Conchieri, Essex 11.37; 2. Jeremy Carter, MMU 11.64; 3. Ahmed Noor, BHS 11.64; 4. Brian DeLaBruere, NC 11.70; 5. Sully Kiley, SJA 11.73; 6. Evan Bourgeois, BFA 11.85.

200: 1.Tobias Muellers, BHS 22.96; 2. Conchieri, Essex 23.05; 3. Casey Lavalley, MMU 23.17; 4. Cal Haffernan, SB 23.34; 5. Noah Kozlowski, Colc 23.37; 6. Ben Seward, MAU 23.48.

400: 1. Dage Minors, SJA 50.27; 2. Muellers, BHS 50.31; 3. Marcos Tavares, SJA 51.57; 4. Damion Curtis, SB 51.73; 5. Andrew Brandmeyer, MAU 52.24; 6. Micah Lemmel-Hay, Esesx 52.66.

800: 1. Minors, SJA 1:58.38; 2. Tim Hughes, Rut 1:59.28; 3. Loreznzo LaBrusciano, BHS 2:00.34; 4. Andy Seward, MAU 2:01.14; 5. Jared Keyes, CVU 2:03.35; 6. Sean MacDonald, 2:03.59.

1,500: 1. Minors, SJA 3:58.21; 2. Malcolm Plunkett, SB 3:58.83; 3. Marc Brandmeyer, MAU 4:08.15; 4. Brandon Legendre, SJA 4:11.55; 5. Sidi Abdoulaye, SB 4:17.78; 6. Tommy Royer, SB 4:20.45.

3,000: 1. Brandmeyer, MAU 8:51.46; 2. Plunkett, SB 9:14.14; 3. Patrick Hickey, SB 9:21.38; 4. Legendre, SJA 9:23.01; 5. Andy Tuttle, SB 9:27.66; 6. Zach Marshall, CVU 9:29.76.

110 hurdles: 1. Alec Eschholz, MMU 14.73; 2. Jon Polen, MAU 14.77; 3. Paul Lyon, SB 15.73; 4. Lucas Kelsey, BFA 15.74; 5. Alex Morris, Essex 16.68; 6. Kyle Polson, MMU 16.93.

300 hurdles: 1. Eschholz, MMU 39.56; 2. Kelsey, BFA 41.27; 3. Polen, MAU 42.07; 4. Nate Solnit, SJA 42.26; 5. Lyon, SB 42.80; 6. Ted Grover, MMU 42.88.

4×100: 1. Colchester (Wyckoff, Brigante, Kozlowski, Ward) 44.55; 2. Mount Mansfield 44.66; 3. Essex 44.79; 4. South Burlington 45.13; 5. St. Johnsbury 45.34; 6. Burlington 45.56.

4×400: 1. St. Johnsbury (Tavares, Kiley, Duong, Minors) 3:27.46; 2. Mount Anthony 3:27.78; 3. Burlington 3:32.75; 3. Burlington 3:32.75; 4. South Burlington 3:33.25; 5. Essex 3:34.10; 6. Colchestser 3:37.88.

4×800: 1. Champlain Valley (Keyes, Delaney, Longenbach, Marshall) 8:11.71); 2. St. Johnsbury 8:18.12; 3. South Burlington 8:19.32; 4. Burlington 8:19.80; 5. Mount Anthony 8:24.92; 6. Essex 8:46.14.

High jump: 1. Eschholz, MU 6-2; 2. Bobby Evans, Essex 6-0; T3. Kyle Berteau, MMU, Tim Yandow, Essex, Ryan Elliot, Essex 5-10; 6. Andrew Mazzonna, SJA 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Baker, Essex 14-0; 2. Nate Solnit, SJA 14-6; 3. Brian Boisjoli, CVU 12-0; 4. Yandow, Essex 12-0; 5. Oren Klempner, CVU 11-6; 6. Jamie Carlson, MMU 11-6.

Long jump: 1. Evans, Essex 20-11.5; 2. David Duong, SJA 20-1.25; 3. Tim Yandow, Essex 19-10.75; 4. Christian Holway, BHS 19-8.75; 5. Matt Bellows, Colc 19-8; 6. Josh Parro, Bratt 19-7.

Triple jump: 1. Evans, Essex 40-3; 2. Duong, SJA 39-4.75; 3. Lyon, SB 39-3.5; 4. Robert Lesure, Spa 39-7.5; 5. Patrick Lovett, SJA 38-9.75; 6. Paxton Reed, Bratt 38-7.

Shot put: 1. Thomas Carton, Essex 45-10.5; 2. Lovett, SJA 43-10.5; 3. EJ Baer, SJA 42-7; 4. Muellers, BHS 41-6.5; 5. Karl Raacke, Colc 39-7; 6. Karlo Fresl, Essex 38-11.

Discus: 1. Carton, Essex 131-5; 2. Kelsey, BFA 128-4; 3. Taylor Garner, MMU 122-2; 4. Tucker Nicklien, MAU 119-3; 5. Brian Coache, BFA 117-9; 6. Tyler Kronoff, SB 107-3.

Javelin: 1. Lord Bowen, Spa 162-8; 2. Carton, Essex 153-10; 3. Miles Goldenbird, Bratt 149-4; 4. Jamie Carlson, MMU 144-10; 5. Jackson Pine, SB 142-6; 6. Russell Fox, CVU 138-10.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports