Fall Sports All-Conference Teams

Fall Sports All-Conference Teams

News

Fall Sports All-Conference Teams

By

The following information was requested from Western North Carolina conferences and compiled by staff writer Andrew Pearson. Complete information was not received for WNC Athletic Conference or Western Highlands Conference tennis as well as WHC golf.

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

Mountain Athletic 3-A/4-A

Noah Shore, Zach Tacy, Eli Cartier and Jacob Schattel (Asheville); Andrew Crowell and Sage Turner (Enka); Travis Leppi and Paul Soule (North Buncombe); Zach Houser and Devin Duque (Roberson).

Travis Leppi (North Buncombe).Runner of the Year:

WNC Athletic 2-A/3-A

Tanis Baldwin and Logan Sewell (East Henderson); Jimmy Yokel, Caleb Albrecht, Shawn Marcie and Harrison Connor (Franklin); Evan Grant and Jonathan Dean (Smoky Mountain); Patrick Martin and Dylan Shamburger (West Henderson).

Tanis Baldwin (East Henderson).Runner of the Year:

Western Highlands 1-A/2-A

Tyrell Hughes (Avery County); Carson Chet and Jackson Morgan (Hendersonville); Noah Allison (Madison); Zach Boone, Daniel Yokubinas and Brandon King (Mitchell); Isaac Galton (Mountain Heritage); Jacob Collins and Sean Doyle (Polk County).

Alan Peoples (Polk County).Coach of the Year:

Zach Boone (Mitchell).Runner of the Year:

Smoky Mountain 1-A

Adam Urbaniuk and Kurt McClure (Hayesville); Kaseson Hooper and Reagan Lindsay (Murphy); Frank Cline, Zach Beasley and Irvin Portugal (Robbinsville); Breyer Owen (Rosman); Russell Bigmeat and Parker Chatham (Swain County).

Frank Cline (Robbinsville).Runner of the Year:

Carolinas Athletic Association (NCISAA)

Barron Northrup and Michael Dunham (Asheville Christian Academy); Will Campbell, Brett Somogye, Samuel Goldstein and Otto Putzrath (Asheville School); Thomas McNichols (Carolina Day).

Will Campbell (Asheville School).Runner of the Year:

GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

Mountain Athletic 3-A/4-A

Patricia Callison (North Buncombe); Anna Vess, Larissa Wood and Kenzie Hemelein-Wachowiak (Reynolds); Lily Anderson, Rachel Koon, Anastasia Soule, Mary-O Soule, Camille Long and Casey Greenwalt (Roberson).

Lily Anderson (Roberson).Runner of the Year:

WNC Athletic 2-A/3-A

Eliza Witherspoon and Aly Pagano (Brevard); Christi Hill, Amanda Angel and Amie Fish (East Henderson); Colbie Williamson (Pisgah); Sarah Spiro and Shannon Grant (Smoky Mountain); Brittany Naef and Olivia Hogan (West Henderson).

Eliza Witherspoon (Brevard).Runner of the Year:

Western Highlands 1-A/2-A

Kylie Polsgrove, Shannon Smith and Kara Polsgrove (Avery County); Melinda Roper (Hendersonville); Hannah Sawyer (Madison); Hannah Feinsilber and Morgan Dale (Owen); India Godlock, Hayley Kropp and Shea Wheeler (Polk County).

Alan Peoples (Polk County).Coach of the Year:

India Godlock (Polk County).Runner of the Year:

Smoky Mountain 1-A

Erika Griggs (Andrews); Kendall Toineeta (Cherokee); Blakely Moore (Highlands); Kendra Henry and Sarah McCarty (Murphy); Shawnda Martin and Ashlyn Waldroup (Robbinsville); Shelby Hyatt, Madison Travitz and Lauren Shell (Swain County).

Shawnda Martin (Robbinsville).Runner of the Year:

Carolinas Athletic Association (NCISAA)

Julia Williams and Lindsey Banks (Asheville Christian Academy); Robyn Newcomb, Holt Mettee and Hannah Broughton (Asheville School); Ralene Kwiatkowski and Kathleen Norton (Carolina Day).

Ralene Kwiatkowski (Carolina Day)Runner of the Year:

FIELD HOCKEY

Carolinas Athletic Association

Mary Grace Budd, Gracie Pearsall and Katie Krupnick (Asheville School), Lauren Travis, Peyton Baer and Natalie Phillips (Carolina Day).

WNC Conference

Graycen Dave and Katie Messersmith (Asheville).

FOOTBALL

Mountain Athletic 3-A/4-A

Danquiries Green, Jalyn Folston, Markevis Davis, Ricky Scott, Jarques Smith, Bryson Bradley, Cameron Ray, Michael Penland, Fred Lindsey, Pete Leota, Travis Lytle and Jose Daniels (Asheville); Tommy Holloway, Shadow Christenson, Cody Clark, Brandon Hughes and Hunter Payne (Enka); Jonathan Allen, Kelman Simpson, Tyler Sullins, Austin Brown, Aaron Marquez, Colby Tochterman, Triston Jones, Dakota Wright, Chavis Williams and DeAngelo Collington (Erwin); Caleb Gwaltney, Trenton Bullman and Dylan Fox (North Buncombe); Thomas Blakey, Cameron Burton, Khiry Lytle, Levi Ledford, Caelan Rhinehardt-Walker, Chance Towery, Jared Green and Andrew Long (Reynolds); Patrick Gilliam, Reggie Pinner, Marcus Jenkins and Seth Griswold (Roberson).

Danny Wilkins.Coach of the Year:

Bryson Bradley (Asheville) and Markevis Davis (Asheville).Co-Defensive Players of the Year:

Austin Brown (Erwin).Offensive Player of the Year:

WNC Athletic 2-A/3-A

Mikel McNugh, Anthony Benjamin and Nick Siniard (Brevard); Josh Conard and Nathan Dalton (East Henderson); Landry Millsaps, Zach Graham, Zane Fox, Seth Pruitt, Trey Maslin, Khaleb Scott and Jeremiah Young (Franklin); Cory Foster, Tucker Garren and Ashton Woodring (North Henderson); Hunter Wike, Jesse Anderson, Vadrey Couch, Trevor Johnson and McKinley Brown (Pisgah); Chase Morgan, Zecharaiah Carter, Jonah Lossiah, Trey Fisher and Zeb Speir (Smoky Mountain); Paul Leveritt, Daniel Smathers, Brent Rathbone, Hunter Haney, Adam Chambers and Bryce Myers (Tuscola); Alex Ball (West Henderson).

Josh Brooks (Franklin).Coach of the Year:

Jeremiah Young (Franklin).Defensive Player of the Year:

Nathan Dalton (East Henderson).Lineman of the Year:

McKinley Brown (Pisgah).Offensive Player of the Year:

Bryce Myers (Tuscola).Special Teams Player of the Year:

Western Highlands 1-A/2-A

Tre Jackson, Daniel Childress, Scott Wiseman and Austin Phillips (Avery County); Sawyer Heery, Cole Cleary, Lucas Brovet and Raymond Reid (Hendersonville); Daniel Nash, Cole Cuthbertson, Dylan Hilemon and Tyler Hoffman (Madison); Dalton Beaver and Michael Vaughn (Mitchell); Trevor Robinson, Jake Virnelson, Dalton Robinson, Colby Presnell, Jake McClellan and Drew Hoilman (Mountain Heritage); Jager Gardner, Quentin Carver, Taylor Earley, Grant Dickerson, Zee Johnston, Cade Fox, Mason Eades and Austin Bennett (Owen); Reece Schlabach, Anthony Carson, Tyrone Miller, Jordan Smith, Zane Capozzi, Chase McMurray, Debois Miller, Jamal Tanner and D.J. Twitty (Polk County).

Bruce Ollis (Polk County).Coach of the Year:

Tyler Hoffman (Madison).Back of the Year:

Chase McMurray (Polk County).Defensive Player of the Year:

Reece Schlabach (Polk County).Offensive Player of the Year:

Tre Jackson (Avery County).Special Teams Player of the Year:

Jager Gardner (Owen).Player of the Year:

Smoky Mountain 1-A

Aaron Devore and Jacob Whitaker (Andrews); Derrick Ledford (Cherokee); Joe Barnes, Caleb Nuckolls and Winston Acosta (Hayesville); Erik Rollins, Malachi Beaver, Bradley Puccio, Kenton Braswell, Tyler Wiley, Foster Stroup, Bailey Beaver, Brody Loudermilk, Austin Satterfield and Deion Johnson (Murphy); Brandon Lee, Cruz Galaviz, Alex Walsh, Skyler Matheson and Coy Jordan (Robbinsville); Tanner Green (Rosman); Zach Weeks, Spencer McCoy, Jordan Cody, Raymius Smith, Hayden Nadeau, Taylor Oros and Kobe Toineeta (Swain County).

Neil Blankenship (Swain County).Coach of the Year:

Raymius Smith (Swain County).Back of the Year:

Zach Weeks (Swain County).Lineman of the Year:

Carolina Piedmont (NCISAA)

Ellis Pace, Matt Seely, Walker Lanning, Jack Bonds, Marshall Ranson and Stephen Bridges (Christ School).

Ellis Pace (Christ School).Offensive Player of the Year:

GOLF

Mountain Athletic 3-A/4-A

Katelyn Haney, Rebecca Stewart and Kaitlinn Stewart (Enka); Emily Edwards and Emma Pyatt (McDowell); Callista Rice and Shelby Spivey (North Buncombe); Maya White, Gloria Yi and Alexis Warren (Roberson).

Bill Stewart (Enka).Coach of the Year:

Callista Rice (North Buncombe).Player of the Year:

WNC Athletic 2-A/3-A

Ashley Cauthen (East Henderson); Erin Campbell (Franklin); Elizabeth Belham, Haley Penland and Ashley Holland (Pisgah); Chandler Danielson, Stasia McMullen and Payton Culler (West Henderson).

Dave Sciupider (West Henderson).Coach of the Year:

Megan Burgess (North Henderson) and Payton Culler (West Henderson).Co-Players of the Year:

Western Highlands 1-A/2-A

Juliet Townsend, Kelly Jackson and Courtney Simpkins (Hendersonville).

Juliet Townsend (Hendersonville).Player of the Year:

SOCCER

Mountain Athletic 3-A/4-A

Hazel Coogler, Gregory Koussa, Alec Wallenius-Caldwell, Jack Bruce and Triston Clark (Asheville); Brad Smith, Austin Howard, Michael Burke and Jackson Riddle (Enka)

Danny Amado and Andrey Podgaetsky (Erwin); Adam Morgan (McDowell); Kevin Church (North Buncombe); Alex Cabe, John Diavatis, Fabian Fairclough, Hector Gutierrez, Daniel Kearns, Eric Lenhart and Will Mims (Reynolds); Anthony O’Brien, Kevin Rhash, Conner Cowan, Tyler Tison, Jonah Hodes, Austin Stamey, Alex Lewis and Ben Chapal (Roberson).

Rob Wilcher (Roberson).Coach of the Year:

Jonah Hodes (Roberson).Defensive Player of the Year:

Austin Stamey (Roberson).Offensive Player of the Year:

WNC Athletic 2-A/3-A

Garrett Rhodes and Daniel Taylor (Brevard); Fernand Gonzales, Diego Juarez, Mario Robles and Bryan Juarez (East Henderson); Riggy Hernandez, Jose Lopez, Kendrick Manning and Angel Chavez (Franklin); Alex Lopez, Jaime Calvillo, Angel Rico and Chilo Castillo (North Henderson); Tomas Rios and Ethan Sluder (Pisgah); Jordan Couch, Zach Bryson, Lukas Savage, Gabby Fuentes and Lance Buskey (Smoky Mountain); Steven Huppe, Forrest Ward and Cele Rodriguz (Tuscola); Tyson Hichman, Morgan Martin, Amir Alabed and Luke Earwood (West Henderson).

Dolphus Brown (Smoky Mountain).Coach of the Year:

Steven Huppe (Tuscola).Player of the Year:

Western Highlands 1-A/2-A

Carson Williams and Alex Magner (Avery County); Tyler Self, Billy Huerta, Young Perry, Chris Abel and Calvin Compton (Hendersonville); Zack Hollister, Max Gardner, Zack Smith and David Coomer (Madison); Santiago Geurrero and Nate Lipps (Mitchell); Gabriel Gutierrez, Tristin McCarty and Sam O’Donnell (Mountain Heritage); Matt Brouwer, Caleb Ford, Sam Linton, Aaron Steinel, Ty Link and Jesse Foreman (Owen); Dylan Weicker, Astian Wolfe and Fernando Mondragon (Polk County).

Tate MacQueen (Owen).Coach of the Year:

Sam Linton (Owen).Goalkeeper of the Year:

Caleb Ford (Owen).Player of the Year:

Smoky Mountain 1-A

Carolinas Athletic Association (NCISAA)

Michael Johnson, Hank Gompers, Kelby Hilgeman, Cody Brady and Coleman Compton (Asheville Christian Academy); Mac Gourlay, Miles Murphy and David Jaben (Carolina Day); Schuyler King, Joe Boyd and Camrin Opp (Christ School); Michael Holowesko and Chase Jeffries (Asheville School).

Hank Gompers (Asheville Christian Academy).Player of the Year:

TENNIS

Mountain Athletic 3-A/4-A

Sena Mucklow, Adrienne Haynes, Kristie Kim, Adelyn Luke and Rose Mosher (Asheville); Hannah Adams and Lauren Burke (Enka); C.J. Morris (McDowell); Ella Shields, Victoria Green and Madison Moran (North Buncombe); Melissa Blate, Madison Roberts and Alina Tumash (Reynolds); Kat Winkenwerder, Nicole Broffle, Audrey Chor and Maddie Bruce (Roberson).

Adrienne Haynes (Asheville).Player of the Year:

WNC Athletic 2-A/3-A

Anni Neiss (Franklin).Player of the Year (2-A):

Savannah Smith (West Henderson).Player of the Year (3-A):

Carolinas Athletic Association (NCISAA)

Paige Bradford, Emily Navarro and Hannah Verity (Asheville School); Elizabeth Wood and Rachel Kuehn (Carolina Day).

VOLLEYBALL

Mountain Athletic 3-A/4-A

Audrey Nash (Asheville); Whitney DeMoss, Sarah Smith and SallyAnne Johnson (Enka); Lauren Davis and Jacklyn Rhew (Erwin); Kylee Lenon (McDowell); Morgan Ballard and Taylor VanReenen (North Buncombe); Courtney Koehler, Kendra Rice and Natalie Montini (Reynolds); Kathryn Sizemore, Cheyenne Logan and Cayla Wood (Roberson).

Lori Ledford (Reynolds).Coach of the Year:

Natalie Montini (Reynolds).Player of the Year:

WNC Athletic 2-A/3-A

Rachel Cassell, Gracie Carrick and Hunter Parrish (Brevard); Bailey Waldbart (East Henderson); Mariah Wallace and Alex Clark (Franklin); Cameron Pryor, Caroline Marsh, Ellie Caldwell and Jonnie Petree (North Henderson); Brooklyn Allen, Mariah Lewis and Sheridan Pressley (Pisgah); Emma Raleigh and Bonnie Derks (Smoky Mountain); Taylor Ross (Tuscola); Savanna Austin, Rachel Kordonowy, Taylor Houck, Mary Catherine Ball and Caroline Hauss (West Henderson).

Tiffany Lowrance (West Henderson) and Megan Woods (Pisgah).Co-Coaches of the Year:

Cameron Pryor (North Henderson) and Savanna Austin (West Henderson).Co-Players of the Year:

Western Highlands 1-A/2-A

Kylie Polsgrove and Bre Heaton (Avery County); Jamie Lee Zullo, Caylie Shew, Blaire Hawkins, Micayla Bedoian, Cassie Born and Victoria Schandevel (Hendersonville); Tasha Chandler (Madison); Sarah Robinson and Kennedi Grindstaff (Mitchell); Nyssa Freeman, Alex Boone and Christina Ray (Mountain Heritage); Morgan Dale, Wesley Barker and Krysta Przestzelski (Owen); Kara Overholt, Sarah Phipps, Lily Owens and Rebecca Mitchell (Polk County).

Erica Cantrell (Hendersonville).Coach of the Year:

Caylie Shew (Hendersonville).Player of the Year:

Big Smoky Mountain 1-A

Erin West (Andrews); Tiffany Timpson and Haley Reaux (Hayesville); Hannah Carson (Murphy); Daylee Brooms (Robbinsville); Morgan Sisk, Hannah Reese, Brooke Reese and Candace Petit (Rosman); Valerie Arkansas, Lydia Sale and Alex Treadway (Swain County).

Amanda McCall (Rosman).Coach of the Year:

Valerie Arkansas (Swain County).Player of the Year:

Little Smoky Mountain 1-A

Kirsten Mills, Jessica Stiwinter and Natasha Baumgarner (Blue Ridge); Haylie Shope, Lauren Beaver and Kameron Forrister (Hiwassee Dam); Jaiden Bateman (Nantahala).

Kelsey Mears (Blue Ridge) and Brittany Stiles (Hiwassee Dam).Co-Coaches of the Year:

Kirsten Mills (Blue Ridge).Player of the Year:

Carolinas Athletic Association (NCISAA)

Taylor Robinson, Azana Green, Anna Otto and Maribeth Harrington (Asheville Christian Academy); Bonnie Melanson (Asheville School); Hannah Draddy (Carolina Day).

Madison Allen (Shannon Forest).Player of the Year:

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/fall-sports-all-conference-teams
Fall Sports All-Conference Teams
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.