East Brunswick draws top seed for GMC Girls Soccer Tournament

East Brunswick draws top seed for GMC Girls Soccer Tournament

News

East Brunswick draws top seed for GMC Girls Soccer Tournament

By

The East Brunswick High School girls soccer team earned the top seed for the upcoming Greater Middlesex Conference Tournament, which was seeded Friday by a committee of athletics directors and coaches in a meeting at the Sayreville Board of Education.

Old Bridge received the No. 2 seed followed by South Brunswick, Bishop Ahr and Metuchen to round out the top five seeds.

Games will begin with the play-in round on Monday followed by first-round round games on Wednesday, with both rounds at the higher-seeded team’s home field.

The tournament will continue with second-round games on Friday Oct. 25, and the quarterfinals on Tuesday, Oct. 29, both also be contested at the higher-seeded team’s home field.

The semifinals will take place on Thursday, Oct. 31, in a doubleheader at East Brunswick High School at 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

The finals will be held at Woodbridge High School, on Saturday, Nov. 2, at 10 a.m.

The schedule:

Play-in Round

Monday, Oct. 21

No. 24 Dunellen at No. 21 Mother Seton; No. 25 Perth Amboy at No. 20 Cardinal McCarrick; No. 26 South Amboy at No. 19 Timothy Christian; No. 23 J.F. Kennedy at No. 22 Middlesex; No. 27 New Brunswick at No. 18 North Brunswick.

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 23

No. 17 Sayreville at No. 16 South Plainfield; No. 24 Dunellen-No. 21 Mother Seton winner at No. 12 Carteret; No. 25 Perth Amboy-No. 20 Cardinal McCarrick winner at No. 13 Wardlaw-Hartridge; No. 26 South Amboy-No. 19 Timothy Christian winner at No. 14 Piscataway; No. 23 J.F. Kennedy-No. 22 Middlesex winner at No. 11 Woodbridge; No. 27 New Brunswick-No. 18 North Brunswick winner at No. 15 Colonia.

Second Round

Friday, Oct. 25

No. 17 Sayreville-No. 16 South Plainfield winner at No. 1 East Brunswick; No. 9 Spotswood at No. 8 Highland Park; No. 24 Dunellen-No. 20 Mother Seton/No. 12 Carteret winner at No. 5 Metuchen; No. 25 Perth Amboy-No. 20 Cardinal McCarrick/No. 13 Wardlaw-Hartridge winner at No. 4 Bishop Ahr; No. 26 South Amboy-No. 19 Timothy Christian/No. 14 Piscataway winner at No. 3 South Brunswick; No. 23 J.F. Kennedy-No. 22 Middlesex/No. 15 Colonia winner at No. 6 Monroe; No. 10 Edison at No. 7 J.P. Stevens; No. 27 New Brunswick-No. 18 North Brunswick/No. 15 Colonia winner at No. 2 Old Bridge.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

TBD at high seeds

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 31

TBD at East Brunswick H.S. (5 and 7 p.m.)

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

TBD, at Woodbridge H.S. (10 a.m.)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/east-brunswick-draws-top-seed-for-gmc-girls-soccer-tournament
East Brunswick draws top seed for GMC Girls Soccer Tournament
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.