Franklin boys stand out in Somerset County Indoor Track championships

Franklin boys stand out in Somerset County Indoor Track championships

News

Franklin boys stand out in Somerset County Indoor Track championships

By

BETHLEHEM, Pa.

Somerset County is flush with stiff competition for the upcoming indoor track season, and these talents were showcased at the Somerset County Championships on Friday at Lehigh University.

The Franklin boys team took home the title, finishing with a score of 68, 12 points higher than second-place finisher Ridge.

It was a good way to start the season, and head coach Dashaun Gourdine was proud of his team’s effort.

“It was a great team effort with outstanding performances from our 800 meter runners Javon Pittman, Afernee Joseph, and Ross Clarke,” he said, “That’s going to be a big core of our team … the competition is so fierce in this county that you have to bring you’re ‘A’ game whenever you step onto the track.”

Joseph and Pittman finished second and third, respectively, in the 800, an event that Gourdine described as crucial to the victory. Sophomore Nile Uzzell had a successful day for the Warriors as well, finishing first in the 400 with a time of 53.30, and anchoring a relay team that placed first in the 4×400.

The Franklin girls were successful as well, as senior Christina Abiola placed first in the shot put, throwing a staggering 40 feet 11 inches. Overall, the girls placed fourth with a score of 46, 23.33 points behind winners Hillsborough.

While the early season win is crucial, Gourdine knows the season is only beginning. He will look for his team to build on the win and accomplish all that they want to this season.

“Hopefully, we’ll continue to win,” said Gourdine. “…Like I said we’re in one of the toughest counties, toughest conferences and toughest state groups there are, so as long as we continue to stay focused and work hard, at the end we’ll qualify as champions.”

Hillsborough took the girls championship, finishing with 69.33 points, 14 points ahead of second-place finisher Montgomery.

“I thought we did well,” said head coach Rich Refi. “It’s very early in the season and we’re very young, but I think we did a nice job.”

Junior Casey Kelly led the way for Hillsborough, placing second in the 400 with a time of 62.47 as well as anchoring a 4×400 relay that finished first with a time of 4:15.03.

While Kelly is used to running more events, she was more than pleased with the way her individual and team results panned out.

“We’re a young team, so I think having early success is fundamental to the success of the season,” said Kelly, “We just wanted to come here today and get the job done individually and as a team.”


BOYS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Franklin 68; 2. Ridge 56; 3. Montgomery 52; 4. Hillsborough 41; 5. Watchung Hills 38; 6. Bernards 28.

55 DASH: 1. Zachary Williams (Hillsborough) 6.72; 2. Conor Collins (Ridge) 6.74; 3. Tyler Jurewicz (Ridge) 6.77; 4. Josh Lockhart (Franklin) 6.79; 5. Nick Mayo (Franklin) 6.80; 6. Ross Lu (Montgomery) 6.91.

55 HURDLES: 1. Josh Lockhart (Franklin) 8.00; 2. Victor Gonzalez (Bernards) 8.26; 3. Andrew Hunter (Watchung Hills) 8.40; 4. Jamar Pelzer (Franklin) 8.82; 5. George Zeng (Montgomery) 8.98; 6. Bryce Engelhardt (Hillsborough) 9.00.

400: 1. Nile Uzzell (Franklin) 53.30; 2. Tyler Jurewicz (Ridge) 54.43; 3. Victor Gonzalez (Bernards) 55.11; 4. Andrew Claps (Ridge) 55.37; 5. Conor Collins (Ridge) 55.50; 6. Ali Merdan (Bridgewater-Raritan) 55.53.

800: 1. Nicholas McFarland (Hillsborough) 2:00.24; 2. Afernee Joseph (Franklin) 2:01.65; 3. Javon Pittman (Franklin) 2:01.71; 4. Justin LeAndre (Pingry) 2:04.09; 5. Ross Clarke (Franklin) 2:05.09; 6. Robert Dembinski (Montgomery) 2:05.19.

1600: 1. Stewart Wood (Pingry) 4:35.99; 2. Max Brown (Watchung Hills) 4:40.50; 3. Marshall Boles (Ridge) 4:44.52; 4. Dan Jenkins (Montgomery) 4:46.51; 5. Eric Bender (Bridgewater-Raritan) 4:46.89; 6. Andrew McGowan (Ridge) 4:47.83.

3200: 1. Chris Sisto (Bernards) 10:01.47; 2. Michael Digricoli (Hillsborough) 10:05.73; 3. Marshall Boles (Ridge) 10:09.14; 4. Rahul Ramesh (Montgomery) 10:10.07; 5. Andrew McGowan (Ridge) 10:21.57; 6. Kyle Skelton (Bridgewater-Raritan) 10:25.90.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Billy Randolph (Montgomery) 5-06; 2. Nicholas Baum (Hillsborough) 5-06; 3. Andrew Hunter (Watchung Hills) 5-04; 4. Chase Galatro (Montgomery) 5-02; 5. Austin Mobo (Bridgewater-Raritan) 5-02.

SHOT PUT: 1. Vlad Castillo Jr. (Montgomery) 52-09.75; 2. Cooper Schembor (Montgomery) 47-06.50; 3. Glen Boehme (Bridgewater-Raritan) 44-01.75; 4. David Anderson (Franklin) 42-11.25; 5. Nate Schembor (Montgomery) 42-02.25; 6. Joe Brady (Ridge) 41-11.50.

POLE VAULT: 1. Andrew Hunter (Watchung Hills) 14-00; 2. Nick Giannone (Ridge) 13-06; 3. Nicholas Genoese (Watchung Hills) 12-00; 4. Alex Russo (Bernards) 11-00; 5. Lucas Distefano (Watchung Hills) 10-06; 6. Will Phinney (Ridge) 10-03

4×400: 1. Franklin (Anthony Dawson, Afernee Joseph, Javon Pittman, Nile Uzzell) 3:32.16; 2. Ridge 3:38.43; 3. Montgomery 3:38.46; 4. Hillsborough 3:39.16; 5. Bernards 3:48.52; 6. North Plainfield 3:51.27.


GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Hillsborough 69.33; 2. Montgomery 55.33; 3. Ridge 53.33; 4. Franklin 46; 5. Mount St. Mary’s 30; 6. Bernards 22.

55 DASH: 1. Irena Ewing (Franklin) 7.67; 2. Jessica Lee (Montgomery) 7.69; 3. Kelsey Viera (Hillsborough) 7.70; 4. Allie Mannheimer (Montgomery) 7.73; 5. Morgan Dey (Franklin) 7.74; 6. Taylor Murphy (Bernards) 7.79.

55 HURDLES: 1. Jessica Lee (Montgomery) 8.82; 2. Taylor Murphy (Bernards) 8.88; 3. Allie Mannheimer (Montgomery) 8.94; 4. Jessica Creedon (Ridge) 9.03; 5. Kelsey Viera (Hillsborough) 9.22; 6. Selena Thorne (Franklin) 9.50.

400: 1. Nicole Rojas (Mount St. Mary’s) 62.20; 2. Casey Kelly (Hillsborough) 62.47; 3. Kelsey Vieira (Hillsborough) 64.21; 4. Daija King (Hillsborough) 64.32; 5. Shaye McCoy (Ridge) 64.77; 6. Kelly Corley (Ridge) 65.32.

800: 1. Alexandria Benoit (Gill St. Bernard’s) 2:29.65; 2. Olivia Mukendi (Hillsborough) 2:30.26; 3. Ariel Epstein (Montgomery) 2:31.22; 4. Emma Palmer (Pingry) 2:31.27; 5. Madeline Glancy (Montgomery) 2:32.80; 6. Alexandra Kyros (Ridge) 2:33.14.

1600: 1. Kerry Dyke (Mount St. Mary’s) 5:25.94; 2. Paige Petty (Bernards) 5:25.99; 3. Regan Asay (Ridge) 5:31.28; 4. Sarah Spring (Ridge) 5:37.16; 5. Sophie Spring (Ridge) 5:38.48; 6. Courtney Skikus (Hillsborough) 5:41.56.

3200: 1. Dana Klein (Gill St. Bernard’s) 11:15.16; 2. Kerry Doyle (Mount St. Mary’s) 11:29.83; 3. Molly Doyle (Hillsborough) 11:47.58; 4. Sarah Spring (Ridge) 11:52.49; 5. Hanna Saadegh-Vaziri (Ridge) 12:17.23; 6. Sahara Ensley (Gill St. Bernard’s) 12:23.07.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Hannah Taylor (Montgomery) 5-04.00; 2. Selena Thorne (Franklin) 5-02.00; 3. Jessica Creedon (Ridge) 4-08.00; 4. Calista Reynolds (Montgomery) 4-06.00; 4. Alissa Laham (Ridge) 4-06.00; 4. Emily Papciak (Hillsborough) 4-06.00.

SHOT PUT: 1. Christina Abiola (Franklin) 40-11.75; 2. Ashley Berry (Franklin) 36-02.50; 3. Nicole Grabowski (Ridge) 36-00.75; 4. Priscilla Senoo (Hillsborough) 36-03; 5. Jasmine Uzzell (Franklin) 32-07.25; 6. Audra Barnes (Montgomery) 32-03.

POLE VAULT: 1. Marlena Sabatino (Hillsborough) 11-01; 2. Sophia Cortazzo (Pingry) 10-01; 3. Catharine Wain (Ridge) 9-06; 4. Madeline Davidian (Montgomery) 9-06; 5. Sarah Phinney (Ridge) 9-00; 5. Danielle Aharoni (Bernads) 9-00.

4×400: 1. Hillsborough (Amanda Castellano, Casey Kelly, Daija King, Olivia Mukendi) 4:15.03; 2. Ridge 4:19.59; 3. 4:24.06; 4. Bernards 4:26.50; 5. Mount St. Mary’s 4:28.57; 6. Montgomery 4:37.94.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/franklin-boys-stand-out-in-somerset-county-indoor-track-championships
Franklin boys stand out in Somerset County Indoor Track championships
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.