Final Oval Teens of 2013

Final Oval Teens of 2013

News

Final Oval Teens of 2013

By

BOYS

* Shot put: 1. BRONSON KRULL (ONTARIO) 54-7.25; 2. Burdette (Ontario) 53-8; 3. Jury (Colonel Crawford) 51-6; 4. Cary (Loudonville) 51-4; 5. Buss (Willard) 50-5.75; 6. Watkins (Galion) 49-11.5

* Discus: 1. CLAY JURY (COLONEL CRAWFORD) 186-5; 2. Burdette (Ontario) 170-1; 3. Roberts (Willard) 164-11; 4. Cary (Loudonville) 163-9; 5. Heinlen (Wynford) 159-4; 6. Kinney (South Central) 152-10.5

* Pole vault: 1. CONNER KEMPF (GALION) 13-8; 2. Naymik (Mapleton) 13-7; 3. Davis (Galion) and Price (Loudonville) 13-6; 5. Tilton (Clear Fork) and Wibel (Mapleton) and Schafer (Wynford) and Aubrey (Shelby) 13-0

* High jump: 1. CODY STINE (SHELBY) 6-4; 2. Olewiler (Crestview) 6-3; 3. A. Switzer (Lexington) and McCombs (Lexington) and Storts (Willard) 6-2; several tied at 6 feet.

* Long jump: 1. BRANDON HENDERSON (LEXINGTON) 22-1; 2. Armistad (Galion) 20-11.73; 3. Finley (Clear Fork) 20-11.25; 4. Zimmerman (Hillsdale) 20-2.75; 5. Kilgore (Shelby) 20-0.75; 6. Mack (Ontario) 19-11

* 110 hurdles: 1. KEITH MARTIN (COLONEL CRAWFORD) 14.2; 2. Douglas (Madison) 15.0; 3. Beltz (Highland) 15.1; 4. Kochheiser (Colonel Crawford) 15.2; 5. Harris (Mt. Gilead) 15-.4; 6. Orr (Shelby) 15.5

* 300 hurdles: 1. FRANK DOUGLAS (MADISON) 38.5; 2. McDonnell (Buckeye Central) 39.2; 3. Harris (Mt. Gilead) 39.3; 4. Shelby (Ontario) 39.4; 5. Hout (Crestview) 39.9; 6. A. Switzer (Lexington) and Beltz (Highland) 40.1

* 100 dash: 1. JAKKAR BISHOP (MANSFIELD SENIOR) 10.9; 2. Nay (Galion) 11.1; 3. B. Switzer (Lexington) and Samuels (Mansfield Senior) and Chaplin (Galion) and Crouse (Northmor) 11.3

* 200 dash: 1. CAMERON MACK (ONTARIO) 22.0; 2. Switzer (Lexington) 22.3; 3. Henderson (Lexington) and Douglas (Madison) 22.6; 5. Crouse (Northmor) 22.7; 6. Chaplin (Galion) 22.9

* 400 dash: 1. BRYANT SWITZER (LEXINGTON) 48.3; 2. Chaplin (Galion) and Heacock (Mt. Gilead) 51.0; 4. McQuillen (Lexington) 51.8; 5. Adams (Willard) 52.0; 6. Crase (Colonel Crawford) and Reynolds (Crestline) 52.3

* 800 run: 1. AARON RHODES (ASHLAND) 1:56.6; 2. Jones (Highland) 1:58.9; 3. Hill (Crestview) and Taylor (Madison) 2:01.6; 5. Cook (Mapleton) 2:02.4; 6. Hoffman (Shelby) 2:03.0

* 1600 run: 1. NOAH COOK (MAPLETON) 4:28.9; 2. Molnar (Lexington) 4:32.4; 3. McFrederick (Ashland) 4:33.0; 4. Leis (Willard) 4:34.2; 5. Erlsten (Galion) 4:35.3; 6. C. Martin (Colonel Crawford) 4:35.4

* 3200 run: 1. BRETT CORTELLETTI (ONTARIO) 9:45.4; 2. Molnar (Lexington) 9:54.2; 3. Beck (Mt. Gilead) 9:59.6; 4. Sturts (Lexington) 10:0.4; 5. Leis (Willard) 10:06.3; 6. Cook (Mapleton) 10:09.7

* 4 x 100 relay: 1. GALION 44.0; 2. Mansfield Senior 44.1; 3. Colonel Crawford 44.4; 4. Lexington 44.9; 5. Shelby 45.0; 6. Ontario 45.4

* 4 x 200 relay: 1. GALION 1:31.9; 2. Lexington 1:32.1; 3. Madison 1:33.2; 4. Colonel Crawford 1:33.3; 5. Fredericktown 1:33.6; 6. Willard 1:33.9

* 4 x 400 relay: 1. LEXINGTON 3:21.5; 2. Willard 3:27.6; 3. Bucyrus 3:28.6; 4. Colonel Crawford 3:28.8; 5. Crestview 3:30.1; 6. Ontario and Mount Gilead 3:31.5

* 4 x 800 relay: 1. ASHLAND 8:08.5; 2. Shelby 8:17.3; 3. Colonel Crawford 8:19.2; 4. Crestview 8:27.5; 5. Lexington 8:28.3; 6. Galion 8:30.8

GIRLS

* Shot put: 1. KIMMY BARNHILL (ONTARIO) 40-0.5; 2. Gledhill (Colonel Crawford) 39-4.5; 3. Morris (South Central) 39-3.5; 4. Nolen (Bucyrus) 39-2.25; 5. Pfister (Northmor) 38-1.25; 6. Moffett (Hillsdale) 37-10.5

* Discus: 1. MARIAH MANSPERGER (ASHLAND) 134-7; 2. Moffett (Hillsdale) 128-0; 3. Morris (South Central) and Habegger (Hillsdale) 123-0; 5. Ebert (Clear Fork) 120-1; 6. Klimczynski (Ontario) 119-10

* Pole vault: 1. SHELBY RIZOR (MOUNT GILEAD) 11-9; 2. Ruffener (Wynford) 10-9; 3. Carter (Colonel Crawford) and Schreck (Crestline) and Byers (Loudonville) 10-0; 6. Mounts (Crestview) 9-7

* Long jump: 1. CAROLYN WEBSTER (FREDERICKTOWN) 17-6.75; 2. Circosta (Crestview) and Parsell (Bucyrus) 16-8.25; 4. Schreck (Crestline) and Schuster (Ashland) 16-6.5; 6. Vantilburg (Lucas) 16-4.5

* High jump: 1. CAROLYN WEBSTER (FREDERICKTOWN) 5-6; 2. Robinson (Ashland) 5-4; 3. Thompson (Clear Fork) and Shafer (Hillsdale) and Gottfried (Wynford) 5-2; 6. Gee (Ontario) 5-1

* 100 hurdles: 1. AMANDA MOSIER (HIGHLAND) 15.2; 2. Pugh (Mansfield Senior) 15.3; 3. Staab (Clear Fork) 16.2; 4. Morgan (Highland) 16.4; 5. Maslanka (Ashland) and Valentine (Galion) 16.7

* 300 hurdles: 1. RACHEL BUSH (MT. GILEAD) 46.7; 2. Morgan (Highland) 47.1; 3. Duewel (Ashland) 48.5; 4. Miller (Lexington) 49.0; 5. Thornton (Willard) 48.0; 6. Heuss (Madison) and Bolha (Mt. Gilead) 49.1

* 100 dash: 1. SYMPHONY COOKE (MANSFIELD SENIOR) 12.3; 2. Parsell (Bucyrus) 12.4; 3. Kelso (Colonel Crawford) 12.6; 4. Webster (Colonel Crawford) and Mosier (Highland) 12.8; 6. Long (Mansfield Senior) and Vantilburg (Lucas) and Berry (Loudonville) 12.9

* 200 dash: 1. SIERRA WRIGHT (LOUDONVILLE) 25.3; 2. Cooke (Mansfield Senior) 26.1; 3. Parsell (Bucyrus) 26.4; 4. Krichbaum (Ashland) and Coulson (Northmor) 26.9; 6. Long (Mansfield Senior) and Schreck (Crestline) 27.0

* 400 dash: 1. SIERRA WRIGHT (LOUDONVILLE) 56.9; 2. Maloney (Ashland) 1:00.0; 3. Schreck (Crestline) and Robinson (Ashland) 1:00.1; 5. Schuster (Ashland) 1:01.0; 6. Harper (Mansfield Christian) 1:01.4

* 800 run: 1. CASSIE SCHUSTER (ASHLAND) 2:18.93; 2. Fowler (Fredericktown) 2:22.7; 3. Shipman (Mt. Gilead) 2:23.9; 4. Stone (Galion) 2:27.4; 5. Clairmonte (Lexington) 2:27.5; 6. Trent (Crestview) 2:29.1

* 1600 run: 1. SARAH FOWLER (FREDERICKTOWN) 5:11.4; 2. Richmond (Wynford) 5:19.3; 3. Trent (Crestview) 5:18.9; 4. Isaac (Lexington) 5:21.5; 5. Blum (Northmor) 5:24.1; 6. Gress (Mt. Gilead) 5:24.8

* 3200 run: 1. SARAH FOWLER (FREDERICKTOWN) 10:56.4; 2. Freundlich (Lexington) 11:30.3; 3. Isaac (Lexington) 11:33.5; 4. Blum (Northmor) 11:47.5; 5. Trent (Crestview) 11:54.7; 6. Leedy (Ashland) 12:08.1

* 4 x 100 relay: 1. MANSFIELD SENIOR 49.2; 2. Colonel Crawford 50.6; 3. Ashland 50.8; 4. Clear Fork 51.5; 5. Northmor 51.6; 6. Galion and Loudonville and Highland 51.9

* 4 x 200 relay: 1. MANSFIELD SENIOR 1:43.7; 2. Loudonville and Clear Fork 1:46.5; 4. Ashland 1:46.7; 5. Colonel Crawford 1:47.2; 6. Galion 1:47.7

* 4 x 400 relay: 1. ASHLAND 3:59.7; 2. Lexington 4:09.3; 3. Crestview 4:09.9; 4. Mt. Gilead 4:11.8; 5. Loudonville 4:13.2; 6. Willard 4:15.1

* 4 x 800 relay: 1. LEXINGTON 9:54.5; 2. Mt. Gilead 10:00.1; 3. Willard 10:08.9; 4. Ashland 10:16.0; 5. Galion 10:23.1; 6. Ontario 10:29.2

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/final-oval-teens-of-2013
Final Oval Teens of 2013
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.