Dowling girls win sixth cross country title in seven years

Dowling girls win sixth cross country title in seven years

News

Dowling girls win sixth cross country title in seven years

By

FORT DODGE, Ia.

Karissa Schweizer fell just short in her quest to win an individual state championship, but she ensured her Dowling Catholic cross country team went home with yet another title Saturday.

In the day’s opening race, Schweizer finished second in Class 4-A and led the Maroons to their sixth state crown in the last seven years at Kennedy Park.

“I’ve learned to conserve myself at the start out here so that I’m ready for the finish, and I think that paid off,” Schweizer, a senior, said. “Through all the training and all we’ve been through, we proved people wrong that we’re still back up there, and I’m really proud.”

Any rumors of a Dowling Catholic slip were swept away in the chilly breeze.

The Maroons lost to Ames on a tiebreaker at last week’s state qualifying meet, and last year’s fifth-place finish snapped a run of five straight championships, but all seven runners — the top five are scored — finished in the top 60.

“I didn’t have to do much this year, because they knew what they were going to do and got themselves focused this whole week,” Dowling Catholic coach Fr. Jim Kirby said. “There’s so much pressure that kids feel at a race like this, and when they found out they won, it was such an emotional relief.”

Dowling Catholic shared the spotlight on an afternoon with four girls’ races featuring 483 runners.

Ames posted its best finish in 20 years with a second-place showing, and Johnston came in fourth after winning its state qualifying meet.

“We’re used to smaller races, so it was overwhelming in the beginning,” Johnston junior Jordyn Kleve said. “But I think that just pushed us on even more.”

Roosevelt junior Megan Schott finished ninth in 4-A last year when she qualified as an individual, but rallied to finish fourth on Saturday with her teammates in tow. The Roughriders finished ninth overall.

“It’s such a different dynamic doing this with a team,” Schott said. “You want to do it with your team and last year was more about representing.”

Pella freshman Tess Roorda made an impressive debut at the state meet, winning the 3-A race in 14 minutes 36.5 seconds. The Dutch finished fourth as a team. Madison Waymire from Dallas Center-Grimes won the 3-A race in 2011, and ended her career with a sixth-place finish on Saturday.

Former Dowling champion Grace Gibbons won the 2-A race in 14:28.6 as a Gilbert runner. Gibbons moved and transferred schools, and her talent and championship ability followed her.

“It’s been kind of nice running in 2-A meets and not having to worry about going all out for every single race,” Gibbons said. “It has been a lot easier because there’s not so much pressure. I’ve learned that it’s just a race and something that I do for fun.”

Gilbert won 2-A with 59 points, the lowest total of the day for boys or girls.

“The goal was just to come out and win,” Gibbons said.

Tradition reigned in 1-A, with Pekin of Packwood winning its fourth team title in the last six years and Griswold’s Rebekah Topham winning her third consecutive individual championship. In the day’s final girls’ race, Topham ran her four kilometers in 13:56.3. The victory made the junior one of five three-time champions ever.

GIRLS’ CLASS 4-A TEAM SCORING

1. W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 90; 2. Ames 104; 3. Pleasant Valley; 4. Johnston 131; 5. Linn-Mar (Marion) 141; 6. Waukee 154; 7. Iowa City West 179; 8. Urbandale 205; 9. D.M. Roosevelt 207; 10. Ankeny Centennial 237; 11. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 247; 12. Bettendorf 277; 13. Iowa City High 279; 14. Dubuque Senior 339; 15. Muscatine 347.

Girls’ Class 4-A 4K Leaders

1. McKenzie Yanek (PV) 14:00.2; 2. Karissa Schweizer (DC) 14:09.8; 3. Jordyn Kleve (J) 14:23.8; 4. Megan Schott (DMR) 14:28.9; 5. Ashlynn Yokom (ICW) 14:33; 6. Caroline Marnin (Am) 14:34.7; 7. Torey Brown (W.D.M. Valley) 14:41.5; 8. Vivian Broderick (DC) 14:43.2; 9. Amber Decker (LM) 14:44.1; 10. Kate Smith (AC) 14:46.4; 11. Alyssa Averhoff (CRK) 14:46.8; 12. Ashley Norem (U) 14:48.8; 13. Maddy Bradley (J) 14:49.5; 14. Hannah Thomas (DC) 14:51.5; 15. Claire DuPuis (Am) 14:53.2; 16. Addie Royer (PV) 14:53.8; 17. Rachel Brush (W) 14:54.1; 18. Sara Ness (J) 14:54.8; 19. Payton Boylston (Am) 14:55.5; 20. Jordan Allen (W) 14:57.5.

GIRLS’ CLASS 3-A TEAM SCORING

1. Decorah 108; 2. MOC-FV (Orange City) 108; 3. Davenport Assumption 126; 4. Pella 140; 5. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 169; 6. Charles City 169; 7. Humboldt 211; 8. Vinton-Shellsburg 211; 9. Spencer 221; 10. Winterset 227; 11. Williamsburg 228; 12. Cedar Rapids Xavier 254; 13. Grinnell 261; 14. Dallas Center-Grimes 262; 15. Sioux City Heelan 308.

Girls’ Class 3-A 4K Leaders

1. Tess Roorda (P) 14:36.5; 2. Joy Ripslinger (DA) 14:38.9; 3. Dianna Slight (Boone) 14:58.6; 4. Lily Horst (VS) 14:59.6; 5. Abby Kohut-Jackson (Ballard) 15:02.0; 6. Madison Waymire (DCG) 15:02.8; 7. Sienna DeJong (Oskaloosa) 15:04.3; 8. Emily Campbell (CC) 15:08.6; 9. Bethany Dykstra (MOC) 15:12.9; 10. Emily Moes (Dubuque Wahlert) 15:16.2; 11. Sam Larson (H) 15:18.6; 12. Stef Bjerke (D) 15:19.8; 13. Kelsey Lang (MOC) 15:23.8; 14. Kylie Boehmer (CC) 15:26.0; 15. Jenny Dickes (CRX) 15:27.0; 16. Cierra Guerrero (S) 15:30.2; 17. Caroline Ascherl (MOC) 15:31.7; 18. Kelcey Blommers (P) 15:33; 19. Kaylee Alvarez (Fort Madison) 15:33.5; 20. Emiko Coffey (CRX) 15:35.4.

GIRLS’ CLASS 2-A TEAM SCORING

1. Gilbert 59; 2. Unity Christian (Orange City) 76; 3. Cascade 95; 4. Western Christian (Hull) 124; 5. Iowa City Regina 172; 6. Monticello 181; 7. South Central Calhoun 188; 8. North Fayette Valley 208; 9. Greene County 238; 10. Davis County 241; 11. East Marshall 242; 12. North Polk 281; 13. Roland-Story 301; 14. Panorama (Panora) 303; 15. Northeast (Goose Lake) 321.

Girls’ Class 2-A 4K Leaders

1. Grace Gibbons (G) 14:28.6; 2. Becca McDermott (C) 15:01.4; 3. Allison Higgins (GC) 15:04.7; 4. Carly Rahn (G) 15:09.5; 5. Miranda Moss (SC) 15:14.7; 6. Kassidy DeJong (UC) 15:20.3; 7. Dondi Schmidt (Spirit Lake) 15:21.8; 8. Sadie Timms (G) 15:22.7; 9. Adriana Kammerer (ICR) 15:23.6; 10. Kenedie Kats (WC) 15:24.2; 11. Ellen Schlarmann (M) 15:33.6; 12. Jordan Bos (UC) 15:34.8; 13. Jacklyn Hoogland (UC) 15:35.7; 14. Kylie Kelchen (C) 15:37.9; 15. Sydney Batz (SCC) 15:49.2; 16. Erika Douma (WC) 15:53.2; 17. Lauren Ronnfeldt (ICR) 15:55.4; 18. Haley Fye (EM) 15:55.8; 19. Addie McKee (DC) 15:55.8; 20. Bailey Sams (Anamosa) 15:55.9.

GIRLS’ CLASS 1-A TEAM SCORING

1. Pekin (Packwood) 81; 2. Pocahontas Area 113; 3. Central (Elkader) 126; 4. South Winneshiek 142; 5. Lynnville-Sully 145; 6. North Linn 185; 7. Griswold 204; 8. Council Bluffs St. Albert 214; 9. Emmetsburg 215; 10. South Hamilton 251; 11. Durant 259; 12. Exira-EHK 268; 13. Mason City Newman 272; 14. North Iowa (Buffalo Center) 298; 15. Sibley-Ocheyedan 341.

Girls’ Class 1-A 4K Leaders

1. Rebekah Topham (G) 13:56.3; 2. Leah Seivert (SO) 14:10.5; 3. Grace Meyer (PA) 15:02.1; 4. Jasmine Staebler (Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) ) 15:06.5; 5. Abigail Watson (North Tama) 15:07.0; 6. Tiffany Christensen (Eagle Grove) 15:15:.2; 7. Gwynne Wright (P) 15:17.4; 8. Destiny Scar (Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) ) 15:20.6; 9. Michelle Mumm (Tri-Center (Neola) ) 15:28.0; 10. Faith Meyer (PA) 15:28.2; 11. Kari Fitzpatrick (Edgewood-Colesburg) 15:28.5; 12. Nicole Miller (NL) 15:35.1; 13. Dakota Hostetter (Colfax-Mingo) 15:36.5; 14. Mackenzie Hulsing (Southwest Iowa (Sidney) ) 15:43.2; 15. Shae Dahlstrom (P) 15:43.7; 16. Kristen Weber (Earlham) 15:43.8; 17. Emma Harper (East Union) 15:44.1; 18. Sarah McMurtry (Starmont (Arlington) ) 15:45.4; 19. Haley Schroeder (CE) 15:48.7; 20. Oksana Covey (D.M. Christian) 15:49.6.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/dowling-girls-win-sixth-cross-country-title-in-seven-years
Dowling girls win sixth cross country title in seven years
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.