Friday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores

Friday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores

News

Friday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores

By

BOYS

WHATABURGER TOURNAMENT

at Fort Worth, Texas

Quarterfinals

Ballard 26 32 23 14 95
Atascocita (Texas) 14 25 11 12 62

Ballard (11-1) – Dow 2, Martin 22, Snider 22, Robinson 10, Berry 5, Perry 21, Hammonds 2, Kovacevik 6, Schiavone 3, Ramsey 2.

Atascocita (14-5) – Young 2, Bilbo 2, Burton 6, J.Edwards 2, Snead 13, Corbin 3, Marquez 3, Mason 5, Loville 3, Peacock 2, Haney 17, C.Edwards 4.

3-point goals – Martin 3, Snider 5, Perry 2, Kovacevic 2, Schiavone 1, Snead 1, Marquez 1.

REPUBLIC BANK CLASSIC

at Lexington Catholic

Male 12 11 11 12 46
Dixie Heights 4 17 22 13 56

Male (2-6) – Parker 10, Brasher 4, Leon 4, Scott 16, Horne 6, Julian 6.

Dixie Heights (6-3) – Shreck 5, Rabe 7, Bolin 2, Moore 2, Hadsen 4, Niehauf 2, Hatton 34.

3-point goals – Scott 3, Horne 2, Hatton 5.

Henderson County 18 18 17 23 76
Henry Clay 18 22 16 9 65

Henderson County (5-3) – Watkins 3, Washington 9, Carter 5, Simmons 23, Duckworth 14, Norman 7, Cooper 13, Mattingly 2..

Henry Clay (3-6) – Barnes 6, Setzer 16, Wilson 5, Green 22, Tisdale 13, McCorvey 3..

3-point goals – Watkins 1, Washington 1, Carter 1, Simmons 2, Norman 1, Setzer 2, Green 1.

Newport Catholic 8 16 14 14 8 6 64
Cordia 6 10 19 15 8 5 63

Newport Central Catholic (7-2) – Pangallo 2, G.Moeves 3, T.Moeves 6, Schulte 16, McDonald 22, Weyer 15 .

Cordia (6-3) – Cunningham 12, Tagaloa 21, Lucien 4, Catchings 15, Combs 3, Frimpong 2, Keita 6.

3-point goals – T.Moeves 1, McDonald 1, Tagaloa 1, Catchings 1, Combs 1.

Harrison County 12 12 12 18 54
Clinton County 18 10 11 10 49

Harrison County (5-5) – Kenney 2, Jenkins 12, Williams 2, Ritchie 4, Pulliam 22, Thompson 12.

Clinton County (9-4) – England 3, Claywell 16, Colby Langford 11, Nelson 4, Dalton 13, Colin Langford 2.

3-point goals – Pulliam 4, Thompson, Claywell 4, Dalton 2, England, Colby Langford.

Bryan Station 18 12 15 24 69
Apollo 15 17 14 16 62

Bryan Station (6-2) – Henry 13, Allen 7, Walker 10, Washington 13, Claitt 6, Bradford 10, Owsley 4, Reynolds 4, Davis 2.

Apollo (7-2) – Taylor 4, Sergeant 17, Wright 23, Coomes 11, Survant 3, Smith 2, Sutherland 2.

3-point goals – Walker 2, Washington 2, Allen, Sergeant 3, Wright, Survant..

Harrison County 17 13 10 21 61
Lexington Catholic 16 15 16 19 66

Harrison County (4-5) – Jenkins 16, Carr 7, Ritchie 10, Pulliam 11, Thompson 15, Palmer 2.

Lexington Catholic (8-2) – Morris 4, Griffin 9, Dence 12, Johnson 26, Ryan 14, Boothe 1.

3-point goals – Pulliam 2, Griffin, Johnson.

Hazard 10 10 9 18 47
Scott Co. 11 18 22 16 67

Hazard (6-3) – Thompson 5, Hardy 3, Wells 4, Olinger 3, Hollan 16, Hall 2, Hudson 14.

Scott Co. (8-1) – Kindred 4, Jones 3, Gilbert 25, Crank 6, Long 5, Ware 10, Murray 5, Martini 7, McCoy 2.

3-point goals – Hardy, Jones 1, Gilbert 5, Ware 2, Martini.

JOHN FENDLEY CLASSIC

at South Oldham

Christian Acad. 15 11 15 18 59
Ryle 10 14 16 20 60

Christian Academy (3-8) – Rehm 5, Frist 5, Purvis 2, Batuello 2, Passafume 13, Talley 6, Colley 10, Scott 11, Duff 5.

Ryle (5-4) – Owens 3, King 2, Puthoff 2, Lonneman 3, Allen 2, White 17, Rice 1, Turner 5, England 2, Stuhr 23.

North Oldham 9 9 10 24 52
South Warren 16 10 13 12 51

North Oldham (4-6) – C. Burton 10, Henry 17, T. Burton 13, Klingeman 7, Cundiff 2, Powell 3.

South Warren (6-6) – Bybee 9, Smiley 5, Stacker 5, McDaniel 18, Logsdon 2, Hicks 2, Gumm 4, Buchanan 2, Cummings 4.

3-point goals – Bybee 1, McDaniel 1, C, Burton 2, T. Burton 2.

Eastern 8 24 17 22 71
Franklin County 27 19 5 24 75

Eastern (6-3) – Howard 22, Wyche 2, Reed 16, Walker-Byrd 11, Szczapinski 5, Girton 2, Moses 9, Cambron 2, Lane 2.

Franklin County (6-3) – Brownlee 18, Wiley 13, Rowe 15, Lee 8, Schneider 13, Kennedy 8.

3-point goals – Howard 6, Reed 4, Walker-Byrd, Brownlee 2, Lee.

J’town 18 17 28 22 7 12 104
S. Oldham 18 22 23 19 7 15 107

Jeffersontown (6-5) – White 10, Marshall 18, Jenkins 11, Williams 18, Johnson 37, Stigall 6, Minor 3, Brown 1.

South Oldham (7-1) – Blair 16, Griffin 16, Greenwood 25, Young 22, Horsey 4, Bullock 3, Fields 5, Roy 3, McWilliams 13.

3-point goals – White 1, Jenkins 3, Johson 9, Griffin 4, Greenwood 5, Young 3, Fields 1, Roy 1, McWilliams 1.

HENRY COUNTY INVITATIONAL

DeSales 13 12 11 9 45
Bishop Brossart 14 12 12 17 55

DeSales (9-3) – Phillips 11, Roush 24, Breedlove 5, Shellman 2, Sullivan 3.

Bishop Brossart (11-1) – Jennings 4, Hackworth 7, Rieger 8, Shannon 2, Trentman 27, Kramer 1, Burns 6.

3-point goals – Breedlove 1, Sullivan 1, Roush 2, Hackworth 1, Trentman 1, Rieger 2.

DeSales 15 29 21 17 82
Trimble County 12 15 8 5 40

DeSales (9-2) – Phillipas 10, Schulman 11, R. Schurfranz 8, Roush 12, Sievert 4, M. Schurfranz 7, Shellman 5, Tubb 9, Sullivan 12, Saylor 4.

Trimble County (2-7) – Dunaway 7, Young 6, Brooks 4, Wysbrod 4, James 4, Long 15.

3-point goals – Roush 1, Sievert 1, Shellman 3, Tubb 1.

LaRue County 15 22 5 8 50
Henry County 13 14 10 22 59

LaRue County (3-5) – Dawson 5, Harman 6, Neal 2, Howell 4, Wiseman 7, Key-Close 14, Sheffer 12.

Henry County (10-1) – Young 6, Wundrak 14, New 2, Estes 6, Howard 13, West 7, N. Jeffries 4, Cruse 4, Aneswzko 3.

3-point goals – Dawson 1, Wiseman 1, Key-Close 1, West 2, Cruse 1.

Western Hills 17 18 19 19 73
Henry County 23 14 23 22 82

Western Hills (0-10) – Mahoney 8, Reed 17, Fisher 11, Waller 4, Anderson 23, Foley 4, Hatfield 3, Walker 2, Jones 1.

Henry County (9-1) – Young 21, Wundrak 23, New 5, Estes 8, Howard 6, West 12, N. Jeffries 4, Cruse 3.

3-point goals – Mahoney 2, Reed 3, Fisher 1, Anderson 3, West 2.

RAFFERTY’S / DOUBLE DOG CAVELAND CLASSIC

at Edmonson County

Edmonson Co. 17 8 5 19 49
North Bullitt 13 9 17 20 59

Visitor (2-8)– Turley 2, Woodcock 10, Caudill 3, Bedwell 2, Poteet 9, Hinkley 6, Elmore 5, Sowders 12.

Home (2-5) – Free 16, George 12, Dunnavon 12, Geralds 2, Henson 11, Ellis 2, Davenport 4.

3-point goals – Caudill 1, Poteet 1, Hinkley 1, Free 3, Dunnavon 1, Henson 3.

DORMAN CLASSIC

at Spartanburg , SC

Iroquois 12 23 12 23 70
South Pointe (S.C.) 20 16 17 22 75

Iroquois (7-2) -Johnson 34, Smith 12, Malisthanga 3, Bowling 3, Forehand 3, Martin 9, Miller 2, Little 4.

South Pointe (8-3) – Love 6, McCloud 1, Davis 2, Hinton 4, Frazer 2, Brice 32, Johnson 22, McCullum 6.

3-point goals – Bowling, Forehand, Martin 2, Bryce 4.

LAKE CUMBERLAN HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Ohio County 13 10 10 10 43
St. Xavier 13 18 23 13 67

Ohio County (3-5) – Sloyan 13, Lewis 8, Morris 2, Hall 5, Callaway 3, Carter 8, Morse 4.

St. Xavier (7-1) – Shaw 14, Chambers 6, Burgess 7, Rudy 2, McKim 4, Carr 6, McCormick 3, Miller 13, Olsen 3, Boarman 3, Marquess 6.

3-point goals – Sloyan 1, Lewis 1, Hall 1, Carter 1, Burgess 1, McCormick 1, Miller 1, Olsen 1, Boarman 1.

Calloway Co. 14 12 17 22 65
Doss 22 18 16 21 77

Calloway Co. (6-2) – Carter 11, Arnett 12, Adams 20, Hunter 11, Wagner 4, Crady 7.

Doss (6-2) – Weaber 16, McCarley 2, Anderson 3, Franklin 4, Gray 13, Maddox 7, Little 25, Jefferson 7.

3-point goals – Carter, Adams 2, Hunter 3, Anderson, Gray, Maddox, Little.

Owensboro 17 17 16 16 66
West Jessamine 16 25 27 18 86

Owensboro (4-5) – Miller 16, Morrow 8, Harris 7, Sandford 14, Holman 13, Phillips 2, Board 2, Curry 1.

West Jessamine (6-2) – Crouse 4, Ely 16, Henderson 8, Peters 46, Brooks 3, Holifield 9.

THE KINGDOM

of the SUN INVITATIONAL

at Ocala, Fla.

Spuce Creek (FL) 5 4 26 21 56
Trinity 20 16 23 11 70

Visitor (11-4) – Gaddy 6, Williams 2, Head 11, Hough 2, Clarke 11, Green 6, Johnson 18.

Home (7-1) Levitch 2, Murphy 2, Ramser 5, Knight 4, Schmitt 5, Thieneman 10, Stafford 10, Owens 18, Spalding 14.

3-point goals – Ramser 1, Schmitt 1, Stafford 1, Head 3, Clarke 1, Johnson 6.

WES UNSELD INVITATIONAL

at Seneca

Moore 22 14 13 19 68
Lockland, Ohio 12 21 15 16 64

Moore (2-6) – Drake 8, Stott 17, Evans 4, O’Bannon 12, Richardson 22, Smith 5.

Lockwood, Ohio – Athie 14, Riddle 14, Hunter 19, Short 10, Coston 2, Boyd 5.

3-point goals – Stott, Hunter 3, Short 1.

Fern Creek 20 9 24 15 68
Worthington, Ohio 15 5 15 14 49

Fern Creek (9-2) – Cook 6, Stanton 5, Best 12, Spalding 4, Moore 4, Johnson 15, Goeing 4, Joe Jackson 16, Jaron Jackson 2.

Thomas Worthington (4-2) – Crease 3, Stewart 9, Sholesi 15, Veal 2, Boyd 5, Gerber 2, Roesch 1, Baughman 11, Burpee 1.

3-point goals – Cook 2, Joe Jackson 2, Crease 1.

Seneca 9 4 10 12 35
John Hardin 7 20 20 11 58

Seneca (2-8) – Sparks 7, Flournoy 7, Trotter 4, Coffey 8, Austin 7.

John Hardin (5-2) – Anderson 11, Williams 11, Smith 8, Cooper 6, Miller 13.

3-point goals – Sparks, Flournoy, Austin, Smith 2, Anderson, Williams, Miller.

Moore 22 14 13 19 68
Lockland, Ohio 12 21 15 16 64

Moore (2-6) – Drake 8, Stott 17, Evans 4, O’Bannon 12, Richardson 22, Smith 5.

Lockwood, Ohio – Athie 14, Riddle 14, Hunter 19, Short 10, Coston 2, Boyd 5.

3-point goals – Stott, Hunter 3, Short 1.

JOE MACHENS GREAT 8 CLASSIC

at Jefferson City, Mo.

Western 15 8 14 14 51
Helias Cath. (Mo.) 7 8 10 14 39

Western (5-3) – Withers 16, Crumes 7, Moore 4, Howard 6, McCraw 10, Malone 8.

Helias Catholic (4-2) – Sykes 16, Caywood 7, Hentegr 9, Bux 1, Husting 6.

3-point goals – Withers 2, Crumes 2, Sykes 2, Husting 2, Caywood 1.

NELSON COUNTY HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Leslie County 12 12 16 14 54
Bullitt Central 22 19 18 24 83

Leslie County (4-7) – Bray 7, Smith 5, Spurlock 9, Asher 18, Collett 5, Eldridge 7, Whitaker 3.

Bullitt Central (8-2) – Craddock 11, Humphrey 28, Wampler 12, Bourland 16, Trent 4, Crable 2, Dukes 5, Ferrell 5.

3-point goals – Smith 1, Spurlock 1, Asher 1, Eldridge 1, Humphrey 4, Ferrell 1.

Whitefield Acad. 15 11 17 18 61
Nelson County 12 16 13 10 51

Whitefield Academy (3-4) – Dailey 19, Addington 3, Adkisson 20, Getzin 3, Flores 8, Patterson 8.

Nelson County (4-3) – Cornish 10, Watkins 13, Ellis 4, Calbert 14, Maulden 5, Smith 1, Reynolds 4.

3-point goals – Adkisson 3, Dailey, Getzin, Patterson, Calbert, Maulden.

KCD HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Atherton 13 18 20 13 64
Sayre 25 11 9 17 62

Atherton (2-5) – Rainey 10, Daves 5, King 34, Davidson 11, Hayden 4.

Sayre (4-2) – Sanders 33, Dunn 3, Durmov 18, Pergande 5, Webb 2, Jones 1.

3-point goals – Rainey 1, Daves 1, King 7, Sanders 3, Dunn 1.

Robertson Co. 9 5 15 11 40
KCD 19 11 23 18 71

Robertson County (2-5) – Pilosky 13, Edwards 4, Cooper 2, Cracraft 8, Burden 6, Grigson 5, Courtney 2.

Kentucky Country Day (4-3) – Green 6, Lyles 11, Strull 2, Widman 3, McCray 15, Cavanaugh 1, Ferguson 10, Roe 6, Mathis 15, Sherman 2.

3-point goals – Pilosky 1, Edwards 1, Cracraft 2, Grigson 1, Lyles 1, Widman 1, Ferguson 1.

LLOYD MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL

at Lloyd High School

Boone County 9 18 12 18 57
Bullitt East 19 17 10 20 66

Boone County (7-2) – Mayberry 7, Hixenbaugh 14, Ordu 7, Stanley 12, Stockwell 1, McDonald 16.

Bullitt East (10-1) – R. Troutman 26, E. Troutman 1, Bacon 5, Farris 2, Klefot 7, McKinley 3, Rakes 4, Sharpe 18.

3-point goals – R. Troutman 4, Sharpe 3, Rakes, McKinley.

BETH HAVEN HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Bath County 19 14 18 18 69
Portland Christian 8 10 13 20 51

Bath County (3-7) – Maze 24, Becraft 14, Hodge 2, Rogers 12, Messer 7, Ratliff 4, Mitchell 2, D. Mynheir 3, N. Mynheir 1.

Portland Christian (1-5) – C. Brangers 6, Taylor 2, Ryan 22, N. Brangers 7, Haddock 2, Merideth 2, McCormick 1, Fields 9.

3-point goals – Maze 2, Rogers 2, C. Brangers, N. Brangers.

Heritage Academy 13 20 1 5 39
Beth Haven 22 10 23 18 73

Heritage Academy (0-5) – Vargas 14, Liske 16, Worley 5, Riddick 4.

Beth Haven (3-4) – Billingslea 18, Streble 16, Mikel 13, McKinney 11, Naran 4, Gibson 9, Judd 2, Allen 2.

3-point goals – Vargas 2, Liske 2, Streble 2, Billingslea 1, McKinney 1.

NEW ORLEANS HOLY CROSS

CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Fairdale 21 17 18 16 72
Christian Life (La.) 12 18 14 34 78

Fairdale (4-6) – Moore 4, Cox 8, Longacre 23, Thomas 28, Blincoe 5, Sanford 4.

Christian Life Academy (x-x) – Harris 18, Plain 10, Cooper 1, Stowe 38, Wilkerson 11.

3-point goals – Longacre 2, Cox 2, Thomas 2, Blincoe, Harris 4, Plain 2, Stowe 3, Wilkerson 2.

Thursday late reported

Fairdale 18 21 3 31 73
East Jefferson 25 17 16 26 84

Fairdale (4-5) – Cox 6, Longacre 22, Mason 3, Thomas 39, Brewer 3.

East Jefferson (La.) (14-1) – Veazey 5, Wells 10, Bush 4, Nicholas 10, Preston 22, Hugson 2, Anderson 19, Green 7, Paul 5.

3-point goals – Thomas 6, Longacre 3, Brewer, Wells 2, Nicholas 2, Preston 2.

McLEAN COUNTY

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Daviess Co. 16 12 16 10 54
Waggener 8 20 22 19 69

Daviess Co. (7-2) – Burton 2, Griffith 22, Whitmore 1, Bickel 26, Currie 3.

Waggener (8-1) – Wells 15, Cooper 15, Maddox 10, Hill 2, Ingram 5, Kirby 12, Krathholm 6, Hobbs 4.

3-point goals – Griffth, Wells, Cooper.

CAMPBELLSVILLE CLASSIC

Holy Cross 12 13 21 15 61
Green County 21 13 9 11 54

Holy Cross (6-2) – Basham 3, Mack 24, Schmidt 5, Ellis 9, Nalley 8, Stahl 12.

Green County (3-5) – Willis 6, Murphy 10, Bishop 3, Bush 23, Compton 12.

3-point goals – Basham, Mack, Schmidt, Stahl, Bush 5, Compton.

Thursday late reported

Holy Cross 19 18 19 16 72
Taylor Co. 16 17 15 18 66

Holy Cross (5-2) – Basham 2, Mack 23, Schmitt 11, Ellis 9, Nalley 6, Stahl 19, Hailey 2.

Taylor Co. (7-3) – Goodin 20, Franklin 7, Wigginton 23, Webster 6, Oliver 9, Rafferty 1.

3-point goals – Mack 1, Schmitt 2, Stahl 3, Frranklin 1, Wigginton 2 , Oliver 1.

GATEWAY CLASSIC

at Montgomery County

Boyle County 8 17 16 5 46
Lawrence County 17 21 16 17 71

Boyle County (6-4) – Bell 6, Robbins 2, Tyler 20, Bean 7, Elkins 4, Ray 7.

Lawrence County (8-2) – T.Dalton 16, Chaffin 6, Kiser 7, Moore 1, Richardson 16, R.Dalton 23, Ratliff 2.

3-point goals – Tyler 3, Bean 1, Ray 1, T.Dalton 1, Kiser 1, Richardson 1.

Bell County 17 11 12 8 48
Montgomery County 8 13 25 20 66

Bell County (6-3) – Woolum 3, Asher 9, Potter 14, Patterson 5, Partin 13, Gambrel 2, Calebs 2.

Montgomery County (10-0) – Wallace 16, Pierrsawl 6, Cisero 8, Jones 19, Hall 9, Chism 6, Combs 2.

3-point goals – Asher 2, Porter 2, Wallace, Chism.

Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio) 12 10 20 22 64
Madison Central 12 30 24 20 86

Worthington Kilbourne (x-x) – Hill 10, Durbin 1, Young 3, Dahn 14, Chambers 20, Bartok 11, Good 5.

Madison Central (9-2) – Richardson 2, Alexander 13, Johnson 12, DeMarcus 15, Humphery 3, Jones 21, Thomas 16, Ramsey 2, Williams 2.

3-point goals – Hill, Young, Alexander 3, Humphery.

BEECH HOLIDAY CLASSIC

at Henderson. Tenn.

West Creek (Tenn.) 11 19 17 10 57
Franklin-Simpson 13 11 7 24 55

West Creek (na) – Hardison 9, Jackson 13, Jones 4, Almon 15, Pressley 10, Wendell 2, Fletcher 4 .

Franklin-Simpson (1-6) – Flippin 3, Lovan 12, Figert 14, Payne 15, Bass 3, Durham 5, Hurt 3.

3-point goals -Hardison 2, Jackson 1, Durham 1, Hurt 1.

FORT HARROD CLASSIC

at Mercer County

Lincoln Co. 20 19 15 18 72
Lexingto Dunbar 8 18 7 15 48

Lincoln Co. (7-4) – Taylor 8, Conley 17, Pittman 9, Conway 19, Wilks 11, Godbey 6, Young 2.

Lexington Dunbar (3-5) – D. Lewis 13, J. Lewis 3, Corio 2, Means 2, Williams 9, Black 2, Penney 4, Clark 4, Hillingsworth 3, Ward 2, Baker 4.

3-point goals – Conley 5, Pittman 1, Conway 1, Godbey 1, Penney 1,

MARION COUNTY HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Spencer Co. 16 11 18 26 71
Marion Co. 25 12 20 20 77

Spencer County (3-6) – Fitts 14, Lambdin 20, Cordoba 3, Mouser 5, Downs 5, Smith 8, Hollar 7, Newman 7, Davis 2.

Marion County (8-3) – Lancaster 3, Mattingly 9, Smith 14, Knopp 4, C. Lanham 13, Cowherd 9, Irvin 21, Jaglowicz 4.

3-point goals – Fitts 2, Lambdin 1, Mouser 1, Smith 1, Newman 1, Smith 4, C. Lanham 1, Irvin 1.

Caverna 18 14 13 14 59
Bethlehem 16 15 13 13 57

Caverna (4-5) – Paul 10, Phillips 6, Perry 4, Stephons 8, Faulkner 31.

Bethelem (2-5) – Conniff 10, Goode 4, Hutchins 16, Bodine 4, Beisler 11, McDowell 8, Hagan 4.

3-point goals – Faulkner 6, Pual 2, Hutchins 2.

MOUNTAIN BOY CLASSIC

at Belfry

Jenkins 16 10 12 15 53
Cass (Ga.) 15 23 11 28 77

Jenkins (2-8) – Potter 13, Boggs 11, Bentley 18, Newsome 6, Wright 2, Phipps 3.

Cass (Ga.) (4-9) – Woodard 7, Wells 13, Morning 13, Cothron 7, Reed 3, Curtis 4, Brown 8, Kennemore 2, Mundy 17, Bennett 3.

3-point goals – Potter, Boggs, Phipps, Mundy 5, Morning 3, Cothron.

McGoffin County 31 16 15 10 72
Tolsia (WV) 10 14 10 18 52

McGoffin County (9-4) – Lovely 8, Bolen 14, Pitts 15, Isaac 3, Russell 23, Peters 3, Hensley 3, Porter 3.

Tolsia (1-4) – Adkins 2, Sturgill 30, Ward 1, Stroud 3, Salmons 8, Cantrell 2, Johnson 2, Senters 2, Jude 2.

3-point goals – Russell 5, Bolen 3, Lovely 2, Hensley, Sturgill 8, Salmons 2, Stroud.

Sheldon Clark 20 4 15 17 11- 67
Boyd County 14 19 9 14 9- 65

Sheldon Clark (7-2) – Parsley 29, James 17, Blackburn 6, Osbourne 9, Maynard 6.

Boyd County (3-7) – Meade 2, Griffith 13, Burgess 18, Black 4, Anderson 24, Gauze 2, Mullins 2.

3-point goals – Parsley 5, James 3, Osbourne, Burgess 6, Anderson 5, Griffith 2.

Tug Valley (WV) 9 11 13 23 56
Belfry 11 11 16 9 47

Tugg Valley (WV) (3-1) – T. Baisden 6, Newsome 2, A Baisden 8, Blankenship 11, Sturgill 15, Copley 2, Marcum 12.

Belfry (2-4) – Fannin 14, Price 6, Bentley 6, Isom 14, Catron 2, Fletcher 5.

3-point goals – Sturgill 2, Marcum, Fannin, Isom, Fletcher

BRACKEN COUNTY TOURNAMENT

Burgin 5 2 9 16 32
Nicholas Co. 12 20 19 14 65

Burgin (3-7) – Price 19, Raisor 5, Shearer 2, Curtsinger 6.

Nicholas Co. (4-4) – Duncan 2, Newgom 15, Fryman 9, Keaton 10, Barnett 5, Webb 3, George 4, Bowles 2, Stafford 5, Letcher 6, Wagoner 4.

3-point goals – Price 3, Raisor, Newgom, Webb, Stafford, Letcher 2.

WEBSTER COUNTY TOURNAMENT

Murray 21 11 9 10 51
Meade Co. 8 11 15 14 48

Murray (2-3) – English 14, Curtis 8, J. Boowe 7, Sheppard 2, Hornbuckle 4, D. Boowe 14, Kelly 2.

Meade Co. (3-3) – K. Mattingly 11, J. Wilson 11, L. Wilson 4, C. Mattingly 3, Millay 3, Durbin 5, Jenkins 7, Z. Wilson 2. Embry 2.

3-point goals – English 4, D. Boowe 2, K. Mattingly 2, C. Mattingly, Millay, Durbin.

GIRLS

THE CAROLINA INVITATIONAL

at Charleston , SC

Summerville (SC) 8 6 7 6 27
Bullitt East 13 26 13 12 64

Summerville (SC) (5-4) – Chapman 6, Kapers 3, A, Green 4, Z. Green 7, Stewart 2, Anderson 1, Aldridge 4.

Bullitt East (6-2) – Fryamn 7, Pfister 8, Duvall 9, Sharpe 5, Henn 4, Blain 11, Bass 2, Williams 8, Lutes 2, Flener 8.

3-point goals – Z. Green 1, Duvall 1, Sharpe 1, Blain 3.

Ashley Ridge 2 7 9 7 25
Butler 15 23 22 10 70

Ashley Ridge, S.C. – Burnett 5, Bowers 2, Daly 11, Tierney 4, Cousins 3.

Butler – Rice 2, Torrens 7, Jeffries 4, Bowden 5, Lawrence 16, Lane 5, Penn 6, Goodlett 7, Winebrenner 11, Lewis 2, Just 5.

3-point goals – Burnett 1, Torrens 1, Jeffries 1, Winebrenner 2.

STATE FARM CLASSIC

at Conner

Henry Clay 13 12 19 9 53
Moore 6 1 4 2 13

Henry Clay (4-7) – Richmond 7, Conley 9, Boyd 5, Joyce 2, Green 2, Davis 8, Young 18, Porter 2.

Moore (1-10) – McKay 2, Crawford 2, Jones 4, White 4, French 1.

3-point goals – Richmond 1.

Highlands 8 15 10 19 52
Boone County 8 14 12 6 40

Highlands (8-1) – Adler 14, Barth 2, Graves 4, Clukey 5, Leigh 12, Combs 15.

Boone County (7-4) – Ford 4, McGarr 3, Switzer 15, Moore 1, Knotts 17.

3-point goals – Adler 2, Leigh 2, Combs 2, McGarr 1, Switzer 1, Knotts 5.

Henry Clay 19 10 8 11 48
Boone County 18 9 11 23 61

Henry Clay (3-6) – Davis 8, Porter 2, Coney 4, Lyvers 20, Boyd 2, Richmond 8, Joyce 4.

Boone County (6-3) – Knotts 20, Courtney 3, McGarr 12, Switzer 12, Moore 10, Ford 3, Lankheit 1.

3-point goals – Davis 2, Richmond 2, Lyvers, Knotts 6, Switzer 2, McGarr, Ford.

BOURBON COUNTY HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Presentation 9 15 14 14 52
Scott 10 12 18 10 50

Presentation (4-5) – Harris 4, Jackson 3, Lindsey 7, Reynolds 7, Johnson 15, Koenig 6, Hibbs 8, Kolb 2.

Scott (5-2) – Buntin 7, Dant 4, Trimpe 5, Niece 14, Clephane 6, Kallmeyer 9, Stapleton 5.

3-point goals – Johnson 2, Trimpe 1, Niece 1, Kallmeyer 1.

BETH HAVEN HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Heritage Academy 10 10 10 4 34
Beth Haven 8 8 16 17 49

Heritage (1-4) – M. Mullins 8, H. Mullins 6, Cain 8, Schwarz 12.

Beth Haven (3-4) – Rader 19, Bowles 16, A. Brown 8, L. Brown 6.

3-point goals – A. Brown 1.

STATE FARM CLASSIC

at Conner

Highlands 8 15 10 19 52
Boone County 8 14 12 6 40

Highlands (8-1) – Adler 14, Barth 2, Graves 4, Clukey 5, Leigh 12, Combs 15.

Boone County (7-4) – Ford 4, McGarr 3, Switzer 15, Moore 1, Knotts 17.

3-point goals – Adler 2, Leigh 2, Combs 2, McGarr 1, Switzer 1, Knotts 5.

Highlands 8 14 12 13 47
Henry Clay 2 8 7 14 31

Highlands (7-1) – Leigh 7, Combs 4, Adler 16, Coffey 8, Graves 6, Barth 4, Quillen 1, Gabbard 1.

Henry Clay (3-7) – Richmond 4, Conley 7, Kyvers 6, Joyce 4, Young 4, Porter 5, Green 1.

3-point goals – Combs, Adler, Conley.

RAFFERTY’S / DOUBLE DOG CLASSIC

North Bullitt 15 12 12 14 7 60
Edmonson Co. 11 17 14 11 1 54

North Bullitt (9-0) – Morrison 13, George 6, Downey 11, Dolan 2, Badgett 9, Goeing 2, Deel 7, Free 10.

Edmonson (6-3) – Lindsey 2, Carnes 2, Simon 13, Rich 21, Duncan 13, Martin 1, Basil 2.

3-point goals – Morrison, Downey 2, Free, Rich 3, Duncan 3.

FLOYD CENTRAL SHOOTOUT

Ballard 12 7 16 5 40
Jeffersonville 16 6 9 6 37

Ballard (7-1) – Mishler 8, Matchen 14, Martin 7, Richardson 2, Layfield 9.

Jeffersonville (7-3) – Gray 7, Sykes 11, Bogen 9, Hines 7, Lacy 1, Johnson 2.

3-point goals – Mishler 2, Martin, Sykes, Hines.

Floyd Central 22 18 23 25 88
Fern Creek 14 10 10 6 40

Floyd Central (3-6) – M. Kaiser 24, Roth 15, M. Kaiser 12, Engle 8, Bieman 7, Burger 6, Hinton 5, Probus 4, Price 3, Rost 2, Shean 2.

Fern Creek (4-2) – Barlow 12, Knauer 10, Kendrick 10, Mackerd 4, Coulter 2, Lado 2.

3-point goals – Price, Hinton.

Ind. Homeschool 17 19 14 12 62
Fern Creek 6 9 13 12 40

Indianapolis Homeschool – Riepe 17, Brewer 12, Ohler 11, Hamilton 9, Poer 4, Plasters 4, Buis 3, Bruning 2.

Fern Creek – Knauer 13, Anthony 9, Barlow 7, Kendrick 4, Stallard 3, Brown 3, Mackerd 1.

3-point goals – Riepe 3, Anthony 3, Brown 1, Stallard 1.

Bloomington South 8 7 10 10 35
Ballard 10 9 6 13 38

Bloomington South (9-2) – Gillard 4, Bibbins 4, Whitlatch 15, Forney 1, McNew 11.

Ballard (8-1) – Mishler 5, Ray 5, Matchen 13, Martin 3, Richardson 3, Layfield 9.

3-point goals – Whitlatch, McNew 2, Mishler, Ray, Mstchen, Richardson.

TITAN CHRISTMAS CLASH

at Mercer County

Male 16 19 9 17 61
Boyle County 26 21 17 18 82

Male (4-4) – Kraft 4, Sexton 5, Harbison 5, Vestal 2, Buckel 4, Jackson 19, Hogan 2, Green 10, Calvert 10.

Boyle County (8-2) – Conley 5, Bottoms 5, Richards 14, Foster 12, Harris 21, Debord 5, Holton 14, Hall 4, Roney 2.

3-point goals – Kraft, Sexton, Jackson, Calvert, Harris.

WHITEFIELD ACADEMY CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Rock Creek 0 5 4 4 13
Moore Co. 26 21 4 10 61

Rock Creek (0-6) – Gilpin 2, Corbett 2, Blackburn 4, Tolentino 2, Walls 1, Bewster 2.

Moore Co. (1-1) – Lemmon 2, Ray 4, Henshaw 2, Logan 8, Mann 18, Thomas 5, Lockhart 4, Hawkins 2, Jacobs 4, Cauble 4, Holcomb 2, Rainey 4, Fanning 2.

3-point goals -Logan.

Whitesville Trinity 16 12 11 3 42
Doss 16 20 23 22 81

Whitesville Trinity (3-6) -Armes 6, Beatty 11, Morris 12, Kinsey 10, Cooker 3.

Doss (4-6) – Hooten 11, Battle 9, Sanders 21, Southerland 8, Powell 14, Philpott 9, Reed 8, Kwabo 1.

3-point goals – Beatty, Hooten, Battle.

North Oldham 11 11 2 15 39
Garrard Co. 16 12 18 5 51

North Oldham (3-1) – Williams 6, C. Cfirito 12, Spaulding 3, Mollak 7, Tucker 4, Hare 4, Foye 3.

Gerrard Co. (6-4) – Floyd 5, Mi. Davis 9, Contini 4, Morris 6, Day 12, Adams 2, Logan 10, Montgomery 2, Ma. Davis 1.

3-point goals – C. Firito, Mollak, Foye, Day 2.

Whitefield Academy 3 9 13 15 40
Silverdale Bapt. (Tn) 14 18 21 14 67

Whitefield (3-5) – Cowles 5, falk 3, Miller 6, Blackwell 4, Powers 2, Tedder 9, Prechtel 3, Harrison 3, Maxwell 2, Ritter 3.

Silverdale Baptist (13-0) – Lewis 19, White 3, Harkleroad7, Woodard 16, Skelton 4, Sims 3, Sanders 7, Ray 2, Boggess 6.

3-point goals – Miller 2, Ritter, Lewis 3, Woodard.

FIRST SOUTHERN NATIONAL BANK

at Russellville

Trigg County 6 9 10 8 33
Spencer County 15 13 23 8 59

Trigg County (1-6) – Murphy 5, Mize 13, Russell 2, Mount 4, Loupahl 5, Oliver 4.

Spencer County (3-7) – Bush 2, Howie 9, Barlow 13, Nigh 9, Myers 26.

3-point goals – Mize, Myers 2, Nigh.

FARMERS NATIONAL BANK HOLIDAY BASH

at South Warren

Monroe Co. 21 27 13 21 82
Apollo 8 19 19 18 64

Visitor (6-2) – Murray 12, L. Turner 17, Polston 4, R, Turner 11, Cloyd 6, Wilson 2, Ethridge 13, Johnson 15, McGeorge 2.

Home (x-x) – Moss 3, Rhodes 9, Hogdes 9, Ferguson 2, Smith 11, Canary 2, Taylor 25, Yamada 3.

3-point goals – Murray 1, L. Turner 1, R. Turner 1, Ethridge 1, Hogdes 1, Smith 1, Taylor 1, Yamada 1.

North Hardin 12 12 15 18 57
Adair County 8 10 8 18 44

North Hardin (8-3) – Pass 2, Stanford 17, Jones 12, Wilson 3, Spencer 16, Barrick 7.

Adair County (7-3 ) – Taylor 4, Keltner 11, Owen 10, Smock 14, Coomer 3, Peck 2.

3-point goals – Jones 3.

QUEEN OF THE PALMS TOURNAMENT

at Fort Meyers, Fla.

Lexington Catholic 17 18 18 6 59
Golden Gate Naples, Fl. 4 6 11 6 27

Lexington Catholic (6-4) – Blake 6, Lynch 6, Gadberry 4, Browing 5, Miller 3, Osbourn 6, Barr 2, Pippen 3, Cornett 10, Bonn 8, Brewer 3, Noonan 3.

Golden Gate Naples, Fl. – Charles 8, Palmer 15, Alamilla 2, Sillien 2.

3-point goals – Browning 1, Miller 1, Osbourn 1, Brewer 1, Charles 1, Palmer 3.

GATEWAY HOLIDAY CLASSIC

at Mercer County

Glasgow 6 13 11 20 50
Newport Central Catholic 15 4 20 15 54

Glasgow (7-1) – A. Smith 2, Alexander 6, Bartley 3, Depp 30, S. Smith 6, Chapman 3.

Newport Central Catholic (8-0) – Davenport 4, Ware 10, Lewis 3, Kiernan 22, Mayes 15.

3-point goals – Alexander 1, Glover 1, Chapman 1, Kiernan 1.

Scott County 11 16 15 19 61
LaRue County 22 17 16 17 72

Scott County (3-5) – Guyn 12, Hawkins 5, Christopher 23, D. Defoor 13, Boehm 4, Lockard 4.

LaRue County (6-2) – Williams 4, Eastridge 3, Brewer 35, Brown 20, Evans 1, Yingling 9.

3-point goals – Christopher 3, Hawkins, D. Defoor, Brewer 2, Brown 2.

Gallatin Co. 17 19 13 14 63
Montgomer Co. 11 11 15 15 52

Gallatin Co. (5-3) – Wesley 5, H. Dossett 14, Satchwell 2, B. Dossett 25, Bowman 17.

Montgomery Co. (4-4) – Conyers 14, Rogers 3, Arnett 20, Tipton 6, Terrell 7, Current 2.

3-point goals – H. Dossett 4, B. Dossett, Bowman 3, Conyers 2, Arnett, Terrell.

REPUBLIC BANK CALSSIC

at Lexington Catholic

Augusta 14 8 12 12 46
Lafayette 17 35 18 16 86

Augusta (8-3) – Bach 15, Maddox 5, Shrader 7, Snapp 8, Archibald 3, Barrett 6, Tucker 2.

Lafayette (6-4) – Hall 4, Robinson 13, Greenup 6, Blakely 2, Jackson 8, Duby 11, Davis 14, Ashford 2, Carpenter 7, Lane 14, Jenkins 5.

3-point goals – Maddox 1, Shrader 1, Archibald 1, Barrett 2, Duby 1, Carpenter 1, Lane 2.

PINK AND WHITE LADY CLASSIC

at Springfield, Mo.

Stockton, Mo. 10 4 13 7 34
Assumption 4 10 8 13 35

Stockton, Mo. – Burns 8, Sturgeon 2, Garrett 13, Shipps 6, Ewing 5.

Assumption (5-4) – Deeley 2, K. Monaghan 2, Gray 2, Janes 1, Kiesler 14, Mattingly 5, Steinmetz 9.

3-point goals – Burns 1, Ewing 1, Mattingly 1, Steinmetz

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports