Five Rutherford Co. teams in AP prep football poll

Five Rutherford Co. teams in AP prep football poll

News

Five Rutherford Co. teams in AP prep football poll

By

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 23, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A

Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (13) 4-0 163 1
2. Oakland (3) 5-0 155 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 5-0 135 3
4. Blackman 5-0 122 4
5. Sevier County 4-0 101 5
6. Siegel 3-2 78 8
7. Station Camp 3-1 59 9
8. Science Hill 4-1 35 6
9. Nashville Overton 5-0 31 NR
10. Smyrna 3-1 14 10
(tie) Independence 3-2 14 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (16) 5-0 169 1
2. Beech 4-1 134 3
3. Knoxville West 3-1 129 4
4. Cleveland 4-1 108 5
5. Anderson County (1) 5-0 96 6
6. East Hamilton 4-1 95 2
7. Tennessee 3-1 69 7
8. Ridgeway 2-2 44 9
(tie) Ooltewah 4-1 44 NR
10. Oak Ridge 3-1 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (16) 5-0 169 1
2. Greeneville (1) 5-0 154 2
3. Sullivan South 5-0 116 3
4. Knoxville Catholic 4-0 111 4
5. Signal Mountain 4-1 106 5
6. Lexington 5-0 84 6
7. Giles County 4-1 71 7
8. Elizabethton 3-1 52 8
9. Dyersburg 4-1 48 9
10. Pearl-Cohn 4-1 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (16) 5-0 169 1
2. Alcoa (1) 3-1 151 2
3. Fairview 5-0 130 3
4. Upperman 4-0 113 6
5. Notre Dame 4-1 95 7
6. Sullivan North 4-1 68 8
7. Polk County 3-1 52 9
8. Gatlinburg-Pittman 4-1 43 4
9. CAK 2-3 34 10
10. Lipscomb Academy 4-1 32 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Westview 26.

Division 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (17) 5-0 170 1
2. Trousdale County 5-0 146 2
3. Trinity Christian Academy 4-0 129 3
4. Adamsville 4-1 111 4
5. Marion County 4-1 89 6
6. Peabody 4-1 75 7
7. Huntingdon 3-1 62 8
8. Silverdale Baptist Academy 5-0 56 10
9. Oneida 4-1 47 5
10. Eagleville 4-1 30 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Forrest 16.

Division 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. Humboldt (10) 4-0 155 1
2. South Pittsburg (3) 4-1 149 2
3. Dresden (1) 4-1 129 3
4. Greenback 4-1 119 4
5. Cloudland (3) 5-0 109 5
6. Nashville Christian School 4-1 86 6
7. Coalfield 3-2 54 8
8. Columbia Academy 4-0 36 NR
9. Moore County 3-2 28 10
10. Gordonsville 3-2 27 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Union City 25.

Division II

Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (15) 4-0 150 1
2. MBA 5-0 134 2
3. Baylor 4-1 119 3
4. McCallie 3-2 82 4
5. ECS 5-0 69 7
6. MUS 3-2 67 8
7. Brentwood Academy 2-3 62 6
8. Father Ryan 3-2 52 5
9. Knoxville Webb 2-2 47 9
10. DCA 5-0 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.——

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports