Friday Night Football: Week 12 Scoreboard

Friday Night Football: Week 12 Scoreboard

News

Friday Night Football: Week 12 Scoreboard

By

WASHINGTON (WUSA / AP) — Friday marked the start of playoffs in Virginia and Maryland. Check out highlights from some of the region’s top games and scores below!

Virginia:

Region 6A:

North First Round

-Centreville 35, South Lakes 0

-James Robinson 35, Patriot 13

-Lake Braddock 56, Chantilly 31

-Langley 28, Battlefield 21

-South County 51, T.C. Williams 27

-Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 42, Washington-Lee 34

-Westfield 33, Hayfield 12

-Yorktown 12, Fairfax 7

Region 6A:

South First Round

-C.D. Hylton 19, Cosby 16

-Colonial Forge 47, Thomas Dale 26

-Forest Park 21, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 6

-Grassfield 28, Tallwood 22

-Ocean Lakes 41, Woodside 7

-Oscar Smith 35, Bayside 0

-Varina 26, Woodbridge 21

-Western Branch 35, Frank Cox 7

Region 5A:

North First Round

-Briar Woods 57, Potomac Falls 0

-Broad Run 35, Freedom (Woodbridge) 6

-Falls Church 24, Albemarle 23

-Massaponax 60, Edison 22

-Mountain View 21, Potomac 7

-North Stafford 43, TJ-Alexandria 7

-Stone Bridge 55, Lee-Springfield 7

South First Round

-Atlee 23, Meadowbrook 6

-Douglas Freeman 48, Manchester 41

-Green Run 47, Norview 12

-Hermitage 41, Highland Springs 34

-Lloyd Bird 49, Mills Godwin 0

-Maury 35, Kellam 16 Salem-Va. Beach 36, Kempsville 7

Region 4A:

North First Round:

-Courtland 15, Pulaski County 0

-Dominion 35, King George 13

-Eastern View 35, E.C. Glass 32

-GW-Danville 37, Charlottesville 33

-Salem 49, Fauquier 27

-Sherando 49, Amherst County 15

South First Round:

-Dinwiddie 62, Jamestown 9

-Hanover 28, Churchland 13

-Heritage-Newport News 41, Powhatan 23

-King’s Fork 31, Tabb 0

-Lake Taylor 35, Nansemond River 7

-Norcom 51, Monacan 13

-Phoebus 56, Caroline 7

Region 3A:

East First Round

-James Monroe 31, Armstrong 12

-Kettle Run 35, Skyline 7

-Lafayette 57, Spotsylvania 0

-Loudoun Valley 41, William Monroe 12

-Warren County 35, Park View-South Hill 23

West First Round

-Heritage-Lynchburg 34, Tunstall 16

-Hidden Valley 21, Spotswood 7

-Lord Botetourt 59, Stuarts Draft 10

-Magna Vista 51, Liberty-Bedford 49

-Monticello 35, Rustburg 28

-Northside 55, Brookville 14

-Western Albemarle 42, Cave Spring 14

-William Byrd 28, Christiansburg 10

Region 2A:

East First Round

-Bruton 48, Nandua 10

-Clarke County 42, Luray 7

-Goochland 52, East Rockingham 13

-Nottoway 21, King William 6

-R.E. Lee-Staunton 35, George Mason 12

-Wilson Memorial 42, Madison County 7

West First Round

-Appomattox 50, Marion 20

-Buckingham County 63, James River-Buchanan 24

-Dan River 32, Glenvar 15

-Gate City 49, John Battle 13

-Giles 42, Grayson County 12

-Richlands 31, Graham 21

-Union 30, Lee High 27

-Virginia High 45, Gretna 40

Region 1A:

East First Round

-Altavista 62, Northumberland 18

-Central Lunenburg 49, Lancaster 21

-Essex 56, Cumberland 9

-Franklin 50, William Campbell 8

-Parry McCluer 42, West Point 28

-Sussex Central 28, Surry County 20

-Washington & Lee 45, Middlesex 0

Maryland:

1A Regionals:

Semifinal East

-Cambridge/SD 49, Bohemia Manor 28

-Perryville 56, Kent County 28

-West Fort Hill 46, Manchester Valley 7

-North Carroll 14, Hancock 13

2A Regionals:

Semifinal South

-Patuxent 49, Hammond 0

East

-Fallston 27, Easton 21

-Kent Island 21, Queen Annes County 14

West

-Middletown 45, Poolesville 6

-South Carroll 38, Catoctin 27

North

-Dunbar 44, Carver Vo- Tech 0

3A Regionals:

Semifinal South

-Huntingtown 12, Westlake 6

-Lackey 14, Stephen Decatur 6

East

-Reservoir 34, Glenelg 13

West

-Linganore 47, South Hagerstown 16

-Urbana 35, Damascus 34

North

-Franklin 49, Westminster 14

4A Regionals:

Semifinal East

-Arundel 25, Old Mill 22

-Meade 41, Broadneck 31

West

-Northwest – Mtg 36, Gaithersburg 7

-Quince Orchard 42, Clarksburg 21

North

-Paint Branch 42, Sherwood 7

-Perry Hall 28, Howard 14

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports