Emmitt Holt helps lead Webster Schroeder past Kearney

Emmitt Holt helps lead Webster Schroeder past Kearney

News

Emmitt Holt helps lead Webster Schroeder past Kearney

By

Junior Emmitt Holt finished with 16 points, 16 rebounds and 6 blocks to power Webster Schroeder to a 52-49 win over Bishop Kearney Tuesday in non-league basketball.

Senior Mitch Herman added 19 points and eight rebounds for the Warriors (10-1).

Senior Chinonso Obokoh returned to the lineup for Kearney after missing time with a foot injury. He did not start, but contributed eight points.

WS 13 11 14 14 52
BK 11 12 14 12 49

WS: Alvin Sosa 0, Emmitt Holt 16, Gunner Blaise 9, David Wanits 3, Connor Scott 0, Justin Maggio 5, Mitch Herman 19, Jordan Lawrence 0.

BK: Antwoine Anderson 10, Cameron Boon 2, Quinton Rose 9, Jwan Smith 0, Joseph Gause 0, Thomas Bryant 5, Alvin English 9, Stanley Foster 5, Chinonso Obokoh 8, Godspower Ogide 1.

3-point goals: Blaise 2, Wanits, Maggio, Herman 5, Rose, English, Foster.

Akinlowan Robinson scored 18 points and grabbed six rebounds to power Wilson (6-6).

Jevis White scored all 11 points of his points in the second half for Wilson.

R-H 11 15 17 17 60
W 16 12 17 22 67

R-H: Bay Barley 5, Juwan Beale 10, John Burczak 1, Danny Drummond 5, Chancellor Harris 21, Emett Peters 15, Reggie Robinson 0, Steve Zarzycki 3.

WILSON: Michael Burgess 0, Mark Calloway 2, Earl English 10, Troy Frierson 10, Aaron Hobbs-Morrison 2, Sam Jacobs 0, Dajar Johnson 14, Akinlowan Robinson 18, Demari Webster 0, Jevis White 11.

3-point goals: Barley, Beale 2, Harris, Zarzycki, English 2, Frierson, Robinson 3, White.

Hilton 65, Charlotte 63

Nick Ross hit two free throws with 21 seconds remaining to lift Hilton (8-3).

Ross scored nine of his 24 points in the fourth quarter as the Cadets overcame a 12-point deficit with 3:58 remaining.

Tyler Farrell chipped in 19 points for Hilton.

Kievonn Banks scored 15 of his 22 points in the second half, including four 3-pointers, but did not record a bucket in the final 3:58 for Charlotte (9-2).

Scott Eisenmenger added nine points and nine rebounds for Hilton.

C 12 24 14 13 63
H 10 20 16 19 65

CHARLOTTE: Kievonn Banks 22, Bennie Dukes 0, Demetrius Gettys 13, Malik Herring 7, Rayqwaun Blocker 4, Victor Caldwell 8, Evan Cooper 0, Devante Hagins 9.

HILTON: Tyler Farrell 19, Ricky Lipani 2, Nick Ross 24, Scott Eisenmenger 9, Nick Prince 7.

3-point goals: Banks 4, Gettys 2, Herring, Caldwell 2, Hagins, Farrell 2, Ross 3, Prince.

Alex Doche hit a pair of free throws with 27 seconds left to give Fairport (11-0) a one-point lead.

Athena turned the ball over on the ensuing possession, forcing the Trojans to foul. Brian Sortino made two free throws for the final margin.

Deion Hamilton hit a 3-pointer with 1:01 left to give Athena a one-point lead.

Eli Jones finished with 20 points and 10 rebounds and Joe Masino added 13 points and 10 rebounds as all five Fairport starters scored in double figures.

Athena is 8-3.

GA 17 17 20 16 70
F 21 14 21 17 73

GREECE ATHENA: Zac DiSalvo 20, Shawn Gaines 5, Deion Hamilton 7, Anthony Lamb 6, Nick Marlin 2, Jay Sarkis 22, Braxton Wilson 8.

FAIRPORT: Alex Doche 11, Eli Jones 20, Ryan Landers 0, Tyler LePore 10, Joe Masino 13, Maleek Mason 0, Adam Pries 0, Elijah Salstrom 2, Brian Sortino 17.

3-point goals: DiSalvo 3, Sarkis 3, Doche, LePore 2, Masino, Sortino.

Jake Apthorpe scored 10 of his 16 points in the third quarter and grabbed 10 rebounds for HF-L (5-7).

Alex Obenhofer scored all 11 of his points in the second half, including a 3-pointer to give HF-L a 5-point lead with four minutes left.

H 7 13 22 12 54
S 13 13 9 16 51

HF-L: Jake Apthorpe 16, Tommy Eastman 0, Ryan Hoh 9, Jack McDonald 8, Alex Obenhofer 11, Glen Schubert 0, Andrew Wager 10.

SPENCERPORT: Mike DeBack 7, Geoff Dear 0, Devon Marshall 0, Brandon Marshall 2, Shawn Martin 18, Jake O’Connell 13, Devon Pascoe 8, Kevin Reese 3.

3-point goals: Obenhofer 2, Wager 2, DeBack 2, O’Connell 2, Reese.

Dan Andrews hit two free throws with 30 seconds left to give Franklin (6-6) its first lead of the game at 55-54.

Franklin beat East (5-5), which opened the game on an 18-2 run, for the first time since 2006-07.

Andrews finished with 19 points, 10 rebounds and 4 steals and Quashaun Green added eight rebounds and three steals for Franklin.

E 18 12 10 18 58
F 9 12 12 26 59

EAST: Tommie Banks 7, Rian Carter 8, Dontay Caruthers 29, Rahkeem Dickerson 2, Devante Higgins 0, Anthony Johnson 7, Jonathan Montalvo 3, Khahil Hancock 2.

FRANKLIN: Dan Andrews 19, Diamante Brown 5, Ralik Mixon 2, Quadrelle Roberts 14, Carey Bedell 2, Quashaun Green 7, Chris Green 8, Damond King 2.

3-point goals: Carter, Caruthers 2, Montalvo, Roberts 2.

Mynderse 59, Palmyra-Macedon 53

M 4 14 20 21 59
P 9 18 14 12 53

MYNDERSE: Jason Anderson 0, Gungeet Bajwa 0, Liam Carahar 0, Connor Miller 14, Brandon Passalaqua 20, Fletcher Reese 0, Jimmy Ricci 6, Luke Ruddy 19.

PAL-MAC: Mitch Crist 16, Cody Eckerson 19, Mike McGinn 0, Stephen Morrell 2, Devin Robson 5, Jon VanKouwenberg 7, Trevor Wager 4.

3-point goals: Ricci 2, Crist 2, Eckerson 5.

Tre LaMora scored 19 points with six assists for the Eagles (10-1).

Wat 9 12 4 8 33
Way 26 14 32 17 89

WATERLOO: D.J. Darling 3, Jacob Hunt 3, Jonathan Jones 5, Stuart Kapps 1, Tom Meeks 0, Matthew O’Brien 2, Brad Steinruck 3, Nick Stenberg 11, Evan Yells 5.

WAYNE: Austin LaMora 5, Paul Dinehart 2, Alex Phillips 8, David Keirsbilck 4, Tyler Cummings 2, Cody Matteson 8, George West 9, Donye Brooks 0, Lane Howard 4, Brayden Riel 6, Tre LaMora 19, Mike Hollenbeck 8, Ben Bobo 10, Gregory Martino 4.

3-point goals: Darling, Hunt, Yells, LaMora, West, Riel 2, Bobo.

Eric Tolhurst grabbed 10 rebounds for H-AC (1-11).

H 12 16 19 23 70
RJ 12 17 25 24 78

H-AC: Peter Lu 0, Bryan Wang 20, Jamir Avery 18, Nick Boyer 0, Malcolm Cochran 0, Galen Everett 7, Amos Frye 1, Kier Monydeng 3, Eric Tolhurst 18, Ole Talberg 3.

RED JACKET: Glenn Austin 2, Cyrus Baker 6, Ethan Bretz 0, Kory Fogarty 21, Alex Folts 6, Mike Gianconia 17, Bryce Guerrie 0, Mike Newcomb 11, Ryan Sadler 2, Hunter VanGorder 0, Dom Vazquez 13.

3-point goals: Wang 4, Avery, Fogarty 4, Gianconia, Newcomb 3.

Hockey

Brockport 4, Spencerport 0

Zach Coughlin and Brandon Henshaw each had one goal and one assist and Mitchell Henshaw and Matt Moody also scored for Brockport (9-4).

Coz Fiore scored the winner with assists from Ryan Pierce and Matt Weisshaar 4:32 into the third period for the Titans (12-1-1).

Gates Chili 2

Justin Alves finished with three goals and one assist for the Saints (11-1-0).

Fairport 8, Greece Arcadia/Olympia 1

Mitch DeRidder scored four goals with one assist to power Fairport (10-3).

Frank Gaffney finished with two goals and one assist and Kirk Carbone added one goal and one assist for Hilton (10-3).

Jeromy Nucci scored two goals for the Kings.

Pittsford 4, Rush-Henrietta 1

Tim Foster, Brad Sherman, Cam Perna and Tom Boyatzies each scored goals for Pittsford (10-2-1).

Webster Schroeder 4, Penfield 2

Sophomore Joe Schuler finished with two goals and two assists and junior Jeremy Caulkins added two goals and one assist for the Warriors (4-4-2).

Sam Aebli and Brian Wall scored for Penfield (6-6-2).

Jon Clark and Anthony Crawford each had one goal and one assist and Zach Buchholz added a goal on an end-to-end rush for the Thunder (9-4).

Ernie Clement had a hat trick for the Barons (6-6-1).

Swimming

200 medley relay: Brockport (Nathan Heitz, Josh Sauberan, Nathaniel Bartalo, Dylan Costello) 1:51.15. 200 freestyle: Adam Wilson (B) 1:55.93. 200 individual medley: Brandon Amthor (B) 2:17.41. 50 freestyle: Nick Olson (B) 21:92. Diving: Josh Briggs (H) 204.75. 100 butterfly: Wilson (B) 55.24. 100 freestyle: Heitz (B) 51.78. 500 freestyle: Bartalo (B) 5:16.12. 200 freestyle relay: Brockport (Bartalo, Heitz, Wilson, Olson) 1:30.88. 100 backstroke: Heitz (B) 1:02.32. 100 breaststroke: Olson (B) 1:06.69. 400 freestyle relay: Brockport (Wilson, Chris Phillips, Amthor, Olson) 3:36.19.

200 medley relay: Penfield (Greg McCord, Mark Reynolds, Andrew Lindskoog, Chris Gnam) 1:50.02. 200 freestyle: Joey Mulvehill (P) 1:50.99. 200 individual medley: Mike Loucks (R-H) 2:11.15. 50 freestyle: Jeff Doser (P) 23.11. Diving: Ryan Hirschman (R-H) 162.65. 100 butterfly: Loucks (R-H) 57.40. 100 freestyle: Tom Kirch (R-H) 50.11. 500 freestyle: Lindskoog (P) 5:25.17. 200 freestyle relay: Penfield (Doser, Mulvehill, Collin O’Malley, Rocco Porcellio) 1:34.68. 100 backstroke: David Vaca (P) 1:03.52. 100 breaststroke: Kirch (R-H) 1:04.79. 400 freestyle relay: R-H (Mike Shenal, Paul Lasher, Loucks, Kirch) 3:31.71.

200 medley relay: Fairport (Alex LaPoint, Jacob Cole, Adam Clouthier, Charlie Morales) 1:47.87. 200 freestyle: Morales (F) 1:48.13. 200 individual medley: Richard Waterhouse (F) 2:10.5. 50 freestyle: Morales (F) 23.36. Diving: Connor Slater (F) 245.25. 100 butterfly: David Howard (F) 55.72. 100 freestyle: LaPoint (F) 50.9. 500 freestyle: Paul Steve (W) 5:05.54. 200 freestyle relay: Fairport (Dylan Rooney, Daniel Traver, Joey Pallatto, Morales) 1:38.32. 100 backstroke: Hunter Rievesehl (W) 1:01.23. 100 breaststroke: Ben Metzger (W) 1:09.67. 400 freestyle relay: Webster (Steve, Alec Wahl, Ilya Shinkeyev, Brennan Smith) 3:42.58.

200 medley relay: Victor (Aaron Naterelli, Tyler Alden, Tim Matheson, Luke Shanahan) 1:45.27. 200 freestyle: Jared Ritz (V) 1:54.97. 200 individual medley: Jeff Williamson (V) 2:00.56. 50 freestyle: Shanahan (V) 23.93. Diving: Scott Lazeroff (B) 265.85. 100 butterfly: Williamson (V) 51.96. 100 freestyle: Ian Graves (B) 50.54. 500 freestyle: Alex Cutri (V) 5:37.97. 200 freestyle relay: Brighton (Graves, Noah Stevens, Yunus Tekin, Miles Lacomer) 1:36.06. 100 backstroke: Naterelli (V) 1:00.6. 100 breaststroke: Stevens (B) 1:03.99. 400 freestyle relay: Victor (Ritz, Naterelli, Cutri, Williamson) 3:32.55.

200 medley relay: Pittsford (Matt Tanchick, Austin Ling, Shea Ransford, Brett Eslinger) 1:45.55. 200 freestyle: P.J. Ransford (P) 1:46.94. 200 individual medley: Arthur Fan (P) 2:01.98. 50 freestyle: Eslinger (P) 22.65. Diving: Dylan Marin (P) 289.9 (pool record). 100 butterfly: Timo Krapf (P) 56.72. 100 freestyle: Tanchick (P) 50.02. 500 freestyle: Fan (P) 4:58.05. 200 freestyle relay: Irondequoit (Charles Eckert, Adam Kirchgessner, Zachary Stenglein, Eric Tuttle) 1:39.35. 100 backstroke: Albert Xiao (P) 57.35. 100 breaststroke: Eslinger (P) 1:02.24. 400 freestyle relay: Irondequoit (Eckert, Kirchgessner, Britt Kaukeinen, Raymond Payne) 3:40.57.

200 medley relay: HF-L (Paul Tobin, Mike Shaw, Jacob Shanks, Brandon Mehlenbacher) 1:54.75. 200 freestyle: Erick Burgwardt (H) 1:54.10. 200 individual medley: Michael Simons (H) 2:27.93. 50 freestyle: Shanks (H) 23.47. Diving: Troy Birdsall (H) 253.65. 100 butterfly: Burgwardt (H) 54.30 (pool record). 100 freestyle: David DeLaus (H) 52.26. 500 freestyle: Aleks Hucks (H) 5:23.41. 200 freestyle relay: HF-L (DeLaus, Mehlenbacher, James Baker, Hucks) 1:42.10. 100 backstroke: Tom Bock (H) 1:03.44. 100 breaststroke: Nick Evershed (E) 1:11.45. 400 freestyle relay: HF-L (Burgwardt, Hucks, DeLaus, Shanks) 3:26.96.

200 medley relay: Greece (Jason Grana, Jared Cappon, Hayden Nier, Evan Harrison) 1:51.38. 200 freestyle: Matt DiNunzio (G) 1:53.99. 200 individual medley: Harrison (G) 2:18.46. 50 freestyle: Cappon (G) 22.86. Diving: Nick Klimeck-Jones (GC) 140.45. 100 butterfly: Grana (G) 1:01.24. 100 freestyle: Alexander Maxwell (GC) 53.25. 500 freestyle: DiNunzio (G) 5:06.33. 200 freestyle relay: Gates Chili (Sam Krstevski, John Salamone, Brian Oistad, Kevin Peryea) 1:37.75. 100 backstroke: Grana (G) 1:04.26. 100 breaststroke: Cappon (G) 1:06.25. 400 freestyle relay: Gates Chili (Zach Mendes, John Crysler, Jeffrey Hay, Maxwell) 3:40.86.

200 medley relay: Spencerport (Jared Kettinger, Max Werfinger, Kameron Keyes, Trevor Benson) 1:50.02. 200 freestyle: Spencer Naab (C-C) 1:58.07. 200 individual medley: Werfinger (S) 2:10.40. 50 freestyle: Benson (S) 24.26. Diving: Leo Buoye (S) 199.35. 100 butterfly: Keyes (S) 1:01.03. 100 freestyle: Kyle Podlaski (C-C) 52.93. 500 freestyle: Werfinger (S) 5:04.06. 200 freestyle relay: Churchville-Chili (Marty Belfield, Kyle Wooding, Isaiah Petty, Naab) 1:44.06. 100 backstroke: Podlaski (C-C) 1:01.07. 100 breaststroke: Ryan Hardy (C-C) 1:15.05. 400 freestyle relay: (Naab, Joe Hung, Belfield, Podlaski) 3:45.07.

Oakfield-Alabama 96, Wheatland-Chili 72

Jason Woerner won the 200 and 500 freestyles for the Wildcats.

Harley-Allendale Columbia 100, Batavia Notre Dame 54

Lawrence Yu won the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke for the Wolves (8-4).

Avon 96, Letchworth 75

Miranda deLeeuw won the 500 freestyle (5:56.04) for the Braves (7-3).

Wrestling

99: Mike Butler (I) by forfeit. 106: Charles Ribble (I) by forfeit. 113: Jesse Hobbins (I) by forfeit. 120: Trevor Carney (I) t.f. Zack Perkins 17-2. 126: Jacob Georgia (I) by forfeit. 132: Alex Hogan (I) by forfeit. 138: Ian Woodall (I) p. Reign Tapialo 1:44. 145: Angelo Colon (E) p. Jared Cook 1:44. 152: Cam German (I) by forfeit. 160: Nick Kier (I) p. Zack Wilkinson 1:54. 170: Noah Maddox (I) by forfeit. 182: Terry Whaley (I) by forfeit. 195: Sal Amico (I) by forfeit. 220: Brandon Lasher (E) p. Gabe Gonzalez 1:09. 285: Chyron Brown-Wallace (E) p. Marcus Maddox 1:29.

99: Nathan Weinel (C) d. Griffin Perry (B) 11-5. 106: Zach Faucher (B) by forfeit. 113: Nathan Gilligan (C) by forfeit. 120: Carlos Abarca (C) m.d. Luke Bassler (B) 11-2. 126: Rashawn Chappell (C) d. Jacob Schnaufer (B) 4-2. 132: Russell Peralta (B) p. Thaddus Jeffries (C) 3:37. 138: Kyle Vershay (C) p. Cyrus Park (B) 1:52. 145: Vincent Romeo (C) m.d. Jack Bayer (B) 11-3. 152: Evan Vershay (C) p. Eli Horowitz (B) 3:44. 160: Mitchell Fisher (C) m.d. John Kil (B) 13-5. 170: Sean Condon (C) d. Neil Muir (B) 5-1. 182: Casey Goldberg (B) p. Jacob Herendeen (C) 5:37. 195: Gordon Truesdale (B) p. Daniel Dillon (C) 3:51. 220: Austin Lamb (C) p. Abe Schwid (B) 2:46. 285: Tyler Ordiway (C) p. Jason Mahon (B) 3:01.

99: Parker Kropman (Pen) p. Nick Spinelli, 4:27. 106: Zack Brown (Pen) by forfeit. 113: Trevor Gross (Pitt) d. Chris Zuniga, 6-2. 120: Jeff Gold (Pitt) d. Matt Langsenkamp, 5-1. 126: Mitch Moran (Pen) d. Drew Wray, 7-1. 132: Frankie Gissendanner (Pen) d. Tyler Gross, 13-3. 138: Eric Harley (Pen) d. Cody Rudolph, 3-2. 145: Skylar Kropman (Pen) d. Lucas Govert, 10-5. 152: George Pancio (Pen) d. Harrison Hider, 5-2. 160: Scott Strang (Pitt) d. Ben Klein, 6-1. 170: Keith Langdon (Pen) d. John Peckham, 16-5. 182: Rob Klotz (Pitt) p. Tyler Rupp, 3:20. 195: Chad Howard (Pitt) p. James Campbell, 1:51. 220: Cobie Beach (Pitt) d. Ed Voica, 1-0. 285: Mason Cross (Pen) p. Tyler Schaefer, 4:21.

Williamson 48, South Seneca 38

Keanu Buda (152) and Jake Willis (160) won by pinfall for Williamson (17-9).

Sodus 40, McQuaid 32

Zach Poudrier (195) won by pinfall for McQuaid.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/emmitt-holt-helps-lead-webster-schroeder-past-kearney-2
Emmitt Holt helps lead Webster Schroeder past Kearney
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.