East Brunswick tabbed as top seed for GMC Boys Soccer Tournament

East Brunswick tabbed as top seed for GMC Boys Soccer Tournament

News

East Brunswick tabbed as top seed for GMC Boys Soccer Tournament

By

The East Brunswick High School boys soccer team earned the top seed for the upcoming Greater Middlesex Conference Tournament, which was seeded Friday morning by a committee of athletics directors and coaches in a meeting at the Sayreville Board of Education.

South Plainfield received the No. 2 seed followed by South Brunswick, J.P. Stevens, and Monroe, the defending tournament champion, to round out the top five seeds.

Games will begin with the play-in round on Tuesday followed by first-round games on Thursday, with both rounds at the higher-seeded team’s home field.

The tournament will continue with second-round games on Saturday, Oct. 26, and the quarterfinals on Tuesday, Oct. 29, which will both also be contested at the higher seeded team’s home field.

The semifinals will take place on Thursday, Oct. 31, in a doubleheader at Woodbridge High School at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

The finals will also be held at Woodbridge High School, on Saturday, Nov. 2, at 12:30 p.m.

Following is the GMCT schedule with pairings and seeds:

Preliminary Round

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 26 Piscataway Tech at No. 21 Piscataway No. 27 South Amboy at No. 20 J.F. Kennedy No. 28 Perth Amboy Tech at No. 19 Carteret No. 25 Woodbridge at No. 22 Metuchen No. 29 East Brunswick Tech at No. 15 Colonia.

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 17 New Brunswick at No. 16 Perth Amboy No. 26 Piscataway Tech-No. 21 Piscataway winner at No. 12 St. Joseph No. 27 South Amboy-No. 20 J.F. Kennedy winner at No. 13 Sayreville No. 28 Perth Amboy Tech-No. 19 Carteret winner at No. 14 Middlesex No. 25 Woodbridge-No. 22 Metuchen winner at No. 11 South River No. 24 Bishop Ahr-No. 23 Wardlaw-Hartridge winner at No. 10 Edison No. 29 East Brunswick Tech-No. 18 Highland Park winner at No. 15 Colonia.

Second Round

Saturday, Oct. 26

No. 17 New Brunswick-No. 16 Perth Amboy winner at No. 1 East Brunswick No. 9 Spotswood at No. 8 Timothy Christian No. 26 Piscataway Tech/No. 21 Piscataway-No. 12 St. Joseph winner at No. 5 Monroe No. 27 South Amboy/No. 20 J.F. Kennedy-No .13 Sayreville winner at No. 4 J.P. Stevens No. 28 Perth Amboy Tech/No. 19 Carteret-No. 14 Middlesex winner at No. 3 South Brunswick No. 24 Bishop Ahr/No. 23 Wardlaw-Hartridge-No. 10 Edison winner at No. 7 North Brunswick No. 29 East Brunswick Tech/No. 18 Highland Park-No. 15 Colonia winner at No. 2 South Plainfield.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Teams to be determined

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 31

Teams to be determined

Final

Saturday, Nov. 2

Teams to be determined

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/east-brunswick-tabbed-as-top-seed-for-gmc-boys-soccer-tournament
East Brunswick tabbed as top seed for GMC Boys Soccer Tournament
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.